Marchese, Leon highest county placers at state

Oak Hills senior Robert Marchese will be in the 195-pound finals tonight (Saturday) at the CIF State Wrestling Championships in Bakersfield, leading the way among five placers from San Bernardino County at state.

The others:
Jacob Leon, Sr., Alta Loma (138), 3rd, highest placement in school history and first state placer from the school in seven years.
Christian Martin, Sr., Chino Hills (113),7th
Brody Goens, Sr., Chino Hills (182), 5th, they are the first two state placers in school history.
Corey Griego, So., Sultana (152), 5th. 2nd sophomore state placer in school history

Marchese in finals, 5 from county will place

San Bernardino County will produce 5 state placers this year at the CIF State Wrestling Championships, led by undefeated Oak Hills senior Robert Marchese, who advanced to Saturday night’s finals with a 4-3 win in the semifinals.

A total of 11 San Bernardino County wrestlers made it to day 2, with 9 needing to win their first match Saturday to clinch a spot in the top eight. Three of them did exactly that: Alta Loma senior Jacob Leon (138), Chino Hills senior Brody Goens (182) and Chino Hills senior Christian Martin (113) all earned a spot in the top eight. Goens and Martin are the first placers ever from the school and Leon is the first from Alta Loma since 2005. Sultana sophomore Corey Griego had already clinched a spot in the top 6 by advancing to the semifinals, but he lost in the semifinals to defending state champion Isaiah Martinez of Lemoore when he was pinned with 20 seconds remaining.

Etiwanda seniors J.J. Everard (220) and Larry Cutbirth (182), Los Osos seniors Timmy Maldonado (132) and Jon Solano (170), Bloomington sophomore Derrick Jones (220) and Sultana junior Matt Williams (160) all lost their first matches Saturday and were eliminated.

2 in semis, 11 still alive from county at state wrestling

After Day 1 of the CIF State Wrestling Championships in Bakersfield, Sultana sophomore Corey Griego (152) and Oak Hills senior Robert Marchese (195) are in the semifinals, with nine others still alive in consolation.
Here’s a look at the county qualifiers. Those alive in consolation will need to win their first match Saturday to clinch a spot in the top eight.

Continue reading

State Wrestling preview for San Bernardino County wrestlers

Here’s a glance at San Bernardino County wrestlers at the CIF State Championships that begin Friday in Bakersfield. Check back here for updates on county wrestlers on Friday and Saturday.

Rankings by TheCaliforniaWrestler.com and first matchups listed

Best first match: Christian Martin, Chino HIlls (113)
Best chance to place for someone ranked outside the top 8: No. 15 Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda (182)
Chance to make history: Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos, could face three-time state champion Alex Cisneros of Selma in 3rd round
Highest ranked: No. 1 Robert Marchese, Oak Hills (195)
Toughest first match: Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley (160), Zach Williams, Sultana (220), Derrick Jones, Bloomington (220)

Continue reading

12 from County advance to semis, clinch spot at state

It was pretty good day for county wrestlers, as 12 advanced to the semifinals of the CIF-SS Masters Meet at Temecula Valley on Friday. By making it to the semifinals, they clinch a spot in the top 6. The top 9 wrestlers advance in each weight class.

The semifinalists:
113: Christian Martin, Chino Hills
126: Casper Sherow, Carter
132: Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos
138: Jacob Leon, Alta Loma
145: Eli Mack, Alta Loma
152: Ryan Soto, Granite Hills and Corey Griego, Sultana
160: Matthew Williams, Sultana
182; Anthony Ballinger, Apple Valley and Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda
195: Anthony Flores, Alta Loma and Robert Marchese, Oak Hills

Others still alive: (there are eight wrestlers vying for the final 5 spots in each weight class)
106: Anthony Soto, Colony
113: Subastian Chavez, Colony
120: Trent Smith, Sultana
126: Anthony Henson, Apple Valley
132: Uzo Owuama, Bloomington
145: Sergio Alcala, Miller; Seth Whisner, Rim; Thomas Pegues, Rialto.
152: Joseph Rodriguez, Alta Loma
160: Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley; Zack Douglass, Victor Valley
170: Jonathan Diaz, Miller; Jon Solano, Los Osos; Shaun Donley, Serrano.
182: Brody Goens, Chino Hills; Raymond Sanchez, Miller
195: Keaton Edwards, Granite Hills
220: Derrick Jones, Bloomington; J.J. Everard, Etiwanda; Zachary Williams, Sultana
285: Kenneth Clark, Carter

Sultana, Victor Valley win team titles

It was a very good day for San Bernardino County wrestlers, as both Sultana and Victor Valley won team titles in the CIF-SS Wrestling Championships.

Sultana won the Eastern Division, hosted by rival Oak Hills. The Sultans, with 244 points, easily surpassed runner-up Santa Fe’s 166.5 points.

Victor Valley, which won a Division 4 Dual Meet crown last week, took home the crown this week in the Coastal Division at Oxnard Pacifica. The Jackrabbits had 192 points, beating out runner-up Bellflower St. John Bosco.

Bloomington took second in the Southern Division, trailing only Covina Northview.

A compliation of the 73 County Masters qualifiers:

106: Miles Avila-Johnson, Bloomington (4th, Southern), Quincy Godina, Sultana (2nd, Eastern), Jacob Gutierrez, Hesperia (5h, Eastern), Anthony Soto, Colony (1st, Central), Brian Zavala, Los Osos (3rd, Central), Anthony Reyes, Etiwanda (5th, Central),
113: Slaytr Gonzalez, Sultana (5th, Eastern), Subastian Chavez, Colony (1st, Central), Michael Pajaro, Los Osos (4th, Central), Kyle Silva, Montclair (5th, Central), Christian Martin, Chino Hills (1st, Northern), Douglas McCartney, Yucaipa (4th, Inland), Vantwuan Williams, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal),
120: Johnny Foster, Bloomington (3rd, Southern), Trent Smith, Sultana (1st, Eastern), Daniel Romero, Montclair (2nd, Central), Justus Cervantes, Los Osos (3rd, Central),
126: Casper Sherow, Carter (4th, Southern), Johnny Gutierrez, Bloomington (5th, Southern), Anthony Henson, Apple Valley (2nd, Eastern), Ryan Gonzalez, Sultana (3rd, Eastern), Alex Contreras, Montclair (2nd, Central), Ulises Zarate, Miller (4th, Inland), Josiah Delgado, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal),
132: Uzo Owuama, Bloomington (2nd, Southern), Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos (1st, Central), Joey Hamma, Ayala (3rd, Northern), Christian Rodriguez, Miller (4th, Inland), Benjamin Avila, Victor Valley (3rd, Coastal),
138: Christian Smith, Rim (5th, Southern), Jacob Leon, Alta Loma (1st, Central),
145: Seth Whisner, Rim (2nd, Southern), Jorge Medina, Bloomington (4th, Southern), Thomas Pegues, Rialto (5th, Southern), Frank Francis, Hesperia (3rd, Eastern), Eli Mack, Alta Loma (1st, Central), Kyle Claffey, Chino Hills (4th, Northern), Sergio Alcala, Miller (3rd, Inland), Michael Lopez, Victor Valley (3rd, Coastal),
152: Corey Griego, Sultana (1st, Eastern), JosephRodriguez, Alta Loma (2nd, Central), Garrick Gurney, Chino Hills (3rd, Northern), Ryan Soto, Granite Hills, (1st, Coastal),
160: Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley (1st, Southern), Matthew Williams, Sultana (1st, Eastern), Drew Reel, Chino Hills (3rd, Nothern), Zack Douglass, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal), Chris Penaloza, Granite Hills (5th, Coastal),
170: Marcus Vargas, Bloomington (4th, Southern), Shaun Donley, Serrano (3rd, Eastern), Jon Solano, Los Osos (1st, Central), Jonathan Diaz, Miller (5th, Inland), Blake Fifer, Victor Valley (2nd, Coastal),
182: Jimmy Kuntz, Cajon (5th, Southern), Anthony Ballinger, Apple Valley (1st, Eastern), Kenny Porter, Sultana (2nd, Eastern), Anthony Hernandez, Oak HIlls (3rd, Eastern), Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda (1st, Central), Brody Goens, Chino Hills (1st, Northern), Raymond Sanchez, Miller (2nd, Inland),
195: Steven Barraza, Rialto (5th, Southern), Robert Marchese, Oak Hills (1st, Eastern), Anthony Flores, Alta Loma (1st, Central), Matt Mendoza, Colony (4th, Central), Keaton Edwards, Granite Hills (2nd, Coastal),
220: Derrick Jones, Bloomington (3rd, Southern), Joe Whittaker, San Gorgonio (5th, Southern), Zachary Williams, Sultana (3rd, Eastern), J.J. Everard, Etiwanda (1st, Central), Lucas Northrup, Ayala (1st, Northern), Frankie Valenzuela, Fontana (4th, Inland),
285: Kenneth Clark, Carter (2nd, Southern), Jeremiah Pele, Sultana (2nd, Eastern),

Area highlights from Saturday’s wrestling

Here are some of the San Bernardino County results from Saturday’s two biggest wrestling meets: 5 Counties at Fountain Valley and the Temecula Valley’s Battle For The Belt.

County teams at Fountain Valley: 4. Victor Valley 118, 13. Etiwanda 84.5, 18. Chino Hills 71, 26T. Rim of the World 60.5, 37T. Ayala 52, 47. Apple Valley 41.5, 56. Colony 32, 58 T. Serrano 31.
Fountain Valley county placers:
106: 6. Anthony Soto, Colony
113: 3. Christian Martin, Chino Hills; 6. Robert Romo, Apple Valley.
126: 2. Danny Delgado, Victor Valley.
138: 6. Christian Smith, Rim of the World
145: 2. Seth Whisner, Rim of the World; 6. Michael Lopez, Victor Valley
160: 2. Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley.
171: 5. S. Donley, Serrano; 7. Blake Fifer, Victor Valley; 8. Brody Goens, Chino Hills.
182: 8. Anthony Ballinger, Apple Valley.
220: 1. J.J. Everard, Etiwanda; 3. L. Northrup, Ayala.

County teams at Temecula Valley: 7. Sultana 105, 12. Alta Loma 92, 20T. Bloomington 70, 25. Oak Hills 60, 38T. Hesperia 42, 50. Miller 33, 56. Carter 29,
Temecula Valley county placers:
106: 5. Anthony Roybal, Hesperia.
113: 6. Slaytr Gonzalez, Sultana.
126: 7. Michael Rodriguez, Alta Loma.
138: 5. Jacob Leon, Alta Loma.
152: 6. Corey Griego, Sultana.
160: 6. Matt Williams, Sultana
170: 8. Jonathan Diaz, Miller.
182: 8. Anthony Hernandez, Oak Hills.
195: 1. Robert Marchese, Oak Hills (upper weight MVP); 5. Anthony Flores, Alta Loma.
220: 4. Zac Williams, Sultana; 5. Derrick Jones, Bloomington.
285: 6. Kenneth Clark, Carter

First San Bernardino County rankings of the winter

OK, here they are, for better or for worse.
I compiled the first Top 5 rankings for the county in the winter sports. They are running in Thursday’s paper. Due to coaches not submitting results, some of the rankings are based on CIF polls as much as anything. Rialto girls basketball, unranked despite being 14-1, is the biggest slight I’ve found in the CIF polls. Are there others?
Boys basketball
1. Etiwanda
2. Chino Hills
3. Eisenhower
4. Summit
5. Silverado

Girls basketball
1. Etiwanda
2. Summit (beat Corona Centennial)
3. Rialto (lost to Corona Centennial)
4. Cajon
5. Eisenhower

Boys soccer
1. Fontana (beat Redlands East Valley)
2. Redlands East Valley (beat Oak Hills on penalty kicks in the San Gorgonio Tournament)
3. Oak Hills
4. Cajon
5. Colton

Girls soccer
1. Los Osos
2. Granite Hills
3. Serrano
4. Ayala
5. Ontario Christian

Girls water polo
1. Los Osos
2. Upland
3. Ayala
4. Redlands East Valley
5. Cajon

Dual-meet wrestling
(which is not in Thursday’s paper)

1. Oak Hills
2. Sultana
3. Alta Loma
4. Bloomington
5. San Gorgonio

Carter wrestler competing at Nationals

Carter heavyweight wrestler Kenny Clark is currently competing with the California Cadet National Team in a national tournament at Idaho State University in Pocatello, Idaho. Clark, who recently won the state Greco-Roman championship, will be competing until June 26 according to Carter wrestling coach Kevin Henessey.

Carter will also be hosting a two-day wrestling camp Friday and Saturday at the school, with University of Minnesota wrestlers Tyler Safratowich and Manny Rivera (a Rosemead native) working with prospective campers. The camp runs in the morning and afternoon both days.

Oak Hills’ Marchese advances to national finals

Oak Hills junior wrestler Robert Marchese, competing at the NSCA National Wrestling Championship, Junior Division, in Virginia Beach, Virginia has advanced all the way to the finals.

Marchese, who was seventh at the state meet four weeks ago, had to win five matches in the 171-pound weight class to reach Friday’s final. The medal rounds for the juniors are scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. PDT today.

Marchese won his first two matches of the tournament 12-3 and 11-1, then won by fall. His last two were close: 9-7 and 3-1 to advance to the final where he’ll face California State champion Nikko Reyes of Fresno Clovis West. Marchese and Reyes did not meet in the state tournament.

Oak Hills freshman heavyweight Justin Gillham, competing in the Freshman division of nationals, advanced all the way to the semifinals, before losing 2-1 on Thursday. He’ll be competing in consolation today before wrestling for a medal.

The Senior Division gets underway Friday, including 135-pound state champion Chris Mecate of Redlands East Valley.