First County Clash at San Manuel Stadium Saturday, complete 2015 schedule

Rialto’s Adam Stead fields the ball during last year’s County Clash

The County Clash, at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino, is a great showcase for high school baseball. This year, there are four County Clashes, the first this coming Saturday. The complete schedule:

Saturday, March 28, 2015
Rim of the World vs. Arroyo Valley, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
A.B. Miller vs. Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 04, 2015
San Gorgonio vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Bloomington vs. Colton, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Carter, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 18, 2015
Arrowhead Christian Academy vs. Western Christian, 1 p.m.
Norco vs. Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. Beaumont, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 02, 2015
Rialto vs. Eisenhower, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Cajon, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Redlands East Valley, 7 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Etiwanda downs Citrus Valley 5-4 in 8 inn to win Redlands Softball Invitational

The Championship game of the Redlands Softball Invitational wasn’t always cleanly played, but it was very competitive and it was clear the teams knew each other well, having played a doubleheader against each other two weeks ago.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunkist League all-league boys basketball 2014-15

Sunkist League all-league boys basketball 2014-15

MVP: Armani Dodson, Jr., Kaiser
First Team
Trey Norman, Sr., Kaiser
Ebrahim Saleem, Jr., Kaiser
Kenneth Smith, So., Kaiser
Corey Terrell, Jr., Summit
Arjun Solanki, Sr., Summit
Quarahan Franklin, Sr., Summit
Andres Marques, Jr., Grand Terrace
Nathan Zuvia, Sr., Grand Terrace
Luis Montano, So., Fontana
Armahni Ruffin, Sr., Fontana
Brandon Simiano, Sr., Bloomington
Bryan Carter, Sr., Colton
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunkist League all-league girls basketball 2014-15

Summit (white) battles Grand Terrace in Sunkist League play this season

all-Sunkist League girls basketball 2014-15
MVP:
Makayla Thompson, Jr., Summit
First Team
Chioma Bush, Sr., Summit
Aimee Cuevas, Jr., Fontana
Alondra Duncan, Fr., Summit
Jane Folau, Sr., Fontana
DaJa Hamilton, Fr., Summit
Trinique Jonzun, Colton
Jessi Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace
Haley Lewis, Jr., Grand Terrace
Skyler Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace
Astrid Perez, Sr., Fontana
Doylebonet Walker, Sr., Summit
Sinclair Watson, Sr., Summit

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunkist League all-league boys soccer 2014-15

Fontana’s Jonathan Suarez battles for the ball against Summit

Sunkist League all-League boys soccer 2014-15
MVP:
 Jonathan Suarez, Sr., Fontana

First Team
Eric Izazaga, Sr., Fontana
Aldair Madrid, Sr., Fontana
Daniel Valencia, Sr., Fontana
Edward Vera, Sr., Fontana
Juan Aguilar, Jr., Fontana
Juan Luna, Sr., Colton
Alexander Fregoso, So., Colton
Anthony Hernandez, Sr., Colton
Alexis Primera, Sr., Colton
Miguel Ferrel, Sr., Summit
Francisco Carranza, Sr., Summit
Julio Martinez, Jr., Summit
Raul Dominguez, Sr., Summit
Eduardo Sanchez, Sr., Bloomington
Christian Blanco, Sr., Bloomington
Gerardo Bolanos, Sr., Bloomington
Adam Avalos, Sr., Kaiser
Javier Monroy, Sr., Kaiser
Sal Valdovinos, Sr., Grand Terrace

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Sunkist League all-league girls soccer 2014-15

Grand Terrace (black) and Bloomington battle to a scoreless draw during league play this season.

All-Sunkist League girls soccer 2014-15
MVP: Dani Perez, Jr., Grand Terrace
First Team
Skylar Cleveland, Jr., Grand Terrace
Jordan Wells, Soph., Grand Terrace
Nissa Inzunza, Sr., Grand Terrace
Anna Fazzino, Jr., Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Jr., Bloomington
Shadie Hernandez, Jr., Bloomington
Andrea Sida, Jr., Bloomington
Alicia Garcia, Sr., Bloomington
Darielle O’Brien, Sr., Summit
Kaitlin Seebaran, Jr., Summit
Elodia Ciprian, Jr., Summit
Esmeralda Garcia, So., Summit
Melanie Lopez, Jr., Colton
Kayla Fortunado, Jr., Colton
Maria-Ximena Vasquez, Jr., Colton
Alondra Gildo, Sr., Fontana
Sonia Ruan, Sr., Fontana
Alejandra, Sr., Kaiser
Kassandra Rodriguez, So., Kaiser

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands Softball Invitational: Results and Saturday’s schedule

The Redlands Softball Invitational, taking place at Citrus Valley and Redlands high schools, is nearing its conclusion. Here is the Saturday schedule, then click on the “More” to look at pool play standings and pool play scores. I am planning on covering the championship game between Citrus Valley and Etiwanda.

Redlands softball invite schedule

For tournament scores and pool play standings, click below

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email