Etiwanda tight end Michael Neal decides on Washington

Etiwanda High School football standout Michael Neal has made a verbal commitment to University of Washington.

The 6-foot-4, 200-pound wide receiver put up modest statistics last year with just nine catches for 127 yards but that was because the Eagles were a run-first team.

Because of that, Neal considered himself one of those “under the radar” players.

He has not visited the school yet. He plans to take an “unofficial” visit there in August and than go on an “official” visit sometime during the football season.

“They really wanted me and they offered me,” he said. “I felt good about that and it showed they really wanted me that they offered when they didn’t have a lot to go on.”

Among the other schools showing some interest were Arizona, Arizona State and San Diego State although those schools had not formally offered.

Ambassador League honors top baseball players

Player of Year - Jacob Jimenez, Woodcrest Christian
Pitcher of Year - Brett Prater, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year - Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Chrsitian
Sportsmanship Award - Calvary Murrieta

First team
Jonathan Attiuah, Jr., Western Christian
Anthony Beal, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Travis Booth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dante Chupek, Sr., Woodcrest Christan
Matt Garzon, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Christian Hammar, Soph., Woodrcrest Christian
Chris Jasien, Sr., Linfield Christian
Deanthony Johnson, Soph., Aquinas
Austin Jones, Sr., Ontario Christian
Hayden Jorgenson, Jr., Ontario Christian
Sam Marrinan, Sr., Aquinas
Alec Pomahatch, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
John Shurance, Sr., Linfield Christian
Joshua Weeks, Soph., Calvary Murrieta

Second team
Andrew Aquilera, Soph., Aquinas
Taylor Bush, Jr., Linfield Christian
Carlos Huerta, Sr., Aquinas
Bryan James, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
John Magness, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Joey Magro, Jr., Arrowhead Cristian
Andrew Robles, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Brady Smith, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Brent Smith, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Dylan Smith, Soph., Western Christian
Eli Zaragoza, Soph., Ontario Christian

Ambassador League softball honors are out

Player of Year - Zoe Casas, Aquinas
Pitcher of Year - Allie Hotetz, Aquinas
Coach of Year – Chris Ybarra, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award - Western Christian

First team
Jackie Agustines, Fr., Loma Linda
Julie Brackett, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Martisa Cardona, Jr., Aquinas
Kylie Dazalla, Jr., Aquinas
Cortney Ducharm, Fr., Calvary Murrieta
Mackenzie Hammer, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Nicole Hooyenga, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Haylee Klosterman, Soph., Ontario Christian
Lauren Mara, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Sarah McWaters, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Yoselin Navarro, Sr., Aquinas
Madison Paige, Soph., Ontario Christan
Areana Ramos, Jr., Ontario Christian
Morgan Santana, Jr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Erica Almarez, Jr., Aquinas
McKenna Arvin, Jr., Aquinas
Ashley Ekberg, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Casey Jacob, Soph., Ontario Christian
Ciera Luna, Jr., Aquinas
Amanda Malinowski, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Ilana Mayer, Sr., Westarn Christian
Anyssa Medina, Sr., Ontario Christian
Andie Olson, Sr., Western Christian
Molly Paschall, Sr., Linfield Christian
Bri Savant, Jr., Calvary Murrieta
Jasmin Valenzuela, Jr., Aquinas
Ariana Zaragoza, Fr., Ontario Christian

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters track qualifiers

Here is a list of San Bernardino County qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters  Track and Field Meet, which is Friday at Cerritos College. I don’t know possible scratches at this point, so there could be some changes come Friday.

BOYS
100 meters: 8. Damion Alloway (Summit) 10.74
200: none
400; 8. Mario Magana (Jr., Summit) 48.31
800: none
1600: none
3200: 4. Michael Teran (Sr., Jurupa Hills) 9:06.93, 6. Caleb Webb (Jr., Big Bear) 9:07.71
4×100: 6. Carter 41.87
4×400: 5. Chino Hills 3:18.09
110 h: 2. Joseph Anderson (Fr., Upland) 14.02
300 h: 7. Tahir Rashed-Mills (Sr., San Gorgonio) 38.34
HJ: Eric Moore (Sr., Carter) 6-9, Jahvad McDermott (Sr., Redlands), 6-5,
LJ: None
TJ: 9. AJ Walton (Sr., Oak Hills) 45-3 ¾, 12. Genesis Smith (Sr., Granite Hills) 45-2 ½.
PV: None
SP: 6. Trevor Gorwin (Sr., Yucca Valley) 58-2 ½,
DT: 4. Troy Bacon (Sr., Oak Hills) 168-2, 5. Tyler Merkley (Jr., Los Osos), 167-8.

GIRLS
100: None
200: None
400: 9. Mikaela Adolphus (Jr., Upland) 56.42.
800: 6. Jaquelyn Hill (Fr., Etiwanda), 2:12.22, 7. Claire Crowley (Jr., Redlands) 2:12.78,
1600: 11. Sydney Tullai (So., Ayala) 4:59.07
3200: None
4×100: None
4×400: None
100 h: None
300 h: 6. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands), 43.31
HJ: 2T. Savanna Miller (Sr., Redlands) 5-7, Alisha Edwards (So., Redlands) 5-7, Skyler Daniel (Jr., Upland) 5-7
LJ: 1. Margaux Jones (Jr., Redlands) 20-3,
TJ: 7. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands) 38-0 ½,
PV: 4. Marguerite Crokem (Jr., Chino) 11-9
SP: 8. Destiny Parker (Sr., Summit) 41-7 ½, 10. Sienna Tesimale (Jr., Colony), 41-5,
DT: None

Baseline League track and field champions

BOYS
100: 1. Tyrin Wells (Upland) 10.92
200: 1. Antonio Woodard (Upland) 21.68
400: 1. Antonio Woodard (Upland) 48.48
800: 1. Parker Saele (Glendora) 2:00.76
1,600: 1. Mat Holton ( Rancho Cucamonga) 4:28.66
3,200: 1. Mat Holton (Rancho Cucamonga) 9:52.33
4×100 relay: 1. Upland 42.72
110 HH: 1. Joseph Anderson (Upland) 14.32
300 IH: 1. Aidan Christensen (Los Osos) 40.26
Continue reading

Citrus Belt League track and field results

This should be all the CIF-SS qualifiers from Thursday’s Citrus Belt League track finals. I believe Yucaipa, Miller and Cajon are Division 1 and Redlands, Redlands East Valley and Eisenhower are D2. Those with lines through them did not make qualifying mark for their division. I believe in only one event, the girls high jump, did a fourth-place finisher qualify for CIF-SS prelims.

BOYS
100: 1. Elijah Lilly (Cajon) 11.32, 2. Ahmed Amaar (Redlands) 11.40, 3. Arick Cohen (C) 11.41.
200: 1. Arick Cohen (C) 22.64, 2. Michael Watkins (Miller) 22.83, 3. Tyler Collins (Redlands East Valley) 22.89.
400: 1. Tylor Richie (M) 50.38, 2. Brandon McDowell (Eisenhower) 51.10, 3. Jojo Bailey (Yucaipa) 51.82
800: 1. Xolan Brown (Red) 1:57.18, 2. Chris Gray (REV) 1:59.42, 3. Andrew Humphries (Y) 2:00.62.
1600: 1. Andrew Humphries (Y) 4:31.67, 2. Garrett Dycus (Y) 4:36.02, 3. Christian Sharp (REV) 4:37.20
3200: 1. Thomas Durham (Y) 9:48.82, 2. David Hughes (REV) 9:55.28, 3. Curtis Durham (Y) 9:56.27.
4×100 relay: 1. REV 42.95, 2. Yucaipa 43.41, 3. Cajon 43.98.
4×400 relay: 1. Miller 3:23.81, 2. REV 3:24.89, 3. Cajon 3:31.01.
110 high hurdles: 1. Malik Flowers (M) 15.46, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 15.56, 3. Ricardo Cintron (C) 15.59.
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Elijah Lilly (C) 40.31, 2. Eduardo Cintron (C) 40.53, 3. Malik Flowers (M) 41.34.
High jump: 1. Jahvad McDermott (Red) 6-6, 2. Markelle Harris (E) 5-10, 3. Trak Daniel (Y) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. 1. Cardell Palmer (Red) 21-9, 2. Johnny Lomelli (C) 21-1 1/4, 3. Jonathan Clark (REV) 20-8 3/4
Triple jump: 1. Javhad McDermott (Red) 46-0 1/2, 2. Jonathan Clark (REV) 41-8 1/2, 3. Thiyree Moore (E) 40-9.
Shot put: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 54-8, 2. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 49-11 3/4, 3. Mathew Cuthbert (Y) 47-1 3/4,
Discus: 1. Simione Aluesi (M) 141-8, 2. 2. David Matapula (M) 133-3, 3. Kyler Burt-Dillman (Y) 128-2

GIRLS
100: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 12.33, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 12.77, 3. Tanika Stephenson (Mil) 13.09.
200:  1. Margaux Jones (Red) 25.01, 2. Erica Wadell (Y) 26.39, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 26.44.
400: 1. Brenna Phillips (REV) 58.93, 2. Kinzie McBride (REV) 59.72, 3. Allison Crowley (Red) 1:00.34.
800: 1. Claire Crowley (Red) 2:16.41, 2. Karen Jacobs (Red) 2:21.28, 3. Samantha Poliakon (C) 2:27.86.
1600: 1. Bailey Smith (Y) 5:12.58, 2. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 5:15.08, 3. Jess Aguilar (Y) 5:19.32.
3200: 1. Jess Aguilar (Y) 11:34.72, 2. Bailey Smith (Y) 11:40.22, 3. Samantha Aguilar (REV) 11:45.95
4×100 relay: 1. Redlands 48.32, 2. REV 49.13, 3. Yucaipa 49.41.
4×400 relay: 1. Redlands 3:58.14, 2. REV 4:00.86, 3. Yucaipa 4:15.68.
100 intermediate hurdles: 1. Brook Porter (C) 16.51, 2. Diana Williams (REV) 17.46, 3. Lilian Larios (Mil) 18.22.
300 low hurdles: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 44.00, 2. Tristan Kilman (Y) 46.95, 3. Lillian Larios (M) 49.69.
High jump: 1. Savannah Miller (Red) 5-8, 2. Juanita Webster (Red) 5-6, 3. Alisha Edwards (Red) 5-6, 4. Janell Walley (Y) 5-4.
Long Jump: 1. Margaux Jones (Red) 19-10 1/2, 2. Janeise Tucker (E) 17-2 3/4, 3. Eric McCarty (Red) 16-8 3/4.
Triple jump: 1. Juanita Webster (Red) 38-3, 2. Rayana Dawson (C) 35-1 1/2, 3. Alexis DeCoud (REV) 32-11 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Marina Gaytan (Red) 33-1 1/2, 2. Chelianne Masiasomua (C) 32-9 3/4, 3. Makenna Plott (Y) 32-9 1/2.
Discus: 1. Shawna Masiasomua (C) 101-6 1/2, 2. Madison Wilson (REV) 98-5, 3. Michelle Scott (Y) 95-6.

 

San Bernardino County Prep football coaching changes: an updated list

The latest list of San Bernardino County prep football coaching changes from last year to this year, with last year’s record in parentheses:

  • Arroyo Valley: old coach Tony DiThomas (3-7); new coach Demetrius Stewart
  • Cajon: old coach Kim Battin (2-8), new coach Nick Rogers
  • Don Lugo: old coach Lou Randall (3-7), new coach Luis Garcia
  • Fontana: old coach Nick Matheny (3-7); new coach David Crump
  • Grand Terrace: old coach Harold Strauss (4-6), new coach TBA
  • Ontario: old coach Ron Stocking Jr/ interim coach Ryan Alvarez (1-9); new coach John Kusleika
  • Ontario Christian: old coach Chris Stevens (6-5), new coach: Rick Martin
  • Rialto: old coach Gavin Pachot (6-5), new coach Drew Young
  • Rim of the World: old coach Bob Gradillas (8-4), new coach Ernie Madrigal
  • Summit: old coach Cesar Villalobos (5-6), new coach Nick Matheny
  • Victor Valley: old coach Leland Eudy (7-4); new coach Mark Mora

Citrus Belt League winter all-league teams

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Marquane Harris- 12 Eisenhower – MVP
Darrien Manker- 12 Cajon
Kevin McNeal- 11 Cajon
Terry Clarendon- 12 Eisenhower
Markelle Harris- 11 Eisenhower
Rayshawn Kearney- 12 Eisenhower
Michael Johnson- 11 AB Miller
Philippe Salawa- 12 AB Miller
Bradly Motylewski- 11 Redlands
Elias Chuha- 12 Redlands East Valley
Alexios Ziska- 11 Redlands East Valley
Jaryn Taylor- 12 Yucaipa

Continue reading

Links to the Winter All-Sun teams

Here are links to the winter sports all-Sun teams for easy reference.

BOYS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/Pu8bDb

GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://bit.ly/1nH2Ww0

BOYS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1rlVybw

GIRLS SOCCER: http://bit.ly/1lG4c5N

WRESTLING: http://bit.ly/1nH3wdk

GIRLS WATER POLO: http://bit.ly/RMnOIg

 

Chino Hills football standout commits to Northwestern

Chino Hills High School defensive standout Trent Goens has committed to Northwestern.

Goens registered 62 tackles for the Huskies last season. He was Most Valuable Defensive Player for the Sierra League and earned All-Inlands Valley honors from the Daily Bulletin.

Goens had nine Division I offers. He visited Northwestern over spring break earlier this month and had also been to Arizona. He will cancel a trip he had scheduled to Washington this weekend.

“It had everything on my checklist,” he said. “I liked the coaches and players. It’s a good academic school. It was a great fit.”

Goens said the recruiting process was stressful and he wanted to make a decision so he could better focus on his senior season.

He plans to major in economics and will be taking several advanced placement classes the coming season in preparation.