Eisenhower graduate Victor Butler holds Scholarship Awards Ceremony

 

Photo of Victor ButlerEisenhower graduate Victor Butler, who has played in the NFL since 2009, has been giving back to the area .
Saturday will be Victor Butler’s Third Annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony, with 12 graduating senior student-athletes to be honored.
Locals included are: Steven Hernandez, Tanya Garcia and Johnathan Kin Long Li of Summit, Yulissa Godinez, Ivette Frutos-Ortiz and Fred Scott of Eisenhower, Dominique Iverson-Kelley of Etiwanda, Brandon Bland of Carter and Christian Steele of Jurupa Hills.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Day 5: CIFSS Division 2 Swimming Prelims Coverage

The Girls 200 IM will feature a number of local coverage area swimmers.

Freshman Mikki Thompson of Ayala finished with the fastest time among area swimmers with a time of 2 minutes and 06.03 seconds, which lead to her being seeded third going into the championship race. CIF Swimming and Diving

Kathleen Gani of Diamond Bar is seeded No. 6 while Mikayla Jean of Redlands East Valley is seeded at No. 9. Gani had a time of 2:07.10 while Jean had a time of 2:08.28.

Emily Longfellow of REV finished third in the Girls 200 IM and is seeded at No. 10, placing her in the consolation finals. Longfellow missed a chance at the championship race by .02 after posting a time of 2:08.30.

Longfellow also competed in the 200 Medley Relay to meet the meet along with REV teammates, Alexa Melara, Autumn D’Arcy and Emily Rigsby. REV finished with a time of 1:48.29.

Redlands (Melissa Pepper, Summer D’Arcy, Niki Proctor and Alex Zak ) placed No. 6 going into the championship race with a time of 1:48.97.

Diamond Bar will also compete in the race as the No. 7 seed after a time of 1:49.37 in the prelims. Diamond Bar’s team consist of Gani, Jenna Lloyd, Kelly Cheng and Kelsey Lloyd.

For Ayala, Kenisha Liu qualified for the 100 yard free championship race following a prelim time of 51.21. Rigsby will compete in the consolation race.

CHECK BACK for more

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

STORY/VIDEOS: Aquinas’ Zoe Casas sets new CIF-SS, ties state record

The rain fell, but Aquinas senior softball player Zoe Casas did was she always does: she hit.
Casas went 3-for-3 as Aquinas downed Loma Linda Academy 8-0 in a four-inning, rain-shortened game at Aquinas High School.
Aquinas (21-3 overall, 13-1 Ambassador League) earned a share of the league title.
The hits gave Florida-State bound Casas 244 for her career, setting a new CIF-SS career mark, breaking the old mark of 242 set by Santa Ana Mater Dei’s Kelsey Kollen from 1995-98. She tied the state career record, set by Brenna Moss of Bakersfield North from 2008-11.

“It means so much to me,” she said. “It means my hard work and dedication has actually paid off, to do something for my small school.”

“You share a league title, seven in a row,” Aquinas coach Chris Ybarra said. “That’s something to be really proud of. On top of that, you want Zoe to break the record, and she gets three hits.”

Thursday’s was Aquinas’ last regular season game, so Casas will have a chance to break the state record in the first round of the playoffs next Thursday. Casas has a hit in every game this season, has at least two hits in 19 straight games and is batting an incredible .740.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Grand Terrace baseball beats Kaiser 3-2 on Tuesday


Above: video highlights of Grand Terrace-Kaiser baseball


Above: Grand Terrace pitcher Maxx Zeman, who pitched a complete game, talks about the game


A longer look of 1 highlight: was this Grand Terrace baserunner safe or out at the plate? Looked safe to me.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Indian Springs wins first CIF-SS boys volleyball playoff match

Indian Springs
Indian Springs boys volleyball, which won the South Valley League to become the school’s first-ever league champion in any sport, won a playoff match for the first time on Tuesday.
The Coyotes swept Emerson Honors of Orange, 25-15, 25-20, 25-10 on Tuesday in the Division 5 first round. Next up for Indian Springs is a matchup Thursday at top-seeded Damien. Match is scheduled for 7 p.m. This is about the only sport where the two schools could meet in the playoffs. Perhaps Damien will move up a division after this year.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division II Girls Diving Championships

The local area is not known as a diving hot bed as it is becoming a trend for some teams and leagues to have few, if any divers at all.

The experience of junior Kristina Unland of Bonita, who scored the highest among local area female divers, may have worked to the advantage. Unland was the only one of four local divers to have competed in a CIF Southern Section diving event prior to this season.

Jacklyn Edwards of Redlands East Valley stated that she is the only diver in the Citrus Belt League along with her friend, Victoria Rice of Yucaipa.

Edwards is concluding her sophomore season while Rice is finishing her freshman year.

Claremont freshman Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera was the only diver from her school this season.

Results of the CIFSS Division II Diving Championships:

Kristina Unland of Bonita (18th place) 313.65

Victoria Rice of Yucaipa (22nd place) 153.85

Jacklyn Edwards of Redlands East Valley (26th place) 145.70

Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera of Claremont (34th place) 100.10

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF Swim and Dive: What to watch out for this week

There is plenty to watch out for during the upcoming week from Riverside City College, where the CIF Swimming and Diving Championships will take place from May 11-16. CIF Swimming and Diving

Monday will feature divers from Division 2 and Division 3 schools.

Redlands East Valley’s Jacklyn Edwards and Yucaipa’s Victoria Rice will be among the participants.

There will be many storylines to consider going in to the meet such as how Redlands High will do without Kyle Gornay, who graduated last year and Eric Dahnke, who retired as the Redlands High swimming coach in December following a 19-year stint at the school. Tyler Harp has taken over the duties.

Familiar faces to watch out for include Melissa Pepper of Redlands along with Emily Longfellow and Emily Rigsby of Redlands East Valley.

Redlands East Valley swimming wins its first Citrus Belt League title. (Ed Castro / Redlands Daily Facts)

Redlands East Valley girls swimming won its first Citrus Belt League title. (Ed Castro / Redlands Daily Facts)

The REV girls swim team enters the CIF Championship a week after winning its first Citrus Belt League swimming championship and snapping Redlands’ 22-year CBL win streak.

For live updates and times follow along at

Twitter: @JHWreporter / / 

Snapchat: IEsports

 

CIF Schedule:

Diving:

Monday, May 11 

Division 2 (Boys at 8:30 a.m., Girls at 1 p.m.)

Division 3 for Boys and Girls will be at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

Division 1 (Boys at 8:30 a.m., Girls at 1 p.m.)

Division 4 (Boys and Girls will be at 5 p.m.)

Swimming:

Wednesday, May 13

Division 4 Prelims at 9 a.m.

Division 3 Prelims at 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 14

Division 1 Prelims at 9 a.m.

Division 3 Finals at 5 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Division 2 Prelims at 9 a.m.

Division 4 Finals at 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Division 2 Finals at 10 a.m.

Diving State Qualifications (Top 16 boys and Top 16 girls) at 1:30 p.m.

Division 1 Finals at 5 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Local track and field finals results

Because it is tedious to input league finals results, here are links to several area track and field league finals:

Ambassador League

Baseline League

De Anza League

Mountain Valley League

Mt. Baldy League

San Andreas League

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Mountain Valley League track and field finals results

Mountain Valley League Finals Results
Winners only listed:
BOYS
100m: 1. Keshaun Peikert (Moreno Valley) 11.38.
200: 1. Tevin Bennett (MV) 23.98.
400: 1. Tevin Bennett (MV) 51.98
800: 1. Jeremiah Bias (Vista Del Lago) 1:57.23.
1600: 1. Christian Lopez (VDL) 4:33.52.
3200: 1. Christian Lopez (VDL) 9:46.72.
110 hh: 1. Alexander Mattison (San Bernardino) 15.95.
300 ih: 1. Joshua Hogue (MV) 42.44.
400 relay: 1. Moreno Valley 44.95
1600 relay: 1. Vista Del Lago 3:28.10
High Jump: 1. Tymoryae Glover (SB) 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. Joshua Hogue (MV) 20-9.
Triple Jump: 1. Tymoryae Glover (SB) 41-10.
Shot Put: 1. Justice Lloyd (VDL) 44-3.
Discus: 1. Andre Bishop (Pacific) 129-10.

GIRLS
100m: 1. Sherlace Kearney (Vista Del Lago) 12.89.
200: 1. Sherlace Kearney (VDL) 28.00.
400: 1. Dana Evans (VDL) 1:01.83.
800: 1. Joy Ngula (VDL) 2:22.91.
1600: 1. Joy Ngula (VDL) 5:23.84.
3200: 1. Ruth Villarreal (San Bernardino) 12:48.21
100 ih: 1. Lyric Bridgeforth (Moreno Valley) 17.20.
300 lh: 1. Ashley Perkins (SB) 52.92
400 relay: 1. San Bernardino 53.66
1600 relay: 1. Vista Del Lago 4:15.59
High Jump: 1. An’Terrie Troupe (MV) 4-8
Long Jump: 1. Sasha Jones (VDL) 16-5
Triple Jump: 1. Tecumseh Madison (Banning) 32-0
Shot Put: 1. Gerpre Elmore (B) 32-10.
Discus: 1. Efuru Dova (SB) 84- 3 1/2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Pitcher Skie Munoz sets Redlands High strikeout record

Redlands’ Skie Munoz recorded 10 strikeouts while pitching a 7-inning complete game no hitter against Carter High, 4-0, on May 6.

Munoz’s 10 strikeouts gave her 228 strikeouts on the season and breaking the program’s single season strikeout record, according to Terriers softball coach Brandon Ford.Redlands Softball
The record was previously held by Kim Bruins, who reached 227 strikeouts in 2009.
Munoz had 14 strikeouts against Carter in the 11-2 victory on May 7 to improve her season total to 242 strikeouts.
Munoz will be attending Long Beach State next season.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email