Alondra Vicary of Jurupa Hills named best in San Andreas

MVP: Alondra Vicary, Jr., SS, Jurupa Hills

First team
Ralene Estrada, Sr., Rialto
Alyssa Gallardo, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Gabby Gomez, Sr., Rialto
Madeline Gonzalez, Fr., Rialto
Esmerelda Matthews, Soph., Indian Springs
Isabel Rocco, Fr., Jurupa Hills
Tianna Thomas, Sr., Rialto
Brittany Vicary, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Ilene Villanueva, Sr., Jurupa Hills

Second team
Faith Benavente, Soph., Jurupa Hills
Chrissie Cutbirth, Jr., San Gorgonio
Alyssa Gomez, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Kayah Hayes, Jr., San Gorgonio
Alejandra Helguera, Soph., Rim of World
Kiara Medina, Sr., San Gorgonio
Courtney Reed, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Ja’Sha Roberts, Soph., Jurupa Hills
Lauryn Sinn, Jr., San Gorgonio.

Honorable mention: Jessica Garrett, Sr., Rialto; Laura Gutierrez, Jr., Arroyo Valley; Cristen Pedroza, Sr., San Gorgonio; Samantha Sandoval, Soph., Jurupa Hills; Ammerette Serna, Sr., Indian Springs; Taryn Taylor, Jr., Rim of World.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Indian Springs leads San Andreas boys volleyball selections

MVP: Manuel Cardenas, Sr., Indian Springs

First team
David Gomez, Sr., San Gorgonio
Devin King, Sr., Rim of World
Titus Nickson, Sr., Indian Springs
Johnathan Ramirez, Sr., San Gorgonio
Roque Rivera, Sr., Rialto
Johnathon Sanchez, Sr., Indian Springs

Second team
Jacob Aguilar, Sr., Rialto
Marshawn Gibson, Sr., Indian Springs
Emmanuel Meza, Soph., San Gorgonio
Griffin Monical, Sr., Rim of World
Shaan Sayib, Sr., Public Safety Academy
Charlie Valdez, Jr., Rialto

Honorable mention: Isreal Mata, Jr., Indian Springs; Justin Keat, Sr., Public Safety Academy; Adrian Gurrola, Sr., Rialto; Fernando Heiguera, Sr., Rim of World; Jose Torres, Jr., San Gorgonio.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

IEBCA baseball all-star game rosters

The annual IEBCA all-star game, at San Manuel Stadium, is June 14 at 7 p.m., with the regular San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County format.
Here are the rosters as announced by the 66ers:

San Bernardno County baseball all-stars 2016

Click below for the Riverside County roster

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County state track meet entries

The CIF State Championships take place Friday and Saturday at Clovis Buchanan High School, with the schedule altered to accommodate triple-digit temperatures

Here are San Bernardino County entries:
Girls 4×100: Rancho Cucamonga, Upland
Boys 4×100: Rancho Cucamonga
Girls 1600: None
Boys 1600: Elias Opsahl, Redlands East Valley
Girls 100 hurdles: Jada Hicks, Upland
Boys 110 hurdles: Joseph Anderson, Upland; Khalil Dorsey, Colony
Girls 400: Jalyn Harris, Rancho Cucamonga
Boys 400: None
Girls 100: None
Boys 100: Asani Hampton, Yucaipa
Girls 800: Jacquelyn Hill, Etiwanda
Boys 800: Xolan Brown, Redlands
Girls 300 hurdles: Dilini Amarasekara, Etiwanda;
Boys 300 hurdles: Joseph Anderson, Upland
Girls 200: None
Boys 200: Ryan Moya-Chapron, Colony
Girls 3200: Jennifer Sandoval, Summit; Stevie Gaskell, Sultana
Boys 3200: None
Girls 4×400: Rancho Cucamonga
Boys 4×400: None

Girls high jump: Nicole Harvard, Silverado; Alisha Edwards, Redlands; Hannah Hanson, Academy for Academic Excellence
Girls pole vault: None
Girls long jump: Micheletta Forbus, Indian Springs
Girls triple jump: Abi Iriafen, Los Osos
Girls shot put: Taylor Crockem, Chino; Ashley Anumba, Los Osos; China Garcia, Big Bear
Girls discus: Ashley Anumba, Los Osos

Boys high jump: none
Boys pole vault: none
Boys long jump: Khalil Dorsey, Colony; Mikey Dean, Chaffey; Elijah Lilly, Cajon; Christian Navarette, Oak Hills
Boys triple jump: none
Boys shot put: none
Boys discus: Garret Kocab, Serrano

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball, softball updates

We’re down to the CIF-SS semifinals in baseball and softball.
Here are the San Bernardino County quarterfinal results and Tuesday’s schedule

BASEBALL
DIVISION 2

Dos Pueblos 11, Yucaipa 3
Redlands East Valley 15, La Mirada 7
Tuesday’s game
Dos Pueblos at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 4
St. Bonaventure 3, San Gorgonio 1
Kaiser 3, Santa Fe 2 (8 inn)
Tuesday’s Game
Kaiser
at Montebello

DIVISION 7
Excelsior 24,
New Roads 6
Hesperia Christian 3, St. Michael’s Prep 2
ACE 3, Santa Clarita Christian 1
Tuesday’s Games
Excelsior at Hesperia Christian
ACE
at Animo Leadership

SOFTBALL
DIVISION 2

Mission Viejo 11, Yucaipa 5

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 8, Don Lugo 0
Tuesday’s Game

Grand Terrace at Burbank Burroughs

DIVISION 5
Lompoc 1, Silverado 0

DIVISION 7
University Prep 8,
Foothill Tech 0
Faith Baptist 8, AAE 3
ACE 1,
Santa Rosa Academy 0
Tuesday’s Games
Rolling Hills Prep at University Prep
ACE vs. Faith Baptist at Heritage Christian HS

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS softball: San Bernardino County’s 2nd round scores, quarters schedule

Teams are dwindling in the CIF-SS softball playoffs.
Here is a recap of Tuesday’s San Bernardino County second round scores, and Thursday’s quarterfinal schedule.
Bold: San Bernardino County team

DIVISION 1
Mater Dei 2, Etiwanda 1
Los Alamitos 7, Chino 2

DIVISION 2
La Habra 8, Redlands East Valley 4
Yucaipa 5, Fullerton 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal game
Mission Viejo at Yucaipa

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 7, San Clemente 0
Don Lugo 3, Warren 1
Gahr 14, Summit 3
Bishop Amat 9, Chaffey 4

Thursday’s Quarterfinal game
Grand Terrace at Don Lugo

DIVISION 4
Dos Pueblos 2, Apple Valley 1
Ramona 11, Jurupa Hills 9

DIVISION 5
Silverado 11,
Montebello 7
Templeton 9, Barstow 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal game
Silverado
at Lompoc

DIVISION 6
Paraclete 21, Twentynine Palms 0
Sierra Canyon 5, Yucca Valley 2

DIVISION 7
University Prep 24, Public Safety Academy 3

AAE 6
, Santa Clara 5
ACE 6, Avalon 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal games
University Prep
at Foothill Tech
Faith Baptist at AAE
Santa Rosa at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS softball updates

Here are all of the San Bernardino County first round CIF-SS softball scores, with schedules for Tuesday’s 2nd round:

DIVISION 1
Etiwanda 7, King 2
Chino 5, Rosary 3
Vista Murrieta 2, Chino Hills 0
Tuesday’s Games
Etiwanda at Mater Dei
Los Alamitos at Chino

DIVISION 2
Redlands East Valley 7, Canyon Springs 6
Valley View 15, Redlands 0
Oaks Christian 10, Carter 3
Oxnard 5, Ayala 3
Yucaipa 7, San Luis Obispo 4
Tuesday’s Games
La Habra at Redlands East Valley
Yucaipa at Fullerton

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 10, Peninsula 0
Don Lugo 10, Cerritos 0
Summit 4, Glendale 1
Chaffey 5, California 4
Tuesday’s Games
Grand Terrace at San Clemente
Don Lugo at Warren
Gahr at Summit
Bishop Amat at Chaffey

DIVISION 4
Palm Springs 12, San Gorgonio 1
Knight 9, Ontario Christian 1
Patriot 6, Oak Hills 3
La Canada 8, Rialto 2
Apple Valley 3, Loara 2
Jurupa Hills 14, South El Monte 4
Temescal Canyon 8, Sultana 7
Tuesday’s Games
Dos Pueblos at Apple Valley
Ramona at Jurupa Hills

DIVISION 5
Silverado 5, Moreno Valley 4
Barstow 8, Banning 7
Louisville 9, Granite Hills 0
Tuesday’s Games
Montebello at Silverado
Barstow at Templeton

DIVISION 6
Twentynine Palms 6, Bloomington Christian 3
Yucca Valley 36, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Tuesday’s Games
Paraclete at Twentynine Palms
Sierra Canyon at Yucca Valley

DIVISION 7
Calvary Murrieta 15, Upland Christian 3
Public Safety Academy 17, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2
University Prep 27, Lucerne Valley 0
AAE 4, Archer 3
ACE 18, Hesperia Christian 0
Tuesday’s Games
Public Safety Academy at University Prep
Santa Clara at AAE
ACE at Avalon

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball updates

Here is a recap of the first round of the CIF-SS baseball playoffs for San Bernardino County teams, with Tuesday’s second round schedule. All games 3:15 Tuesday except where noted.

DIVISION 2
Carter 7, Etiwanda 6 (8 innings)
Yucaipa 8, Simi Valley 7
La Mirada 1, Ayala 0
Rancho Cucamonga 6, Burbank Burroughs 3
Redlands East Valley 5, Trabuco Hills 4
Tuesday’s Games
Carter at Foothill
Rio Mesa at Yucaipa
La Mirada at Rancho Cucamonga
Gahr at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 4
Patriot 6, Don Lugo 3
San Gorgonio 6, Victor Valley 3
Sultana 11, Summit 10
Apple Valley 5, Barstow 4
Rialto 2, Alta Loma 1
Ramona 14, Granite Hills 7
Kaiser 6, Sonora 5
Tuesday’s Games
Sultana at San Gorgonio (Wednesday)
Apple Valley at El Rancho
Santa Fe at Rialto
Sonora at Kaiser, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 5
Sierra Vista 5, Aquinas 1
Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary 4, Ontario Christian 1

DIVISION 6
Sage Hill 3, Silver Valley 0
Santa Paula 25, Upland Christian 0
Flintridge Prep 28, Joshua Springs 0
Redlands Adventist 5, Hamilton 3
Tuesday’s Games
Buckley at Redlands Adventist, 2:15 p.m.

DIVISION 7
Immanuel Christian 15, Apple Valley Christian 1
Hesperia Christian 18, Public Safety Academy 1
St. Michael’s Prep 5, Riverside Prep 1
San Jacinto Valley Academy 17, Lucerne Valley 3
AAE 12, Lake Arrowhead Christian 1
Tuesday’s Games
Immanuel Christian at Excelsior
Hesperia Christian at Einstein Academy
AAE at St. Monica Academy

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Masters Track qualifiers from San Bernardino County

Competitors advancing to CIF-SS Masters Track and Field after Saturday’s CIF-SS Finals
*Chose not to compete at Masters

GIRLS
4×100: Rancho Cucamonga, Upland
1600: Jennifer Sandoval, Summit
100 hurdles: Xjaeda Williams, Oak Hills; Jada Hicks, Upland
400: Tavajia Richardson, Oak Hills; Jalyn Harris, Rancho Cucamonga
100: Emerald Bowens, Redlands East Valley
800: Jacquelyn Hill, Etiwanda
300 hurdles: Dilini Amarasekera, Etiwanda
200: Tatyana Pooler, Rancho Cucamonga.
3200: Jenniver Sandoval, Summit; Stevie Gaskell, Sultana
4×400: Rancho Cucamonga.
HJ: Nicole Harvard, Silverado; Alisha Edwards, Colony; Hannah Hanson, AAE; Amya Small, Upland.
PV: none.
LJ: Micheletta Forbus, Indian Springs.
TJ: Abi Iriafen, Los Osos.
SP: Ashley Anumba, Los Osos; China Garcia, Big Bear; Taylor Crockem, Chino; Ana Tovi, San Gorgonio.
DT: Anumba, Los Osos.

BOYS
4×100: Rancho Cucamonga, Colony
1600: none
110 hurdles: Joseph Anderson, Upland; Khalil Dorsey, Colony
400: none
100: Asani Hampton, Yucaipa; Ahmad Amaar*, Redlands.
800: Elias Upsahl, Redlands East Valley; Joshua Zavala, Colony; Xolan Brown, Redlands.
300 hurdles: Anderson, Upland.
200: Ryan Moya-Chapron, Colony.
3200: Ryan Renken, Claremont.
4X4oo: none
NJ: None.
pv: Aidon Olvera, Apple Valley
LJ: Michael Dean, Chaffey; Khalil Rorsey, Colony; Christian Navarettem Coony; Elijah Llly, Cajon.
Triple jump: None
SP: None:
DT: Garrett, Kocab, Serrano; William Flournoy, Cajon.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball scores

Not many CIF-SS baseball games for San Beranrdino County teams Wednesday, but here are the scores in the Wild-Card Round from Wednesday. First Round for all softball and Divisions 2, 4, 6 baseball are Thursday. First round for Divisions 1, 3, 5, 7 are Friday.

Division 5
Aquinas 6, Big Bear 3
Ontario Christian 11, El Monte 9
Baldwin Park 3, Twentynine Palms 2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email