Local swimmers set to compete in Inaugural CIF State Meet

Inaugural CIF State Swimming and Diving

Event 3 – Girls 200 Medley Relay

No. 21 seed Redlandscifstate

1) Melissa Pepper 2) Summer D’Arcy 3) Niki Proctor 4) Alex Zak 5) Victoria Benitez 6) Mia Ryan 7) Libby Pry

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Alexa Melara 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Sidney McNeil 6) Erin Doolittle 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 4 – Boys 200 Medley Relay 

No. 9 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Fernando Duenas 2) Jack Moyles 3) Benji Duenas 4) Kyle Acevedo 5) Reymond Munson 6) Christian Solis 7) Wade Allsup 8) Daniel Precie

No. 23 seed Damien

1) Steven Fleurant 2) Mac Quinn 3) Grant Farias 4) Richie Campbell 5) Diego Torres-Casso 6) Sean Murakoshi 7) Jakob Burris 8) Max Ries

Event 5 – Girls 200 Freestyle

No. 2 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 6 – Boys 200 Free

No. 16 Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

Event 7 – Girls 200 IM

No. 13 seed Mikki Thompson

Event 8 – Boys 200 IM

No. 21 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 9 – Girls 50 Free

No. 15 seed Redlands – Melissa Pepper

Event 10 – Boys 50 Yard Free

No. 13 seed Damien – Richie Campbell

Event 11 – Girls 100 Butterfly

No. 23 seed Diamond Bar – Kathleen Gani

Event 12 – Boys 100 Butterfly

No. 18 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 13 – Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

No. 1 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 14 – Boys 100 Yard Free

N/A

Event 15 – Girls 500 Free

No. 8 seed Ayala – Mikki Thompson

No. 22 seed Redlands – Marleigh Aulis

Event 16 – Boys 500 Free

No. 10 seed Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

No. 17 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 17 – Girls 200 Free Relay

No. 7 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

Event 19 – Girls 100 Back

N/A

Event 20 – Boys 100 Backstroke

No. 17 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 21 – Girls 100 Breaststroke

No. 23 seed Redlands – Niki Proctor

Event 22 – Boys 100 Breaststroke

No. 18 seed Los Osos – Brian Whittington

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley – Jack Moyles

Event 23 – Girls 400 Free Relay

No. 8 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Mikayla Jean 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Erin Doolittle 6) Sidney McNeil 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 24 – Boys 400 Yard Free

No. 17 Redlands
1) Tom Frye 2) Tyler Ocasio-Pare 3) Collin Green 4) Shea Macready 5) Matthew Keeling 6) Jack Topoleski 7) Nick Cortz 8) Matthew Ryan

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands girls and many others qualify for CIF-SS Division 2 Track finals

From Division 2 CIF-SS Division 2 Track and Field Prelims
San Bernardino County Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals
Ayala boys: Gavin Bradley (1600), Mason Orr (long jump, triple jump)
Ayala girls: Kylie Eagon (high jump), Maya English (discus)
Chino girls: Taylor Crockem (shot put)
Citrus Valley boys: Austin Houston (110 hurdles), Christopher Shiley (200)
Citrus Valley girls: Claire Graves 3200,
Colony boys: Joshua Zavala (1600), Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump), Joshua Williams (triple jump)
Grand Terrace boys: Elijah Smith (high jump)
Jurupa Hills boys Michael Teran (3200), Devon Reed (3200)
Oak Hills boys: 4×100
Oak Hills girls: 4×100, 4×400, Tavajia Richardson (400)
Redlands girls: 4×400, Margaux Jones (100, 200, long jump), Juanita Webster (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump), Alisha Edwards (high jump), Claire Crowley (800), Jillian Sanchez (discus)
Redlands boys: Ahmed Amaar (100, 200) Xolan Brown (800).
REV girls: 4×100, Emerald Bowens (100, 200), Brenna Phillips (long jump)
REV boys: Elias Opsahl (800)
San Gorgonio girls:Ana Tovi (shot put) Daisy Tupola (discus)
San Gorgonio boys: (Kyle Jenkins shot put)
Serrano boys: Adam Brown (110 hurdles) Brandon LaBreche (discus)
Silverado girls: 4×100, Nicole Harvard (High jump) Tia Cooke (Long jump, triple jump)
Siverado boys: 400 relay, Quencel Neal Riles (100)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Oregon State gives Miller, Carter football players scholarship offers

Big-time college offers are coming in for area football programs, and not all of them are schools that have gotten top scholarship offers in recent history.
Miller, which is coming off three straight 1-9 seasons, is one of those.
Soon-to-be senior linebacker Freddy Livai, who is listed at 6-foot-3 and 251 pounds, got offers from Oregon State, Washington, Boise State and Northern Arizona, and previously received offers from Colorado and New Mexico.
He’s not the only Rebel getting noticed. Quarterback Malik Flowers, who will be a junior, received an offer from Weber State. Flowers threw for 925 yards and six touchdowns last year and was also the team’s leading rusher with 848 yards and five touchdowns.
Oregon State is also focusing its efforts on Carter, where the Beavers have made offers to two more players.
While Lokeni Toailoa has gotten a lot of recruiting focus for more than a year, his brother Leni, a wingback/defensive back,is getting noticed now and received an offer from Oregon State. His teammate, Marcus Strong, also a wingback/defensive back, was offered a scholarship by Oregon State.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Eisenhower graduate Victor Butler holds Scholarship Awards Ceremony

 

Photo of Victor ButlerEisenhower graduate Victor Butler, who has played in the NFL since 2009, has been giving back to the area .
Saturday will be Victor Butler’s Third Annual Scholarship Awards Ceremony, with 12 graduating senior student-athletes to be honored.
Locals included are: Steven Hernandez, Tanya Garcia and Johnathan Kin Long Li of Summit, Yulissa Godinez, Ivette Frutos-Ortiz and Fred Scott of Eisenhower, Dominique Iverson-Kelley of Etiwanda, Brandon Bland of Carter and Christian Steele of Jurupa Hills.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Day 5: CIFSS Division 2 Swimming Prelims Coverage

The Girls 200 IM will feature a number of local coverage area swimmers.

Freshman Mikki Thompson of Ayala finished with the fastest time among area swimmers with a time of 2 minutes and 06.03 seconds, which lead to her being seeded third going into the championship race. CIF Swimming and Diving

Kathleen Gani of Diamond Bar is seeded No. 6 while Mikayla Jean of Redlands East Valley is seeded at No. 9. Gani had a time of 2:07.10 while Jean had a time of 2:08.28.

Emily Longfellow of REV finished third in the Girls 200 IM and is seeded at No. 10, placing her in the consolation finals. Longfellow missed a chance at the championship race by .02 after posting a time of 2:08.30.

Longfellow also competed in the 200 Medley Relay to meet the meet along with REV teammates, Alexa Melara, Autumn D’Arcy and Emily Rigsby. REV finished with a time of 1:48.29.

Redlands (Melissa Pepper, Summer D’Arcy, Niki Proctor and Alex Zak ) placed No. 6 going into the championship race with a time of 1:48.97.

Diamond Bar will also compete in the race as the No. 7 seed after a time of 1:49.37 in the prelims. Diamond Bar’s team consist of Gani, Jenna Lloyd, Kelly Cheng and Kelsey Lloyd.

For Ayala, Kenisha Liu qualified for the 100 yard free championship race following a prelim time of 51.21. Rigsby will compete in the consolation race.

CHECK BACK for more

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

STORY/VIDEOS: Aquinas’ Zoe Casas sets new CIF-SS, ties state record

The rain fell, but Aquinas senior softball player Zoe Casas did was she always does: she hit.
Casas went 3-for-3 as Aquinas downed Loma Linda Academy 8-0 in a four-inning, rain-shortened game at Aquinas High School.
Aquinas (21-3 overall, 13-1 Ambassador League) earned a share of the league title.
The hits gave Florida-State bound Casas 244 for her career, setting a new CIF-SS career mark, breaking the old mark of 242 set by Santa Ana Mater Dei’s Kelsey Kollen from 1995-98. She tied the state career record, set by Brenna Moss of Bakersfield North from 2008-11.

“It means so much to me,” she said. “It means my hard work and dedication has actually paid off, to do something for my small school.”

“You share a league title, seven in a row,” Aquinas coach Chris Ybarra said. “That’s something to be really proud of. On top of that, you want Zoe to break the record, and she gets three hits.”

Thursday’s was Aquinas’ last regular season game, so Casas will have a chance to break the state record in the first round of the playoffs next Thursday. Casas has a hit in every game this season, has at least two hits in 19 straight games and is batting an incredible .740.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Grand Terrace baseball beats Kaiser 3-2 on Tuesday


Above: video highlights of Grand Terrace-Kaiser baseball


Above: Grand Terrace pitcher Maxx Zeman, who pitched a complete game, talks about the game


A longer look of 1 highlight: was this Grand Terrace baserunner safe or out at the plate? Looked safe to me.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Indian Springs wins first CIF-SS boys volleyball playoff match

Indian Springs
Indian Springs boys volleyball, which won the South Valley League to become the school’s first-ever league champion in any sport, won a playoff match for the first time on Tuesday.
The Coyotes swept Emerson Honors of Orange, 25-15, 25-20, 25-10 on Tuesday in the Division 5 first round. Next up for Indian Springs is a matchup Thursday at top-seeded Damien. Match is scheduled for 7 p.m. This is about the only sport where the two schools could meet in the playoffs. Perhaps Damien will move up a division after this year.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division II Girls Diving Championships

The local area is not known as a diving hot bed as it is becoming a trend for some teams and leagues to have few, if any divers at all.

The experience of junior Kristina Unland of Bonita, who scored the highest among local area female divers, may have worked to the advantage. Unland was the only one of four local divers to have competed in a CIF Southern Section diving event prior to this season.

Jacklyn Edwards of Redlands East Valley stated that she is the only diver in the Citrus Belt League along with her friend, Victoria Rice of Yucaipa.

Edwards is concluding her sophomore season while Rice is finishing her freshman year.

Claremont freshman Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera was the only diver from her school this season.

Results of the CIFSS Division II Diving Championships:

Kristina Unland of Bonita (18th place) 313.65

Victoria Rice of Yucaipa (22nd place) 153.85

Jacklyn Edwards of Redlands East Valley (26th place) 145.70

Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera of Claremont (34th place) 100.10

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF Swim and Dive: What to watch out for this week

There is plenty to watch out for during the upcoming week from Riverside City College, where the CIF Swimming and Diving Championships will take place from May 11-16. CIF Swimming and Diving

Monday will feature divers from Division 2 and Division 3 schools.

Redlands East Valley’s Jacklyn Edwards and Yucaipa’s Victoria Rice will be among the participants.

There will be many storylines to consider going in to the meet such as how Redlands High will do without Kyle Gornay, who graduated last year and Eric Dahnke, who retired as the Redlands High swimming coach in December following a 19-year stint at the school. Tyler Harp has taken over the duties.

Familiar faces to watch out for include Melissa Pepper of Redlands along with Emily Longfellow and Emily Rigsby of Redlands East Valley.

Redlands East Valley swimming wins its first Citrus Belt League title. (Ed Castro / Redlands Daily Facts)

Redlands East Valley girls swimming won its first Citrus Belt League title. (Ed Castro / Redlands Daily Facts)

The REV girls swim team enters the CIF Championship a week after winning its first Citrus Belt League swimming championship and snapping Redlands’ 22-year CBL win streak.

For live updates and times follow along at

Twitter: @JHWreporter / / 

Snapchat: IEsports

 

CIF Schedule:

Diving:

Monday, May 11 

Division 2 (Boys at 8:30 a.m., Girls at 1 p.m.)

Division 3 for Boys and Girls will be at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

Division 1 (Boys at 8:30 a.m., Girls at 1 p.m.)

Division 4 (Boys and Girls will be at 5 p.m.)

Swimming:

Wednesday, May 13

Division 4 Prelims at 9 a.m.

Division 3 Prelims at 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 14

Division 1 Prelims at 9 a.m.

Division 3 Finals at 5 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Division 2 Prelims at 9 a.m.

Division 4 Finals at 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 16

Division 2 Finals at 10 a.m.

Diving State Qualifications (Top 16 boys and Top 16 girls) at 1:30 p.m.

Division 1 Finals at 5 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email