CIF-SS quarterfinal football scores, semifinals schedule

Here are San Bernardino County CIF-SS quarterfinal football scores. The county took a beating this week, to be sure.

Division 1
Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26
Next: Rancho Cucamonga at Mater Dei at TBA
Division 2
La Habra 31, Redlands East Valley 21
Division 4
Corona del Mar 49, Colony 48
Lompoc 46, Etiwanda 0
Division 5
Roosevelt 56, Redlands 42
Division 6
Lawndale 38, Summit 14
Paraclete 30, Yucaipa 17
Division 7
San Gorgonio 41, Tustin 18
Next: San Gorgonio at Golden Valley at TBA
Division 8
Don Lugo 35, Temescal Canyon 10
Next: Don Lugo vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs HS
Division 9
Silverado 46, La Salle 41
Next: Antelope Valley at Silverado
Division 10
Aquinas 49, Pasadena Poly 0
Next: Aquinas at Leuzinger
Division 11
Twentynine Palms 26, Katella 7
Next: Quartz Hill vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS
Division 12
St. Genevieve 31, Pacific 21

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS quarterfinal picks

I went 16-5 picking winners last week. I almost got 1 score exactly right. I said Summit would beat West Covina 42-40 and the actual score was 42-41. I did get one margin exactly right, when I said Don Lugo would beat Moreno Valley by 28. For the season, my record is 177-67-1 and I have 8 margins exactly right and 1 score exactly right.

Division 1
Rancho Cucamonga 31, Mission Viejo 28
Division 2
Redlands East Valley 35, La Habra 31
Division 4
Lompoc 42, Etiwanda 7
Corona Del Mar 31, Colony 20
Division 5
Roosevelt 28, Redlands 20
Division 6
Summit 42, Lawndale 28
Yucaipa 49, Paraclete 42
Division 7
San Gorgonio 28, Tustin 24
Division 9
La Salle 21, Silverado 17
Division 10
Aquinas 33, Pasadena Poly 24
Division 11
Katella 40, Twentynine Palms 14
Division 12
Pacific 35, St. Genevieve 33

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 1 football Playoff scores/Week 2 schedule

summit-west-covina-photo Daniel Fortune, who later scored the winning touchdown, runs against West Covina (photo by Rachel Luna).

Division 1
Rancho Cucamonga 27, Orange Lutheran 7
St. John Bosco 47, Upland 20
Division 2
San Clemente 36, Chino Hills 13
Redlands East Valley 41, Great Oak 30
Division 3
La Serna 41, Serrano 34
Rancho Verde 49, Oak Hills 21
Division 4
Redondo 43, Cajon 24
Downey 55, Damien 27
Colony 22, Palm Springs 13
Etiwanda 24, Valencia 14
Lompoc 65, Carter 0
Division 5
Redlands 24, La Quinta 10
Division 6
Long Beach Wilson 49, Pomona 14
Summit 42, West Covina 41
Yucaipa 42, Palmdale 7
Division 7
Norte Vista 42, Diamond Ranch 21
San Gorgonio 49, South Hills 22
Golden Valley 14, Ayala 10
Division 8
Rio Mesa 20, San Dimas 0
Yorba Linda 45, Kaiser 6
Don Lugo 42, Moreno Valley 14
Northview 38, Chino 6
Division 9
Silverado 60, Perris 18
Division 10
Leuzinger 43, Apple Valley 36
J.W. North 27, Grand Terrace 14
Aquinas 35, South Pasadena 10
Division 11
Twentynine Palms 19, Jurupa Hills 14
Covina 18, Victor Valley 17 (OT)
Division 12
Calvary Murrieta 49, Silver Valley 21
Pacific 55, Santa Paula 28
Hillcrest 35, Big Bear 28

Next week’s games
Division 1
Rancho Cucamonga (11-0) at Mission Viejo (11-0)
Division 2
Redlands East Valley (9-2) at La Habra (7-4)
Division 4
Lompoc (11-0) at Etiwanda (5-6)
Corona del Mar (10-1) at Colony (8-3)
Division 5
Roosevelt (9-2) at Redlands (6-5)
Division 6
Summit (10-1) at Lawndale (7-4)
Yucaipa (10-1) at Paraclete (7-4)
Division 7
San Gorgonio (8-3) at Tustin (9-2)
Division 8
Don Lugo (9-2) at Temescal Canyon (5-5-1)
Division 9
Silverado (9-2) at La Salle (7-4)
Division 10
Pasadena Poly (10-0) at Aquinas (9-2)
Division 11
Twentynine Palms (8-3) vs. Katella (11-0) at Glover Stadium
Division 12
St. Genevieve (10-1) at Pacific (10-1)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS first round football playoff picks

After going 22-5 picking winners in Week 10, I finished the regular season with a 161-62-1 record. I got 1 more margin exactly right, when I said Colton would beat Bloomington by 28. For the season, I have 7 margins exactly right and 1 score exactly right.

Here are first round playoff picks:

Division 1
Rancho Cucamonga 31, Orange Lutheran 23
St. John Bosco 52, Upland 24
Division 2
San Clemente 31, Chino Hills 20
Redlands East Valley 28, Great Oak 18
Division 3
Serrano 21, La Serna 19
Rancho Verde 35, Oak Hills 26
Division 4
Cajon 30, Redondo 28
Colony 42, Palm Springs 21
Placentia Valencia 24, Etiwanda 21
Lompoc 35, Carter 7
Division 5
Redlands 21, La Quinta 17
Division 6
Summit 42, West Covina 40
Yucaipa 42, Palmdale 16
Division 7
San Gorgonio 21, South Hills 14
Golden Valley 28, Ayala 19
Division 8
Yorba Linda 28, Kaiser 7
Don Lugo 48, Moreno Valley 20
Northview 28, Chino 16
Division 9
Silverado 35, Perris 22
Division 10
Leuzinger 35, Apple Valley 14
Grand Terrace 33, J.W. North 17
Aquinas 38, South Pasadena 20
Division 11
Jurupa Hills 28, Twentynine Palms 24
Covina 23, Victor Valley 21
Division 12
Calvary Murrieta 42, Silver Valley 22
Pacific 49, Santa Paula 21
Hillcrest at Big Bear (I won’t predict, because as I write this the game is over, even though I don’t know the score)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Fall 2016 National Signing Day List

marcos-castanon-carter

Carter baseball player Marcos Castanon signed his National Letter of Intent

San Bernardino County National Signing Day 11/9/2016

BASEBALL
Brett Borgogno, Chino Hills, Cal State Fullerton
Joshua Bozoian, Ayala, Union University
Marcos Castanon, Carter, UC Santa Barbara
Drew Cowley, Upland, Cal Poly Pomona
Tyler Freeman, Etiwanda, Texas Christian
Robert Gonzalez, Redlands East Valley, New Mexico State
Chris Jimenez, Etiwanda, Long Beach State
John McKee, Redlands East Valley, San Francisco
Chad Plant, Upland, UC Santa Barbara
Max Reyes, Alta Loma, Azusa Pacific
Ryan Rodriguez, Upland, UC Davis
Adam Seminaris, Ayala, Long Beach State
SOFTBALL
Lou Allen, Oak Hills, Michigan
Kaitlyn Alvarado, Yucaipa, Cameron
Jocelyn Baldon, Chino Hills, Cal State East Bay
Lily Bishop, Grand Terrace, North Carolina State
Alyssa Diaz, Montclair, Delaware State
Alyssia Duarte, Upland, Seattle University
Eliyah Flores, Grand Terrace, Oklahoma
Lauren Gutierrez, Upland, Nevada
Jocelyn Hernandez, Ayala, Cornerstone
Daymian Johnson, Carter, New Mexico
Tyler King, Upland, East Carolina
Megan Martin, Yucaipa, Loyola Marymount
Alyssa Martinez, Grand Terrace, Mississippi
Madyson Marvulli, Yucaipa, Cameron
Yesenia Morrison, Grand Terrace, Grand Canyon
Maxine Ortega, Citrus Valley, Columbia
Morgan Parsons, Grand Terrace, Hawaii
Cassandra Ramirez, Colton, Eastern Michigan
Elizabeth Rienton, Upland, La Sierra
Mikayla Rubin, Chino Hills, Fairfield
Taylon Snow, Chino Hills, Auburn
Skyler Tyson, Yucaipa, Biola
Jorden Urban, Ayala, Davenport
Alondra Vicary, Jurupa Hills, College of Charleston
Brittany Vicary, Jurupa Hills, College of Charleston
VOLLEYBALL
Bria Beale, Rancho Cucamonga, UC Irvine
Kenzie Koerber, Chino Hills, Utah
Claire Kovensky, Citrus Valley, Air Force
BOYS BASKETBALL
Kim Aiken, Redlands East Valley, Eastern Washington
LiAngelo Ball, Chino Hills, UCLA
Eli Scott, Chino Hills, Loyola Marymount
TRACK
Joseph Anderson, Upland, Oregon
SWIMMING
Mia Bailey, Alta Loma, Wyoming

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 10 high school football scores

Thursday’s Games
Palomares League
Glendora 31, Claremont 14
San Andreas League
Arroyo Valley 35, Rialto 33
Friday’s Games
Ambassador League
Aquinas 28, Ontario Christian 19
Linfield Christian 14, Arrowhead Christian 6
Riverside Notre Dame 67, Western Christian 0
Arrowhead League
CSDR 14, Upland Christian 6
Baseline league
Etiwanda 46, Damien 42
Upland 63, Los Osos 0
Rancho Cucamonga 45, Chino Hills 7
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 16, Redlands 6
Yucaipa 55, Eisenhower 18
Carter 36, Miller 0
Redlands East Valley 51, Citrus Valley 7
Cross Valley League
Excelsior at Silver Valley
De Anza League
Twentynine Palms 41, Yucca Valley 22
Desert Sky League
Barstow 50, Adelanto 20
Silverado 61, Granite Hills 12
Hacienda League
Diamond Ranch 28, Chino 20
Miramonte League
Bassett 41, Ganesha 28
La Puente 16, Garey 14
Mojave River League
Apple Valley 28, Hesperia 14
Ridgecrest Burroughs 33, Sultana 28
Serrano 21, Oak Hills 18
Mountain Valley League
Pacific 59, San Bernardino 7
Mt. Baldy League
Colony 49, Chaffey 8
Don Lugo 56, Montclair 0
Alta Loma 44, Ontario 14
Palomares League
Ayala 21, South Hills 20
Diamond Bar 35, Bonita 34
San Andreas League
Indian Springs 41, Rim of the World 20
San Gorgonio 42, Jurupa Hills 0
San Joaquin League
Webb 56, Capistrano Valley Christian 27
Sunkist League
Colton 34, Bloomington 6
Grand Terrace 46, Fontana 3
Summit 55, Kaiser 31
Valle Vista League
San Dimas 48, Covina 21
Saturday’s Game
Cross Valley League
Riverside Prep vs. Big Bear at Big Bear Middle School, 1:30 p.m.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Hot! Hot! Hot! My Week 10 high school football picks

I had a very good week picking winners last week. In fact, I got the same number of games wrong as I picked the correct exact margin of victory.
In all, I went 24-2, and got 2 margins exactly right: REV over Cajon by 6 and San Bernardino over Vista Del Lago by 1.
Overall, I am 139-57-1 with 6 margins exactly right and 1 score exactly right.
Here are the Week 10 picks:
Ambassador League
• Aquinas 28, Ontario Christian 17
• Linfield Christian 33, Arrowhead Christian 21
• Notre Dame 63, Western Christian 0
Baseline league
• Damien 28, Etiwanda 10
• Upland 42, Los Osos 7
• Rancho Cucamonga 38, Chino Hills 21
Citrus Belt League
• Redlands 28, Cajon 26
• Yucaipa 56, Eisenhower 6
• Carter 35. Miller 14
• Redlands East Valley 56, Citrus Valley 28
Cross Valley League
• Silver Valley 35, Excelsior 20
De Anza League
• Twentynine Palms 35, Yucca Valley 33
Desert Sky League
• Barstow 28, Adelanto 14
• Silverado 42, Granite Hills 14
Mojave River League
• Apple Valley 35, Hesperia 12
• Burroughs 24, Sultana 20
• Oak Hills 42, Serrano 17
Mountain Valley League
• Pacific 49, San Bernardino 12
Mt. Baldy League
• Colony 28, Chaffey 7
• Don Lugo 42, Montclair 6
• Alta Loma 30, Ontario 6
San Andreas League
• Rim of the World 28, Indian Springs 19
• San Gorgonio 42, Jurupa Hills 16
Sunkist League
• Colton 35, Bloomington 7
• Grand Terrace 35, Fontana 14
• Summit 38, Kaiser 28
Saturday’s Games
Cross Valley League
• Big Bear 38, Riverside Prep 7

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email