Locals well represented on CalHiSports All-State softball teams

It was another banner year on the softball field for area high schools. Jurupa Hills and ACE won championships and Citrus Valley and Chino were runners-up.

Here are Sun/Daily Bulletin honorees

All-State 1st team
Tannon Snow Jr., SS, Chino Hills
Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P Chino
Janell Wheaton Sr., C, San Dimas
2nd team
Natalie Calderas, Sr., P, Jurupa Hills
Zoe Casas, Jr., OF, Aquinas
Paige Halstead, Jr., SS, Los Osos
Patricia Parks, Sr., P, Chino Hills
Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills
3rd team
McKenzie Long, Sr., 2B, Los Osos
Chloe Melanson, Jr., OF, Bonita
Sara Ketelsleger Sr., 3B, Ayala.

Continue reading

2014 Mountain Valley League softball team

All-Mountain Valley League Softball
Coach of the Year – Scott Cartzdafner, Jurupa Hills
MVL Offensive MVP – Kailey Richard, Citrus Valley
MVL Defensive MVP – Natalie Calderas, Jurupa Hills.
All-MVL First Team
Isabel Villanueva, junior, Jurupa Hills
Monique Rojas, senior, Jurupa Hills
Marci Arevalo, junior, Jurupa Hills
Samantha Glover, senior, Citrus Valley
Taylor Troost, junior, Citrus Valley
Kaitlan Horvath, freshman, Notre Dame
Haley Young, senior, Notre Dame
Maranda Jimenez, freshman, Rubidoux
Cierra Torbert, junior, Rubidoux
Seanna Garewal, freshman, Banning
Yaleena Reyes, junior, Banning
All-MVL Second Team
Alondra Vicary, freshman, Jurupa Hills
Brittany Vicary, freshman, Jurupa Hills
Jackie Chairez, junior, Citrus Valley
Zoe Richard, sophomore, Citrus Valley
Gabby Gwynn, sophomore, Notre Dame
Makayla Payne Jr Notre Dame
Alyson Rodriguez, sophomore, Rubidoux
Nalani Kaleiwahea, junior, Rubidoux
Crystine Kistner, sophomore, Banning
Amanda Salyer, junior, Banning
Destiny Rigney, junior, Rim of the World
All-MVL Honorable Mention
Gerpre Elmore, sophomore, Banning
Katelyn Biley, junior, Citrus Valley
Vanessa Salas, junior, Jurupa Hills
Mariah Diaz-Glenn, freshman, Notre Dame

All Citrus Belt League baseball, softball and boys volleyball

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE BASEBALL 2014
1st Team
MVP – Ryan Williams 12 Redlands East Valley
C – Zachary Grande 11 Cajon
1B - Anthony Ochoa 12 Eisenhower
2B - Joseph Ortega Rodriguez 9 Redlands East Valley
3B - Hunter Reade 11 Yucaipa
SS – Zachary Kirtley 12 Redlands East Valley
SS - Breyer Gayle 12 Yucaipa
OF – Tom Lerouge 12 Yucaipa
OF – Casey Sheehan 12 Redlands East Valley
OF – Michael Tillman 12 Redlands
P – David Barela 11 Redlands East Valley
P – Blake Tuthill 12 Redlands East Valley
P – Joey Chapman 11 Yucaipa
P – Matt Acosta 12 Cajon
P – Jerad Davila 11 Yucaipa
UTL - Noah Jones 12 Cajon
UTL - Alexis Castillo 10 AB Miller
UTL - Isaiah Bernal 12 Eisenhower
Continue reading

All CIF-SS baseball is out

All CIF-SS baseball first-team selections, with San Bernardino County players in bold
Division 1
Player of Year - Jack Flaherty, Harvard-Westlake
Player of Year - David Bacani, Santa Margarita
Jordan Bocko, Capistrano Valley; Griffin Canning, Santa Margarita; Ruben Cardenas, Alemany; Austin Colvin, Lakewood; Dylan Doherty, Foothill; Luke Dykstra, Westlake; Nathan Hadleu, Loyola; Tristan Hildebrand, Esperanza; Hudson Hughes, Foothill; Josh Morgan, Orange Lutheran; Daniel Patzlaff, Fountain Valley; Patrick Sandoval, Mission Viejo; Brian Schales, Edison; Scott Schultz, Fountain Valley; Brady Shockey, JSerra; Jackson Simonsgard, Thousand Oaks; Ezra Steinberg, Harvard-Westlake; Nick Valaika, Hart; Albee Weiss, Agoura; Cole Young, Norco.
Division 2
Player of Year - Kyle Plantier, Temecula Valley
Coach of Year - Tony Nobiensky, Temecula Valley
Brandon Aoki, Camarillo; Kolby Allard, San Clemente; Dominic Colacchio, Aliso Niguel; Bailey Falter, Chino Hills; Tony Fonzo, Buena; Brian Gadsby, Crescenta Valley; Coltin Gerhart, Vista Murrieta Grant Hockin, Damien; Laine Huffman, Valencia Brandon Koch, Temecula Valley; Kyle Molnar, Aliso Niguel; Kale Morton, Glendora; Zack Noll, Great Oak; Louis Raymond, Dana Hills; Michael Russo, Crescenta Valley; Elijah Skipps, Cypress; Cody Sporrer, Chino Hills; Brad Wegman, Great Oak; Blake Wilson, La Mirada; Gavin Velasquez, South Hills.
Continue reading

All CIF-SS softball 2014 list

Here is the list of first team all-CIF Southern Section softball, with San Bernardino County athletes in bold:
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Nicole DeWitt, Sr., INF, Garden Grove Pacifica
Championship coach: Mark Campbell, Garden Grove Pacifica
First team
Lacey Alderman Sr., P, Murrieta Valley; Tera Blanca, Sr., P, Marina; Maddy Dwyer, Fr., P, Orange Lutheran; Mariah Lopez, So., P, Saugus; Alexis Osorio, Sr., P, ML King; Janine Petmecky, Sr., P, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amico Sr., P, Vista Murrieta; Micaela Vierra, Sr., P, Huntington Beach; Paige Von Sprecken, Sr., P, Yorba Linda; Rachel Sellers, Jr., C, Los Alamitos; Kacey Whitney, Jr., OF, Cypress; Paulina Anasis, Jr., INF, Anaheim Canyon; Nychole Antillon, Sr., INF, Mater Dei; Nicole Frye, Jr., INF, Corona Santiago; Ashley Goodwin, Sr., INF, Norco; Payton Lawton, Sr., INF, Rosary; Julie Lombardi, Sr., INF, West Ranch; Genesis Ramirez, So, INF, Oxnard; Dominique Salgado, Sr., INF, Valencia; Sara Silveyra, So., INF, Camarillo; Brynley Steele, Sr., INF, Esperanza.
DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Taylor McQuillin, Jr., P, Mission Viejo
Championship coach: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
First Team
Brianna Cassidy, Jr., C, Cajon; Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa; Monica Pasillas Jr., OF, Redlands; Celeste Wood, Jr., P, Los Altos; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., OF, West Covina; Kassidy Simons, Jr., P, Moorpark; Amanda Lorenz, Jr., P, Moorpark; Montana Dixon, So., C, Lakewood; Jessica Scroggin, Sr., OF, Lakewood; Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P, Chino; Alyssa Gonzalez, So., INF, Chino; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Brooke Clemetson, Sr., P, Charter Oak; Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills; Tannon Snow, Jr., INF, Chino Hills; Sara Ketelsleger, Sr., INF, Ayala; Alyssa Palomino, Jr., OF, Mission Viejo; Jennifer Iseri, Jr., P, Cerritos; Annie Dipillo, Sr., INF, La Mirada; Samantha Glantz, Sr., C, Oaks Christian; Kelly Spear, Sr., INF, Oaks Christian.
Continue reading

2014 All CIF-SS boys volleyball

Here is the complete list of honorees in boys’ volleyball:

Division 1
Player of Year -
 TJ Defalco, Jr., OH, Huntington Beach
Coach of Year - Craig Pazanti, Huntingon Beach

Tyler Bird, Sr., Redondo Union; Hayden Boehle, Sr., Loyola; Tommy Brooks, Sr., Corona del Mar; Drake Evans, Sr., Huntingon Beach; Joey Martino, Sr., Corona del Mar; Eric Mathies, Sr., Dana Hills; Cole Paullin, Sr., Loyola; Vinny Pizzuti, Sr., Redondon Union; Louis Richard, Sr., Redondo Union; Brendan Sanders, Sr., Huntington Beach; Josh Tuaniga, Jr., Huntington Beach; Jacob Tuiotimariner, Sr., St. John Bosco.

Division 2
Player of Year -
 Jacob Arnitz, Sr., OH, Esperanza
Coach of Year - Isaac Owens, Esperanza

Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Eric Chance, Sr., El Segundo; Jack Empey, Sr., Arroyo Grande; Storm Fa’agata, Sr., Lakewood; Tyler Fonteroy, Sr., Santa Barbara; Shane Hauschild, Sr., San Marcos; Ryan Heller, Sr., Esperanza; Ben Oxnard, Sr., Esperanza; Josh Riblett, Sr., South Torrance; Christian Widmer, Sr., San Marcos; John Paul Wollam, Sr., Laguna Beach; Jack Wyett, Sr., Laguna Beach.

Division 3
Player of Year -
 Richard Yu, Jr., OH, South Pasadena
Coach of Year - Iris Najera, Gahr

Alex Ah Sue, Sr., Rio Mesa; Corey Chavers, Jr., Gahr; David Gonzalez, Jr., San Gabriel; Nick Graves, Sr., Crossroads; Greg Luck, Soph., South Pasadena; Noah Lourenco, Sr., Gahr; Mike Otazu, Sr., Heritage Chr.; Drew Pion, Sr., Windward; Justin Ramos, Sr., Paloma Valley; Andrew Rudchenko, Sr., South Pasadena; Daniel Velasquez,Sr., Warren; Matt Yoshimoto, Jr., Camarillo.

Division 4
Player of Year -
 Alejandro Albarran, Sr., OH, Cathedral
Coach of Year - Michael Godby, Cathedral

Jonathan Alvarez, Sr., Cathedral; Joshua Canalas, Sr., Bellflower; Ben Dalgarn, Sr., La Salle; Erik Leggio, Sr., MB, Damien; Travis McGrand, Sr., Yucaipa; Matt Nichols, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Christian Perez, Sr., Santa Fe; Travis Pyrek, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Carlos Rivera, Soph., Salesian; Peter Sarmiento, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Connor Williams, Sr., La Salle.

Divsion 5
Player of Year -
 Noah Dyer, Soph., S-OPP, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year - Frankie Perales, Garden Grove

Arturo, Alday, Sr., Garden Grove; Ryan Bickett, Jr., Laguna Blanca; Kaleb Denmark, Jr., Arrowhead Chr.; Alec Jimenez, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Torrey Karlson, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Peter Le, Sr., Rancho Alamitos; Sione Masoe, Sr., Garden Grove; Jon Minsberg, Fr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Neven Skoblar, Sr., Mart Star; Thomas Tauffee, Sr., Garden Grove; Derek Van Leeuwen, Sr., Ontario Chr.; Alex Vernardos, Jr.,m Vistamar.

Etiwanda tight end Michael Neal decides on Washington

Etiwanda High School football standout Michael Neal has made a verbal commitment to University of Washington.

The 6-foot-4, 200-pound wide receiver put up modest statistics last year with just nine catches for 127 yards but that was because the Eagles were a run-first team.

Because of that, Neal considered himself one of those “under the radar” players.

He has not visited the school yet. He plans to take an “unofficial” visit there in August and than go on an “official” visit sometime during the football season.

“They really wanted me and they offered me,” he said. “I felt good about that and it showed they really wanted me that they offered when they didn’t have a lot to go on.”

Among the other schools showing some interest were Arizona, Arizona State and San Diego State although those schools had not formally offered.

Ambassador League honors top baseball players

Player of Year - Jacob Jimenez, Woodcrest Christian
Pitcher of Year - Brett Prater, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year - Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Chrsitian
Sportsmanship Award - Calvary Murrieta

First team
Jonathan Attiuah, Jr., Western Christian
Anthony Beal, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Travis Booth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dante Chupek, Sr., Woodcrest Christan
Matt Garzon, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Christian Hammar, Soph., Woodrcrest Christian
Chris Jasien, Sr., Linfield Christian
Deanthony Johnson, Soph., Aquinas
Austin Jones, Sr., Ontario Christian
Hayden Jorgenson, Jr., Ontario Christian
Sam Marrinan, Sr., Aquinas
Alec Pomahatch, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
John Shurance, Sr., Linfield Christian
Joshua Weeks, Soph., Calvary Murrieta

Second team
Andrew Aquilera, Soph., Aquinas
Taylor Bush, Jr., Linfield Christian
Carlos Huerta, Sr., Aquinas
Bryan James, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
John Magness, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Joey Magro, Jr., Arrowhead Cristian
Andrew Robles, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Brady Smith, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Brent Smith, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Dylan Smith, Soph., Western Christian
Eli Zaragoza, Soph., Ontario Christian

Ambassador League softball honors are out

Player of Year - Zoe Casas, Aquinas
Pitcher of Year - Allie Hotetz, Aquinas
Coach of Year – Chris Ybarra, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award - Western Christian

First team
Jackie Agustines, Fr., Loma Linda
Julie Brackett, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Martisa Cardona, Jr., Aquinas
Kylie Dazalla, Jr., Aquinas
Cortney Ducharm, Fr., Calvary Murrieta
Mackenzie Hammer, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Nicole Hooyenga, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Haylee Klosterman, Soph., Ontario Christian
Lauren Mara, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Sarah McWaters, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Yoselin Navarro, Sr., Aquinas
Madison Paige, Soph., Ontario Christan
Areana Ramos, Jr., Ontario Christian
Morgan Santana, Jr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Erica Almarez, Jr., Aquinas
McKenna Arvin, Jr., Aquinas
Ashley Ekberg, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Casey Jacob, Soph., Ontario Christian
Ciera Luna, Jr., Aquinas
Amanda Malinowski, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Ilana Mayer, Sr., Westarn Christian
Anyssa Medina, Sr., Ontario Christian
Andie Olson, Sr., Western Christian
Molly Paschall, Sr., Linfield Christian
Bri Savant, Jr., Calvary Murrieta
Jasmin Valenzuela, Jr., Aquinas
Ariana Zaragoza, Fr., Ontario Christian

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters track qualifiers

Here is a list of San Bernardino County qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters  Track and Field Meet, which is Friday at Cerritos College. I don’t know possible scratches at this point, so there could be some changes come Friday.

BOYS
100 meters: 8. Damion Alloway (Summit) 10.74
200: none
400; 8. Mario Magana (Jr., Summit) 48.31
800: none
1600: none
3200: 4. Michael Teran (Sr., Jurupa Hills) 9:06.93, 6. Caleb Webb (Jr., Big Bear) 9:07.71
4×100: 6. Carter 41.87
4×400: 5. Chino Hills 3:18.09
110 h: 2. Joseph Anderson (Fr., Upland) 14.02
300 h: 7. Tahir Rashed-Mills (Sr., San Gorgonio) 38.34
HJ: Eric Moore (Sr., Carter) 6-9, Jahvad McDermott (Sr., Redlands), 6-5,
LJ: None
TJ: 9. AJ Walton (Sr., Oak Hills) 45-3 ¾, 12. Genesis Smith (Sr., Granite Hills) 45-2 ½.
PV: None
SP: 6. Trevor Gorwin (Sr., Yucca Valley) 58-2 ½,
DT: 4. Troy Bacon (Sr., Oak Hills) 168-2, 5. Tyler Merkley (Jr., Los Osos), 167-8.

GIRLS
100: None
200: None
400: 9. Mikaela Adolphus (Jr., Upland) 56.42.
800: 6. Jaquelyn Hill (Fr., Etiwanda), 2:12.22, 7. Claire Crowley (Jr., Redlands) 2:12.78,
1600: 11. Sydney Tullai (So., Ayala) 4:59.07
3200: None
4×100: None
4×400: None
100 h: None
300 h: 6. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands), 43.31
HJ: 2T. Savanna Miller (Sr., Redlands) 5-7, Alisha Edwards (So., Redlands) 5-7, Skyler Daniel (Jr., Upland) 5-7
LJ: 1. Margaux Jones (Jr., Redlands) 20-3,
TJ: 7. Juanita Webster (Jr., Redlands) 38-0 ½,
PV: 4. Marguerite Crokem (Jr., Chino) 11-9
SP: 8. Destiny Parker (Sr., Summit) 41-7 ½, 10. Sienna Tesimale (Jr., Colony), 41-5,
DT: None