Here is schedule for Inland Empire Boys Basketball Classic

Here is the rundown for the Inland Empire Classic which starts on Saturday at Rancho Cucamonga High School. Starts with pool play.

Etiwanda is the defending champion.

Purple – Rancho Cucamonga, Executive Prep, Fontana
Silver – Redlands East Valley, Grand Terrace, Culver City
Red – Colony, Colton, Carter
Navy – Oak Hills, Temecula Valley, Upland
Black – Etiwanda, Summit, Tahquitz
White – Silverado, Los Osos, Redlands
Green – Miller, Serrano, Murrieta Mesa
Gray – Kaiser, Alta Loma, Citrus Valley

Saturday’s games
At Rancho Cucamonga

9 a.m. – Los Osos vs. Silverado
10:30 a.m. – Oak Hills vs. Temecula Valley
Noon – Redlands East Valley vs. Culver City
1:30 p.m. – Kaiser vs. Alta Loma
3 p.m. – Miller vs. Serrano
4:30 p.m. – Colony vs. Colton
6 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Summit
7:30 p.m. – Executive Prep vs. Rancho Cucamonga

Monday’s games
At Ranco Cucamonga

2:30 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. Citrus Valley
4 p.m. – Silverado vs. Redlands
5:30 p.m. – Executiuve Prep vs. Fontana
7 p.m. – Temecula Valley vs. Upland
At Miller
2:30 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Tahquitz
4 p.m. – Colton vs. Carter
5:30 p.m. – Redlands East Valley vs. Grand Terrace
7 p.m. – Murrieta Mesa vs. Niller

Tuesday’s games
At Rancho Cucamonga

2:30 p.m. – Fontana vs. Rancho Cucamonga
4 p.m. – Oak Hills vs. Upland
At Colony
2:30 p.m. – Cater vs. Colony
4 p.m. – Grand Terrace vs. Culver City
5:30 p.m. – Murrieta Mesa vs. Serrano.

Wednesday’s games
At Rancho Cucamonga

2:30 p.m. – Los Osos vs. Redlands
4 p.m. – Tahquitz vs. Summit
5:30 p.m. – Kaiser vs. Citrus Valley

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year – Michael Conant, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of the Year – Eric Reynolds, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Woodcrest Christian

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian; 2. Western Christian; 3. Ontario Christian; 4. Aquinas; 5. Linfield Christian; 6. Arrowhead Christian; 7. Riverside Notre Dame.

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Bryson Bradford, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Michael Conant, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Jakob Eichor, Sr., Ontario Chistian
Carter Joiner, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Noah Meister, Sr., Western Christian
Andrew Murowatz, Soph., Ontario Christian
Robert O’Dell, Jr., Western Christian
Ryan Orton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Matthew Peters, Sr., Western Christian
Anthony Ramos, Jr., Aquinas
Justin Reynolds, Jr., Woodcrest Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls Cross Country

Runner of the Year – Faith Joiner, Arrowhead Christian
Coach of the Year – Carrisa Bowman, Arrowhead Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Linfield Chr./Woodcrest Chr.

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian; 2. Arrowhead Christian; 3. Western Christian; 4. Ontario Christian; 5. Aquinas; 6. Riverside Notre Dame; 7. Linfield Christian.

First team
Sadie Barbee, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Montana Beucler, Soph., Linfield Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Ariana Flores, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Jasmine Gu, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Faith Joiner, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Zarlene Landero, Sr., Aquinas
Melia Lawrence, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Milligan, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Paige Newsham, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Brianna Wilson, Sr., Linfield Christian

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls Tennis

Singles Player of Year – Hannah Bradvica, Notre Dame
Doubles Team of Year – Alexandra Creed/Aileen Roberts, Notre Dame
Coach of Year – Scott Smith, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award – Ontario Christian

Final standings – Notre Dame 8-2, Aqinas 8-2, Linfield Christian 7-3, Arrowhead Christian 5-5, Woodcrest Christian 2-8, Ontario Christian 0-10.

First team singles
Lauren Blount, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Kendall Bollock, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Hannah Bradvica, Soph., Notre Dame
Caroline Brown, Sr., Aquinas
Natascha Pirkovic, Jr., Aquinas

First team doubles
Alexandra Creed/Aileen Roberts, Notre Dame
Monica McGannon/Lily Sinclair, Linfield Chr.
Kylie Kelly/Katie Saenz, Notre Dame
Amy Chang/Anna dang, Linfield Chr.
Amber Burson/Roxy Standsberry, Arrowhead Chr

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls Volleyball

Player of Year – Tesa Oaks, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year – Teri James, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Woodcrest Christian

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian 14-0; Loma Linda 11-3; Notre Dame 9-5; Aquinas 8-6; Western Cristian 6-8; Ontario Christian 6-8; Arrowhead Christian 1-13; Linfield Christian 1-13.

First team
Tia Chavira, Fr., Aquinas
Madison Field, Sr., Loma Linda
Kristen Goggin, Sr., Aquinas
Bre Hood, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Sierra Jorritsma, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Emily Kennel, Sr., Notre Dame
Madison Maynes, Sr., Ontario Christian
Tesa Oaks, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
McKenna Prater, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Kayla Redfield, Sr., Loma Linda
Jenni Seals, Sr., Notre Dame
Anna Stevenson, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Kayla Wu, Sr., Western Christian

Second team
Raimi Albee, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Michaella Elad, Sr., Aquinas
Natalie Grover, Soph., Woodcrest Chr.
Annaka Jorgenson, Fr., Ontario Christian
Tyler Kamashian, Jr., Linfield Christian
Michaela Montgomery, Sr., Nore Dame
Chelsea Nuss, Sr., Western Christian
Audrey Uyemura, Sr., Loma Linda
Damari Webb, Soph., Loma Linda
Trinity Wyscarver, Soph., Notre Dame

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Ambassador League honors: Football

Offensive Player of Year – Ian Zamudio, Notre Dame
Defensive Player of Year – Gregory Holt, Linfield Chr.
Coach of Year – Derrick Johnson, Notre Dame
Sportsmanship Award – Arrowhead Christian

Final team standings – Note Dame 5-0; Linfield Christian 4-1; Aquinas 3-2, Ontario Christian 2-3; Arrowhead Christian 1-4; Western Christian 0-5.

First team offense
QB Niles Harrell, Jr., Notre Dame
RB Branden Rankins, Soph., Aquinas
RB Ian Zamudio, Jr., Notre Dame
OL Dylan Petti, Jr., Notre Dame
OL Ty Whitworth, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Tim Lee, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Kevin You, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Steven Tullos, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Grayson Kline, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Isaiah Pate, Sr., Linfield Chr.
WR Lorenzo Burns, Sr., Linfield Chr.
PK Michael Brown, Sr., Linfield Chr.

First team defense
DL Dylan Petti, Jr., Notre Dame
DL Chase Wolfhope, Sr., Ontario Chr.
DL Uche Ohaeri, Sr., Aquinas
DL Joshka Gustav, Soph., Aquinas
LB Gregory Holt, Sr., Linfield Chr.
LB Isaiah Guerrero, Sr., Notre Dame
LB Niklas Gustav, Sr., Aquinas
DB Lorenzo Burns, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DB Wesley Smith, Sr., Notre Dame
DB Ian Zamudio, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Carson Kidd,Jr., Arrowhead Chr.
P Michael Brown, Sr., Linfield Chr.

Second team offense
QB Clay Maranville, Jr., Linfield Chr.
RB Zac Archer, Sr., Linfield Chr.
RB Anthony Hudson, Sr., Western Chr.
OL Rene Rivera, Sr., Arrowhead Chr.
OL Uche Oheari, Sr., Aquinas
OL Niko Hernandez, Sr., Aquinas
OL Michael Andrews, Sr., Notre Dame
OL Isaiah Guerrero, Sr., Notre Dame
WR Spencer Quinto, Sr., Arrowhead Chr.
WR Jared Baytosh, Jr., Notre Dame
WR Joshka Gustav, Soph., Aquinas
TE Chad Vander Meulen, Sr., Ontario Ch.

Second team defense
DL Samuel Clemmons, Sr., Notre Dame
DL Stephen Brazil, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Taylor Lau, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Kevin You, Sr., Linfield Chr.
LB Jaden Gardner, Sr., Notre Dame
LB Blaine Hargis, Sr., Western Chr.
LB Rene Rivera, Sr., Arrowhead Chr.
DB Manny Guerrero, Sr., Notre Dame
DB Justin Salazar, Sr., LinfieldChr.
DB Savaughn Miller, Sr., Aquinas
DB Giovanni DeBonis, Jr., Ontario Chr.
P Michael Perez, Sr., Western Chr.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email