San Andreas League winter all-league teams: basketball, soccer, girls water polo

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL

MVP: L.J. Harris, Sr., San Bernardino

FIRST TEAM
Anthony Banks, Sr., San Bernardino
Jaylen Bowman, Sr., Carter
Romeo Ferguson, Sr., Carter
Leonard Herrera, Sr., Pacific
De’Quan Spencer, Sr., San Gorgonio
SECOND TEAM
Jaywone Draper, Jr., San Bernardino
Reshawn Jackson, So., Rialto
Jalen Jenks, Sr., San Bernardino
Nate Meadors, Jr., San Gorgonio
Duante Williams, Jr., Arroyo Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Eric Mliner, Fr., Arroyo Valley
Arthur Lincoln, So., Carter
Joey Torres, Jr., Pacific
Donald Nesby, So., Rialto
Aaron James, Jr., San Bernardino

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP: Jennifer Gonzalez, Sr., Carter

Continue reading

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County all-star boys basketball rosters

Here are all-star game rosters for San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County boys all-star basketball game at Cajon High School on April 4 at 8 p.m.  A previous post had the girls rosters
San Bernardino:
Coach: Ray Jimmerson, Eisenhower

Matt Thomas Arrowhead Christian
Leonard Herrera Pacific
Nathan Belisle Fontana
Darrien Manker Cajon
Jamain Owens Jurupa Hills
De’Quan Spencer San Gorgonio
Nate Guzman Citrus Valley
Anthony Walton Oak Hills
Christian Smith Ayala
Derrick Bruce Colony
Derric Green Colony
Deangelo Stowers Upland
LJ Harris San Bernardino
Nick Davis Grand Terrace
Marley Villasenor AB Miller
Rayshawn Kearney Eisenhower
Marquane Harris Eisenhower
Jordan McNellys Rancho Cucamonga
Nick Culver Rancho Cucamonga

Daniel Barnett                                                                Don Lugo

San Bernardino County vs. Riverside County girls all-star basketball rosters

Here are the rosters for the girls game between San Bernardino and Riverside Counties at Cajon High, April 4 at 6 p.m. The boys game follows at 8 p.m.

San Bernardino Girls
Coach Anders Anderson Etiwanda
2   Jennifer Gonzalez   Carter
3   Kiana Matthews      Rancho Cucamonga
4   Khoeni Whiten       Jurupa Hills
10 Ebony McNary Redlands
10 Sandra Tucker        Ayala
11 Rajanee Anderson     Jurupa Hills
11 Cherice Harris       Etiwanda
15 McKynzie Fort        Etiwanda
20 Alexis Alexander     Rancho Cucamonga
20 Alyssa Anderson      Etiwanda
20 Karyna Quintanilla   Oak Hills
21 Mercedes Brown       Kaiser
21 Nautica Simmons      Cajon
22 Amani Alexander      Rancho Cucamonga
22 Caylee Bock  Eisenhower
22 Chase Nacsin Cajon
23 Jasmine Smith        Jurupa Hills
24 Amy Okonkwo  Etiwanda
32 Daeja Smith  Etiwanda
33 Tadria Cardenas      Cajon

Continue reading

Prep baseball: schedules for 4 County Clashes

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium is tomorrow, March 22.

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

 

San Bernardino County Day 2 CIF State Wrestling wrap-up

Here is how San Bernardino County wrestlers who made it to Day 2 fared on Saturday at the CIF State Championships at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Check earlier post for those eliminated Friday

126 pounds
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-2 record did not place
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington, 4-2, 5th place
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-2 did not place
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 4-3, 6th place
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World, 3-2 did not place
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana, 5-1, 2nd place
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-2 did not place
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr. Sutlana, 5-2 7th place

San Bernardino County wrestlers: Day 1 update

Here’s an update on San Bernardino County wrestlers

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World 0-2 eliminated
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley 1-2 eliminated
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-1, next: vs. Kristian Vasquez, Riverside King in consolation
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington, 1-2 eliminated
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington, 0-2 eliminated
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow, 1-2 eliminated
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington 3-0 next: vs. Emilio Saavedra, Modesto in semifinals
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-1 next: John Leal of Chico in consolation
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 2-1 next: Bryan Battisto of Harbor in consolation
Anthon Mesa, Sr., Sultana 0-2 eliminated
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World 3-1, next: Chris Moran of Sanger in consolation
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana 4-0 next: vs. Nathan Morris of Redwood in semis
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana 3-1 next: vs. Karson Block of Atascadero in consolation
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

San Bernardino County wrestlers who qualified for CIF State Championships

At Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet, wrestlers qualified for state. Here is the list of qualifiers from Masters and the place they finished:

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World (6)
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington (3)
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley (6)
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana (3)
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington (5)
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony (6)
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington (8)
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow (9)
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington, (3)
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland (9)
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter (6)
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland (8)
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley (6)
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley (8)
Anthony Mesa, Sr., Sultana (9)
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World (2)
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana (1)
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills (3)
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington (6)
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana (1)
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga (5)

 

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters Wrestling qualifiers

Here is a list of all the San Bernardino County Masters Wrestling qualifiers, which is this Friday and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario. Wrestlers are listed by weight class with place they finished last week at CIF in parentheses. *-first round bye

106 pounds
Elijah Diaz, Montclair (2)
John Odenbaugh, Grand Terrace (5)
David Ortega, Victor Valley (3)
Zander SIlva, Alta Loma (2)
113
Mark Radgowski, Miller (4)
John Whisner, Rim of the World (5)
Aaron Garcia, Etiwanda (5)
Christian Mesa, Sultana (1)
Alejandro Hern, Hespera (4)
Alex Nunez, Alta Loma (1)*
Continue reading

Memories of my dad, the Philly sports fan, a year after his passing

I have been doing this a long time, in fact more than 20 years of covering high school sports in this area.

Not surprisingly, the years, and games, frequently run together. Some games stand out because the circumstances, such as CIF playoff games, notable weather conditions or even Chino Hills’ ridiculous 121-102 win over Rancho Cucamonga in boys basketball in December.

Some of them are memorable because of what else was going on, such as last year on this date, February 13, 2013. I was covering a boys basketball playoff game that was not especially memorable. Host San Bernardino was blowing out Kaiser in the first round. 

It was in the waning seconds of the game, a San Bernardino 62-29 win, that I got the call. When I saw it was my mom calling from the east coast, I knew the news wasn’t good.

Continue reading