Friday’s CIF-SS baseball, softball scores from San Bernardino County

CIF-SS playoffs
Friday’s Results
First Round
Baseball
Division 2
Bonita at Cajon, ppd. rain, resched for Sat 3:15 pm
Chino Hills 7, Redlands East Valley 1
Mission Viejo 6, Yucaipa 4
Etiwanda 2, Warren 1
Carter 3, Foothill 1
Division 4
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1, Kaiser 0
San Gorgonio 3, Silverado 1
Katella 2, Alta Loma 0
Victor Valley 5, Patriot 1
Serrano 3, Whittier 0
Sunny Hills 3, Don Lugo 2
Grand Terrace 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Laguna Beach 20, Colton 0
Granite Hills 11, Ridgecrest Burroughs 3
South Torrance 13, Montclair 4
Division 6
Bloomington Christian 6, Silver Valley 2
Crean Lutheran 18, Upland Christian 0

Softball
Division 1
Los Osos 3, Chino 1

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Swim and Dive: Day 1 Inland Area results and updates

The Redlands East Valley and Redlands High girls 200 yard medley relay teams finished 24th and 25th respectively during the inaugural CIF State Swim prelims.

Redlands East Valley boys 200 medley relay team took 11th in CIF State swim prelims. REV will swim in consolation finals. Damien was 20th and did not qualify.

Stay tuned for more THROUGHOUT the day

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS baseball, softball scores from San Bernardino County


Grand Terrace celebrates Thursday’s win

Thursday’s CIF-SS playoff Results
BASEBALL
First Round
Division 5
Big Bear 7, Ontario Christian 6
Division 7
Excelsior 27, Lucerne Valley 3
Hesperia Christian 10, San Jacinto Valley 4
Apple Valley Christian 30, Cornerstone Christian 14
Riverside Prep 17, Lee Vining 1
AAE 1, St. Monica Academy 0
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 11, Public Safety Academy 4

SOFTBALL
First Round
Division 1
Etiwanda 5, Yorba Linda 0
Chino Hills 16, Vista Murrieta 6
Garden Grove Pacifica 11, Upland 1
DIVISION 2
Sunny Hills 3, Redlands East Valley 0
Citrus Valley 5, Aliso Niguel 4
Valley View 3, Cajon 2
Yucaipa 10, Bonita 0
DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 2, Palos Verdes Peninsula 1
St. Paul 3, Don Lugo 2
Gahr 8, Fontana 0
Warren 5, Kaiser 1
Montclair 3, Hemet 2
DIVISION 4
Apple Valley 2, Ontario Christian 1
Ramona 13, Jurupa Hills 12
Oak Hills 15, Patriot 6
Loara 10, Rialto 2
Aquinas 10, Palm Desert 0
DIVISION 5
San Dimas 13, Barstow 1
Silverado 15, Nogales 0
DIVISION 6
Yucca Valley 7, Desert Christian Academy 1
Alverno 14, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Katella 18, Bloomington Christian 1
DIVISION 7
University Prep 24, Lucerne Valley 0
Upland Christian 3, Temecula Prep 2
Bishop Diego 24, Hesperia Christian 2
ACE 20, Lake Arrowhead Christian 0
Grace Brethren 11, AAE 3

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Zoe Casas of Aquinas breaks CIF State softball career hits record

Aquinas High School softball player Zoe Casas has already tied the state record for career hits and can break it in the first round of Thursday's CIF-SS playoff game. Casas has already committed to play softball at Flordia St. next year, Tuesday, May 19, 2015. (Photo by John Valenzuela/The Sun)

Aquinas High School softball player Zoe Casas has already tied the state record for career hits and can break it in the first round of Thursday’s CIF-SS playoff game. Casas has already committed to play softball at Flordia St. next year, Tuesday, May 19, 2015. (Photo by John Valenzuela/The Sun)

Zoe Casas of Aquinas High School broke the CIF State softball record for career hits in the CIF Southern Section first round playoff victory over Palm Desert, 10-0.

Casas entered the game already tied for the CIF State record, with 244 hits, but after going 3-for-4  at the plate, she stands alone with 247 career hits.

Aquinas softball coach Chris Ybarra, who has been her coach for all four years in high school, stated that it is a joy to watch her whether it is during practice or a game.

“Her work ethic is second to none,” Ybarra said. “I may never have someone like that again.”

Ybarra stated that because it was a playoff game, the team acknowledged the efforts of Casas after the game.

“After the game we handed her the game ball with the ball she broke the record with,” he stated.

Casas, who is a Florida State commit, also had two singles, a double and a run batted in during the playoff victory while pitcher Allie Hotetz had a complete game 3-hitter with nine strikeouts.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS playoffs: baseball, boys volleyball San Bernardino County from Wednesday

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County Results
Boys Volleyball
Division 5 semifinals
Arrowhead Christian def. Laguna Blanca 25-22, 25-19, 25-16
Saturday’s Schedule
Division 5 Championship
Arrowhead Christian vs. Damien, at Cerritos College, 9 a.m.

Baseball
Wild-Card Round
Division 2
Carter 1, Mayfair 0 (9 inn)
Division 4
Silverado 10, Sultana 6
Whittier 4, Rim of the World 3
Colton 17, Century 4
Montclair 13, Nordhoff 8

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS playoffs: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores/Wednesday’s schedule

Fontana’s Alyssa Burk pitches on Tuesday in a win over Chaffey.

The first day of the baseball/softball playoffs were Tuesday, and here are the San Bernardino County results from the wild-card round and Wednesday’s schedule

Tuesday’s results

BASEBALL
Division 5
Ontario Christian 8, Vista Del Lago 3
Tahquitz 9, Yucca Valley 0
Shadow Hills 4, Aquinas 2

SOFTBALL
Division 3
Fontana 2, Chaffey 0
Division 4
Apple Valley 7, Arroyo Valley 0
Jurupa Hills 11, Palm Springs 3
Knight 7, Serrano 2
Division 7
Lucerne Valley 18, Lee Vining 3
Temecula Prep 20, Grove 0
AAE 20, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Today (Wednesday’s) schedule
Wild-card round
BASEBALL
Division 2
Carter at Mayfair
Division 4
Silverado at Sultana
Rim of the World at Whittier
Colton at Century
Nordhoff at Montclair

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEOS: Alyssa Burk strikes out 17 , Fontana downs Chaffey 2-0

Below, highlights of Fontana’s 2-0 win over Chaffey in the wild-card round of the CIF-SS Division 3 playoffs.

Below, Alyssa Burk talks after striking out 17

Click below for some more information on game
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Rancho Cucamonga HS to host Team USA scrimmage

Rancho Cucamonga High School will be the site of a scrimmage featuring the USA Women’s National Volleyball team. The event is being hosted by the school in conjunction with Forza Volleyball.

It will be held at 7 p.m. on Friday. Volleyball legend Karch Kiraly, the national team coach, will conduct a question and answer session at 5:45 p.m. Players will also be available for pictures and autographs after the scrimmage.

The USA Team is currently ranked No 1 in the world and is currently preparing for a series of matches against China, one to be held at UC Irvine on June 9 and the other June 12 at Cal State San Bernardino.

“It’s a great opportunity for people in the community to see the highest level of volleyball,” says Rancho Cucamonga program head Brandon Blevins. “We’re honored to be able to have the match here at our school.”Blevins said

There is no cost of those 18-under. The admission charge for others is just $5 with that going toward team expenses.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Local swimmers set to compete in Inaugural CIF State Meet

Inaugural CIF State Swimming and Diving

Event 3 – Girls 200 Medley Relay

No. 21 seed Redlandscifstate

1) Melissa Pepper 2) Summer D’Arcy 3) Niki Proctor 4) Alex Zak 5) Victoria Benitez 6) Mia Ryan 7) Libby Pry

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Alexa Melara 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Sidney McNeil 6) Erin Doolittle 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 4 – Boys 200 Medley Relay 

No. 9 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Fernando Duenas 2) Jack Moyles 3) Benji Duenas 4) Kyle Acevedo 5) Reymond Munson 6) Christian Solis 7) Wade Allsup 8) Daniel Precie

No. 23 seed Damien

1) Steven Fleurant 2) Mac Quinn 3) Grant Farias 4) Richie Campbell 5) Diego Torres-Casso 6) Sean Murakoshi 7) Jakob Burris 8) Max Ries

Event 5 – Girls 200 Freestyle

No. 2 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 6 – Boys 200 Free

No. 16 Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

Event 7 – Girls 200 IM

No. 13 seed Mikki Thompson

Event 8 – Boys 200 IM

No. 21 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 9 – Girls 50 Free

No. 15 seed Redlands – Melissa Pepper

Event 10 – Boys 50 Yard Free

No. 13 seed Damien – Richie Campbell

Event 11 – Girls 100 Butterfly

No. 23 seed Diamond Bar – Kathleen Gani

Event 12 – Boys 100 Butterfly

No. 18 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 13 – Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

No. 1 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 14 – Boys 100 Yard Free

N/A

Event 15 – Girls 500 Free

No. 8 seed Ayala – Mikki Thompson

No. 22 seed Redlands – Marleigh Aulis

Event 16 – Boys 500 Free

No. 10 seed Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

No. 17 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 17 – Girls 200 Free Relay

No. 7 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

Event 19 – Girls 100 Back

N/A

Event 20 – Boys 100 Backstroke

No. 17 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 21 – Girls 100 Breaststroke

No. 23 seed Redlands – Niki Proctor

Event 22 – Boys 100 Breaststroke

No. 18 seed Los Osos – Brian Whittington

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley – Jack Moyles

Event 23 – Girls 400 Free Relay

No. 8 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Mikayla Jean 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Erin Doolittle 6) Sidney McNeil 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 24 – Boys 400 Yard Free

No. 17 Redlands
1) Tom Frye 2) Tyler Ocasio-Pare 3) Collin Green 4) Shea Macready 5) Matthew Keeling 6) Jack Topoleski 7) Nick Cortz 8) Matthew Ryan

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Redlands girls and many others qualify for CIF-SS Division 2 Track finals

From Division 2 CIF-SS Division 2 Track and Field Prelims
San Bernardino County Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals
Ayala boys: Gavin Bradley (1600), Mason Orr (long jump, triple jump)
Ayala girls: Kylie Eagon (high jump), Maya English (discus)
Chino girls: Taylor Crockem (shot put)
Citrus Valley boys: Austin Houston (110 hurdles), Christopher Shiley (200)
Citrus Valley girls: Claire Graves 3200,
Colony boys: Joshua Zavala (1600), Khalil Dorsey (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump), Joshua Williams (triple jump)
Grand Terrace boys: Elijah Smith (high jump)
Jurupa Hills boys Michael Teran (3200), Devon Reed (3200)
Oak Hills boys: 4×100
Oak Hills girls: 4×100, 4×400, Tavajia Richardson (400)
Redlands girls: 4×400, Margaux Jones (100, 200, long jump), Juanita Webster (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump), Alisha Edwards (high jump), Claire Crowley (800), Jillian Sanchez (discus)
Redlands boys: Ahmed Amaar (100, 200) Xolan Brown (800).
REV girls: 4×100, Emerald Bowens (100, 200), Brenna Phillips (long jump)
REV boys: Elias Opsahl (800)
San Gorgonio girls:Ana Tovi (shot put) Daisy Tupola (discus)
San Gorgonio boys: (Kyle Jenkins shot put)
Serrano boys: Adam Brown (110 hurdles) Brandon LaBreche (discus)
Silverado girls: 4×100, Nicole Harvard (High jump) Tia Cooke (Long jump, triple jump)
Siverado boys: 400 relay, Quencel Neal Riles (100)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email