Friday’s CIF-SS football playoff scores, next week’s schedule

Friday’s first-round CIF-SS football scores and next week’s schedules
INLAND DIVISION

Redlands East Valley 61, North 17
Elsinore 44, Jurupa Hills 3
Rancho Verde 52, Paloma Valley 16
Citrus Hill 63, Citrus Valley 14
Riverside Poly 42, Tahquitz 17
San Gorgonio 55, Cajon 7
Carter 37, San Jacinto 22
Heritage 54, Rim of the World 7
Next week:
REV at Elsinore
Rancho Verde at Citrus Hill
Riverside Poly at San Gorgonio
Carter at Heritage

CENTRAL DIVISION
Colony 48, La Canada 0
Glendora 24, Summit 14
Charter Oak 49, Colton 0
San Marino 49, Claremont 28
Bonita 45, Kaiser 14
West Covina 18, Chaffey 15
Los Altos 28, South Hills 10
Monrovia 26, Don Lugo 20 (OT)\
Next week:
Glendora at Colony
Charter Oak at San Marino
West Covina at Bonita
Monrovia at Los Altos

Continue reading

Week 11 fearless/fearful high school football playoff predictions

Last week, it was my best week of the year. Although I missed picking some Thursday games, I went 23-3 picking winners last week. I also got 3 games correct with the correct margin: I said Big Bear would win 35-14, and it was 36-15; I said Rim would beat Arroyo Valley 42-7, and it was 35-0 and I said Jurupa Hills would beat Indian Springs 47-14, and it was 40-7.
Another close one was picking Oak Hills to beat Hesperia 48-21 and it was actually 50-21. For the season, I am 267-80-2 with 10 games exactly picking the correct winning margin.

Anyway, here are my picks for the first San Bernardino County playoff games this week:

CENTRAL DIVISION
La Canada 38, La Canada 14
Glendora 28, Summit 21
Charter Oak 31, Colton 7
Kaiser 26, Bonita 17
West Covina 24, Chaffey 20
Monrovia 38, Don Lugo 10
EASTERN DIVISION
La Quinta 41, Apple Valley 7
Serrano 28, Palm Desert 14
La Sierra 35, Hesperia 17
Silverado 28, Rubidoux 12
Oak Hills 48, Cathedral City
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
St. Margaret’s 40, Excelsior 14
Silver Valley 35, Rancho Christian 28
INLAND DIVISION
Redlands East Valley 52, J.W. North 7
Elsinore 35, Jurupa Hills 7
Citrus Hill 27, Citrus Valley 17
San Gorgonio 34, Cajon 20
Carter 21, San Jacinto 14
Heritage 48, Rim of the World
NORTHWEST DIVISION
Arrowhead Christian 49, Cantwell Sacred Heart 41
WEST VALLEY DIVISION
Upland 35, San Juan Hills 16
Great Oak 35, Chino Hills 31
Valencia 24, Rancho Cucamonga 17

Saturday’s Game
NORTHWEST DIVISION
Big Bear 35, Rio Hondo Prep 21