CIF-SS Masters wrestling: San Bernardino County qualifiers

IMG_20150221_191713

Above, CIF-SS placers from Cajon

Here are the qualifiers from San Bernardino County for the CIF-SS Masters Meet this weekend at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario beginning Friday.

Organized by school, with number of qualifiers, which division they competed at last week and place.

Alta Loma (3, Southern): Alex Nunez (So., 1st, 113), Manny Salcedo (Sr., 3rd, 138), Antonio Cortina (Jr., 4th, 145)
Apple Valley (1, Northern): Austin Almendariz (Sr., 4th, 113)
Ayala (4, Eastern): Christian Higashi (Jr., 5th, 106), Bryce Avila (Sr., 4th, 126), Daniel Deleon (Sr., 3rd, 195), Chantz Avila (Jr., 3rd, 220),
Barstow (1, Coastal): Jose Rubio (So., 2nd, 120)
Bloomington (8, Central): Belal Akhras (Jr., 2nd, 106), Ismael Carbajal (Sr., 1st, 120), Julian Melecio (Sr., 1st, 126), Bryan Flores (Sr., 4th, 132), Patricio Galvan (Jr., 5th, 145), Andrew Pinedo (Sr., 5th, 170), Robert Castro (Sr., 1st, 195), Enrique Salazar (Sr., 5th, 285)
Cajon (3, Northern): Anthony Torrez (Jr., 5th, 120), Christian Calderas (Sr., 2nd, 170), Jonah Nugent-Gomez (Jr., 1st, 285)
Carter (2, Northern): Juan Heredia (Jr., 1st, 138), Allen Bonilla (Sr., 2nd, 160)
Chaffey (1, Southern): Michael Hamlett (Jr., 4th, 138)
Citrus Valley (1, Northern): Jacob Ponce (Fr., 5th, 106)
Colton (3, Central): Anthony Miranda (Fr., 5th, 106), Daniel Chavez (Sr., 5th, 152), Joel Hidalgo (Sr., 4th, 220),
Etiwanda (2, Central): Aaron Garcia (Sr., 2nd, 120), Merrill Ortiz (Jr., 5th, 132)
Fontana (1, Central): Jose Lopez (Sr., 2nd, 182)
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters Wrestling qualifiers

Here is a list of all the San Bernardino County Masters Wrestling qualifiers, which is this Friday and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario. Wrestlers are listed by weight class with place they finished last week at CIF in parentheses. *-first round bye

106 pounds
Elijah Diaz, Montclair (2)
John Odenbaugh, Grand Terrace (5)
David Ortega, Victor Valley (3)
Zander SIlva, Alta Loma (2)
113
Mark Radgowski, Miller (4)
John Whisner, Rim of the World (5)
Aaron Garcia, Etiwanda (5)
Christian Mesa, Sultana (1)
Alejandro Hern, Hespera (4)
Alex Nunez, Alta Loma (1)*
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email