San Bernardino County wrestlers: Day 1 update

Here’s an update on San Bernardino County wrestlers

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World 0-2 eliminated
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley 1-2 eliminated
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-1, next: vs. Kristian Vasquez, Riverside King in consolation
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington, 1-2 eliminated
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington, 0-2 eliminated
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow, 1-2 eliminated
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington 3-0 next: vs. Emilio Saavedra, Modesto in semifinals
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-1 next: John Leal of Chico in consolation
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 2-1 next: Bryan Battisto of Harbor in consolation
Anthon Mesa, Sr., Sultana 0-2 eliminated
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World 3-1, next: Chris Moran of Sanger in consolation
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana 4-0 next: vs. Nathan Morris of Redwood in semis
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana 3-1 next: vs. Karson Block of Atascadero in consolation
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

San Bernardino County wrestlers who qualified for CIF State Championships

At Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet, wrestlers qualified for state. Here is the list of qualifiers from Masters and the place they finished:

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World (6)
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington (3)
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley (6)
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana (3)
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington (5)
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony (6)
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington (8)
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow (9)
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington, (3)
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland (9)
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter (6)
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland (8)
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley (6)
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley (8)
Anthony Mesa, Sr., Sultana (9)
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World (2)
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana (1)
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills (3)
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington (6)
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana (1)
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga (5)