VIDEOS: 2 from San Bernardino County place at CIF State Wrestling Championships


Alta Loma’s Alex Nunez on placing 8th as a sophomore


Alta Loma’s Alex Nunez talks about the approximate 20-min delay before his consolation match Saturday that clinched a spot in the top 8.


Oak Hills junior Jesse Madrigal wrestled in the semifinals Saturday, but lost, then lost 2 more while dealing with a hamstring injury and had to settle for 6th at 220 pounds. He was also outweighed by many of his opponents by about 20 pounds.

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

VIDEO: CIF State Wrestling Day 1 San Bernardino County results


Oak Hills’ Jesse Madrigal talks about advancing to the 220-pound semifinals at the CIF State Championships

Day 1 Results for San Bernardino County Wrestlers
In the semifinals: Oak Hills junior Jesse Madrigal (220), ranked No. 18
Next: Bevan Brant, Fresno Bullard, ranked No. 5

In consolation: Alex Nunez, Sophomore, Alta Loma (113), ranked No. 14
Next: Ryan Gutierrez, junior, Brea Olinda, ranked No. 10

Eliminated:
John Whisner, senior, Rim of the World, 106 pounds, 2-2 record
Alejandro Hernandez, junior, Hesperia, 113, 2-2
Abe Cervantes, sophomore, Los Osos, 113, 1-2
Elijah Diaz, junior, Montclair, 120, 1-2
Alejandro Raya, sophomore, Yucaipa, 120 0-2
Aaron Garcia, senior, Etiwanda 120 0-2
Jose Rubio, sophomore, Barstow 120 0-2
Ismael Carbajal, senior, Bloomington 120 2-2
Eric Reyes, senior, Yucaipa 126 3-2
Christian Mesa, senior, Sultana 126 2-2
Isaac Delgado, junior, Oak Hills 152 1-2
Joey Griego, sophomore, Sultana 152 2-2
Adam Cervantes, senior, Los Osos 152 2-2
Allen Bonilla, senior, Carter 160 1-2
Austin Fifer, junior, Victor Valley 195 1-2
Samuel Aguilar, sophomore, Granite Hills 195 0-2
Robert Castro, senior, Bloomington 195 1-2
Cody Fahamokioa, senior, Rancho Cucamonga 220 1-2
Joel Hidalgo, senior, Colton 220 0-2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF State Wrestling brackets: San Bernardino County wrestlers highlighted

CIF State Wrestling brackets, with lSan Bernardino County wrestlers¬†highlighted. Some of the locals highlighted might be from the Inland Valley (San Dimas in particular). And yes, I know the name of Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa’s name is misspelled on the 220 bracket. Really, CIF, is it that hard to spell?

2015 state wrestle 106-2

2015 state wrestle 113

2015 state wrestle 120

2015 state wrestle 126

 

2015 state wrestle 152

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County wrestlers: Day 1 update

Here’s an update on San Bernardino County wrestlers

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World 0-2 eliminated
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley 1-2 eliminated
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana 3-1, next: vs. Kristian Vasquez, Riverside King in consolation
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington, 1-2 eliminated
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington, 0-2 eliminated
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow, 1-2 eliminated
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington 3-0 next: vs. Emilio Saavedra, Modesto in semifinals
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley 4-1 next: John Leal of Chico in consolation
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley 2-1 next: Bryan Battisto of Harbor in consolation
Anthon Mesa, Sr., Sultana 0-2 eliminated
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World 3-1, next: Chris Moran of Sanger in consolation
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana 4-0 next: vs. Nathan Morris of Redwood in semis
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington 2-2 eliminated
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana 3-1 next: vs. Karson Block of Atascadero in consolation
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County wrestlers who qualified for CIF State Championships

At Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet, wrestlers qualified for state. Here is the list of qualifiers from Masters and the place they finished:

106 pounds
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
John Whisner, Jr., Rim of the World (6)
120
Miles Avila-Johnson, Sr., Bloomington (3)
Carlos Morales, Sr., Victor Valley (6)
126
Trent Smith, Sr., Sultana (3)
Bryan Flores, Jr., Bloomington (5)
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony (6)
132
Albert Arce, Sr., Bloomington (8)
Ryan Barela, Sr., Barstow (9)
138
Uzo Owuama, Sr., Bloomington, (3)
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland (9)
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter (6)
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland (8)
160
Blake Stevenson, Sr., Redlands East Valley (6)
Michael Lopez, Sr., Victor Valley (8)
Anthony Mesa, Sr., Sultana (9)
170
Christian Smith, Sr., Rim of the World (2)
182
Corey Griego, Sr., Sultana (1)
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills (3)
Angel Alcantar, Sr., Bloomington (6)
195
Dylan Bollinger, Sr., Sultana (1)
220
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga (5)

 

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email