CIF-SS softball: San Bernardino County’s 2nd round scores, quarters schedule

Teams are dwindling in the CIF-SS softball playoffs.
Here is a recap of Tuesday’s San Bernardino County second round scores, and Thursday’s quarterfinal schedule.
Bold: San Bernardino County team

DIVISION 1
Mater Dei 2, Etiwanda 1
Los Alamitos 7, Chino 2

DIVISION 2
La Habra 8, Redlands East Valley 4
Yucaipa 5, Fullerton 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal game
Mission Viejo at Yucaipa

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 7, San Clemente 0
Don Lugo 3, Warren 1
Gahr 14, Summit 3
Bishop Amat 9, Chaffey 4

Thursday’s Quarterfinal game
Grand Terrace at Don Lugo

DIVISION 4
Dos Pueblos 2, Apple Valley 1
Ramona 11, Jurupa Hills 9

DIVISION 5
Silverado 11,
Montebello 7
Templeton 9, Barstow 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal game
Silverado
at Lompoc

DIVISION 6
Paraclete 21, Twentynine Palms 0
Sierra Canyon 5, Yucca Valley 2

DIVISION 7
University Prep 24, Public Safety Academy 3

AAE 6
, Santa Clara 5
ACE 6, Avalon 0

Thursday’s quarterfinal games
University Prep
at Foothill Tech
Faith Baptist at AAE
Santa Rosa at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS softball updates

Here are all of the San Bernardino County first round CIF-SS softball scores, with schedules for Tuesday’s 2nd round:

DIVISION 1
Etiwanda 7, King 2
Chino 5, Rosary 3
Vista Murrieta 2, Chino Hills 0
Tuesday’s Games
Etiwanda at Mater Dei
Los Alamitos at Chino

DIVISION 2
Redlands East Valley 7, Canyon Springs 6
Valley View 15, Redlands 0
Oaks Christian 10, Carter 3
Oxnard 5, Ayala 3
Yucaipa 7, San Luis Obispo 4
Tuesday’s Games
La Habra at Redlands East Valley
Yucaipa at Fullerton

DIVISION 3
Grand Terrace 10, Peninsula 0
Don Lugo 10, Cerritos 0
Summit 4, Glendale 1
Chaffey 5, California 4
Tuesday’s Games
Grand Terrace at San Clemente
Don Lugo at Warren
Gahr at Summit
Bishop Amat at Chaffey

DIVISION 4
Palm Springs 12, San Gorgonio 1
Knight 9, Ontario Christian 1
Patriot 6, Oak Hills 3
La Canada 8, Rialto 2
Apple Valley 3, Loara 2
Jurupa Hills 14, South El Monte 4
Temescal Canyon 8, Sultana 7
Tuesday’s Games
Dos Pueblos at Apple Valley
Ramona at Jurupa Hills

DIVISION 5
Silverado 5, Moreno Valley 4
Barstow 8, Banning 7
Louisville 9, Granite Hills 0
Tuesday’s Games
Montebello at Silverado
Barstow at Templeton

DIVISION 6
Twentynine Palms 6, Bloomington Christian 3
Yucca Valley 36, Mesa Grande Academy 0
Tuesday’s Games
Paraclete at Twentynine Palms
Sierra Canyon at Yucca Valley

DIVISION 7
Calvary Murrieta 15, Upland Christian 3
Public Safety Academy 17, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 2
University Prep 27, Lucerne Valley 0
AAE 4, Archer 3
ACE 18, Hesperia Christian 0
Tuesday’s Games
Public Safety Academy at University Prep
Santa Clara at AAE
ACE at Avalon

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball updates

Here is a recap of the first round of the CIF-SS baseball playoffs for San Bernardino County teams, with Tuesday’s second round schedule. All games 3:15 Tuesday except where noted.

DIVISION 2
Carter 7, Etiwanda 6 (8 innings)
Yucaipa 8, Simi Valley 7
La Mirada 1, Ayala 0
Rancho Cucamonga 6, Burbank Burroughs 3
Redlands East Valley 5, Trabuco Hills 4
Tuesday’s Games
Carter at Foothill
Rio Mesa at Yucaipa
La Mirada at Rancho Cucamonga
Gahr at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 4
Patriot 6, Don Lugo 3
San Gorgonio 6, Victor Valley 3
Sultana 11, Summit 10
Apple Valley 5, Barstow 4
Rialto 2, Alta Loma 1
Ramona 14, Granite Hills 7
Kaiser 6, Sonora 5
Tuesday’s Games
Sultana at San Gorgonio (Wednesday)
Apple Valley at El Rancho
Santa Fe at Rialto
Sonora at Kaiser, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 5
Sierra Vista 5, Aquinas 1
Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary 4, Ontario Christian 1

DIVISION 6
Sage Hill 3, Silver Valley 0
Santa Paula 25, Upland Christian 0
Flintridge Prep 28, Joshua Springs 0
Redlands Adventist 5, Hamilton 3
Tuesday’s Games
Buckley at Redlands Adventist, 2:15 p.m.

DIVISION 7
Immanuel Christian 15, Apple Valley Christian 1
Hesperia Christian 18, Public Safety Academy 1
St. Michael’s Prep 5, Riverside Prep 1
San Jacinto Valley Academy 17, Lucerne Valley 3
AAE 12, Lake Arrowhead Christian 1
Tuesday’s Games
Immanuel Christian at Excelsior
Hesperia Christian at Einstein Academy
AAE at St. Monica Academy

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s San Bernardino County CIF-SS baseball scores

Not many CIF-SS baseball games for San Beranrdino County teams Wednesday, but here are the scores in the Wild-Card Round from Wednesday. First Round for all softball and Divisions 2, 4, 6 baseball are Thursday. First round for Divisions 1, 3, 5, 7 are Friday.

Division 5
Aquinas 6, Big Bear 3
Ontario Christian 11, El Monte 9
Baldwin Park 3, Twentynine Palms 2

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball softball: San Bernardino County scores from Tuesday

Here are San Bernardino County results from Tuesday’s Wild-Card Games

BASEBALL
Division 2
Downey 7, Redlands 1
Division 4
Patriot 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Victor Valley 5, Montclair 3
El Rancho 7, Bloomington 4
Granite Hills 2, Serrano 0

SOFTBALL
Division 3

Tesoro 11, Kaiser 1
Harvard-Westlake 7, Montclair 6
Division 4
San Gorgonio 6, Paloma Valley 4
Ontario Christian 5, Ocean View 0
Rialto 9, Indio 6
Apple Valley 12, Riverside Notre Dame 0
Palm Desert 7, Aquinas 2
Sultana 4, Temple City 2
Division 5
Granite Hills 4,
Garden Grove Santiago 3
Division 7
AAE 2,
Temecula Prep 1

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS baseball playoffs: San Bernardino County matchups

Here are wild-card round/first round matchups for San Bernardino County baseball teams in CIF-SS playoffs, organized by day

Tuesday 5/17 games:
Wild-Card round
Division 2

Redlands at Downey
Division 4
Patriot at Jurupa Hills
Montclair at Victor Valley
Bloomington at El Rancho
Granite Hills at Serrano

Wednesday 5/17 games
Wild-Card round
Division 5

Big Bear at Aquinas
Ontario Christian at El Monte
Twentynine Palms at Baldwin Park

Thursday 5/18 games
First Round
Division 2

Etiwanda at Carter
Yucaipa at Simi Valley
Ayala at La Mirada
Rancho Cucamonga at Burbank Burroughs
Redlands East Valley at Trabuco Hills
Division 4
Patriot/Jurupa Hills winner at Don Lugo
Montclair/Victor Valley winner at San Gorgonio
Summit at Sultana
Apple Valley at Barstow
Sonora/Estancia winner at Kaiser
Division 6
Silver Valley at Sage Hill
Boys Republic at Santa Paula
Joshua Springs at Flintridge Prep
Redlands Adventist at Hamilton

Friday 5/19 games
First Round
Division 4

Rialto at Alta Loma
Division 7
Excelsior, bye
Apple Valley Christian at Immanuel Christian
Public Safety Academy at Hesperia Christian
Riverside Prep at St. Michael’s Prep
Lucerne Valley at San Jacinto Valley Academy
Lake Arrowhead Christian at AAE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF-SS softball playoffs: San Bernardino County matchups

Here are CIF-SS softball playoff wild-card and first-round games involving San Bernardino County teams, organized for your convenience (all games 3:15 p.m.)

Tuesday 5/17’s Wild-card games:
Division 3

Kaiser at Tesoro
Harvard-Westlake at Montclair
Division 4
San Gorgonio at Paloma Valley
Ontario Christian at Ocean View
Indio at Rialto
Riverside Notre Dame at Apple Valley
Palm Desert at Aquinas
Sultana at Temple City
Division 5
Granite Hills at Garden Grove Santiago
Division 7
AAE at Temecula Prep

Thursday’s first-round games
Division 1

ML King at Etiwanda
Rosary at Chino
Vista Murrieta at Chino Hills
Division 2
Canyon Springs at Redlands East Valley
Redlands at Valley View
Carter at Oaks Christian
Ayala at Oxnard
San Luis Obispo at Yucaipa
Division 3
Northwood/Peninsula winner at Grand Terrace
Cerritos/Crescenta Valley winner at Don Lugo
Summit at Glendale
Chaffey at California
Division 4
Gabrielino/Patriot winner at Oak Hills
South El Monte/Highland winner at Jurupa Hills
Division 5
Estancia/Moreno Valley winner at Silverado
Banning at Barstow
Division 6
Twentynine Palms at Bloomington Christian
Mesa Grande Academy at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Calvary Murrieta at Upland Christian Academy
Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Public Safety Academy
University Prep at Lucerne Valley
Hesperia Christian at ACE

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

San Bernardino County CIF-SS Masters Wrestling qualifiers

Here is a list of automatic CIF-SS Masters qualifiers from San Bernardino County, and where they placed at their respective CIF last week. Top 5 automatically advance. Sixth place can advance as an alternate, but that isn’t known until later in the week. These are only the top 5 listed here.
Wrestling is Friday-Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario

106 lbs
Frankie Lira, Jr., Upland (5)
Alfonso Romo, Jr., Ayala (4)
Jacob Ponce, So., Yucaipa (4)
Noah Padilla, Jr., Victor Valley (3)
Joey Dorsey, Sr., Rim of the World (2)
113
Johnny Vargas, Jr., Montclair (4)
Alex Nunez, Jr., Alta Loma (3)
Belal Akhras, Sr., Bloomington (2)
Alex Hernandez, Sr., Hesperia (1)
Isaiah Ramirez, Fr., Barstow (5)
Robert Ornelas, Jr., San Bernardino (5)
Sunny Luna, Fr., Victor Valley (2)
120
Elijah Diaz, Sr., Montclair (2)
David Ortega, Sr., Victor Valley (1)
Anthony Torrez, Sr., Cajon (3)
Simeon Cooper, Sr., Oak Hills (2)
Adam Valdez, Sr., Barstow (3)
126
Michael Bobeda, Sr., Montclair (5)
Jonathan Palafax, Sr., Carter (5)
Stevie Cardenas, So., Sultana (3)
Aaron Wood, Sr., Oak Hills (1)
Anthony Loera, So., Yucaipa (4)
132
Abe Cervantes, Jr., Los Osos (3)
Antonio Cortina, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Merrill Ortiz, Sr., Etiwanda (5)
Gabriel Avila, Sr., Victor Valley (2)
Alejandro Raya, Jr., Yucaipa (3)
Jose Rubio, Jr., Barstow (1)
138
Juan Heredia, Sr., Carter (3)
Diego Carrillo, So., Etiwanda (4)
Nathan Barragan, So., Yucaipa (5)
Justin Vargas, Sr., Sultana (2)
145
Cole Pruitt, So., Alta Loma (4)
Brandon Martell, Jr., Oak Hills (3)
152
Jose Chicas, Sr., Montclair (5)
Anthony Becker, Sr., Yucaipa (2)
Angel Flores, Sr., Oak Hills (3)
Abraham Smith, Jr., Rim of the World (2)
Nate Vargas, So., Sultana (1)
160
Anthony Miller, Don Lugo (4)
Ezekiel Barraza, Sr., Rialto (2)
Jamal Starks, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga (4)
Dylan Soltysik, Sr., Ayala (5)
Johnny Lomeli, Sr., Cajon (4)
Tyrone Hitchens, Sr., Redlands East Valley (5)
Joey Griego, Jr., Sultana (2)
170
Shuker Flowers, Jr., Rialto (5)
Anthony Anaya, Ontario (5)
Raven Rodriguez, Sr., Victor Valley (4)
Sean Brown, Jr., Yucaipa (4)
Taharmvir Singh, Sr., Hesperia (3)
Joseph Vaughn, Jr., Oak Hills (2)
182
Stacy Aneke, Colony (4)
Nathan Smith, Jr., Los Osos (5)
Jacob Lopez, Sr., Carter (2)
Josh Loomer, Jr., Cajon (1)
Dylan Turkowski, Jr., Sultana (4)
Luis Melecio, Jr., Bloomington (2)
Arick Lopez, Jr., Yucaipa (3)
Tyrese Shirley, Jr., Grand Terrace (4)
Ryan Brown, Sr., Victor Valley (3)
195
Aiden Anderson, Sr., Etiwanda (5)
Jose Perez, Sr., Indian Springs (2)
Alex Mattison, Sr., San Bernardino (2)
Michael Johnson, Sr., Redlands East Valley (5)
Stephen Salazar, Jr., Bloomington (1)
Austin Fifer, Sr., Victor Valley (2)
220
Chantz Avila, Sr., Ayala (2)
Jose Rivera, Sr., Montlciar (4)
Andrew Mena, Jr., Grand Terrace (5)
Jesse Madrigal, Sr., Oak Hills (1)
Mario Sicairos, So., Hesperia (5)
Jordon Hill, Sr., Victor Valley (3)
Alex Loza, Sr., Bloomington (2)
Austin Gillham, So., Sultana (2)
285
Anthony Vargas, Jr., Grand Terrace (5)
Jonah Nugent-Gomez, Sr., Cajon (4)
Jordan Fanning, Sr., Rim of the World (1)
Jonathan Peterson, Sr., Oak Hills (3)

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Our list of athletes signing this week

BASEBALL

  • Isaiah Davis, Carter – Fresno State
  • Brett Vansant, Redlands East Valley – Western Kentucky
  • Reggie Lawson, Victor Valley – Arizona State

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Kayla Washington, Cajon – Washington State

SOFTBALL

  • Pamala Baber, Carter – Texas-El Paso
  • Marissa Jauregui, Grand Terrace – UC Davis
  • Danielle Rico, Grand Terrace – Eastern Michigan
  • Jocelyn Betancourt, Grand Terrace – Cal St. Bakersfield
  • Melanie Olmos, Grand Terrace – Oklahoma
  • Riley Plogger, Redlands East Valley – Utah State
  • Stephanie Ruelas, Redlands East Valley – Concordia
  • Mallory Cross, Yucaipa –  Texas-El Paso
  • Kayla Martin, Yucaipa – Kansas Wesleyan
  • Kelly Martinez, Yucaipa – Utah
  • Zoe Richard, Citrus Valley – Cal State Fullerton
  • Olivia Olvera, Citrus Valley – La Sierra

SWIMMING

  • Emily Longfellow, Redlands East Valley -University of Houston
  • Melissa Pepper, Redlands – West Virginia
  • Nicole Proctor, Redlands – UC Santa Barbara

VOLLEYBALL

  • Janell Walley, Yucaipa – Boise State
TRACK AND FIELD
  • Alisha Edwards, Redlands HS – UCLA

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 1 Sun High School Football Top 10


Above, Rancho Cucamonga coach Nick Baiz talks about routing Trabuco Hills, 45-10 on Friday.

After Week 0, a lot of San Bernardino County’s top high school football teams won

THE SUN TOP 10
1. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (0-0)
Always chooses to take bye in Week 0
Previous: 1
Next: Friday at Chaminade (1-0)
2. RANCHO CUCAMONGA (1-0)
Routed defending Southwest Division champion
Previous: 2
Next: Friday at Norco (1-0)
3. UPLAND (1-0)
Young team showed promise against overmatched opponent
Previous: 3
Next: Thursday vs. Venice (1-0)
4. CHINO HILLS (1-0)
Overwhelmed city rivals
Previous: 4
Next: Friday vs. JSerra (1-0)
5. COLONY (1-0)
Downed defending Hacienda League champs
Previous: 5
Next: Friday vs. Alemany (1-0) at Oceanside
6. CARTER (1-0)
Unveiled passing attack vs. Los Osos
Previous: 6
Next: Friday vs. Rialto (0-1)
7. SERRANO (1-0)
Fourth 40-point game in last 6
Previous: 7
Next: Friday at Silverado (1-0)
8. SAN GORGONIO (1-0)
393 total yards vs. Citrus Valley
Previous: 8
Next: Friday at No. 10 Kaiser (0-0)
9. SUMMIT (0-0)
Expectations are high
Previous: 9
Next: Friday vs. Etiwanda (0-1) at Miller HS
10. KAISER (0-0)
4 of 5 preseason opponents were in playoffs last year
Previous: 10
Next: Friday vs. No. 8 San Gorgonio (1-0)
Dropped out: None.
Others under consideration: Cajon (1-0), Oak Hills (1-0), Redlands (1-0),

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email