CIF-SS playoffs: Tuesday’s San Bernardino County scores/Wednesday’s schedule

Fontana’s Alyssa Burk pitches on Tuesday in a win over Chaffey.

The first day of the baseball/softball playoffs were Tuesday, and here are the San Bernardino County results from the wild-card round and Wednesday’s schedule

Tuesday’s results

BASEBALL
Division 5
Ontario Christian 8, Vista Del Lago 3
Tahquitz 9, Yucca Valley 0
Shadow Hills 4, Aquinas 2

SOFTBALL
Division 3
Fontana 2, Chaffey 0
Division 4
Apple Valley 7, Arroyo Valley 0
Jurupa Hills 11, Palm Springs 3
Knight 7, Serrano 2
Division 7
Lucerne Valley 18, Lee Vining 3
Temecula Prep 20, Grove 0
AAE 20, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Today (Wednesday’s) schedule
Wild-card round
BASEBALL
Division 2
Carter at Mayfair
Division 4
Silverado at Sultana
Rim of the World at Whittier
Colton at Century
Nordhoff at Montclair

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School softball: The Sun’s and CIF-SS rankings

Softball rankings: The Sun’s San Bernardino County rankings and CIF-SS Rankings

THE SUN’S TOP 10 SOFTBALL TEAMS
1. YUCAIPA (18-3)
Last week: 1
Passed Citrus Valley test last week

2. GRAND TERRACE (14-3)
Last week: 4
Won Santiago Tournament on Saturday

3. CHINO (11-4)
Last week: 3
Outscored 2 league opponents 14-1 last week

4. CHINO HILLS (15-5)
Last week: 5
Routed first 2 league opponents ever by combined 24-2 last week

5. LOS OSOS (14-8)
Last week: 7
Big win vs. Etiwanda

6. ETIWANDA (17-6)
Last week: 2
Will have chance to make up for Los Osos loss

7. CITRUS VALLEY (11-8)
Last week: 6
0-3 last week vs. Top 2 teams in Sun Top 10

8. UPLAND (15-2)
Last week: 8
None of last 4 games decided by less than 10 runs

9. AQUINAS (14-2)
Last week: 10
6-0 in league, 5 wins by mercy rule

10. REDLANDS EAST VALLEY (10-3)
Last week: NR
1 of 2 6-0 teams in league

Dropped out: No. 9 Cajon (11-5).
Under consideration: Montclair (14-3).

For CIF-SS rankings, click below
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

2015 San Bernardino County Clash Weekend No. 2 Preview

2014 County Clash

Photo from the 2014 County Clash at San Manuel Stadium. (Micah Escamilla/San Bernardino Sun)

San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino serves as the host of the County Clash that host a series of games of a span of four weeks. The games below are for the second weekend of the 2015 County Clash series which take place on April 4.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

The first Sun soccer Top 10s of the year

Description of . Rialto's Armando Ruiz (11) battles for the ball against Indian Springs Carlos Aguirre during their game on Friday, January 16, 2015. The game ended with a 1-1 tie. (Staff Photo by Sarah Alvarado/ San Bernardino Sun)

Indian Springs (maroon) and Rialto are two of the Top 10 teams in San Bernardino County.

Ready or not, here are the first Top 10s for The Sun in boys and girls soccer.
In boys, I felt pretty confident with the order of the first 5, but there were a lot of teams pretty similar after that.
The girls was tougher. I have 4 Baseline League teams ranked, and 3 of them in the top 4, but all of those 3 have lost at least once in league. There should be plenty of movement.
Reminder, records and rankings are through Tuesday’s games

The Sun Boys Soccer Top 10
1. Chaffey (14-0-3)
Plenty of Mt. Baldy pitfalls to an undefeated season
2. Fontana (14-1-1)
How is this team not ranked in Division 2?
3. Ontario (8-1-4)
This team is used to making playoff runs
4. Alta Loma (17-2-1)
Might’ve had easier time in Baseline League
5. Redlands East Valley (12-2-1)
Halfway through league, only blemish is loss to 7th place Miller
6. Indian Springs (9-0-5)
There could be plenty of ties in the San Andreas League
7. Granite Hills (11-1-7)
as played 5 scoreless ties this year
8. Oak Hills (11-1-5)
Tied 2 of first 3 league games
9. Rialto (8-3-5)
0-2-2 in last 4 games, but 2 were vs. Alta Loma and Indian Springs
10. Summit (10-2-1)
Already surpassed last year’s win total
Others under consideration: Arroyo Valley (8-4-3), Bloomington (8-6-1), Chino (10-4-2)

The Sun girls soccer Top 10
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

National Signing Day list for San Bernardino County

Athletes expected to sign their National Letters of Intent this week.

If you have someone not on this list, or if you have photos you want to submit, email me at pete.marshall@langnews.com.
Thanks.

Alta Loma
Baseball
Steven Elliott -baseball- UC Santa Barbara
Aeryn Owens – volleyball Cal State Northridge

Aquinas
Zoe Casas-softball — Florida State
Allie Hotetz-softball – Hampton
Amanda Kirtley-volleyball – Cal

Arrowhead Christian
Sean Yu – Golf -Cal

Ayala
Jonathan Buckley — baseball — St. Mary’s
Eric Cha – baseball Cal State Fullerton
Tyler Durna — baseball UC San Diego
Tim Nelson — baseball — UC San Diego

Cajon
Branden Becker – baseball – Oregon
Bri Cassidy — softball- Nebraska
Kirsten Caudle – softball- Iowa St.
Nene Alas – softball Sacramento St.

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 10 Fearless/Fearful high school football predictions

I’ve been fairly consistent of late picking winners: my week 9 record was 25-8, with my total record as 244-77-2. In addition I picked 2 more games correctly, with the exact winning margin (but not exact score). I correctly said Upland would beat Rancho Cucamonga by 18 and that Rubidoux would beat Pacific by 8 points. But on the other side, I always seem to have problems with at least 1 league. Most of the year, it’s been the Mountain Valley League. Last week, it was the Ambassador League, when I went 0-3.

Here are my Week 10 picks:

Ambassador League
Arrowhead Christian 49, Western Christian 31
Linfield Christian 31, Ontario Christian 21
Aquinas 35, Notre Dame 31
Baseline League
Chino Hills 49, Los Osos 10
Rancho Cucamonga 24, Damien 7
Upland 28, Etiwanda 10
Citrus Belt League
Redlands East Valley 31, Carter 14
Cajon 28, Eisenhower 16
Yucaipa 24, Redlands 14
Citrus Valley 28, Miller 7
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 6 High School football predictions

1009_SPO_SBS-L-ORFIANO-3

Week 5 was a light week in terms of high school football, so there were fewer games to pick. In all, I went 18-7-1 for the week (Aquinas tied), and overall for the year, I am 143-51-2. This week, everyone has league games.

Ambassador League
Linfield Christian 28, Aquinas 14
Arrowhead Christian 42, Riverside Notre Dame 38
Ontario Christian 28, Western Christian 26
Baseline League
Chino Hills 48, Rancho Cucamonga 42
Etiwanda 35, Los Osos 10
Upland 42, Damien 14
Citrus Belt League
Carter 21, Cajon 17
Yucaipa 35, Citrus Valley 16
Redlands East Valley 38, Eisenhower 14
Redlands 24, Miller 7
Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 5 high school football predictions

For Week 4, I was 24-8 (one game I picked both teams, so I’m not counting that one) and I’m now 125-44-1 picking games this season. In addition, I got the winning margin exactly correct on two games: I correctly said Arrowhead Christian would beat Crean Lutheran by 28 and Granite Hills would beat Indian Springs by 20, giving me three exact margins this season.

So, here are my picks this week.
Thursday’s Game
my prediction: Great Oak 42, Summit 28
(actual score, 42-21. You can check twitter to verify my prediction).

Friday, Oct. 3
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 21, Yucaipa 17
Carter 35, Citrus Valley 10
Eisenhower 28, Redlands 24
Redlands East Valley 41, Miller 7

De Anza League
Big Bear 35, Rancho Mirage 7
Desert Hot Springs 34, Yucca Valley 13

Desert Mountain League
Excelsior 36, Lancaster Desert Christian 27
Silver Valley 48, Riverside Prep 7

Nonleague
Arlington 21, Grand Terrace 19
Chino 31, Rowland 24
Chino Hills 56, Victor Valley 6
Damien 24, Ayala 14
Etiwanda 42, Rialto 6
Glendora 24, Kaiser 21
Granite Hills 28, Twentynine Palms 20
Los Osos 35, Silverado 31
Montclair 31, Hacienda Heights Wilson 13
Moreno Valley 17, Colton 6
Norco 31, Serrano 28
Ontario 28, Jurupa Valley 26
Pacific 35, Bloomington 20
Rim of the World 28, Barstow 14
San Bernardino 42, Indian Springs 16

Saturday, Oct. 4
Nonleague
Brethren Christian 20, Aquinas 16
Heritage Christian 41, Adelanto 34

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 4 prep football predictions

My record picking games in Week 3 was much better than week 2 with a 28-7 record, but I didn’t expect some of The Sun’s better teams (Carter, Chino Hills, Redlands East Valley) to beat out-of-area teams. Overall, I am 101-36-1 picking games, with 1 margin exactly right.

Here are this weeks picks:
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 31, Citrus Valley 14
Carter 28, Yucaipa 10
Eisenhower 38, Miller 16
Redlands East Valley 38, Redlands 7
De Anza League
Twentynine Palms 33, Rancho Mirage 28
Desert Mountain League
Desert 48, Excelsior 14
Silver Valley 35, Lancaster Desert Christian 20
Mammoth 34, Riverside Prep 13
Nonleague
Alta Loma 31, Grand Terrace 19
Arrowhead Christian 48, Crean Lutheran 20
Barstow 38, Ridgecrest Burroughs 27
Chaffey 28, Colton 16
Chino 21, Don Lugo 17
Colony 41, La Habra 38
Etiwanda 21, Heritage 14
Granite Hills 33, Indian Springs 13
Kaiser 21, Apple Valley 10

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Week 2 prep football predictions

With more games in Week 1, I actually performed better in my picks.

For the week, I went 32-7, and through two weeks I am 53-14-1, with one winning margin picked exactly right. This week, I almost had 1 winning score exactly correct, Barstow winning 41-14, but the final was 41-13.

So, here are my picks for Week 2 Friday games:
Alta Loma 28, Fontana 12
Apple Valley 27, San Jacinto 21
Aquinas 20, Xavier Prep 0
Arrowhead Christian 35, Twentynine Palms 10
Barstow 42, Garey 7
Bishop Amat 44, Rancho Cucamonga 41
Cajon 34, Kaiser 28
Carter 35, Colony 26
Chaffey 28, Grand Terrace 18

Continue reading

Share this

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email