Your prep football divisional championship TV guide

UPDATED: Friday AM:

Former Dodgers play-by-play man Ross Porter will call two games and Clippers radio play-by-play man Brian Sieman will do one among the 13 that Fox Sports West, Prime Ticket and the online Prep Zone have in this weekend’s CIF Southern Section high school football championship games, while Time Warner Cable’s SportsNet has its first L.A. City Section final between Narbonne and Crenshaw from East L.A. College.

Sunday, Time Warner Cable SoCal 101 has the CIF regional bowl games selection show live at 2 p.m., determining which teams will play in the high school football state championship games to air on TWC SportsNet on Dec. 14-15.

Here’s how the weekend games stack up:

FRIDAY:
Inland Division: Centennial (Corona) at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m., FSW, with Justin Alderson, Tony Moskal and Michelle Yu.
Western Division: Chaminade at Serra, 8 p.m., Prime, with Brian Sieman, Jay Schroeder and Courtney Jones.
Eastern Division: Serrano at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m., Prep Zone, with Paul Westphal and James Washington.
East Valley Division: Ontario Christian vs. Rim of the World at Citrus Valley High, 7 p.m., Prep Zone, with Ross Porter and Ryan Miller.
Mid Valley Division: Paraclete at Monrovia, 7 p.m. Prep Zone, with Dennis Ackerman and Chris Hale.
Northeast Division: Mission College Prep at Rio Hondo Prep, 7 p.m., with Jeff Friedman and Chris Galippo.
Southwest Division: Edison vs Villa Park, 7:30 p.m., Prep Zone, with Fred Salas and JJ Stokes

SATURDAY:
L.A. City Section Division I: Narbonne vs. Crenshaw at East L.A. College., 7 p.m., TWC SportsNet, with John Shrader and Danny Farmer.
Pac-5 Division: Long Beach Poly vs Mater Dei at Angel Stadium, 7:30 p.m., FSW, with Justin Alderson, Tony Moskal, Jay Schroeder, Courtney Jones and Michelle Yu.
Southern Division: Garden Grove vs Corona del Mar at Angel Stadium, 2 p.m., Prep Zone, with Fred Salas and JJ Stokes
Central Division: Kaiser at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m., Prep Zone, with  Dennis Ackerman and Chris Hale.
Northern Division: West Torrance vs Palos Verdes at Veterans Stadium in Long Beach, 7 p.m., Prep Zone, with Ross Porter and Ryan Miller.
Northwest Division: Nordhoff at North Torrance, 7 p.m., Prep Zone, with Jeff Friedman and James Washington.
Southeast Division: Downey vs La Serna at Cal State Fullerton, 7 p.m., Prep Zone, with Paul Westphal and Chris Galippo

SUNDAY:
L.A. City Section Division II: San Fernando vs. Canoga Park, 11 a.m., tape delayed, TWC SportsNet.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • http://twitter.com/SoloSportsComms Tony Solorzano

    Tom, there’s an update to the Southeast Final, The game has been moved to Titan Stadium at Cal State Fullerton. No change in game time, it’s still set for 7 pm