College football ’13 TV lineup for L.A. in Week 14: A prime-time national spot for UCLA-USC, but not with the crew you’d think (enjoy Musburger Helper)

628x471While the ESPN scheduling crew has decided that UCLA-USC would go national in its ABC prime-time window Saturday night, the network isn’t matching that up with A-team broadcasting trio of Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit and Heather Cox on the contest.
It’s likely a matter of logistics.
Herbstreit will be part of the ESPN “GameDay” team at Auburn on Saturday morning, then will fly out to cover the Texas A&M-Missouri contest for ESPN at 4:45 p.m. A cross-country flight, even on the Disney jet, isn’t all that prudent. And had Texas A&M defeated LSU last week, this one against Missouri would have been more likely to be in that 5 p.m. ABC spot instead.
So with that, ESPN has decided to send to the Coliseum ….

OF LOCAL INTEREST:
img_4426== No. 22 UCLA (8-3, 5-3) at No. 23 USC (9-3, 6-2): Coliseum, Saturday at 5 p.m., Channel 7 (Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Shannon Spake)

PAC-12 WILLING PARTICIPANTS:
== Washington State (6-5, 4-4) at Washington (7-4, 4-4): Friday, 12:30 p.m., Channel 11 (Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece)
== Oregon State (6-5, 4-4) at No. 13 Oregon (9-2, 6-2): Friday, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1 (Justin Kutcher,  Joel Klattt, Molly McGrath)
== Colorado (4-7, 1-7) at Utah (4-7, 1-7): Saturday, 11 a.m., Pac-12 Network (Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

== Arizona (7-4, 4-4) at No. 12 Arizona State (9-2, 7-1): Saturday, 6:30 p.m., Pac-12 Network (Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Drea Avent)
== No. 25 Notre Dame (8-3) at No. 8 Stanford (9-2): Saturday, 4 p.m., Channel 11 (Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink)

MARQUEE MATCHUPS:
Iron-Bowl-1== No. 1 Alabama (11-0, 7-0 SEC West) at No. 4 Auburn (10-1, 6-1 SEC West): Saturday at 12:30 p.m., Channel 2 (Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson) — as Auburn alum Katherine Webb attends her first Iron Bowl match.
== No. 6 Clemson (10-1 ACC) at No. 10 South Carolina (9-2 SEC): Saturday at 4 p.m., ESPN2 (Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza)
== No. 3 Ohio State (11-0, 7-0 Big Ten Leaders) at Michigan (7-4, 3-4 Big Ten Legends): Saturday at 9 a.m., Channel 7 (Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
== No. 21 Texas A&M (8-3, 4-3 SEC West) at No. 5 Missouri (10-1, 6-1 SEC East): Saturday at 4:45 p.m., ESPN (Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox)

BEST OF THE REST:

TONIGHT:
== 4 p.m., ESPN2: Western Michigan at No. 14 Northern Illinois (Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Quint Kessenich)

THURSDAY:
== 1 p.m., ESPNU: Turkey Day Classic: Stillman at Alabama State (Mark Neely & Jay Walker)
== 4:30 p.m., ESPN:  Mississippi at Mississippi State (Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Maria Taylor)
== 4:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Texas Tech at Texas (Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink)

FRIDAY:
== 9 a.m., Channel 7: Iowa at Nebraska (Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
== 9 a.m., ESPN2: SMU at Houston (Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer)
== 9 a.m., CBS Sports Net: East Carolina at Marshall (Ben Holden, Corey Chavous, Lisa Byington)
== 10:30 a.m., ESPNU: Bowling Green at Buffalo (Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht, Brooke Weisbrod)
== 11:30 a.m., Channel 2: Arkansas at No. 17 LSU (Tim Brando, Aaron Taylor, Kristina Akra)
== Noon, Fox Sports 1: Florida International at Florida Atlantic (Mike Morgan, Brian Baldinger)
== 12:30 p.m., Channel 7: Miami (Fla.) at Pittsburgh (Dave Lamont, David Diaz-Infante, Niki Noto)
== 12:30 p.m., CBS Sports Net: No. 16 Fresno State at San Jose State (Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn)
== 5 p.m., ESPN: South Florida at No. 19 University of Central Florida (Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell, Allison Williams)

SATURDAY:
(ESPN GameDay is at Auburn for the first time since Nov. 26, 2011, and it is the show’s fourth stop on campus for a Tigers game against Alabama)
== 9 a.m., ESPN: No. 2 Florida State at Florida (Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill)
== 9 a.m., Big Ten Network: Minnesota at No. 11 Michigan State (Kevin Kugle, Glen Mason, J Leaman)
== 9 a.m., ESPN2: No. 24 Duke at North Carolina (Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Paul Carcaterra)
== 9 a.m., ESPNU: Rutgers at Connecticut (Marc Kestecher, Rene Ingoglia)
== 9 a.m., ESPNEWS: Temple at Memphis (Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)
== 9 a.m., Fox Sports 1: Kansas State at Kansas (Tom McCarthy, James Bates, Brady Poppinga)

== 11:30 a.m., Fox Sports West: North Texas at Tulsa (Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, JC Pearson)
== Noon, CBS Sports Network: BYU at Nevada (Andrew Catalon, Randy Cross, Lauren Gardner)
== 12:30 p.m., Channel 7: Georgia at Georgia Tech (Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
== 12:30 p.m., ESPN: Penn State at No. 15 Wisconsin (Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)
== 12:30 p.m., ESPN2: No. 9 Baylor at TCU (Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen,  Kaylee Hartung)
== 12:30 p.m., ESPNU: Virginia Tech at Virginia (Tom Hart, John Congemi)
== 12:30 p.m., Big Ten Network: Purdue at Indiana (Josh Lewin, Derek Rackley, Eric Crouch)
== 12:30 p.m., Prime: Boston College at Syracuse (Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth)
== 1 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Iowa State at West Virginia (Adam Alexander, Chris Sims)

== 4 p.m., ESPNU: Tennessee at Kentucky (Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport)

== 7:15 p.m., ESPN2: New Mexico at Boise State (Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti)
== 7:30 p.m., ESPNU: San Diego State at UNLV (Joe Davis, Dan Hawkins)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email