Hoops tournaments heat up this week; Glendora/Rowland tourney winner to meet Arroyo tournament winner in championship on Saturday night

Note: Will coaches or tournament directors please call me daily at 626-962-8811, Ext. 2161 to update tournament bracket schedules.

It’s not the San Gabriel Valley boys basketball championship, but it’s the closest thing to it. The winner of the annual Glendora/Rowland tournament will meet the champion from the Arroyo tournament on Saturday at Glendora High School at 7:30 p.m. Essentially, it’s a 32-team field with nearly all the local heavyweights in it.

We love to do predictions, so here’s mine.
Glendora/Rowland Semifinals
Damien-Rancho Cucamonga
Centennial-Glendora
Friday Final: Centennial over Damien
Arroyo Tournament semifinals
La Canada-Montclair
South El Monte-West Covina
Friday Final: La Canada over West Covina
Saturday’s championship prediction: Centennial over La Canada.

Or, you can decide for yourself
Tournament Schedules
Glendora/Rowland Tournanment
Top Half
Monday, Dec. 3

Damien vs. Claremont, at Rowland, 6 p.m.
Rowland vs. Vista Murrieta, at Rowland, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 4
North Hollywood vs. Rancho Cucamonga, at Glendora, 6 p.m.
Bishop Amat vs. Bonita, at Glendora, 7:30 p.m.

Bottom Half
Monday, Dec. 3
Troy vs. Arcadia at Glendora, 6 p.m.
Ganesha vs. Glendora at Glendora, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 4
Northview vs. Centennial Corona at Rowland, 6 p.m.
Wilson vs. Los Osos, at Rowland, 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo Tournament
Top Half
Monday, Dec. 3
California vs. Bell Gardens, 6 p.m.
Pomona vs. La Canada, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 4
La Puente vs. Walnut, 6 p.m.
Arroyo vs. Montclair, 7:30 p.m.

Bottom Half
Monday, Dec. 3
Monrova vs. South El Monte, 3 p.m.
Los Altos vs. Bravo, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 4
Keppel vs. Workman, 3 p.m
Covina vs. West Covina, 4:30 p.m.

Also this week, Diamond Bar-San Dimas boys basketball tournament
Pool Play
Monday, Dec. 4
Kaiser vs. Palmdale at San Dimas, 4:30 p.m.
Etiwanda vs. Fontana at San Dimas, 6 p.m.
San Dimas vs. Valley View at San Dimas, 7:30 p.m.
Diamond Ranch vs. Alta Loma at Diamond Bar, 4:30 p.m.
Little Rock vs. Crespi at Diamond Bar, 6 p.m.
Diamond Bar vs. Vista del Lagao at Diamond Bar, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 5
Valley View vs. Fontana at San Dimas, 4:30 p.m.
Palmdale vs. Etiwanda at San Dimas, 6 p.m.
San Dimas vs. Kaiser at San Dimas, 7:30 p.m.
Alta Loma vs. Vista del Lago, at Diamond Bar, 4:30 p.m.
Crespi vs. Diamond Ranch at Diamond Bar, 7:30 p.m.
Diamond Bar vs. Little Rock at Diamond Bar, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Covina/Northview Tournament

Round Robin
Monday, Dec. 3

South Hills vs. Cantwell Sacred Heart at Northview, 4 p.m.
Chino vs. Bonita at Northview, 5:30 p.m.
San Gabriel vs. Northview at Northview, 7 p.m.
San Gorgonio vs. Wilson at Northview, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 4
West Covina vs. Don Lugo at Covina, 3:30 p.m.
Valley Christian vs. Charter Oak at Covina, 5 p.m.
Rowland vs. Temple City at Covina, 6:30 p.m.
Gabrielino vs. Covina at Covina, 8 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email