The 51st Mt. SAC Relays begin today and Saturday

By Andrew Campa
A total of 21 entries from throughout the San Gabriel Valley will participate in this weekend’s prestigious 51st annual Mt. San Antonio College Track and Field Invitational which commences today.

While there are several impressive programs on hand, maybe not one rolls in with as much steam as that of Bishop Amat High School.

The Lancers are involved in eight invitationals, led by senior Sheldon Price.

The UCLA-bound Price will participate in three such events, beginning with Saturday’s long jump at 4 p.m, followed by the 100-meter dash at 4:27 and the 200 at 7:25.

“Sheldon is a joy to have day or night, whether that’s in class or on the track,” said Amat coach Dan Lodolo, who also teaches Price’s government class. “That guy is a hard worker.”

Amat’s Kylie Price actually upped Sheldon Price in individual events, as the sophomore is entered in four events, including the long jump invite at 6 p.m. on Saturday.

Like Kylie Price, Amat’s Illiana Ibrahim has also come on strong as of late and is entered in today’s seeded triple jump at 6:30 p.m.

“I think the sky is the limit for all three,” said Lodolo, a nine-year veteran. “They can do really well this weekend.”

There are three other East Gabriel Valley participants in invitationals today, including the Glendora contingent of Christopher Ramsey in the 1,600 (6:40), Lauren Justus in the girls 3,200 (6:50) and Corey Bullock in the boys 3,200 (7:05).

As for the West Gabriel Valley, South Pasadena’s Samuel Pons is the only Friday invitational athlete, as he will go in the boys 1,600 run at 6:40 p.m.

Pons’ teammate Krist Porayanee is the Pasadena area’s first Saturday invitational boys athlete, as he’s entered in the boys 110 hurdles at 11:53 a.m.

About seven minutes after, Rio Hondo League rival Jonathan Sparks of La Ca ada takes flight in the noon boys high jump invite.

Muir’s Myles Campbell races in the boys 400 at 3:30 p.m.

A little less than an hour later, fellow Mustang Chris Dunlap competes in the boys 100 at 4:27 p.m.

Muir has one last invitational qualifier in Tyree Mills, who is tabbed for the 300 hurdles at 6 p.m., which is also the same time Arcadia’s David Lim is scheduled for the pole vault.

The Apaches might be strongest, however, in the 4,000 distance medley at 8:15 p.m.

The Arcadia 4,000 boys precede the Arcadia girls, who go at 8:30 p.m.

Overall, there are six additional Pasadena-area girls involved in invitationals, including Arcadia’s Chloe Yuan (pole vault, 10 a.m.), Flintridge Sacred Heart’s Erin Hartwig (800 at 5:30) and Audra Krake (triple jump, 11 a.m.), Muir’s Lindsay Cooper (100 hurdles, 11:38 a.m.), the Mustangs’ 400 relay squad (8:30 a.m.) and Monrovia’s 400 relay shuttle (8:30 a.m.)

As for the East San Gabriel Valley, there are a total of 20 invitational entrants highlighted by Diamond Ranch’s Karynn Dunn, who is scheduled for the triple jump (11 a.m.), 100 hurdles (11:38) and long jump (6 p.m)

Other notables include Amat’s Paul Osunwa (shot put, 4 p.m.) and Damien’s Taylor Herrera, who is in the 100 and 200 at 4:27 and 7:25, respectively.

andrew.campa@sgvn.com

(562) 698-0955, Ext. 3061

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email