We’re only in July, so instead of doing the top ten preseason football teams, how about the top ten toughest schedules in 2009. There is no surprise with Bishop Amat and Damien 1 & 2, but a mild surprise to list Charter Oak at No. 7. You tell me, do you agree or would you chage it up …
1. BISHOP AMAT
Note: Ending with Loyola, Crespi and Notre Dame give the Lancers the edge, plus big nonleague games agisnt St. Paul and St. Bonaventure.
Sept. 11 DOMINGUEZ, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 18 at West Covina, 7 p.m.
Sept. 25 at Damien, 7 p.m.
Oct. 2 ST. BONAVENTURE, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 10 at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.
Oct. 16 at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 23 ALEMANY, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 30 *LOYOLA, 7:30 p.m.
Nov. 6 *At Crespi, 7:30 p.m.
Nov. 13 *NOTRE DAME, 7:30 p.m.
2. DAMIEN
Note: From start-to-finish this is easily the second toughest. Four straight against Bishop Amat, Charter Oak, Chino Hills and Glendora is brutal.
Sept. 4 at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.
Sept. 11 at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 18 CLAREMONT, 7 p.m.
Sept. 25 BISHOP AMAT, 7 p.m.
Oct. 2 at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.
Oct. 16 *CHINO HILLS, 7 p.m.
Oct. 23 *at Glendora, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 *AYALA, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 *at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.
Nov. 12 *CHINO, 7 p.m.
3. GLENDORA
Note: Not one easy non-league game on the schedule, plus the difficult Sierra League
Sept. 11 at Upland, 7 p.m.
Sept. 17 CANYON, 7 p.m.
Sept. 25 at West Covina, 7 p.m.
Oct. 1 DIAMOND RANCH, 7 p.m.
Oct. 9 EL DORADO, 7 p.m.
Oct. 16 *at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.
Oct. 23 *DAMIEN, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 *at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 *at Chino, 7 p.m.
Nov. 12 *AYALA, 7 p.m.
4. DIAMOND RANCH
Note: Not as brutal as last year, but still tough with Bishop Amat, Glendora, Chino Hills and Muir
Sept. 4 at Muir, 7 p.m.
Sept. 11 COLONY, 7 p.m.
Sept. 18 at Elsinore, 7 p.m.
Sept. 25 at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.
Oct. 1 at Glendora, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 BISHOP AMAT, 7 p.m.
Oct. 23 *CHARTER OAK, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 *at Bonita, 7 p.m.
Nov. 7 *LOS ALTOS, 7 p.m.
Nov. 13 *WILSON 7 p.m.
5. SOUTH HILLS
Note: La Habra and Tesoro are the highlights, but Northview, Rosemead and Los Altos not back for second-tier games
Sept. 11 AYALA, 7 p.m.
Sept. 17 at La Habra, 7 p.m.
Sept. 24 TESORO, 7 p.m.
Oct. 2 NORTHVIEW, 7 p.m.
Oct. 9 ROSEMEAD, 7 p.m.
Oct. 16 *WEST COVINA, 7 p.m.
Oct. 23 at Nogales, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Los Altos, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 *WALNUT, 7 p.m.
Nov. 13 *at Rowland, 7 p.m.
Continue reading “Who has the toughest schedules in the SGV? Bishop Amat, Damien and Glendora” »