Cross Country: Check out who did well at league finals meets; CIF Prelims Saturday at Mt. SAC

Once again, a local coach has stepped up and offered to help give insight to what’s going on in cross country. This comes from Glendora assistant coach Bob Ramsey

Ramsey wrote: Most of the East San Gabriel Valley’s cross country athletes ended their seasons last week at their leagues championship finals meets. There were a number of outstanding performances, with league championships being decided, along with the qualifying spots for this weekends CIF – Southern Section Prelims. To continue, click thread


Mission Valley League: The MVL had two of the top returning runners coming into this year, seniors Jayson Perez of South El Monte and Brittnie Munoz of Rosemead, and neither disappointed at Tuesday’s MVL finals. Running on the hilly 3 mile course at Bonelli Park in San Dimas, Jayson easily defended his league title with a 30 second win over Arroyo’s Efren Alcala and teammate Isaias Hinojosa. Brittnie was again the winner by an even bigger margin, leading teammate Kelly Luc and Veronica Vejar (SEM) by nearly a minute.

Jayson and Brittnie also led their schools to the team titles. Among the boys, the Eagles will be joined at CIF by Rosemead and Arroyo, along with El Monte’s Brandon Martinez, who qualified individually. SEM was very strong, putting 3 in the top 4 and 5 in the top 10. The Panther girls, who placed 4 in the top 10, will move on with Arroyo and Gabrielino, and individual qualifier Veronica Vejar (SEM)

Boys
1. 27 South El Monte
2. 51 Rosemead
3. 66 Arroyo
4. 92 El Monte
5. 116 Gabrielino
6. 164 Mountain View

1. 16:13 Jayson Perez -SEM
2. 16:43 Efren Alcala – Arr
3. 16:43 Isaias Hinojosa – SEM
4. 16:54 Fernando Hernandez – SEM
5. 17:23 Eric Alvarez – Arr
6. 17:25 Brandon Martinez – EM
7. 17:39 Devin Lizzarga – Arr
8. 17:43 Gilbert Ramirez – Rose
9. 17:45 Alex Pardo – SEM
10. 17:56 Irving Alfaro – SEM

Girls
1. 31 Rosemead
2. 43 Arroyo
3. 76 Gabrielino
4. 92 South El Monte
5. 95 El Monte
6. 167 Mountain View

1. 19:44 Brittnie Munoz – Rose
2. 20:38 Kelly Luc – Rose
3. 20:40 Veronica Vejar – SEM
4. 20:51 Laura Gazca – Arr
5. 20:51 Jessica Centeno – Arr
6. 21:04 Ashley Flores – Gabr
7. 21:06 Lucy Lopez – Arr
8. 21:31 Jocelyn Hua – Rose
9. 21:59 Elizabeth Lyons – Rose
10. 22:01 Daphne Lin – Gabr.


Sierra League
: Coming into the Sierra League Finals, the CIF and State ranked Glendora boys were clear favorites for the team and individual titles, but the question was “which boy?”. The Tartan’s Anthony Castro and Austin Goodheart had won the earlier Sierra meets, and Kelly Hernandez had led the team and the ESGV at Mt.Sac. Fast rising soph Austin Mendoza was also a possibility.

On Tuesday at Mt.Sac, Hernandez again claimed the top spot with a controlled 15:58, leading teammates Mendoza and Goodheart across the line as Glendora put 4 in the top 7 for an easy win. Diamond Bar, led by soph James McCreary’s 9th place, just missed advancing to CIF, while Damien’s Johnathan Garcia was an individual qualifier with his 5th place result.

Among the girls, Glendora’s Lauren Justus capped off her return from illness with a commanding 18:45 win and an individual qualifying spot. In the team race, CIF and State ranked St. Lucy’s faced off with ranked Ayala for the team title, having split the two cluster meets. The Regents, despite a 2-3 finish from Taylor Hebb & Marissa Horton, had a bit of an off day and finished second. Diamond Bar was well back, but Kelly Kuo closed out her season with an excellent 13th place, tops among SL 9th graders.

Boys

1. Glendora – 25… 4. Diamond Bar – 97 5. Damien

1. 15:58 Kelly Hernandez – Glen – 1st overall
2. 16:03 Austin Mendoza – Glen – 2nd
3. 16:09 Austin Goodheart – Glen – 3rd
4. 16:14 Johnathan Garcia – Dam – 5th
5. 16:24 Shin Yamamura – Glen – 7th
6. 16:29 James McCreary – DB – 8th
7. 16:49 James Powel – DB – 11th

Girls

2. St. Lucy’s – 44… 4. Glendora – 107 5. Diamond Bar – 140

1. 18:45 Lauren Justus – Glen – 1st overall
2. 19:07 Taylor Hebb – St.L – 2nd
3. 19:12 Marissa Horton – St.L – 3rd
4. 19:25 Krissy Hebb – St.L – 7th
5. 20:20 Kelly Kuo – DB – 13th
6. 20:45 Emily Bruce – St.L. – 16th
7. 20:52 Katy Hebb – St.L – 17th

San Antonio League: The five teams of the SAL performed to expectations at Wednesday’s final meet on the 3 mile Beach course at Bonelli Park in San Dimas. The South Hills guys were heavy favorites and took the top four places for an easy win over West Covina and Walnut. Johnny Flores was the easy winner, leading Huskie teammates Gilbert Mundo, Alex Rodriguez, and Christian Sanchez across the line in a tightly bunched race in which places 4-10 finished only 8 seconds apart.

Jessica Mendez led the girls finishers by 30 seconds, but couldn’t pull her favored West Covina teammates far enough, as the Bulldogs were tied by South Hills, 38-38, with the Huskies winning on the better sixth runner – Monica Arteaga’s 17th place. Mendez was followed across the line by Vanessa Lopez (Rowland) and Ashley Holguin (South Hills). Edit: Rowland finished third, but may not advance due to Nogales’ failure to start a full team, reducing the league to four teams and two post-season spots.

Boys
1. 28 South Hills
2. 46 West Covina
3. 72 Walnut
4. 83 Rowland
5. 123 Nogales

1. 16:23 Johnny Flores – SH
2. 16:45 Gilbert Mundo – SH
3. 16:47 Alex Rodriguez – SH
4. 16:50 Christian Sanchez – SH
5. 16:53 Brian Valencia – WC
6. 16:53 J. Hernandez – Nog
7. 16:55 Andrew Pineda – WC
8. 16:56 Ryan Yoshioka- Wal
9. 16:57 L Guardado – WC
10. 16:58 Jason Chavez – Wal

Girls
1. 38 South Hills (6th runner 17th)
2. 38 West Covina (6th runner 18th)
3. 57 Rowland
4. 91 Walnut
5. NS Nogales

1. 18:28 Jessica Mendez – WC
2. 18:58 Vanessa Lopez – Row
3. 19:29 Ashley Holguin – SH
4. 19:34 Kristen Galvez – Row
5. 19:49 Karissa Austin – WC
6. 20:03 Vianca Holguin – SH
7. 20:13 A. Borunda – SH
8. 20:23 A. Trejo – Nog
9. 20:24 L Perea – WC
10. 20:28 Kristin Austin – WC

Valle Vista: Still waiting for complete results, but here’s a report from Covina coach Erik Starkey:

We ran at Bonelli Park, 3 mile course. Girls results: Covina 24 Baldwin Park 46 Ganesha 65. 1st place was Rachel Falomir of Covina 19:49. Rachel was undefeated and was named League MVP. 2nd was Natalina Lopez of Covina 20:34. Covina wins the league title for the second year in a row.

Boys results: Northview 30 Covina 53 Baldwin Park 55. 1st place was Alfredo Folgar of Northview 16:10. 2nd was Frankie Gonzalez of Covina 16:21. Frankie was named League MVP. Northview and Covina both end up with a total of 26 points after 3 meets, and are co-league champions. (Covina’s 1st title since ’93)

Miramonte: The Los Altos boys and CIF ranked Bonita girls have led this league all year, and easily stayed at the front in Thursday’s league finals at Mt.Sac.
Los Altos, led by soph Joshua Sanchez, put down a dominating 19 points, with six of the top 7 (!) finishers, easily outdistancing Diamond Ranch and Bonita. Josh led top finishers Paul Balderas (DR) and teammate Miguel Gonzalez to the podium.

Bonita’s parade to the front (with 5 of the top 10) was interrupted by a great effort by Charter Oak soph Carly Lake, who outran Bearcat frosh Marissa Scott and Lexie Jackson for the win. Carly also led her team to the post-season, where they’ll be joined by Los Altos, who were led by Reina Sotelo’s 4th place finish.

Boys

1. 19 Los Altos
2. 70 Diamond Ranch (6th runner 23rd)
3. 70 Bonita (6th runner 26th)
4. 89 Charter Oak
5. 114 Wilson

1. 16:01 Joshua Sanchez – LA
2. 16:15 Paul Balderas – DR
3. 16:34 Miguel Gonzalez – LA
4. 16:44 Judd Mateo – LA
5. 16:48 Jair Juarez – LA
6. 16:53 Andy Lopez – LA
7. 16:56 Armando Tapia
8. 16:58 Tyler Orosco – CO
9. 17:05 Eric Espinosa – Bon
10. 17:18 Austin Nicassio – CO

Girls
1. 27 Bonita
2. 54 Los Altos
3. 65 Charter Oak
4. 97 Diamond Ranch
5. 104 Wilson

1. 18:47 Carly Lake – CO
2. 18:52 Marissa Scott – Bon
3. 19:06 Lexie Jackson – Bon
4. 19:16 Reina Sotelo – LA
5. 19:42 Shavonn Johnson – Bon
6. 20:02 Natalie De Camp – CO
7. 20:25 Marilyn Meza – Bon
8. 20:27 Laurie Allred – Wil
9. 20:37 Nicolette Garcia – LA
10. 20:42 Catherine Marquez – Bon

Montview: The Montview seems to like repetition. They run all three cluster meets and their finals of the tough 3 mile course at Schabarum Park, and they had the same winners in all four meets – with one exception.

In Thursday’s finals, Sierra Vista’s Laura Gutierrez led her teammates to a season sweep, taking all of the cluster meets and the finals by a comfortable margin. Laura won by over 30 seconds, and her teammates took 4 of the top 5 and 6 of the first 8 places for a dominating win of only 20 points. Carmen Carillo (Workman) had a breakthrough performance to finish second and lead her 3rd placed team to CIF along with Azusa (2nd) and Bassett (4th).

Duarte’s Fabian Velasco continued his league leadership with another win, leading teammate Avedis Gertmenian and Azusa’s Israel Orosco in a strong race where all three were under 16:00. Orsoco combined with his surging teammates to win on the day and push past La Puente for the league championship. The Aztecs and Warriors will advance to CIF along with Sierra Vista and Bassett, and Fabian and Avi will advance as individuals.

Girls
1. 20 Sierra Vista
2. 80 Azusa
3. 88 Workman
4. 94 Gladstone
5. 124 Duarte
6. 145 Bassett
7. 158 La Puente

1. 20:29 Laura Gutierrez – SV
2. 21:03 Carmen Carillo – Glad
3. 21:22 Beatriz Barrett – SV
4. 21:26 Jasmine Loera – SV
5. 21:28 Janet Solis – SV
6. 21:34 Evelyn Martinez – Work
7. 21:46 Yesenia Riverea – SV
8. 21:54 Valeria Rivera – SV
9. 22:03 Lauren Gertmenian – Duar
10. 22:32 Jasmine Miranda – Azus

Other team leaders: Gladstone: Ana Albaman – 12th, 22:47; La Puente: Justine Lengson – 21st, 23:46; Bassett: Marielena Hernandez – 23rd, 23:52

Boys
1. 50 Azusa
2. 61 La Puente
3. 63 Sierra Vista
4. 101 Bassett
5. 110 Duarte
6. 127 Workman
7. 198 Gladstone

1. 15:35 Fabian Velasco – Duar
2. 15:49 Avedis Gertmenian – Duar
3. 15:57 Israel Orosco – Azus
4. 16:18 Alfredo Orozco – Azus
5. 16:25 Rodrigo Alanso – SV
6. 16:54 Juan Molina – SV
7. 16:55 Christopher Castillo – LP
8. 17:12 Victor Mejia – LP
9. 17:13 Norris Sabio – Bas
10. 17:15 Raul Elizarraras – Work
11.
Other team leader: Gladstone: Abraham Munoz – 31st, 18:46

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email