Wednesday Roundup: Damien, Glendora in semi’s, Los Altos girls soccer beats Rowland, 7-0

Click on the thread for all of Wednesday’s boxscores

Damien High School, The Tribune’s top- ranked team, hit six 3-pointers as the Spartans built a 16-point halftime lead and coasted to a 61-49 win over Rowland in the second round of the Glendora-Rowland Tournament on Wednesday night. The Spartans (2-0) will face tourney favorite Los Osos at 6 p.m. on Friday in a semifinal game at Glendora.
Glendora Tournament Semifinals
Friday’s games at Glendora

Damien vs. Los Osos, 6 p.m.
Don Lugo vs. Glendora, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s championship, 7:30 p.m.


BOYS BASKETBALL
BOSCO TECH TOURNAMENT
Pool Play
Baldwin Park 61,
Mountain View 44

[AG-BOLD]BALDWIN PARK (61)
[AG-BODY]Tomas Montes 15, Fernie Morelos 14, Gus Vasquez 11, Joey De La Torre 10, Eddie Gamboa 5, Andy Medina 2, Gabino Sandoval 2, Drake Guillen 2.
[AG-BOLD]MOUNTAIN VIEW (44)
[AG-BODY]Jeremy Acosta 11, Eric Martinez 10, Chris Duarte 10, Jonathan Sanchez 9, Juan Benitez 3, Angel Aguilar 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Baldwin Park1818131261
[AG-RULEBELOW]Mountain View4692544
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Baldwin Park 2-0; Mountain View 0-1.

GLENDORA TOURNAMENT
Pool Play
Glendora 64,
North Hollywood 43

[AG-BOLD]NORTH HOLLYWOOD (43)
[AG-BODY]Joe Releford 10, Chigozie Akoman 8, Malcom Craig 7, Grey Sanderson 6, Hector Medina 5, Tristan Rogers 4, Trevon Island 2, Brandyn Watson 1.
[AG-BOLD]GLENDORA (64)
[AG-BODY]Brett Heleerg 23, Michael Doering 13, Jon Healy 13, Dillon Downard 9, C.K. Bolado 6.
[AG-RULEABOVE]North Hollywood81191543
[AG-RULEBELOW]Glendora1121102264
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]North Hollywood 1-1; Glendora 2-0.

NONLEAGUE
Bishop Amat 58, Monrovia 33

[AG-BOLD]MONROVIA (33)
[AG-BODY]Duncan Machai 10, Nick Long 6, Drew Houston 6, Dominic Reyes 5, Michael Carter 2, Alec Fox 2, Carl Daniels 1, Jamale Bars 1.
[AG-BOLD]BISHOP AMAT (58)
[AG-BODY]Dion Hudson 12, Tyler Goldston 12, Adam Balderas 9, Daniel Rodriguez 8, Tyler Hill 6, Olumba Ekpo 5, Matt Vale 4, Jeff Davis 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Monrovia5861433
[AG-RULEBELOW]Bishop Amat181516958
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Monrovia 0-2; Bishop Amat 2-0.

El Rancho 61, Rosemead 53
[AG-BOLD]EL RANCHO (61)
[AG-BODY]Albert Keil 20, Daniel Becerra 11, Manuel Hernandez 10, Matt Hinojosa 7, Alex Salinas 4, Keven Walley 4, Andy Garcia 3, Mario Sainz 2.
[AG-BOLD]ROSEMEAD (53)
[AG-BODY]Mike Granados 14, Danny Villalobos 11, Tim Tsai 8, Andrew Diaz 7, Greg Parham 6, Allan Thong 4, Christian Garcia 3.
[AG-RULEABOVE]El Rancho149132561
[AG-RULEBELOW]Rosemead12792553
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]El Rancho 1-0; Rosemead 0-2.

Whittier Christian 68,
Animo Leadership 40

[AG-BOLD]ANIMO LEADERSHIP (40)
[AG-BODY]Chris Ehimuan 10, Cameron Austin 8, Walter Beck 7, Xavier Sabory 5, Marcus Young 4, Jamal Reynolds 4, Caleb Phillips 2.
[AG-BOLD]WHITTIER CHRISTIAN (68)
[AG-BODY]Miller Brown 17, Jeff Mueller 16, Roberto Campos 9, Mario Camorano 7, Chris Torres 6, Chris Joseph 5, Russell Morgan 4, Clint Walker 4.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Animo Leadership412141040
[AG-RULEBELOW]Whittier Chr.821221768
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Animo Leadership 0-2; Whittier Christian 1-0.

Tuesday’s Results
BURBANK TOURNAMENT
Second Round
Renaissance Academy 52,
Notre Dame
(Sherman Oaks) 48

[AG-BOLD]NOTRE DAME (48)
[AG-BODY]Sukerhall 14, Bell 11, Edwards 8, Madison 4, Herbert 5, Karbhemsky 2, Taylor 2, Cado 2.
[AG-BOLD]RENAISSANCE ACADEMY (52)
[AG-BODY]Cantinol 17, Tacita 13, Bourgdois 8, Burrows 8, Fonainialla 6.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Notre Dame1413111048
[AG-RULEBELOW]Renaissance Academy917141252
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 0-1; Renaissance Academy 2-0.

Maranatha 63,
Ontario Christian 41

[AG-BOLD]ONTARIO CHRISTIAN (41)
[AG-BODY]Aaron Sanchez 14, Kevin Sims 10, Matt Tazelaar 10, Bryce Hutser 4, Marvin Simmons 2, Patrick Nabin 1.
[AG-BOLD]MARANATHA (63)
[AG-BODY]Dominic Johnson 16, Jesse Brummel 11, Ryan Holstein 7, RJ Straker 7, Stephen Vanspronsen 6, Isaiah Braithwaite 6, Rob Schneider 4, Terell Allen 2, Andrew Elffers 2, Josh Chamberlain 1, Ryan Demeester 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Ontario Chr.59131441
[AG-RULEBELOW]Maranatha161425863
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Ontario Christian 0-1; Maranatha 1-0.

Sierra Vista 66, Covina 46
[AG-BOLD]COVINA (46)
[AG-BODY]Ellis 15, M. Hicks 8, Harrell 8, Peters 5, Campos 4, E. Hicks 4, Macalahag 2.
[AG-BOLD]SIERRA VISTA (66)
[AG-BODY]Ayala 27, Pagovich 14, Gutierrez 8, F. Hernandez 7, Flores 4, Pech 4, E. Hernandez 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Covina91022546
[AG-RULEBELOW]Sierra Vista1814122266
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Covina 0-1; Sierra Vista 1-0.

BOYS SOCCER
NONLEAGUE
Pasadena 3, Blair 0

[AG-RULEABOVE]Blair000
[AG-RULEBELOW]Pasadena 213
[AG-BOLDIND]Pasadena scoring: [AG-INDENT]Walter Moyo (Elmis Viallta), Jose Valladares (penalty kick), Omar Reyes (unassisted).
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Blair 2; Pasadena 31. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Michael Linares (B) 8, Alan Rangel (B) 3; Jose Rodriguez (P) 0, Daniel Mitchell (P) 2.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Blair 0-1; Pasadena 1-0.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DOWNEY CLASSIC TOURNAMENT
Third Round
Fifth Place Semifinal
Santa Fe 66, Pacific Hills 39

[AG-BOLD]PACIFIC HILLS (39)
[AG-BODY]Priscilla Guerrero 21, Kim Korleto 10, Uhara Hall 4, Minnie Silver4.
[AG-BOLD]SANTA FE (66)
[AG-BODY]Alexus Guerrero 20, Tera Salhus 10, Alisa Bueno 10, Klarissa Ayala 8, Rebecca Shively 6, Alex Torres 5, Jessica Romero 4, Dijonnae Murphy 2, Stephanie Aguillares 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Pacific Hills12127839
[AG-RULEBELOW]Santa Fe814242066
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Pacific Hills 1-2; Santa Fe 2-1.

RIALTO TOURNAMENT
First Round
Bishop Amat 47, Fontana 32

[AG-BOLD]BISHOP AMAT (47)
[AG-BODY]Laticia Galarza 13, Andrea Villanueva 10, Arielle Wideman 8, Michelle Yamamoto 6, Gina Henderson 5, Vianai Austin 3, Alexis Wideman 2.
[AG-BOLD]FONTANA (32)
[AG-BODY]Danielle Mayo 12, Angelica Valenzuela 8, Danielle Bolden 6, Norma Perez 2, Blisslyn Blakely 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Bishop Amat231131047
[AG-RULEBELOW]Fontana8124832
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Bishop Amat 2-0; Fontana 0-1.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY CLASSIC TOURNAMENT
Second Round
Flintridge Prep 46,
San Marino 39

[AG-BOLD]FLINTRIDGE PREP (46)
[AG-BODY]Megan Musashi 23, Courtney Takeda 7, Deanna Watson 6, Kelsey Merchant 3, Frances McCloskey 3, Shelly Kim 2, Kristin Shum 2.
[AG-BOLD]SAN MARINO (39)
[AG-BODY]Remi Kohno 16, Andrea Shiu 9, Kathy Cheung 4, Paige Kunitake 4, Christine Law 3, Leigh Kunitake 2, Adrea Yen 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Flintridge Prep71881346
[AG-RULEBELOW]San Marino410141139
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND][AG-BODY]Flintridge Prep 2-0; San Marino 1-1.

CONSOLATION
Second Round
South Pasadena 50,
San Gabriel 31

[AG-BOLD]SAN GABRIEL (31)
[AG-BODY]Kristen Lee 15, Jessica Jimenez 7, Heather Tran 4, Maria Soria 3, Ariella Taghdis 2.
[AG-BOLD]SOUTH PASADENA (50)
[AG-BODY]Katie Nakamura 10, Lindsay Kuramoto 10, Kelsey Lee 9, Kimberly Hu 8, Christie Chang 4, Alex Kubela 4, Karly Matsukuma 4, Kelsey Nakamura 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]San Gabriel7571250
[AG-RULEBELOW]South Pasadena11824750
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]San Gabriel 0-2; South Pasadena 1-1.

SAN MARINO/SOUTH PASADENA TOURNAMENT
Second Round
Bonita 62, LA Jordan 34

[AG-BOLD]BONITA (62)
[AG-BODY]Zylstra 17, Anderson 12, Kennedy 8, Domasin 7, Reyes 6, Jackson 4, Hastings 4, Neff 2, Herra 2.
[AG-BOLD]LA JORDAN (34)
[AG-BODY]Castana 10, Berry 7, Lawson 5, Sanchez 5, Simms 4, Murry 3.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Bonita1328101162
[AG-RULEBELOW]LA Jordan41051534
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Bonita 2-0; LA Jordan 1-1.

WILDCAT CLASSIC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP
Second Round
Wilson 58, La Salle 55

[AG-BOLD]LA SALLE (55)
[AG-BODY]Kimi Takaoka 19, Itos Aikhionbare 18, Billie Rude 11, Stephanie Payne 2, Amanda Paggo 2, Amalea Sideropoulos 2, Denise Peterson 1.
[AG-BOLD]WILSON (58)
[AG-BODY]Naijah Calhoun 23, Kaci Calton 10, Kelli Calton 8, Jaimie Hou 7, Jenna Tomita 3, Heidi Galdamez 3, Tiffany Lam 2, Tiffany Ting 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]La Salle1212131855
[AG-RULEBELOW]Wilson1218171158
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND][AG-BODY]La Salle 1-1; Wilson 2-0.

Walnut 76, La Habra 39
[AG-BOLD]LA HABRA (39)
[AG-BODY]Kayla Judkins 13, Allyson O’Brien 7, Katie Heard 7, Sopheany Torres-Sartin 5, Jennifer Porter 4, Erica Akajiobi 2, Aysia Samo 1.
[AG-BOLD]WALNUT (76)
[AG-BODY]Diana Wang 22, Nnenna Abaeze 17, Ella Rodriguez 9, Amy McDill 8, Tricia Choy 7, Angela Aie 5, Katherine Odanaka 2, Arianne Gin 2, Camilla Yuan 2, Salome Guerra 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]La Habra13681239
[AG-RULEBELOW]Walnut1921162076
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]La Habra 1-1; Walnut 2-0.

Diamond Bar 58, Temple City 20

CONSOLATION
Second Round
Los Altos 54, Nogales 38

[AG-BOLD]LOS ALTOS (54)
[AG-BODY]Joy Draguin 14, Ashley Gonzalez 12, Justine Zavala 7, Allie Salazar 5, Liza Magat 4, Vanessa Campos 4, Jackie Alarcon 2, Stephanie Pile 2, Adrian Lee 2, Savannah Blackistan 2.
[AG-BOLD]NOGALES (38)
[AG-BODY]Maria Alvarez 15, Roachelle Aguirre 9, Brit Villalvazo 6, Arisah Mosari 4, Miracle Gullory 4.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Los Altos714191454
[AG-RULEBELOW]Nogales5159938
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Los Altos 1-1; Nogales 0-2.

NONLEAGUE
Arroyo 47, Rio Hondo Prep 22

[AG-BOLD]RIO HONDO PREP (22)
[AG-BODY]Chelsea Parker 10, Kirby Carah 4, Hannah Martin 3, Jayleen Wong 3, Devanie Davis 2.
[AG-BOLD]ARROYO (47)
[AG-BODY]Angelica Ruedas 9, Michelle Trieu 8, Raydean Perez 7, Joanna Reyes 7, Janelle Casillas 6, Melissa Perez 5, Liz Cruz 2, Cassandra Magno 2, Jessica Lupercio 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Rio Hondo Prep0751022
[AG-RULEBELOW]Arroyo141015847
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Rio Hondo Prep 0-1; Arroyo 1-0.

Rosemead 51, Gladstone 37
[AG-BOLD]ROSEMEAD (51)
[AG-BODY]Evelyn Ramirez 23, Jeanne Tran 8, Melanie Gauthier 7, Lily Che 6, Kim Hong 4, Sydney 2, Ivy Leong 1.
[AG-BOLD]GLADSTONE (37)
[AG-BODY]Christin Chutaken 17, Val Gil 9, Suzanna Mendez 5, Crystal Valdez 4, Val Perez 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]Rosemead1614101151
[AG-RULEBELOW]Gladstone21081737
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND][AG-BODY]Rosemead 1-1; Gladstone 0-1.

Glendora 43, Arcadia 36

GIRLS SOCCER
Los Altos 7, Rowland 0

[AG-RULEABOVE]Rowland000
[AG-RULEBELOW]Los Altos437
[AG-BOLDIND]Los Altos scoring: [AG-INDENT]Lauren Stupin 2 (unassisted, Kelly Velasquez), Tara Cofer (Ashley Richardson), Daysia Avery (Cofer), Malaysia Avery (Amy Shubin), Tatiana Carrillo (Stupin), Shubin (unassisted)[AG-BOLDIND][AG-INDENT].
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Rowland 2; Los Altos 18. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Rosa Lopez (R) 5; Justine Padilla (LA) 1, Christina Lama (LA) 1.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Rowland 0-1; Los Altos 1-0.

Sierra Vista 4, Alverno 1
[AG-RULEABOVE]Alverno011
[AG-RULEBELOW]Sierra Vista224
[AG-BOLDIND]Alverno scoring: [AG-INDENT]Maha Abdallah (penalty kick). [AG-BOLDIND]Sierra Vista scoring: [AG-INDENT]Vanessa Carlos 3 (Beatrice Barrett, Lizbeth Rodriguez 2), Rodriguez (Carlos).
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Alverno 6; Sierra Vista 22. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Sammi Lorey (A) 11; Alyssa Lozano (SV) 4.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Alverno 1-1; Sierra Vista 2-0.

<

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email