For Thurday’s boxscores of all sports, click thread
Last season, the Los Altos High School girls soccer team played La Mirada in pool play of the Matadore Cup tournament and stole a 1-0 victory over the defending CIF-Southern Section Division 3 co-champion.
Below: Glendora and Etiwanda tied, 0-0, on Thursday. Glendora’s Chelsea Bell (14) fights for the ball during first-half action. (SGVN/Staff Photo by Keith Birmingham)
BOYS BASKETBALL
DON BOSCO TOURNAMENT
Baldwin Park 71, San Gabriel 58
[AG-BOLD]SAN GABRIEL (58)
[AG-BODY]Derek Thai 16, Eric Martinez 10, Antonio Romero 9, Alex Torres 9, Alvaro Loya 6, Dennis Le 4, Mayor Cheng 4.
[AG-BOLD]BALDWIN PARK (71)
[AG-BODY]Tomas Montes 19, Jimmy Ramirez 14, Fernie Morelos 13, Joey De La Torre 12, Eddie Gamboa 4, Jared Ojeda 3, Andy Nedina 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Baldwin Park
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]San Gabriel 0-2; Baldwin Park 3-0.
GLENDORA TOURNAMENT
Rowland 51,
North Hollywood 39
[AG-BOLD]North Hollywood (39)
[AG-BODY]Tristan Rogers 8, Joe Releford 7, Chitorie Akaomaah 7, Gary Sanderson 4, Antonio Ramos 4, Hector Medina 3, Trevon Island 2, Brandon Watson 1.
[AG-BOLD]Rowland (51)
[AG-BODY]Sharif Watson 14, Andrew Cadros 8, Brandon Ho 6, Stephen David 6, Robin Yi 5, Patrick Galsco 3, Mark Giles 3, Joseph Dionisio 2, David Lee 2, Deric Mar 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Rowland
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]North Hollywood 1-2; Rowland 1-2[AG-BOLDIND][
NONLEAGUE
Muir 76, Monrovia 29
[AG-BOLD]MONROVIA (29)
[AG-BODY]Michael Carter 9, Nick Long 4, Duncan Mackie 4, David Palomares 4, Alberto Alonso 2, Drew Huston 2, Jamale Bars 2, Alex Fox 2.
[AG-BOLD]MUIR (76)
[AG-BODY]Leonard Howard 20, Tevin Polk 13, Adream Hayes 12, Jelani Mitchell 8, Justin Knowles 8, DeShawn Hayes 7, Arlando Daniels 2, Joshua Brown 2, Shawn Wilcox 2, Tarrone Williams 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Muir
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Monrovia (0-3); Muir (2-0).
Arroyo 43, Duarte 40
[AG-BOLD]DUARTE (40)
[AG-BODY]T. Hall 16, C. Ellioh 7, K. Williams 7, A. Barone 7, A. Najjar 2.
[AG-BOLD]ARROYO (43)
[AG-BODY]M. Roche 12, J. Meredith 12, K. Avila 6, E. Carrillo 4, J. Salazar 4, R. Monsivaiz 3, M. Tran 2..
Northview 74, South Hills 63
[AG-BOLD]NORTHVIEW (74)
[AG-BODY]Kamaron Germany 21, Brian Johnson 20, Nick Fuentes 11, Treavon Francis 10, Zachary Ward 6, Dean Sadler 6.
[AG-BOLD]SOUTH HILLS (63)
[AG-BODY]Roman Hand 18, Adrian Quinn 10, Georges Laguerre 8, Joe Paul Rodrigues 8, Michael Cortes 7, Cody Doyle 5, John Reed 5, Darrell Chapman 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]South Hills
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Northview 2-0; South Hills 1-1.[/AG-INDENT][
Bonita 73, Pomona 42
BOYS SOCCER
NONLEAGUE
Pioneer 3, St. Paul 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Pioneer
[AG-BOLDIND][AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND]Pioneer: [AG-INDENT]
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]St. Paul 4; Pioneer 10 [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Chris Lara (SP) 5; Raul Juarez (P) 3.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]St. Paul 0-2; Pioneer 2-0.
NONLEAGUE
Diamond Bar 2, Walnut 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Diamond Bar
[AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND]Diamond Bar: [AG-INDENT]Suraj Pathak (Ozzie Alonzo), Alonzo (unassisted).
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Walnut 6; Diamond Bar 10. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Michael Luzzi (DB) 1, Julian Sanchez (DB) 1.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Walnut 0-2; Diamond Bar 2-0.
NONLEAGUE
El Rancho 1, Montebello 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Montebello
[AG-BOLDIND]El Rancho: [AG-INDENT]Johnny Molina (Ruben Olivares)[AG-BOLDIND][AG-INDENT].
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]El Rancho 7; Montebello 3. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Luis Sanchez (ER) 2; Jose Martinez (M) 4.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]El Rancho 2-0-1; Montebello 0-1.[/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-RULEBELOW][/AG-RULEABOVE][/AG-SCORE][/AG-LOCAL]
WRESTLING
NONLEAGUE
Baldwin Park 45, Azusa 26
[AG-BOLD]At Azusa
[AG-INDENT]103 Salinas (BP) forfiet; 112 Concha (BP) dec. Vazquez (A) 7-3; 119 Will (A) pinned Valdez (BP); 125 Medina (BP) dec. Palomino (A), 11-3; 130 Gonzalez (BP) pinned Jose (A); 135 Palomarez (BP) pinned Garcia (A); 140 Camargo (A) pinned Reyes (BP); 145 Gonzalez (BP) pinned Hernandez (A); 152 Ramos (BP) pinned Robert (A); 160 Gonzalez (BP) pinned Alcoga (A); 171 Ramos (BP) pinned Montes (A); 189 Salgado (A) Forfiet; 215 Johnson (A) pinned Amaya (BPe; 275 Runyon (BP) pinned Jeffrey (A).
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Baldwin Park 1-0; Azusa 1-1.
[/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLD][/AG-SCORE][/AG-LOCAL]
GIRLS BASKETBALL
WILSON TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Los Altos 38, Diamond Bar 35
[AG-BOLD]LOS ALTOS (38)
[AG-BODY]Joy Draguin 15, Vanessa Campos 9, Patricia Liu 9, Liza Megat 4, Stepahine Pyle 1.
[AG-BOLD]DIAMOND BAR (35)
[AG-BODY]Unique Norwood 7, Jen Miller 6, Katie Jagobka 6, Tiffany Nguyen 6, Sepibeh Vafabar 6, Nicole Woo 2, Jasmine Nguyen 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Diamond Bar
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Los Altos 2-1; Diamond Bar 1-2.
NONLEAGUE
South Hills 40, Northview 39
[AG-BOLD]South Hills (40)
[AG-BODY]Renee Duran 13, Melinda Gomez 11, Alexus Payton 5, Annie Nonu 5, Ebony Williams 4, Marisa Gomez 2.
[AG-BOLD]Northview (39)
[AG-BODY]Bobbi Johnson 14, Claudia ramirez 14, Kanisha Holden 8, Diamond McCabe 2, Cassie Ramirez 1.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Northview
[AG-BOLDIND]Records (overall): [AG-INDENT]South Hills 1-0; Northview 1-1[
GIRLS SOCCER
ARTESIA TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Bishop Amat 2, La Habra 1
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Bishop Amat
[AG-BOLDIND]La Habra: [AG-INDENT]Rachel Meltzer (Taylor Wheeler). [AG-BOLDIND]Bishop Amat: [AG-INDENT]Natalie Rivas (unassisted), Karina Joya (Rivas).
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]La Habra 1; Bishop Amat 11. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Jacquelin Talley (LH) 3, Sara Toutant (LH) 1; Alexis Cabrillo (BA) 0.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]La Habra 2-2; Bishop Amat 4-0.
LA MIRADA TOURNAMENT
Los Altos 2,
Ontario Christian 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Los Altos
[AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND]Los Altos: [AG-INDENT]Samantha Esparza 2 (Lauren Stupin, unassisted).
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Ontario Christian 3; Los Altos 12. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Emily Lloyd (OC) 5; Justine Padilla (LA) 3.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Los Altos 3-0.
MATADORE CUP
Pool Play
Los Altos 1, La Mirada 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]La Mirada
[AG-BOLDIND]Los Altos: [AG-INDENT]Ashley Richardson (unassisted).[AG-BOLDIND][AG-INDENT]
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Los Altos 8; La Mirada 9. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Justine Padilla (LA) 7 saves, Sarah Carrick (LM) 4 saves, Natalie Muela (LM) 2.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Los Altos 2-0; La Mirada 0-1-1.
ARTESIA TOURNAMENT
Championship
Bishop Amat 1, Kennedy 0
(OT)
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Kennedy
[AG-BOLDIND]Bishop Amat: [AG-INDENT]Yazmin Montoya (unassisted) [AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Bishop Amat 17; Kennedy 6. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Nicole Ragano (BA) 4; Paige Sikes (K) 9.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Bishop Amat 5-0; Kennedy 3-1-1.[/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-INDENT][/AG-INDENT][/AG-BOLDIND][/AG-RULEBELOW][/AG-RULEABOVE][/AG-SCORE][/AG-LOCAL]
NONLEAGUE
Walnut 3, Diamond Bar 1
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Walnut
[AG-BOLDIND]Diamond Bar: [AG-INDENT]Meonica Rodriguez (unassisted). [AG-BOLDIND]Walnut: [AG-INDENT]Monica Lara (Sabrina Lopez); Crystal Frisan (Megan Lew); Melissa Montana (unassisted).
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Diamond Bar 6; Walnut 9. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Lesley Luna (DB) 7; Deanne (W) 6.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Diamond Bar 0-1; Walnut 1-0.
NONLEAGUE
Sierra Vista 3, Covina 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Sierra Vista
[AG-BOLDIND][AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND]Sierra Vista: [AG-INDENT]Vanessa Carlos 2 (Beatrice Barrett, Lizbeth Rodriguez), Barrett.
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Covina 8; Sierra Vista 22. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Tamara Gonzalez (C) 13; Alyssa Lozano (SV) 6.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Covina 0-1; Sierra Vista 3-0.
Glendora 0, Etiwanda 0
[AG-RULEBELOW]Etiwanda
[AG-INDENT][AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]Glendora 12; Etiwanda 8. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Brianna Rice (G) 5; (unavailable) (E) 7.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Glendora 0-0-1; Etiwanda 0-0-1.
South Hills 4, Chino 0
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Chino
[AG-BOLDIND]South Hills: [AG-INDENT]Natalie Maxey 4 (Mayra Almazan 2, Nicole Porro, unassisted)[AG-BOLDIND][AG-INDENT].
[AG-BOLDIND]Shots: [AG-INDENT]South Hills 7; Chino 9. [AG-BOLDIND]Goalie saves: [AG-INDENT]Morgan Bello (SH) 7; Christine Cook (C) 2.
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]South Hills 1-0-1; Chino 1-1.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
NONLEAGUE
Rosemead 51, Gladstone 37
[AG-BOLD]ROSEMEAD (51)
[AG-BODY]
[AG-BOLD]GLADSTONE (37)
[AG-BODY]Christin Chutaken 17, Val Gil 9, Suzanna Mendez 5, Crystal Valdez 4, Val Perez 2.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]Gladstone
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]Rosemead 1-1; Gladstone 0-1.
West Covina 64, San Dimas 57
[AG-BOLD]WEST COVINA (64)
[AG-BODY]Taylor Lamb 18, Natalie Lam 13, Kristine Reyes 12, Amber Del Real 11, Elisabeth Kroneberger 7, Jessica Castro 3.
[AG-BOLD]SAN DIMAS (57)
[AG-BODY]Ashley Burchfield 27, Kaileen Mejia 12, Nicole Schiewe 6, Marissa Mares 5, Taylor Jackson 4, Tiffany Williams 3.
[AG-RULEABOVE]
[AG-RULEBELOW]San Dimas
[AG-BOLDIND]Records: [AG-INDENT]West Covina 2-0; San Dimas 1-1.