Track: Recap of Saturday’s Arcadia Invitational; Plus the first edition of the San Gabriel Valley’s top marks; Mt. SAC Invite up next

If you missed our complete coverage from Saturday’s Arcadia Invitational, it’s all here for you, including a race-by-race recap from dyestat.com. As far as coverage, Covina’s Remontay McClain highlighted the day events, and the night events were spectacular as always, with Arcadia’s Catrina McAlister stealing the show.


Above: Bishop Amat’s Kylie Price leads the area in the girls long jump.

As we continue with track throughout the season, a wonderful new track site for San Gabriel Valley High Schools has been created. Coaches and athletes of the SGV are encouraged to click here, sign-up and register your marks. This is an easy way for the Valley and your local newspapers to follow Valley leaders on a weekly basis, which I also will continue to post for you by clicking on this thread.

The next big high school track events is this weekends Mt. SAC Invitational, click here for all the info.

For The Valley’s best times, click the thread


Above: San Dimas’ Katherine Salcedo’s at Saturday’s Arcadia Invite


Boys SGV Leaders
100 Meters
10.74 Beejay Lee 11 West Covina
10.78 Remontay Mcclain 11 Covina
11.08 Patrick Macmullen 11 Damien
11.18 Jacob Vowels 12 Damien
11.26 Cameron Duffy 12 Glendora
11.29 Michael Aiyetewa 12 Diamond Ranch
11.32 Jamie Canada 10 South Hills
11.33 Byron Roberts 12 South Hills
11.35 Darian Lindsey 12 Walnut
11.37 Cameron Woods 12 Walnut

200 Meters
21.34 Remontay Mcclain 11 Covina
21.37 Beejay Lee 11 West Covina
22.26 Robertino Salgado 12 Walnut
22.38 Daylon Wright 12 Diamond Ranch
22.42 Karl Holmes 11 Muir
22.72 Calvin Bishop Diamond Bar
22.89 Byron Roberts 12 South Hills
22.96 Dejuan Jones Monrovia
22.96 Michael Aiyetewa 12 Diamond Ranch
23.16 Darian Lindsey 12 Walnut

400 Meters
48.70 Jordan Scott 12 Claremont
49.42 Daylon Wright 12 Diamond Ranch
50.20 Robertino Salgado 12 Walnut
50.99 Andrew Fischer 10 Diamond Ranch
51.83 Jeff Wen 12 Walnut
51.92 Anthony Camacho 11 Northview
52.55 Andrew Perez 12 West Covina
52.77 Kevin Scott Monrovia
52.82 Landon Hairston 12 South Hills
53.13 Joseph Paradez 11 Rowland

110 High Hurdles
14.41 Koree Hines 12 Diamond Ranch
14.60 Darien Johnson 12 Bishop Amat
14.68 Ryan Gibson 12 Diamond Ranch
14.94 Dean Landeros 12 Damien
14.95 Alex Ostrowski 12 Glendora
14.98 Eddie Tripp 12 Muir
15.16 Ricky Johnson 12 West Covina
15.18 Michael Ball 11 Rowland
15.22 Jarrett Gonzales 10 Damien
15.59 Clinton Ball 12 Diamond Bar

300 Intermediate Hurdles
39.12 Jarrett Gonzales 10 Damien
39.52 Ricky Johnson 12 West Covina
40.74 Jeremy Ortega 11 Northview
41.11 Michael Ball 11 Rowland
41.15 Joseph Roach 12 Hoover
41.65 Eddie Gutierrez 12 Mountain View
41.74 Michael O’hern 12 South Hills
41.81 Michael Thompson 12 San Dimas
42.31 Kyle Chiu 11 Covina
11.33 Byron Roberts 12 South Hills
11.35 Darian Lindsey 12 Walnut
11.37 Cameron Woods 12 Walnut

800 Meters
1:55.51 Anthony Castro 11 Glendora
1:59.63 Efren Alcala 12 Arroyo
1:59.91 Kevin Hoffman 12 La Canada
2:01.88 Brady Mcfaul 11 Maranatha
2:03.02 Eduardo Melgarejo 12 Baldwin Park
2:03.50 Ian Hatch 12 Walnut
2:03.51 David Galvez 9 Rowland
2:03.60 Alfredo Folgar 12 Northview
2:03.61 Justin Salcedo 11 Covina
2:04.29 Miguel Gonzalez 12 Los Altos

1600 Meters
4:29.87 Alfredo Folgar 12 Northview
4:31.34 Lorenzo Rodriguez 12 South Hills
4:32.93 Kelly Hernandez 11 Glendora
4:34.16 Jonathan Flores 11 South Hills
4:36.33 Austin Goodheart 12 Glendora
4:36.70 David Galvez 9 Rowland
4:37.37 Scott Margiotta 11 Walnut
4:38.28 Eric Espinoza 12 Bonita
4:39.14 Gilbert Mundo 11 South Hills
4:40.06 Alejandro Jimenez 11 Wilson

3200
8:55.76 Sam Pons 11 South Pasadena
8:58.46 Ammar Moussa 11 Arcadia
9:23.00 Paul Ross 11 Claremont
9:41.88 Anthony Castro 11 Glendora
9:48.62 Lorenzo Rodriguez 12 South Hills
9:49.43 Austin Mendoza 10 Glendora
9:59.00 Shin Yamamura 11 Glendora
10:03.00 Phillip Peralez 12 Damien
10:06.15 Gilbert Mundo 11 South Hills
10:06.73 Jonathan Flores 11 South Hills

High Jump
6′ 2″ Greg Greenwell 12 Damien
6′ 2″ Sharif Watson 11 Rowland
6′ 2″ Jared Jones 12 Diamond Ranch
6′ 00″ Koree Hines 12 Diamond Ranch
5′ 10″ Darian Lindsey 12 Walnut
5′ 10″ Ryan Sanders 12 Walnut
5′ 10″ Matt Nelson South Pasadena
5′ 10″ Sean Nang South Pasadena

Long Jump
21′ 9″ Marquis Cherry 11 Diamond Ranch
21′ 5″ Cameron Woods 12 Walnut
21′ 4.5″ Michael Thompson 12 San Dimas
21′ 0.75″ Michael Perry 12 La Salle
20′ 7.75″ Ryan Sanders 12 Walnut
20′ 4.75″ Michael Wong 12 Wilson
20′ 3.5″ Michael Harris 10 Monrovia
20′ 3″ Sean Nunnely 12 Diamond Ranch
20′ 3″ Michael Wong 12 Wilson
20′ 3″ Devante Brown 10 San Dimas

Triple Jump
46′ 8.5″ Ryan Sanders 12 Walnut
43′ 10.5″ Michael Perry 12 La Salle
43′ 6″ Ismail Naeem 11 Arcadia
43′ 2.5″ Jonathon Brown 11 Damien
43′ .25″ Damian Haynes 12 Bishop Amat
42′ 5.25″ Larry Thomas 12 Diamond Ranch
42′ 3″ Mayan Schexnayder 11 South Pasadena
41′ 9″ Brandon Wu 11 Arcadia
41′ 7.5″ Kendrec Mcdade 12 Azusa
41′ 6″ Sean Nang South Pasadena

Boys Pole Vaulters
14′ 03″ David Lim 12 Arc
adia
14′ 00″ Phillippe Ueng 10 Temple City
13′ 9″ Ian Davis Damien
13′ 6″ Jared Manke 12 South Hills
13′ 6″ Scott Severin 12 Covina
12′ 6″ Steven Baroldi 11 Temple City
12′ 6″ Allen Black 12 Damien
12′ 6″ Kibbey Gosnell 10 St. Francis
12′ 00″ Rqymond Tsai 12 Arcadia
12′ 00″ Merlin Huang 12 Gabrielino
12′ 00″ Eric Senebandith Bonita
12′ 00″ Frank Kalinowski 11 Diamond Bar

Shot Put
50′ 5″ James Grigorian 12 Diamond Bar
45′ 3″ Peter Nonu South Hills
44′ 4″ Tre Hale Damien
43′ 11″ Siaosi Aiono South Hills
43′ 9″ Tarez Lemmons 11 Bonita
43′ 8.5″ Eddie Pacheco Covina
43′ 7″ Steven Parsons 11 Damien
43′ 5″ Dejon Carter 12 Diamond Ranch
43′ 1.5″ Matt Phillip 12 Arroyo
42′ 11″ Julian Ambrosine 10 Diamond Bar

Discus Throw
149′ 2″ James Grigorian 12 Diamond Bar
141′ 10″ Efrain Carrillo 12 Arroyo
132′ 10″ Brad Beckwith 12 Glendora
131′ 7″ Trevor Manley 12 Damien
131′ 1″ Julian Ambrosine 10 Diamond Bar
128′ 1″ Matthew Leber 12 Bonita
127′ 10″ Randy Collins 11 Walnut
126′ 2″ Michael Cookmeyer 12 Charter Oak
124′ 4″ Andy Gomez 12 Diamond Bar

GIRLS
100 Meters
12.00 Kylie Price 11 Bishop Amat
12.41 Jessica Austin 12 Maranatha
12.64 Jazmine Robertson 9 Monrovia
12.72 Deja Carter 12 Diamond Ranch
12.72 Ebony Williams 12 South Hills
12.74 Candace Williams 10 South Hills
12.78 Yamani Wallace 9 San Dimas
12.91 Angela Liou 12 Arcadia
12.98 Natasha Fisher 12 Diamond Ranch

200 Meters
24.87 Kylie Price 11 Bishop Amat
25.67 Shannon McKee 11 San Dimas
25.85 Yamani Wallace 9 San Dimas
26.21 Erika Kalmar 12 San Dimas
26.30 Ty’jalayah Robertson 9 Walnut
26.43 Candace Williams 10 South Hills
26.63 Makayla Jacoub 10 Glendora
26.68 Claudia Ramirez 11 Northview
26.74 Nicole Young-Bowers 11 Northview
26.87 Megan Chenowith 11 St. Lucy’s

400 Meters
56.76 Erika Kalmar 12 San Dimas
59.65 Kylie Price 11 Bishop Amat
59.77 Samantha Gallegos 10 Walnut
60.06 Natalie Deuby 12 Temple City
60.15 Ty’jalayah Robertson 9 Walnut
60.38 Tymiah Williams 11 Bishop Amat
60.77 Vanessa Lopez 11 Rowland
60.79 Camille Robertson 12 Monrovia
61.33 Tymiah Williams 11 Bishop Amat
61.43 Meredith Scannell 12 San Marino

100 High Hurdles
13.55 Kori Carter 12 Claremont
14.79 Katherine Salcido 11 San Dimas
15.29 Bryanna Gawlik 12 Monrovia
15.56 Taylar Mills 12 Muir
15.89 Megan Chenowith 11 St. Lucy’s
16.03 Deja Carter 12 Diamond Ranch
16.08 Alexis Walker 12 Pasadena
16.34 Kia Smith 9 Monrovia

300 Intermediate Hurdles
42.52 Kori Carter 12 Claremont
44.92 Jazmine Robertson 9 Monrovia
45.48 Alexis Walker 12 Pasadena
46.39 Bryanna Gywlik 12 Monrovia
48.00 Jackie Ford 12 Covina
48.06 Jessica Centeno 12 Arroyo
49.02 Payton Trollman 12 Covina
49.05 Samantha Winecki 10 Northview
49.32 Mariana Luna 12 Arcadia
49.62 Ericka Johnson 11 Rowland

800 Meters
2:20.93 Ashley Holguin 12 South Hills
2:25.59 Illiana Vasquez 11 Bishop Amat
2:26.51 Reina Sotelo 12 Los Altos
2:26.83 Nicolette Garcia 11 Los Altos
2:28.33 Lindsay Miller San Marino
2:28.40 Kristen Galvez 12 Rowland
2:29.66 Natalie Sanchez San Marino
2:29.69 Jackie Perez 10 Charter Oak
2:30.18 Anika Renken South Pasadena
2:31.02 Kelly Luc 10 Rosemead

1600 Meters
5:16.71 Dot Silverman 12 Flintridge Prep
5:22.70 Marissa Scott 9 Bonita
5:23.49 Lexie Jackson 9 Bonita
5:24.88 Brittnie Munoz 12 Rosemean
5:25.59 Ashley Holguin 12 South Hills
5:26.08 Jessica Mendez 12 West Covina
5:26.35 Vanessa Lopez 11 Rowland
5:30.53 Kristen Galvez 12 Rowland

3200 Meters
10:27.86 Catrina McAlister 11 Arcadia
11:08.32 Alejandra Quintero 10 Arcadia
11:18.62 Lauren Justus Glendora
11:23.48 Marissa Scott 9 Bonita
11:46.11 Vianca Holguin 11 South Hills
11:57.94 Kristen Galvez 12 Rowland
11:58.85 Lexie Jackson 9 Bonita
12:14.55 Jessica Mendez 12 West Covina

High Jump
5′ 8″ Alexis Walker 12 Pasadena
5′ 4″ Katherine Salcido 11 San Dimas
5′ 2″ Jackie Ford 12 Covina
5′ 2″ Megan Chenoweth 11 St. Lucy’s
5′ 0″ Chelsea Barnes 10 Diamond Ranch
4′ 10″ Chelsea Ekelem 10 Walnut
4′ 10″ Noelle Larson 11 Arcadia

Long Jump
19′ 3″ Kylie Price 11 Bishop Amat
18′ 9″ Katherine Salcido 11 San Dimas
16′ 11″ Sarah Barnum 11 St. Lucy’s
16′ 5″ Emma Van Der Hoorn 10 St. Lucy’s
16′ 5″ Megan Chenowith 11 St. Lucy’s
16′ 2.5″ Jackie Ford 12 Covina
16′ 1″ Monica Meng 11 Walnut
16′ 0″ Alyssa Arvizu 11 Azusa
16′ 0″ Camille Robertson 12 Monrovia
16′ 0 ” Emily Sanchez 10 Covina

Triple Jump
35′ 9.75″ Sarah Barnum 11 St. Lucy’s
34′ 11″ Jalise Beamon 10 Diamond Ranch
33′ 11″ Monica Meng 11 Walnut
33′ 2.5″ Jackie Ford 12 Covina
33′ 1.5″ Savanna Spicer 12 Monrovia
33′ 0″ Shalini Pace 11 South Pasadena
32′ 11″ Ifeona Kpaduwa 11 Diamond Bar
32′ 11″ Michelle Johnson 11 La Salle
32′ 7″ Elaine Horng South Pasadena
32′ 6″ Alyssa Arvizu 11 Azusa

Girl Pole Vaulters
11′ 00″ Katie Yeager 12 South Hills
10′ 7″ Taylor Barnhard 11 West Covina
10′ 00″ Michelle Tsui 12 Temple City
9′ 00″ Iris Abrego 12 Arcadia
9′ 00″ Kimberly Liu 11 Temple City
9′ 00″ Chelsea Ekelem 10 Walnut
8′ 6″ Melissa Chhem 10 Rosemead
8′ 6″ Crystal Huang 12 Temple City
8′ 6″ Robin Laird South Pasadena
8′ 6″ Tiffany Le 9 Arroyo

Shot Put
35′ 6.5″ Melanie Samvalian 12 Cresenta Valley
33′ 11.5″ Tu Tran Nguyen 12 Arcadia
32′ 11″ Ifeoma Kpaduwa 11 Diamond Bar
32′ 9.5″ Ashley Burchfield 12 San Dimas
32′ 9.25″ Shannon Denney 12 La Canada
32′ 3″ Amy McDill 11 Walnut
32′ .5″ Annie Nonu South Hills
32′ 00″ Franceline Almanza 10 Bishop Amat
31′ 8.5″ Tyler Dorsey 11 Wilson

Discus Throw
113′ 4″ Franceline Almanza 10 Bishop Amat
99′ 3″ Ifeoma Kpaduwa 11 Diamond Bar
95′ 10″ Ashley Burchfield 12 San Dimas
94′ 3″ Gabby Mcbride 11 Monrovia
91′ 5″ Kristin Jordan 10 Walnut
90′ 8″ Sabrina Thomas 9 Monrovia
89′ .5″ Kieran Tyler Monrovia
88′ 10″ Itohan Aikhionbare 11 La Salle
87′ 9″ Michelle Lopez Covina
87′ 5″ Jenifer Sierra 12 Alhambra

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • Anon

    Hey, what about some love for the relays? The San Dimas HS girls relays have to be near the top in both the 4x100m and the 4x400m. The 4x100m relay team of Taylor Jackson, Erika Kalmar, Yamani Wallace, and anchor Shannon McKee have run 49.45, and won the Covina Invitational, with McKee catching the Monrovia HS anchor at the tape for the win. They also did very well at the Arcadia Invitational, earning a third place medal in spite of a very bad hand-off. Mckee caught several girls and crossed the line in third place.

    The 4x400m relay team of Shannon McKee, Katherine Salcido, Yamani Wallace, and anchor Erika Kalmar also won the Covina Invitational, beating Northview with a time of 4:02.81.

    Don’t forget the relays! These athletes don’t always get individual accolades, but they are deserving of recognition too.

  • competition

    Do these kids ever compete against each other. I am a novice here but it seems Kylie Price from Bishop Amat and a Erika Kalmar and Katherine Salcido from San Dimas are dominating in most of the sprints and field events. Would be nice to see them go head to head.