Thursday boxscores: Ayala looking strong in O.C.

Highlights
Boys Basketball:
Ayala advances to semifinals of North Orange County tournament with 68-63 win over Sonora; Bishop Amat’s Tyler Hill scores 25 in 70-55 win over Charter Oak in West Covina tournament semifinals.
Girls Basketball: Glendora and South Hills both win consolation games in the Arroyo tournament.
Girls Soccer: Sierra Vista remains perfect, improves to 6-0 after 4-2 Montview League victory over La Puente; Wilson defeats Covina 4-0 in Valle Vista league game.

For your daily dose of results for boys and girls soccer, basketball, wrestling and girls water polo box scores, this is for you. During the week I will post box scores emailed or phoned into us the previous night. For you results to appear in the newspaper and on the blog, call your results to 626-962-8811, ext. 2233 or 2242 or email them to scores@sgvn.com. For Thursday’s boxscores, click thread.

HIGH SCHOOLS
BOYS BASKETBALL
AZUSA TOURNAMENT
Pool play
Chino 47, Mountain View 46 (OT)

MOUNTAIN VIEW (46)
Jeremy Acosta 13, Erick Martinez 12, Joe Angelo 12, Angel Aguillar 5, Anthony Veloz 4.
CHINO (47)
Jon Milion 14, Samuel Holmes 13, Jesse Garibay 11, Jon Garnica 8, Brandon Casteneda 3.
Record: Mountain View 7-2.

Covina 46, Temple City 45
COVINA (46)
Mike Peters 16, Edgardo Campos 7, Nino Harrell 6, Justin Diaz 5, Chris Sotelo 5, Justin Mason 4, Matt Hicks 3.[AG-BOLD]
TEMPLE CITY (45)
Jordan Hill 18, Tim Sanderson 9, Ryan Cosato 9, Felix Awuja 4, Matt Dear 3, Caleb Malverson 2.
Records: Covina 6-3; Temple City 4-4.

NORTH ORANGE COUNTY TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Ayala 68, Sonora 63

AYALA (68)
Andrew Ortiz 27, Jared Ponce 20, Matthew Ponce 10, Tyler Ponce 8, Josh Ramirez 3.
SONORA (63)
Chalian 22, Watson 14, Harris 10, Rico 8, Salazar 6, Thomas 3.
Records: Ayala 7-1; Sonora 7-2.

WEST COVINA TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Bishop Amat 70, Charter Oak 55
BISHOP AMAT (70)
Tyler Hill 25, Daniel Rodriguez 20, Jeff Davis 13, Joseph Cook 6, Nate Burchardt 2, Taylor Olvera 2, Jacob Carapino 2.
CHARTER OAK (55)
Chuch Evans 16, Josaih Thropay 15, Ryan Hernandez 11, Chris Gilcrest 7, Emil Dawood 4, Isaih Rivera 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
ARROYO TOURNAMENT
Third Round
Glendora 32, La Caada 27

GLENDORA (32)
Casie Lowden 13, Emily Hoey 6, Violet Montalbo 5, Natalie Swift 3, Alexis Besinaiz 2, Kelly Sera 2, Amanda Smiley 1.
LA CAADA (27)
Kristene Hossepian 14, Kalen Howey 5, Courney Chen 4, Taylor Towns 2, Alexa Barsanian 2.
Records: Glendora 3-5; La Caada 4-6.

South Hills 38, Temple City 23
SOUTH HILLS (38)
Janelle Dryer 12, Imani Payton 10, Vanesaa Garcia 6, Jennifer Yu 6, Whitney DeShay 4.
TEMPLE CITY (23)
Lina Kimoto 8, Melissa Wong 6, Yessica Frias 3, Alexandria Vicario 3, Lucy Li 2, Elizabeth Low 1.
Records: South Hills 3-5; Temple City 3-4.

GIRLS SOCCER
MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Sierra Vista 4, La Puente 2
La Puente scoring: Xochitl Gonzales 2 (unassisted).
Sierra Vista scoring: Jessica Lopez (Lizbeth Rodriguez, unassisted), Magali Moreno (Lopez), Amaraini Valdepena (Jasmine Loera).
Records: La Puente 3-4-1, 1-1; Sierra Vista 6-0; 2-0.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Wilson 4, Covina 0

Wilson scoring: Janette Perla 3 (Aubree West 2, Amber Ittner
Records: Covina 1-4, 0-2; Wilson 4-2, 1-0.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • Thanks for taking the time to post such a detailed and informative article.

  • Thanks for spending the time to make clear the terminlogy to the newbies!

  • I love it when people come together and share opinions, great blog, keep it up.