Tonight’s Boys Hops Schedule: Glendora hoping to extend its winning streak; Mountain View-Gabrielino battle for first in MVL

Today’s games at a glance: The Glendora High School boys basketball team knows it probably won’t catch undefeated Etiwanda (21-0, 5-0) in the race for the Baseline League title, but finishing second and earning a top four seed for the CIF-Southern Section Division 2A playoffs remains a strong possibility, where the Tartans are ranked third.
Basketball in the postseason is different than other sports, teams from the same league often compete in different playoff divisions. For example, Etiwanda is the second-ranked team in Division 1AA, meaning Glendora won’t have to deal with the Eagles in the playoffs.
So, Glendora’s (18-4, 3-2) biggest concern is finishing second in the Baseline and stretching its four-game winning streak with a huge game at Los Osos (14-7, 3-2) tonight at 6:30 p.m., for sole possession of second with four games remaining after tonight, including a home game on Tuesday against Etiwanda.
Glendora opened the Baseline with a 46-45 win over Los Osos at home and won another crucial game earlier in the week, hanging on to defeat Upland, 57-56. (To continue click thread)

Friday’s Boys Basketball Schedule
Baseline League

Glendora at Los Osos, 6:30 p.m.
Del Rey League
La Salle at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.
Hacienda League
Diamond Bar at Bonita, 6:45 p.m.
Rowland at West Covina, 6:45 p.m.
Walnut at Diamond Ranch, 6:45 p.m.
Mission Valley League
Mountain View at Gabrielino, 6:30 p.m.
Rosemead at South El Monte, 6:30 p.m.
Arroyo at South El Monte, 6:30 p.m.
Montview League
Gladstone at Workman, 6 p.m.
Bassett at Ganesha, 6 p.m.
Duarte at Sierra Vista, 6 p.m.
Sierra League
South Hills at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
Claremont at Chino Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Ayala at Charter Oak, 6:30 p.m.
Valle Vista League
Wilson at Northview, 6:30 p.m.
Nogales at Covina, 6:30 p.m.
Pomona at San Dimas, 6:30 p.m.



Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

2010 Tribune All-Area Football: West Covina’s Chris Solomon and coach Mike Maggiore share top honors; Bishop Amat’s Jalen Moore and West Covina’s Maurice Dupleasis offensive and defensive players of the year, respectively

The 2010 Tribune All-Area team is in today’s PrepXtra Magazine, which you will find packaged in today’s Tribune with stories online on our Tribune prep page. The magazine includes a San Gabriel Valley all-encompassing team, plus the selections from the Pasadena Star-News as well. Hope you enjoy, you can always purchase copies of PrepXtra at the Tribune or Star-News offices as well.

Tribune coach of the year: Mike Maggiore, West Covina
Tribune player of the year: Chris Solomon, West Covina, Jr.
Tribune offensive player of the year: Jalen Moore, Bishop Amat, Jr.
Tribune defensive player of the year: Maurice Dupleasis, West Covina, Sr.
For stories on all of the above, including Aram’s column, click thread

Tribune First-Team Offense
QB – Garrett Pendleton, Bonita, Sr.
RB – Jalen Moore, Bishop Amat, Jr.
RB – Jamel Hart, South Hills, Jr.
WR – Aaron Dockery, Claremont, Jr.
WR – Anthony Miller, Arroyo, Sr.
WR – Dennis Rufus, Charter Oak, Sr.
OL – Christian Orduno, Bishop Amat. Sr.
OL – Tarez Lemmons, Bonita, Sr.
OL – Allen Brown, San Dimas, Sr.
OL – Joseph Gibson, West Covina, Sr.
OL – Nick Enriquez, Chino Hills, Jr.
ALL – Beejay Lee, West Covina, Sr.
K – Brandt Davis, Bonita, So
Tribune First-team Defense
DL – Julian Gener, Amat, Sr.
DL – Auston Johnson, Chino Hills, Sr.
DL – Edwin Garcia, Azusa, Sr.
LB – Maurice Dupleasis, West Covina, Sr.
LB – K.C. Huth, Bonita, Sr.
LB – Giamani Johnson, Bonita, Sr.
LB – Jose Nunez, Azusa, Sr.
DB – Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Chino Hills, Sr.
DB – Demetrius Jackson, Baldwin Park, Sr.
DB – Vinny Venegas, Covina, Jr
DB – Anthony Molina, West Covina, Sr.
P – Christian Fulham, Glendora, So.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Thursday’s soccer games: Hacienda League a tight race for boys and girls teams

Thursday’s Boys Soccer Schedule
Hacienda League

Bonita at Diamond Bar, 3:15 p.m.
Walnut at Diamond Ranch, 3:15 p.m.
Mission Valley League
Mountain View at Gabrielino, 3:15 p.m.
El Monte at Arroyo, 3:15 p.m.
South El Monte at Rosemead, 3:15 p.m.
Montview League
Bassett at Ganesha, 3:15 p.m.
Duarte at Sierra Vista, 3:15 p.m.
Gladstone at Workman, 3:15 p.m.
La Puente at Azusa, 3:15 p.m.
Valle Vista League
Pomona at San Dimas, 3:15 p.m.
Wilson at Northview, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at Covina, 3:15 p.m.

Boys Soccer standings, schedules, leaders
Baseline League
Del Rey League
Hacienda League
Mission Valley League
Montview League
Sierra League
Valle Vista League

Thursday’s girls soccer schedule
Hacienda League
Bonita at Diamond Bar, 3:15 p.m.
Diamond Ranch at Walnut, 3:15 p.m.
Mission Valley League
Gabrielino at Mountain View, 3:15 p.m.
Arroyo at El Monte, 3:15 p.m.
Rosemead at South El Monte, 3:15 p.m.
Montview League
Azusa at La Puente, 3:15 p.m.
Workman at Gladstone, 3:15 p.m.
Sierra Vista at Duarte, 3:15 p.m.
Ganesha at Bassett, 3:15 p.m.
Valle Vista League
Northview at Wilson, 3:15 p.m.
San Dimas at Pomona, 3:15 p.m.
Covina at Nogales, 3:15 p.m.

Girls Soccer standings, schedules, leaders
Baseline League
Del Rey League
Hacienda League
Mission Valley League
Montview League
Sierra League
Valle Vista League

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email