Do not have Mission Valley and Montview all-league teams

I apologize if we never post Mission Valley or Montview all-league teams, I called the league coordinators and left messages, but all-league teams were never sent to us. You may have to contact the schools for all-league info, if they don’t share it, I can’t post it….

Soccer next: I will start posting soccer all-league teams in the coming days.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball, All Valle Vista League: Northview’s Johnson; Wilson’s Calton and Hou grab top honors

All Valle Vista League
Boys Basketball
MVP
: Brian Johnson, Northview, Sr.
First Team
Treavon Francis, Northview, Jr.
Ray Sanos, Nogales, Sr.
Jeff Nibo, Wilson, Sr.
Jimmy Ramirez, Baldwin Park, Sr.
Kevin Kolbeck, San Dimas, Sr.
Marcus Colbert, Pomona, Jr.
Mike Peters, Covina, So.
Nick Fuentes, Northview, Jr.
Joey Ng, Nogales, Sr.
Nino Harrell, Covina, Jr.

Girls Basketball
MVP
: Jamie Hou, Wilson Jr; Kelli Calton, Wilson, So.
First Team
Claudia Ramirez, Northview, Sr.
Tatyana Warren, Baldwin Park, Sr.
Taylor Jackson, Jr., San Dimas
Kaci Calton, Wilson, Sr.
Marissa Clark, Covina, Jr.
Cassie Ramirez, Northview, Jr.
Ashli Baddorf, Covina, Jr.
Franchesca Laza, Nogales, Sr.
Karissa Connor, San Dimas, Jr.
Jasmin Molina, Baldwin Park, So.

For honorable mention, click thread
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball: All Del Rey League; Bishop Amat’s Rodriguez and Villanueva earn top honors

All Del Rey League
Boys Basketball
MVP:
Daniel Rodriguez, Bishop Amat, Sr.
First Team
Jacob Caropino, Bishop Amat, Sr.
Tyler Hill, Bishop Amat, Sr.
Justin Bibbins, Bishop Montgomery, Fr.
Tyler Harvey, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.
Lamond Murray, Bishop Montgomery, So.
Larry Taylor, Bishop Montgomery, So.
Chris Spears, Cathedral, Jr.
Israel Lacy, La Salle, So.
Kishon Sanders, La Salle, Sr.

Girls Basketball
MVP:
Andrea Villanueva, Bishop Amat, Sr.
First Team
Vianai Austin, Bishop Amat, Sr.
Leticia Galarza, Bishop Amat, Jr.
Chelsey Aaron, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.
Kristen Ale, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.
Devon Brookshire, Bishop Montgomery, Jr.
Bria Richardson, Serra, Sr.
Rejane Verin, Serra, Jr.
Lajahna Drummer, St. Benard, Fr.
Marissa Rendon, St. Paul, Sr.

For second team click thread

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Basketball, All Baseline League: Glendora’s Colletta and Doering nab first-team honors

All Baseline League
Boys Basketball
MVP:
Byron Wesley, Etiwanda, Sr.
First Team
Jordan Daniels. Etiwanda, Sr.
Nick Colletta, Glendora, So.
Michael Doering, Glendora, Sr.
Barry Cheaney, Los Osos, Sr.
Omar Ajanovic, Los Osos, Sr.
Royal Mathews, Rancho Cucamonga, Sr.
John Gilliam, Upland, Sr.
Myles Pearson, Upland, Jr.

Girls Basketball
MVP
: Jada Blackwell, Etiwanda, Sr.
First Team
Leilani Mamea, Alta Loma, Jr.
Briana Baker, Rancho Cucamonga, Sr.
Shelby Young, Upland, So.
Methlyn Onogomuho, Etiwanda, Sr.
Angelique Bailey, Etiwanda. Sr.
Kourtney Ainsworth, Rancho Cucamonga, Sr.
Jessica Whitfield, Los Osos, Jr.

For second team click thread
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Baseball: CIF Polls, Bonita, Bishop Amat lead way; only other ranked team is Nogales?

Note: Only three area teams ranked, but Bonita and Amat are both No. 1. It’s kind of shocking, I can’t remember the last time the area only had three ranked teams. The other was Nogales at No. 10 in Division 4. Glendora was unranked in Division 2.

CIF-SS Rankings
Division 3:
1. Bonita, 2. Beckman, 3. Temescal Canyon, 4. Corona del Mar, 5. San Gorgonio, 6. Quartz Hill, 7. Lakeside, 8. Alhambra, 9. Paramount, 10. Rancho Alamitos.
Division 4: 1. Bishop Amat, 2. Palm Desert, 3. Oaks Christian, 4. Torrance, 5. Laguna Beach, 6.Chino, 7. Indio, 8. La Quinta, 9. Troy, 10. Nogales.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

CIF Softball Rankings: Bonita, Bishop Amat and Duarte all on top of polls; South Hills No. 3

Like baseball, not a lot of strong representation in the polls, except at the top. To have Amat, Bonita and Duarte all No. 1 is impressive. However, the only other ranked team is South Hills in Division 3 at No. 3.
CIF-Southern Section Softball polls

Division 2: 1. Bonita, 2. Oxnard, 3. Rancho Verde, 4. Cerritos, 5. Don Lugo, 6. Laguna Hills, 7. Lakewood, 8. Cajon, 9. Chino, 10. Arlington.
Division 3: 1. Bishop Amat, 2. South Torrance, 3. South Hills, 4. Highland, 5. Downey, 6. La Serna, 7. Mira Costa, 8. Warren, 9. Crescenta Valley, 10. Oaks Christian.
Division 5: 1. Duarte, 2. La Canada, 3. Savanna, 4. SA Calvary Chapel, 5. Hemet, 6. St. Monica, 7. Temple City, 8. Lompoc Cabrilo, 9. San Jacinto, 10. Montebello.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

All-Hacienda League Basketball: Bonita’s James Northup and Taylor Anderson take top honors

Hacienda All-League
2010-11 Season
BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP:
James Northup, Bonita
FIRST TEAM
Jordan Butler, Bonita, Sr.
Bryan Gholar, Walnut, Sr.
Sharif Watson, Rowland, Sr.
David Kretschmar, Diamond Ranch, Sr.
Alvin Tran, Los Altos, Sr.
Shawn Yamamoto, Walnut, Sr.
Jonathan Munoz, Diamond Bar Sr.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Taylor Anderson, Bonita
FIRST TEAM
Chelsea Barnes, Diamond Ranch, Jr.
Erika Williams, Diamond Ranch, Jr.
Amy McDill, Walnut, Sr.
Nnenna Abaeze, Walnut, Sr.
Amber Del Real, West Covina, Sr.
Natalie Lam, West Covina, Jr.
Madison Zylstra, Bonita, Sr.

FOR SECOND TEAMS, CLICK THREAD
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email