Eighth Annual Tribune/Star-News All-Star Classic is a clean sweep for the Tribune

Check out Keith Birmingham’s huge gallery of Saturday’s Night’s All-Star Classic. For video interviews with the MVPs and slam dunk winner, click thread.

Boys game story: : Tribune 98, Star-News 87
Girls game story: Tribune 80, Star-News 69

For the first time in the eight year history of the Tribune/Star-News All-Star Classic, the Tribune team brought out the brooms, sweeping the Star-News in the boys and girls games at Damien High School. The Tribune girls won 80-69 behind game MVP Taylor Anderson (Bonita), who finished with 11 points, 9 rebounds and 3 assists. Madison Zylstra (Bonita) had 13 points and Leticia Galarza had 10 to pace the Tribune team. Zylstra also won the girls 3-point contest, connecting on 14 of 25 shots. In the the boys game, MVP Daniel Rodriguez (Bishop Amat) erupted for 19 first half points and finished with 20 points, 10 rebounds and two assists to lead the Tribune to a 98-87 win. Bruce English (La Verne Lutheran) had 14 points, James Northup (Bonita) had 13 and Jordan Butler (Bonita) finished with 11. Bishop Amat’s Tyler Hill lit it up to win the boys 3-point contest, connecting on 17 of 25 shots to win going away. Lutheran’s Bruce English won the dunk contest, going airborne and throwing one down on his final attempt to win it.

BOYS BASKETBALL
TRIBUNE-STAR-NEWS
ALL-STAR CLASSIC
At Damien HS
Tribune 98, Star-News 87

STAR-NEWS (87)
Nick Holden (Pasadena) 10, Mike McGlashan (La Canada) 6, Jay
Henderson (Monrovia) 12, Jared Norsworthy (Flintridge Prep) 7, Hunter
Merryman (Pasadena Poly)10, Dario CiVon (La Canada) 10, Daniel Wohl
(Poly) 13, Kishon Sanders (La Salle) 3, Justin Knowles (Muir) 5, Matt
Faber (La Canada) 4, Justin Young (Keppel) 5, Stephen Van Spronsen
(Maranatha) 2.
TRIBUNE (98)
Daniel Rodrigez (Bishop Amat) 20, Jordan Butler (Bonita) 15,
Bruce English (La Verne Lutheran) 14, James Northrup (Bonita) 12,
C.J. Cooper (LV Lutheran) 8, Sharif Watson (Rowland) 7, Tyler Hill
(Bishop Amat) 7, Gian Demano (Damien) 5, German Pompa (La Puente) 2,
Mark Roche (Arroyo) 2, Aubrey Coleman (Walnut) 2, Michael Doering
(Glendora) 2, Alvin Tan (Los Altos) 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
TRIBUNE/STAR-NEWS
ALL-STAR CLASSIC
Tribune 80, Star-News 68
STAR-NEWS (68)

Mian Dingle (Maranatha) 16, Ashley Cook (Monrovia) 13, Ashia
Owens (Muir) 11, Itos Aikhionbare (La Salle) 7, Bryttne Nakamura
(Keppel) 6, Kaila Turner (Maranatha) 5, Kelsey Lee (South Pasadena)
4, Jade Richard-Craven (Pasadena Poly) 2, Brittani Hirose (Keppel) 2,
Remi Kohno (San Marino) 2.
TRIBUNE (80)
Madison Zylstra (Bonita) 13, Taylor Anderson (Bonita) 11,
Leticia Galarza (Bishop Amat) 10, Vianai Austin (Bishop Amat) 9,
Andrea Villanueva (Bishop Amat) 9, Amber Del Real (West Covina) 7,
Chariah Harris (Chino Hills) 4, Nnenna Abaeze (Walnut) 4, Nicole
Zugasti (St. Lucy’s) 3, Tatyana Warren (Baldwin Park) 3, Alexis
Arnold (Azusa) 3, Claudia Ramirez (Northview) 2, Amy McDill (Walnut).



SAN GABRIEL VALLEY TRIBUNE ALL-STARS
BOYS TEAM

COACH: Eric Cooper, La Verne Lutheran
Center: Mark Roche, Arroyo
Forward: Brian Johnson, Northview
Forward: Jordan Butler, Bonita, Sr
Forward: German Pompa, La Puente
Forward: Sharif Watson, Rowland
Forward: Ray Santos, Nogales
Forward: Aubrey Coleman, Walnut,
Forward: Michael Doering, Glendora
Guard: C.J. Cooper, La Verne Lutheran
Guard: Daniel Rodriguez, Bishop Amat
Guard: James Northup, Bonita
Guard: Alvin Tan, Los Altos
Guard: Jimmy Ramirez, Baldwin Park
Guard: Tyler Hill, Bishop Amat
Guard: Gian-Franco Demano, Damien
Guard: Bruce English, La Verne Lutheran
Guard: Bryan Gholar, Walnut

GIRLS BASKETBALL
COACH:
Darren Baumunk, Bonita
TRIBUNE TEAM
Forward: Jasmine Lee, Rowland
Forward: Vianai Austin, Bishop Amat
Forward: Chariah Harris, Chino Hills
Forward, Kaci Calton, Wilson
Forward: Amy McDill, Walnut
Forward: Nicole Zugasti, St. Lucy’s
Forward: Leticia Galarza, Bishop Amat
Guard: Franchesca Laza, Nogales
Guard: Tatyana Warren, Baldwin Park
Guard: Claudia Ramirez, Northview
Guard: Amber Del Real, West Covina
Guard: Nnenna Abaeze, Walnut
Guard: Alexis Arnold, Azusa
Guard: Taylor Anderson, Bonita
Guard: Madison Zylstra, Bonita
Guard: Andrea Villanueva, Bishop Amat

2011 PASADENA STAR-NEWS ALL-STARS
BOYS ROSTER
Coach:
Tom Hofman, La Caada
Center: Kenyatta Smith, Flintridge Prep
Forward: Matt Faber, La Caada
Forward: Nick Holden, Pasadena
Forward: Stephen Van Spronsen, Maranatha
Forward: Daniel Wohl, Pasadena Poly
Forward: Hunter Merryman, Pasadena Poly
Forward: Justin Young, Keppel
Forward: Kishon Sanders, La Salle
Guard: Jared Norsworthy, Flintridge Prep
Guard: Mike McGlashan, La Caada
Guard: Dario CiVon, La Caada
Guard: Justin Knowles, Muir
Guard: Austin Daniels, Pasadena
Guard: Josh Chamberlain, Maranatha
Guard: Kiran Koneru, Arcadia
Guard: Jay Henderson, Monrovia
Guard: Ceandre Cade, Blair

GIRLS ROSTER
Coach:
Hon Trieu, Keppel
Forward: Hannah Martin, Rio Hondo Prep
Forward: Mian Dingle, Maranatha
Forward: Ashley Cook, Monrovia
Forward: Itos Aikhionbare, La Salle
Guard: Charley Parker, Rio Hondo Prep
Guard: Bryttne Nakamura, Keppel
Guard: Brittani Hirose, Keppel
Guard: Ahsia Owens, Muir
Guard: Kaila Turner, Maranatha
Guard: Vanessa Romero, Flintridge Sacred Heart
Guard: Kelsey Lee, South Pasadena
Guard: Dejanae Gibson, Blair
Guard: Kristine Hossepian, La Caada
Guard: Remi Kohno, San Marino
Guard: Julianna Okamoto, Arcadia
Guard: Jade Richard-Craven, Pasadena Poly

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • http://www.insidesocal.com/sgvfootball Aram

    Great night!

    Huge performances by D-Rod, Taylor Anderson, Maddie-Z.

    Sad to see you all go, but thanks for the memories and one last win.