Track: Remontay McClain, Beejay Lee and Kylie Price gearing up for track’s biggest month

California Track and Field State Leaders List

Saturday’s CIF-SS Division Track preliminary locations.
Division 1 Heet Sheets, set for Trabuco Hills High School

Division 2 Heet Sheets, set for Moorpark High School

Division 3 Heet Sheets, set for Estancia High School

Division 4 Heet Sheets, set for Carpinteria High School

Covina High School’s Remontay McClain, the defending state champion in the 100 and 200 meters, begins his three-week journey to repeat as champion with the CIF-SS preliminaries on Saturday at separate locations, with the finals the following week at Cerritos College followed by the Masters and State meets the ensuing weeks. (to continue click thread).


McClain, who ran a California-best 10.35 in the 100 meters in the Valle Vista league finals at Baldwin Park to match his personal best, is competing in the Division 3 preliminaries at Estancia High in Costa Mesa on Saturday.
Also competing in Division 3 is Bishop Amat’s Kyle Price, who boasts the best time in the girls’ 100 meters (11.75).
West Covina’s Beejay Lee, who nearly upstaged McClain at the Hacienda League finals by winning the 100 meter league title in 10.36, is competing in Division 1, which will be at Trabuco Hills.
Lee and McClain could eventually meet up in the Masters and State meets.
The Division 2 finals with Ayala and Claremont will be at Moorpark HS, and the Division 4 prelims at Carpinteria HS.
All preliminaries on Saturday begin at 10 a.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • http://www.sgvtrackandfield.net Bob Ramsey

    Here’s a complete Trib Area Breakdown.

    9 advance to finals in each event in each division

    Div. I – Likely Qualifiers

    - Beejay Lee (West Covina) 100m, 200m
    - Julian Ambrosine (Diamond Bar) Discus
    - Farhan Jangda (Walnut) Pole Vault

    - Taylor Bernard (West Covina) Pole Vault

    Div. I – Have a good shot to qualify

    - Jimmy Fraizer (West Covina) 110 hurdles
    - Charles Tucker (West Covina) 110 hurdles
    - Frankie Martinez (Diamond Bar) High Jump
    - Frank Kalinowski (Diamond Bar) Pole Vault

    - Aminat Iriafan (Diamond Bar) 100m
    - Chesley Ekelem (Walnut) High Jump & Pole Vault

    Div. II – Likely

    - Andrew Aguirre (Damien) 100m 200m
    - Nick Rivera (Rowland) 800m, 1600m
    - A.K. Metoyer (Claremont) 800m
    - Anthony Castro (Glendora) 1600m
    - Tom Ebiner (Damien) 3200m
    - Paul Ross (Claremont) 3200m
    - Claremont 4×100 relay
    - Klyvens Delaunay (Claremont) Triple Jump
    - Ian Davis (Damian) Pole Vault

    - Brittany Brown (Claremont) 100m
    - Mariella McCormack (Claremont) 200m, 400m
    - Kimberly Chen (Claremont) 400m
    - Bailey Sanin (Claremont) 800m
    - Erika Johnson (Rowland) 100m hurdles
    - Claremont 4×400 relay
    - Ivy Nunez (Arroyo) Discus

    Div. II – good shot

    - Patrick MacMullen (Damien) 400m
    - Salim Cleghorne (Claremont) 300 hurdles
    - Damien 4×100 relay
    - Claremont & Rowland 4×400 relay
    - Klyvens Delaunay (Claremont) High Jump & Long Jump
    - Justin Castellanos (Baldwin Park) Long Jump

    - Brittany Brown (Claremont) 200m
    - Vanessa Lopez (Rowland) 800m
    - Lauren Justus (Glendora) 1600m & 3200m
    - Erika Johnson (Rowland) 300m hurdles
    - Claremont 4×100 relay
    - Ivy Nunez (Arroyo) Shot
    - Raegan Henderson (Claremont) Discus
    - Rocki Bartholomew (Glendora) Discus
    - Kaylee Fink (Glendora) Discus
    - Makayla Jacoub (Glendora) Pole Vault
    - Erin Bracy (Glendora) Pole Vault

    Div. III – Likely

    - Remontay McClain (Covina) 100m & 200m
    - Marquise Cherry (Diamond Ranch) 100m & Long Jump
    - Toure McCully (Bonita) 110m Hurdles
    - Andrew Fischer (Diamond Ranch) 300m Hurdles
    - Hector Alarcon (Mountain View) Discus
    - Tarez Lemmons (Bonita) Discus
    - Jordan Taylor (San Dimas) High Jump
    - Jabre Millon (Bonita) Triple Jump

    - Kylie Price (Bishop Amat) 100m, 200m & Long Jump
    - Brittany Fulton (Los Altos) 100m
    - Yamani Wallace (San Dimas) 200m
    - Marissa Horton (St. Lucy’s) 800m
    - Kat Salcido (San Dimas) 100m hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump
    - Sharese West (Northview) 100m hurdles
    - Bishop Amat & San Dimas 4×100 relay
    - Cassie Ramirez (Northview) Shot
    - Franceline Almanza (Bishop Amat) Discus
    - Dominique Wheatley (Bonita) High Jump
    - Megan Chenoweth (St. Lucy’s) High Jump
    - Sarah Barnum (St. Lucy’s) Long Jump & Triple Jump

    Div. III – Good Shot

    - Kevin Chiao (Gabrielino) 110m Hurdles
    - Floyd Earl (Pomona) 110m Hurdles
    - Jeremy Ortega (Northview) 300m Hurdles
    - Josh Nelson (Wilson) 300m Hurdles
    - Diamond Ranch 4×100 relay
    - Covina 4×100 relay
    - Northview 4×400 relay
    - Hector Alarcon (Mountain View) Shot
    - Pedro Robles (Mountain View) Shot
    - Vincent Pacheco (Northview) High Jump
    - Kyle Chiu (Covina) High Jump
    - Andrew Wee (Gabrielino) Long Jump
    - Deven Thompson (Covina) Triple Jump
    - Angel Aguilar (Mountain View) Triple Jump

    - Yamani Wallace (San Dimas) 100m
    - Brittany Fulton (Los Altos) 200m
    - Nayeli Santamaria (Mountain View) 1600m
    - Megan Chenoweth (St. Lucy’s) 300m hurdles
    - Northview & St. Lucy’s 4×100 relay
    - Northview 4×400 relay
    - Melissa Rake (St. Lucy’s) Shot
    - Claudia Ramirez (Northview) High Jump
    - Melissa Chhem (Rosemead) Pole Vault
    - Melenie Chhem (Rosemead) Pole Vault
    - Emma van der Hoorn (St. Lucy’s) Pole Vault
    - Emily Sanchez (Covina) Long Jump & Triple Jump

    Div. IV

    Webb is the sole local team in this division.

    - Amara Berry is likely to advance in the 100m, 200m & 100 hurdles.
    - Ivie Tokunboh is likely in the 100m hurdles and has a good shot in the 300 hurdles
    - Lindsey Weissman is likely in the high jump and has a good shot in the discus
    - Maya Wensley is likely in the long jump & triple jump
    - the girls 4×100 relay is likely to advance

    - Nick Pankratz & Zack Zanft have a good shot in the high jump
    - Bailey Stockdale is likely in the pole vault
    - Andy Lee is likely in the triple jump and has a good shot in the long jump

  • Track is fun

    Good luck to all SGV athletes! A special mention to those from Bishop Amat. Go Lancers!