Softball: No surprises, Bonita, Bishop Amat and Duarte earn top seeds; Glendora sneaks into Division 1 playoffs

Click here for CIF-Softball pairings

By Fred J. Robledo, Staff Writer
There weren’t too many surprises when the CIF-Southern Section softball playoffs were announced Monday, except that Glendora is in the playoffs a a wild card.
Bonita (22-4), which finished in a tie with Diamond Bar for the Hacienda League title, earned the second-seed in the Division 2 playoffs. Bonita will be home in Thursday’s first-round against the winner of today’s wild card between Ontario (10-8) and San Bernardino (13-9), both of which finished fourth in league play. (To continue story and view CIF playoff pairings, click thread)

Tuesday’s wild-card schedule
Division 1

Glendora at Placentia Valencia, 3:15 p.m.
Division 2
Rancho Verde at Los Altos, 3:15 p.m.
Division 3
Fillmore at St. Lucy’s, 3:15 p.m.
Division 4
Nogales at Culver City, 3:15 p.m.
Coachella Valley at Covina, 3:15 p.m.
Division 5
Sierra Vista at Ramona Convent, 3:15 p.m.
Rosemead at Hemet, 3:15 p.m.
La Puente at Lompoc Cabrillo, 3:15 p.m.


Bonita advanced to the semifinals of the Division 3 playoffs last year, but moved into the newly formed Hacienda League, which competes in Division 2.
“Not sure why they moved (our league) up, but we’re looking forward to the challenge, it’s a tough group of teams,” Bonita coach Ken Carlson said. “I like our chances. We have a great team and one of the best defense’s around. Our hitting is getting to where it should be, we’ll take it one game at a time.”
Diamond Bar (15-9) is also at home in the first round against Colton (20-5) Thursday, the second-place finisher in the San Andreas League.
West Covina (17-8), which finished third in the Hacienda, is on the road in the first-round against Long Beach Wilson (15-13), the second-place finisher in the Moore League. The winner will likely face No. 1 seed Don Lugo (23-2) in the second round.
Glendora, which finished fifth in its first year in the Baseline League, was 14-11 overall, which was good enough to earn a wild-card berth in the Division 1 playoffs.
Glendora will be on the road today at Placentia Valencia (20-8), a third-place finisher from the Empire League. The winner will face third-seed Corona Santiago (23-5), the champion from the Big VIII in Thursday’s first-round.
In Division 3, Bishop Amat (22-3), the top-ranked team in the Tribune, is the No. 2 seed and will host the winner of today’s wild-card between Paramount (16-9) and Santa Fe (12-10) in the first-round on Thursday.
Sierra League champion Chino Hills (22-5) is the fourth seed and will await the winner between Quartz Hill (18-6-1) and Burbank (12-13) in Thursday’s first round too.
South Hills (17-7) is also home in the first round, and will either face California (16-13) or Nordoff (12-12).
In a Division 3 wild card, St. Lucy’s (13-12) is home against Fillmore (12-8), with the winner facing Burbank Burroughs (19-7) in Thursday’s first-round.
Valle Vista League champ San Dimas (20-7) leads a group of area teams in the Division 4 playoffs.
San Dimas will host the wild-card winner between Woodcrest Christian (15-9) and Palm Desert (13-13) in Thursday’s first round.
Northview (17-9-1) is on the road in the first-round against Buena (16-10).
In Division 4 wild card games, Covina (13-11-1) is home against Coachella Valley (16-10) today, and Nogales (7-15) is on the road at Culver City (14-10-1).
Montview League champion Duarte (19-3) is the fourth seed in Division 5 and will host either Alhambra (10-10) or Lompoc (7-15-1) in Thursday’s first round.
Mission Valley League champ Arroyo (16-6) awaits the wild-card winner between Costa Mesa (8-15) and Immaculate Heart (13-10).
South El Monte (13-10), which finished second in the Mission Valley, is on the road in the first round against West Valley (10-10).
In other Division 5 wild card games, Sierra Vista (16-8) is at Ramona Convent (10-5), Rosemead (11-10) is at Hemet (14-12-1) and La Puente (8-11) is at Lompoc Cabrillo (15-11).
All games start at 3 p.m.

CIF-Southern Section
Softball Playoffs

DIVISION 1
Tuesday’s wild-card

A–Thousand Oaks at La Palma Kennedy
B–Corona at Great Oak
C–Fountain Valley at Anaheim Canyon
D–Hart at Upland
E–Foothill at Redlands East Valley
F–Glendora at Placentia Valencia
G–Temecula Valley at Marina
H–El Dorado at King
I–Yorba Linda at Royal

Thursday’s first-round
Upper Bracket

Winner wild-card A at #1 Esperanza
Yucaipa at Los Osos
Winner wild-card B at Orange Lutheran
Winner wild-card C at Saugus
Winner wild-card D at Simi Valley
Mater Dei at Riverside Poly
Cypress at Chaparral
Winner wild-card E at #4 Los Alamitos
Bottom Bracket
Winner wild-card F at #3 Corona Santiago
Moorpark at West Ranch
Winner wild-card G at Redlands
Winner wild-card H at Garden Grove Pacifica
Valencia at Edison
Norco at Vista Murrieta
Santa Margarita at El Modena
Winner wild-card I at #2 Etiwanda

DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s wild card

A–Rialto at Aliso Niguel
B–El Toro at Vista del Lago
C–Norwalk at Colony
D–Long Beach Poly at Northwood
E–Rancho Verde at Los Altos
F–Oxnard Pacifica at Carter
G–San Bernardino at Ontario

Thursday’s first round
Upper Bracket

Winner wild-card A at #1 Don Lugo
Brea Olinda at Long Beach Wilson
Rio Mesa at Irvine
Winner wild-card B at Mayfair
Winner wild-card C at Valley View
Colton at Diamond Bar
San Clemente at Mission Viejo
Winner wild-card D at #4 Camarillo
Bottom Bracket
Millikan at #3 Chino
Winner wild-card E at Cajon
Laguna Hills at Dana Hills
Cerritos at Oxnard
Winner wild-card F at Lakewood
Beckman at Arlington
La Mirada at Tesoro
Winner wild-card G at #2 Bonita

Division 3
Tuesday’s wild card

A–Lancaster at St. Paul
B–El Segundo at Paso Robles
C–Fillmore at St. Lucy’s
D–Atascadero at La Reina
E–Redondo at Heritage
F–Burbank at Quartz Hill
G–Arcadia at Harvard-Westlake
H–Eastside at South Torrance
I–Righetti at Mira Costa
J–Nordhoff at California
K–Paloma Valley at Torrance
L–Palos Verdes at Santa Maria St. Joseph
M–Santa Fe at Paramount

Thursday’s first round
Upper Bracket

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oaks Christian
Winner wild-card B at Peninsula
Winner wild-card C at Burbank Burroughs
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Highland
Lakewood at St. Joseph at Downey
Winner wild-card D at La Serna
Winner wild-card E at North Torrance
Winner wild-card F at #4 Chino Hills
Bottom Bracket
Winner wild-card G at #3 Warren
Winner wild-card H at Arroyo Grande
Winner wild-card I at Lakeside
Winner wild-card J at South Hills
Winner wild-card K at Knight
Winner wild-card L at Chaminade
Crescenta Valley at Oak Park
Winner wild-card M at #2 Bishop Amat

DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s wild card

A–Nogales at Culver City
B–Orange at Troy
C–San Marcos at Cerritos Valley Christian
D–Linfield Christian at Westminster La Quinta
E–Palm Desert at Woodcrest Christian
F–Palm Springs at Serrano
G–Arrowhead Christian at Patriot
H–Fullerton at Ventura
I–Coachella Valley at Covina

Thursday’s first round
Upper Bracket
Winner wild-card A at #1 Aquinas
Bloomington at Indio
Winner wild-card B at Rancho Alamitos
Winner wild-card C at Apple Valley
Winner wild-card D at Dos Pueblos
Sunny Hills at Whittier Christian
Winner wild-card E at San Dimas
Hawthorne at #4 Ocean View
Bottom Bracket
Winner wild-card F at #3 La Habra
Northview at Buena
Loara at Santa Monica
Winner wild-card G at La Quinta
Winner wild-card H at Village Christian
Garden Grove at Oak Hills
Calvary Murrieta at Kaiser
Winner wild-card I at #2 Segerstrom

DIVISION 5
Tuesday’s wild card

A–Sierra Vista at Ramona Convent
B–Rosemead at Hemet
C–Laguna Beach at Magnolia
D–Lompoc at Alhambra
E–Montebello at Silverado
F–Immaculate Heart at Costa Mesa
G–La Puente at Lompoc Cabrillo
H–Monrovia at Gabrielino
I–Santa Ynez at St. Monica

Thursday’s first round
Top Bracket

Winner wild-card A at #1 La Canada
Winner wild-card B at Morro Bay
Godinez at Katella
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Keppel
Winner wild-card C at Marlborough
Temple City at Barstow
South El Monte at West Valley
Winner wild-card D at #4 Duarte
Bottom Bracket
Winner wild-card E at #3 Savanna
Azusa at Mary Star
Winner wild-card F at Arroyo
Nipomo at San Marino
Winner wild-card G at Schurr
Winner wild-card H at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel
Marymount at Ridgecrest Burroughs
Winner wild-card I at #2 Beaumont

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • Which game is the Tribune going cover?

    Fred,
    Are you going to be at the St. Lucy’s vs Fillmore game?

  • FredJ

    Will probably be at St. Lucy’s tomorrow, looks like the best wild card tomorrow…hope they have a snack bar :)

  • amat insider

    Fred,
    how are the softball team and baseball team at Amat going to play at the same time.

  • FredJ

    Is there something wrong with the fields, can they play both at the same time?

  • just sayin’

    amat insider – been done before

  • amat insider

    The fields over lap, I just got word boys are playing @ 1 pm and the girls @ 4 pm let hope it true.

  • FredJ

    I believe the winner of the wild card would have to approve a 1 p.m. time.

  • On Blue!

    how did Amat gaint the “topseep” if they’re the #2 seed?

  • 888

    Fred,

    I was wondering why you never mention Pomona Catholic they are the #1 ranked team in division 6 or 7 and own a win over Don Lugo? It’s almost a for sure deal they win CIF. Just askin

  • Amat Dad

    Only way that both baseball and softball play at same time will be without the fences. The baseball fence overlaps into the girls field.

  • Amat Dad

    Looking over the seedings, how would you like to be the WC B in D5, Rosemead vs Hemet and have to play Thurs @ Morro Bay? That’s a 4 hr bus ride minimal from Rosemead and from Hemet who knows how long that will take. That’s a brutal drive, Amat did it a couple of years ago, thank god we won or it would of been a longer drive home…