Baseball: It’s a Banner year for Bishop Amat, Rio Ruiz and coach Andy Nieto earn top honors

All-Area Story: The taste of winning came during Rio Ruiz’s seventh and eighth grade years, watching the Bishop Amat High School baseball team win back-to-back CIF-Southern Section divisional titles in 2007 and ’08.
“I looked to my dad (Rudy) and said, `I’ve got to come here, I have to be part of this,”‘ Ruiz recalled. “The celebration, the feeling, the rings, I wanted to be part of all that.”

Coach of the year story: For his efforts, Nieto has been selected as Tribune baseball Coach of the Year after leading the Lancers to a 29-4 record.

2011 SAN GABRIEL VALLEY TRIBUNE BASEBALL ALL AREA TEAM
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
: Rio Ruiz, Bishop Amat, Jr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Andy Nieto, Bishop Amat
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Justin Garza, Bonita, Jr.
Pitcher: Elias Novelo, Sierra Vista, Sr.
Catcher: Brennan Salgado, Glendora, Sr.
Utility: C.J. Saylor, South Hills, Jr.
Infield: Cameron Pongs, Chino Hills, Sr.
Infield: Ty France, South Hills, Jr.
Infield: Matt Munoz, San Dimas, Sr.
Infield: John Alexander, Glendora, Sr.
Outfield: Matt Gelalich, Bonita, Sr.
Outfield: Rouric Bridgewater, Diamond Ranch, Sr.
Outfield: Adam Alcantara, Bishop Amat, So.

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Daniel Zamora, Bishop Amat, Jr.
Pitcher: Matt Lee, San Dimas, Sr.
Catcher: Nick Hynes, Covina, Jr.
Utility: David Berg, Bishop Amat, Sr.
Infield: Nick Cooksey, Glendora, Sr.
Infield: Robert Mier, Bonita, Sr.
Infield: Joseph Keller, Chino Hills, Jr.
Infield: Kenny Mathews, Diamond Bar, Sr.
Outfield: K.C. Huth, Bonita, Sr.
Outfield: Jay Anderson, Bishop Amat, Sr.
Outfield: Dorian Granados, Damien, Sr.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

ALL CIF BASEBALL RESULTS: Bishop Amat’s Rio Ruiz Division 4 player of the year, Andy Nieto coach of the year; ten others make first team

Bishop Amat’s Rio Ruiz won the Division 4 player of the year with coach Andy Nieto the Division 4 coach of the year. Others to earn first-team All-CIF include Division 2: Brennan Salgado (Glendora), C.J. Saylor (South Hills), Joseph Keller (Chino Hills); Division 3: Justin Garza (Bonita), Matt Gelalich (Bonita), Kenny Mathews (Diamond Bar); Division 4: David Berg (Bishop Amat), Adam Alcantara (Bishop Amat), Matt Lee (San Dimas) and Division 5: Elias Novelo (Sierra Vista).

For the complete list of All-CIF baseball selections, click link.

Division 2
Player of the year
: Austin Saenz, Mission Viejo (12)
Coach of the Year: Chris Ashbach, Mission Viejo
FIRST TEAM
Devyn Bolasky 12 Vista Del Lago
Kyle Davis 11 Pacifica/Garden Grove
Michael Dingilian 12 Chaminade
K.J. Edson 12 Arcadia
Jake Gallaway 12 Etiwanda
Lucas Giolito 11 Harvard-Westlake
Travis Harrison 12 Tustin
Joseph Keller 11 Chino Hills
Troy Mulcahy 11 Crescenta Valley
Jacob Nottingham 10 Redlands
Zach Ortiz 12 Cypress
Boog Powell 12 Mission Viejo
Kyle Raubinger 12 Arroyo Grande
Andres Rodriguez 12 La Mirada
Brennan Salgado 12 Glendora
C.J. Saylor 11 South Hills
Corey Sims 11 Alemany
Kevin Wade 10 Trabuco Hills
Austin Watters 12 West Torrance
Dan Zandona 12 Santa Barbara

DIVISION 3
Player of the year:
James Kaprielian, Beckman (11)
Coach of the Year: Kevin Lavalle, Beckman
Ryan Barker 11 Lancaster
Jakari Bass 12 Lancaster
Andy Crowley 12 San Gorgonio
Justin Garza 11 Bonita
Matt Gelalich 12 Bonita

David Herd 12 Paloma Valley
Brandon Horth 12 Woodbridge
Brennan Leitao 12 Woodbridge
Joppi Martin 12 University
Kenny Mathews 12 Diamond Bar
Ryan Mulvihill 12 Culver City
Tyler Rich 11 Colton
Chad Rieser 12 Beckman
Zack Rivera 11 Beckman
Timmy Robinson 11 Ocean View
OBryan Sanchez 12 Whittier
Jack Sheeley 12 Quartz Hill
Chance Sisco 10 Temescal Canyon
Kory Weeks 12 Rancho Alamitos
Frankie Wright 12 Alhambra

DIVISION 4
Player of the year:
Rio Ruiz, Bishop Amat (11)
Coach of the Year: Andy Nieto, Bishop Amat
Adam Alcantara 10 Bishop Amat
Jacob Anderson 12 Chino
David Berg 12 Bishop Amat
Aaron Bernal 11 Colony
Scott Blumer 11 Troy
Nick Bueno 12 Monrovia
Corey Copping 11 Temple City
Bowdien Derby 11 La Salle
Chance Fuglistaher 12 Kaiser
Ryan Garvey 12 Palm Desert
Trent Gilbert 12 Torrance
Edgar Gomez 12 Indio
Ryan Hartman 11 Savanna
Brooks Kriske 11 Palm Desert
Matt Lee 12 San Dimas
Evan Ocello 12 Oaks Christian
Bobby Pettey 11 Sonora
Travis Radke 12 Oaks Christian
Tyrone Taylor 11 Torrance
Taylor Wetzel 11 Granite

Division 5
Player of the year:
Adolfo Espinoza, Oak Hills (12)
Coach of the Year: Jason Story, Oak Hills
Ryan Borden 10 Citrus Valley
Ryan Bower 12 Lompoc
Nick Bruno 12 Hemet
Caleb Dirks 12 Woodcrest Christian
Adam Ehrlich 12 Campbell Hall
Michael Fagan 12 Linfield Christian
Christian Fillingame 11 Oak Hills
T.J. Follett 11 Big Bear
Max Fried 11 Montclair Prep
Sergio Luna 10 Cathedral
Ryan McNeil 12 Nipomo
Andrew Morovick 12 Tahquitz
Elias Novello 12 Sierra Vista
Trevor Oaks 12 Woodcrest Christian
Julian Perez 9 Cathedral
Andrew Ramones 11 Citrus Valley
Jamiel Robinson 10 Serra
Donnie Smith 10 Serra
Cameron Stanley 12 Whittier Christian
Taylor Ward 11 Shadow Hills

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

ALL CIF SOFTBALL RESULTS: 12-Area players earn first team honors

The area produced 12 All-CIF softball selections, which include from Division 2: Taylor Castro (West Covina), Courtney Gano (Bonita), Stephany La Rosa (Diamond Bar); Division 3: Natalie Sanchez (Bishop Amat), Britney Rodriguez (South Hills), Nikki Girard (Chino Hills), Samantha Nieves (South Hills), Nikki Sprague (Charter Oak); Division 4, Courtney Hine (San Dimas); Division 5: Veronica Ramirez (Azusa), Salina Gonzales, (South El Monte) and Karah Hernandez, (Rosemead). For the complete list of ALL CIF softball teams, click link.


Above: South Hills’ Britney Rodriguez earned first-team after helping Huskies reach the title game for second straight year.

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year
– Sarah Shadinger, Adolfo Camarillo (11) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – Jack Willard, Adolfo Camarillo
FIRST TEAM
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR POS.

Lisa Perez, La Mirada 11 Catcher
Shianne Ybarra, Mission Viejo 9 Outfield
Maylee Macahilig, La Mirada 11 Outfield
Emily Whitecavage, Vista Del Lago 11 Outfield
Kylee Lahners, Laguna Hills 12 Infield
Jenny Hurst, Dana Hills 12 Infield
Shelbie Franc, Adolfo Camarillo 10 Infield
Taylor Castro, West Covina 11 Infield
Tiffany Mikkelson, Aliso Niguel 11 Infield
Kaylie Garcia, Colton 11 Infield
Sharon Estrada, Cajon 12 Infield
Brittany Vansway, Irvine 10 Infield
Courtney Gano, Bonita 12 Infield
Lauren Chamberlain, El Toro 12 Infield
Stephany La Rosa, Diamond Bar 12 Infield
Brittney Boggs, Mayfair 12 Infield
Samantha Galarza, Valley View 11 Infield
Demi Meza, Oxnard 12 Infield
Katherine Macias, Arlington 12 Pitcher
Belinda Renne, Don Lugo 11 Pitcher
Allison Cukrov, Irvine 12 Pitcher

DIVISION 3
Player of the Year
– Kiana Quolas, Oaks Christian (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – Peter Ackermann, Oaks Christian
FIRST TEAM
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR POS.

Erin Ashby, Crescenta Valley 12 Pitcher
Jill Compton, Arroyo Grande 11 Pitcher
Maxine Rodriguez, St. Joseph/Lakewood 10 Pitcher
Natalie Sanchez, Bishop Amat 12 Pitcher
Taylor Stewart, Chaminade 11 Pitcher
Franny Vaaulu, Warren 12 Pitcher
Britney Rodriguez, South Hills 11 Catcher
Katie Saunders, Mira Costa 11 Catcher
Austen Urness, Lakeside 10 Catcher
Allison Blackman, Peninsula 12 Infield
Nikki Girard, Chino Hills 11 Infield
Katie Hooper, Burbank 10 Infield
Alex Kossoff, South Torrance 11 Infield
Christie Langlois, Oak Park 11 Infield
Samantha Murrieta, Quartz Hill 11 Infield
Jennifer McNeill, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 11 Infield
Samantha Nieves, South Hills 12 Infield
Hanah Roberg, Oaks Christian 11 Infield
Coryn Taualii, North Torrance 11 Infield
Nikki Sprague, Charter Oak 10 Outfield
Taylor Alvarez, Paloma Valley 12 Utility

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year
– Hannah Harris, Dos Pueblos, (11) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – Donn Roberts & Lee Harris, Dos Pueblos
FIRST TEAM
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR POS.

Danielle Vega, Aquinas 11 Infield
Sarah Stromwall, Arrowhead Christian 12 Infield
Maleena Esparza, La Habra 11 Infield
Emily Seidel, Village Christian 12 Pitcher
Breezy Bernard, Linfield Christian 12 Infield
Rylee Perez, Indio 11 Infield
Jesslene Contreras, Kaiser 11 Infield
Stacy Carazos, Patriot 10 Outfield
Courtney Hine, San Dimas 12 Outfield
Adrianna Cardoza, La Quinta/Westminster 12 Infield
Loryn Nichols, Calvary Murrieta 11 Infield
Thalia Ortiz, La Quinta/La Quinta 10 Infield
Stephanie Bergmann, Oak Hills 10 Infield
Karina Romero, Palm Springs 12 Infield
Selene Pola, Segerstrom 11 Infield
Mackenzie Hammar, Woodcrest Christian 9 Infield
Kendall Shea, Fullerton 11 Infield
Leanne Garrels, Valley Christian/Cerritos 10 Infield
Sarah Craig, Ocean View 12 Infield
Krystal Gabbard, Kaiser 11 Pitcher/Infield
Jordan Roberts, Dos Pueblos 12 Infield

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year
– Lauren O’Leary, La Caada (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year – KC Mathews, La Caada
FIRST TEAM
NAME/SCHOOL YEAR POS.

Jessica Avila, Citrus Hill 11 Pitcher
Courtney Cuzick, Nipomo 10 Pitcher
Michelle Floyd, San Marino 10 Pitcher
Alyssa Fuimaono, Beaumont 11 Pitcher
Veronica Ramirez, Azusa 12 Pitcher
Valerie Aguilar, Montebello 11 Catcher
Shania Hernandez, St. Monica Catholic 12 Infield
Salina Gonzales, South El Monte 12 Infield
Karah Hernandez, Rosemead 10 Infield
Vanessa Cordova, West Valley 12 Infield
Alix Cook, Marlborough 12 Infield
Jayne Tickemyer, Beaumont 12 Infield
Taylor Purdy, Barstow 12 Infield
Emily Sanchez, Schurr 10 Infield
Casey Snooks, Savanna 12 Infield
Melissa Zuniga, Katella 11 Infield
Anna Edwards, La Caada 12 Infield
Tiffany Fox, Savanna 12 Outfield
Brittany Hirose, Mark Keppel 12 Outfield
Denise Gonzalez, Alhambra 11 Utility
Allison Lamb, Morro Bay 10 Utility

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Roddy on Record saying Charter Oak’s 2008 championship team better than Amat teams

“That West Covina team was good. The Charter Oak team we played our first year in the finals was the best team we played. That team was better than the two Amat teams we played (in ’08 and ’09). West Covina was good (last year). They got their rings. But they weren’t better than those two teams.” Diamond Ranch coach Roddy Layton

QUESTION: Aram asked Diamond Ranch football coach Roddy Layton to compare last year’s West Covina team to the previous Charter Oak teams that won back-to-back Southeast titles in 2008 and ’09. Amat fans probably don’t like his answer, but look at the scores …In 2008, Charter Oak beat Diamond Ranch 23-7 in league and 30-7 in the championship. Against Amat that year they lost, 17-6.
2009 was a different story, Amat crushed Diamond Ranch 41-13 in a game that wasn’t even that close while Charter Oak shutout Diamond Ranch twice, 12-0 and 21-0 in the championship game . I guess we’ll never know, but I’m not buying it. No team manhandled Diamond Ranch the way Amat did in 2009, so lopsided I started writing my story in the first quarter. As for West Covina, I would agree both Charter Oak teams were flat out better.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Amat looking for lower-level line coach and hosting football camp this weekend

Bishop Amat is hosting another Hit & Hustle Football camp on Friday from 6-9 p.m., and Saturday from 9 a.m. to Noon at Bishop Amat. The camp is $75 and includes a group photo, hot dog lunch and certificate of participation. Amat is also accepting applications for a lower-level offensive line coach. For more information on both, contact Amat head football coach Steve Hagerty at 626-962-2495, ext. 6001.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Your football rumors thread …

As we move into the summer and begin work on the second PrepXtra Football Preview magazine, we want to know who’s changing or has changed addresses . For instance, just heard and confirmed over the weekend that Bishop Amat’s Ben Kane, a 6-foot-2, 185 pound defensive end, has transferred to South Hills where he will be a junior this fall. Kane’s older brother, Daniel Kane, was an all-area player in 2009 for Amat. We know there are many others, and if there is any other football-type related news you want us exploring over the summer, let us know. If you don’t want to comment here, you can always email me at fred.robledo@sgvn.com.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email