CIF Track Finals: Bonita’s Nikki Wheatley captures two titles, Damien’s Jarrett Gonzales runs a state-best in the 300 hurdles and Rowland’s Nick Rivera is the 1600 meter champion

CIF-Southern Section Division 1, 2, 3 & 4 Finals Results from Mt. SAC

Keith Birmingham’s CIF Track Finals Photo Gallery

By Fred J. Robledo, SGVN
twitter@sgvn.com
WALNUT
– You probably heard of Bonita High School’s Nikki Wheatley, the sophomore who earned the area player of the year award in girls basketball.

She’s not too shabby in track either.

Wheatley won the CIF-Southern Section Division 3 girls long jump and triple jump titles at Saturday’s finals at Mt. San Antonio College, and even finished seventh in the high jump (5-feet, 3 inches) — not bad considering she’s only 5 foot, 4 inches tall.

Wheatley won the long jump with a leap of 18-3 and the triple jump in 39-8.

“I started in track to stay in shape for basketball and thanks to my coaches, I’ve been getting better and better,” Wheatley said. “I don’t know what this means for the future, but I’m really getting into it and looking forward to what I can do each time I compete.”

It was a celebratory day for some, and disappointing for others as all four divisions were contested at Mt. SAC. (To continue click thread).

Damien senior Jarrett Gonzales, who is heading to UCLA, turned in the best performance of the afternoon in winning the Division 2 boys 300-meter hurdles in a sizzling 36.80.

It was the fastest time in the state this season, perhaps a sign of things to come with the Masters and State meets to follow. It was a good recovery for Gonzales, who fell over a hurdle in finishing last in the 110 hurdles earlier.

“I used it as fuel to do good in the 300,” Gonzales said of the fall.

Diamond Ranch’s Andrew Fischer was expected to challenge Gonzales in the 300 hurdles, but finished fourth in 37.62.

Gonzales’ time in the 300 shattered his personal best of 37.30.

“I knew I could do it (break 37 flat) but I wasn’t sure when it was going to happen,” Gonzales said. “I’ve been waiting a long time for this and should be more focused (Friday at Masters).

Rowland’s Nick Rivera stumbled around the winners area like he had just finished a marathon, not the Division 2 boys 1,600 meter final.

Rivera took off and built a big lead over the first three laps, then used his will to get him to the finish line, winning in 4:15.61 to cap off his senior year with a long-awaited individual crown.

The victory took a lot out of him because Rivera faded to eighth in the 800 meters (1:59.64) later — but he got what he came for, a win.

“Before the race my coach said forget everybody and do your splits,” Rivera said. “My legs felt heavy before the race, but I had come to far to worry about it. I just said, ‘God, get me through this.’”

Rivera qualified for next week’s Master Meet, but that was the furthest from his mind.

“It’s my senior year, I wanted to win,” Rivera said. “Now I can go home and sleep.”

Claremont senior Klyvens Delunay won a title with a winning leap of 22-8 in the Division 2 boys long jump and nearly doubled, finishing second in the triple jump (48-1).

Bonita’s Toure McCully was a disappointing third in the Division 3 110 hurdles in 14.64 after leading all qualifiers with a 14.23 clocking at last week’s prelims.

McCully hit a hurdle, which threw off his rhythm.

“I just ran a bad race,” McCully said. “It was a bad time to have a bad race. It happens.”

Ayala freshman Jaela Williams was fifth in the Division 2 100 hurdles (15.08), fifth in the long jump (17-8) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (48.37).

Bonita junior Marissa Scott had a tough day in both distance events. Scott finished fifth in the Division 3 800 meters in 2:16.04, and faded over the final two laps to finish eighth in the 1,600 meters in 4:58.83.

Bonita’s Dillon Nobbs finished fourth in the Division 3 boys 1,600 meters in 4:18.14.

Northview senior Cassie Ramirez showed her strength in the Division 3 shot put, finishing second with a throw of 38-1 on her first attempt.

Covina High’s Emily Sanchez was sixth in the Division 3 girls 100 hurdles (16.48) and her Colts teammate, junior Dre Mercado, was seventh in the girls pole vault (10-0). Sanchez also was in the triple jump, finishing sixth (36-6).

Glendora’s Makayla Jacoub did well in the Division 2 pole vault, finishing third with a mark of 10-6.

Glendora junior Rocky Bartholomew was fourth in the Division 2 girls discus with a throw of 124-03, which was good enough to qualify for Masters. Her teammate, Kaylee Fink, finished eighth (118-10).

Damien senior Logan Tracey was second in the Division 3 boys discus (163-04).

South Hills’ Candace Williams was seventh in the Division 3 girls 400 meters (57.42) and Los Altos’ Brittany Fulton was seventh in the D-3 girls 100 meters (12.38).

Bishop Amat junior sprinter Darren Andrews was seventh in the Division 3 100 meters in 10.81 and South Hills’ Josh Webster was sixth in the Division 3 boys triple jump (45-8). Amat freshman Emily Hubert was seventh in the 3,200 meters Division 3 girls final in 11:14.51.

fred.robledo@sgvn.com
626-962-8811, ext. 2161

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • TrackCoach

    FYI – Iffy Gwacham, junior from Ayala, took 2nd in girls triple jump D2 and advances to masters.

  • JMO

    The toughest race to run in HS track is the 300 hurdles and to break a 37 is sick, wish I was there to see it. Oh yeah, at 5’4″ winning the long and triple not to mention the best BBall player in the valley is very, very sick.