Looking ahead: Big week as several area teams put first place on the line

This is a big week in the area with several first-place battles on the line, ending when the area’s top two boys basketball teams, Damien and Chino Hills, square off at Chino Hills for not only Sierra League supremacy, but for Valley bragging rights.
The battles for first begin tonight with Workman and Gladstone meeting for the top spot in the Montview Leeague.
Other key matchups for the week include San Dimas and Northview squaring off in girls soccer on Tuesday, with Walnut and Diamond Bar boys basketball teams battling for first in the Hacidena on Wednesday. Also on Wednesday, it’s the battle of La Puente as Workman, if it survives its trip to Gladstone, could get another first-place battle against the rival Warriors.
Thursday gives us the La Salle and and Bishop Amat girls basketball teams in a key Del Rey League game. The week is topped off by Damien traveling to Chino Hills in a Sierra League title.
The complete area schedule is after the jump.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Today
Hacienda

Walnut at Diamond Ranch, 6:45 p.m.
Montview
Azusa at La Puente, 6
Workman at Gladstone, 6
Sierra Vista at Duarte, 6
Ganesha at Bassett, 6
Valle Vista
San Dimas at Covina, 6:30
Baldwin Park at Northview, 6:30
Pomona at Nogales, 6:30
Tuesday
Baseline

Glendora at Upland, 7
Wednesday
Hacienda

Los Altos at Bonita, 6:45
Diamond Bar at Walnut, 6:45
Diamond Ranch at Rowland, 6:45
Mission Valley
Arroyo at Rosemead, 6:30
El Monte at South El Monte, 6:30
Gabrielino at Mountain View, 6:30
Montview
Sierra Vista at Azusa, 6
La Puente at Workman,6
Gladstone at Ganesha, 6
Sierra
Damien at South Hills, 6:30
Claremont at Chino Hills, 6:30
Charter Oak at Ayala
Valle Vista
Nogales at Northview, 6:30
San Dimas at Pomona, 6:30
Wilson at Baldwin Park, 6:30
Friday
Baseline

Los Osos at Glendora, 6:30
Hacienda
Bonita at Walnut, 6:45
Rowland at Diamond Bar, 6:45
West Covina at Los Altos, 6:45
Mission Valley
South El Monte at Arroyo, 6:30
Rosemead at Mountain View, 6:30
El Monte at Gabrielino, 6:30
Montview
Azusa at Basett, 6
Sierra Vista at Workman, 6
La Puente at Gladstone,6
Ganesha at Duarte,6
Sierra
Damien at Chino Hills, 6:30
Ayala at South Hills, 6:30
Charter Oak at Claremont, 6:30
Valle Vista
Pomona at Covina, 6:30
Northview at San Dimas, 6:30
Nogales at Wilson, 6:30
Del Rey
Serra at Bishop Amat, 7 p
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday
Montview

Duarte at Sierra Vista, 6
La Puente at Azusa, 6
Gladstone at Workman, 6
Bassett at Ganesha, 6
Sierra
Chino Hils at St. Lucy’s, 4:45
Valle Vista
Covina at San Dimas, 5
Baldwin Park at Northview, 5
Pomona at Nogales, 5
Tuesday
Baseline

Glendora at Upland, 5
Wednesday
Hacidena

Los Altos at Bonita, 5
Diamond Ranch at Rowland, 5
Diamond Bar at Walnut, 5
Mission Valley
Arroyo at Rosemead, 4:45
El Monte at South El Monte, 4:45
Montview
Duarte at Bassett, 6
Azusa at Sierra Vista, 6
Workman at La Puente, 6
Ganesha at Gladstone, 6
Sierra
Charter Oak at Ayala, 4:45
South Hills at St. Lucy’s, 4:45
Claremont at Chino Hills, 4:45
Valle Vista
San Dimas at Pomona, 5
Nogales at Northview, 5
Wilson at Baldwin Park, 5
Thursday
Del Rey
La Salle at Bishop Amat, 7
Friday
Baseline

Los Osos at Glendora, 4:45
Hacienda
Bonita at Walnut, 5 p
Rowland at Diamond Bar, 5
West Covina at Los Altos, 5
Mission Valley
South El Monte at Arroyo, 4:45
El Monte at Gabrielino, 4:45
Rosemead at Mountain View, 4:45
Montview
Duarte at Ganesha, 6
Bassett at Azusa, 6
Workman at Sierra Vista, 6
Gladstone at La Puente, 6
Sierra
Ayala at South Hills, 4:45
Valle Vista
Pomona at Covina, 5
Northview at San Dimas, 5
Nogales at Wilson, 5
BOYS SOCCER
Today
Hacienda

Walnut at Diamond Ranch, 3:15
Nonleague
Bishop Amat at Santa Fe, 3:15
Tuesday
Hacienda

Los Altos at Bonita, 3:30
Diamond Ranch at Rowland, 3:30
Diamond Bar at Walnut, 3:30
Mission Valley
Rosemead at Arroyo, 3:15
South El Monte at El Monte, 3:15
Mountain View at Gabrielino, 3:15
Montview
Bassett at Duarte, 3:15
La Puente at Workman, 3:15
Gladstone at Ganesha, 3:15
Sierra Vista at Azusa, 3:15
Valle Vista
Northview at San Dimas, 3:15
Pomona at Covina, 3:15
Wednesday
Baseline
Glendora at Upland, 5:30
Sierra
Charter Oak at Ayala, 5:30
Damien at South Hills, 5:30
Claremont at Chino Hills, 5:30
Del Rey
Bosco Tech at Bishop Amat, 3
Thursday
Hacienda

Bonita at Walnut, 3:30
Rowland at Diamond Bar, 3:30
West Covina at Los Altos, 3:30
Mission Valley
Arroyo at South El Monte, 3:15
Mountain View at Rosemead, 3:15
Gabrielino at El Monte, 3:15
Montview
Ganesha at Duarte, 3:15
La Puente at Gladstone, 3:15
Sierra Vista at Workman, 3:15
Azusa at Bassett, 3:15
Valle Vista
Northview at Covina, 3:15
Baldwin Park at Nogales, 3:15
Friday
Baseline

Los Osos at Glendora, 3:15
Del Rey
Bishop Amat at Cathedral, 5:15 p.m.
Sierra
Ayala at South Hills, 5:30
Damien at Chino Hills, 5:30
Charter Oak at Claremont, 5:30
Saturday
Valle Vista

Pomona at Baldwin Park, 3
GIRLS SOCCER
Today
Montview

Ganesha at Azusa, 3:15
Tuesday
Hacienda

Bonita at Los Altos, 3:30 p.m.
Walnut at Diamond Bar, 3:30
Mission Valley
Gabrielino at Mountain View, 3:15
El Monte at South El Monte, 3:15
Arroyo at Rosemead, 3:15
Montview
Azusa at Sierra Vista, 3:15
Ganesha at Gladstone, 3:15
Workman at La Puente, 3:15
Duarte at Bassett, 3:15
Valle Vista
San Dimas at Northview, 3:15
Wilson at Nogales, 315
Covina at Pomona, 3:15
Wednesday
Baseline

Upland at Glendora, 3:15
Sierra
Chino Hills at Claremont, 5:30
Charter Oak vs. St. Lucy’s at Damien, 5:30
Thursday
Hacienda

Walnut at Bonita, 3:30
Los Altos at West Covina, 3:30
Diamond Bar at Rowland, 3:30
Mission Valley
Rosemead at Mountain View, 3:15
El Monte at Gabrielino, 3:15
Arroyo at South El Monte, 3:15
Montview
Bassett at Azusa, 3:15
Gladstone at La Puente, 3:15
Workman at Sierra Vista, 3:15
Duarte at Ganesha, 3:15
Valle Vista
Covina at Northview, 3:15
Nogales at Baldwin Park, 3:15
Nonleague
Mary Star at Bishop Amat, 3:30
Friday
Baseline

Glendora at Los Osos, 5:30
Sierra
Claremont at Charter Oak, 5:30
South Hills at Ayala, 5:30
Saturday
Valle Vista

Baldwin Park at Pomona, 3:15

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • Soccer Fan

    I thought the SGV Tribune soccer top ten rankings came out every Monday?