Wrestling League Finals: Northview dominates Valle Vista; Charter Oak edges South Hills to take Sierra; Bishop Amat takes Mission, qualifies 14; Sierra Vista scores Montview, takes eight titles, qualifies 12

Northview continued its dominance in the Valle Vista League, taking 13 of the 14 championships during Saturday’s league finals at Nogales High School. The Vikings qualified all 14 of their wrestlers to the CIF-Southern Section individual championships, scheduled at various sites in two weeks.
Charter Oak, which won the Sierra League dual championship, won the individual team tile, scoring four champions and qualified nine. South Hills, host Ayala and Chino Hills had three champions. South Hills qualified a league-best 10. Damien, which had one champion, qualified five to the divisional championships.
In the Mission League, Bishop Amat scored four championships to win the team title. The Lancers qualified all 14 to CIF-SS championships.
Sierra Vista dominated the Montview League, scoring eight titles and qualifying 12.
Complete results are after the jump.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Top 4 Qualify for CIF
106
1 Vincent Parra (11) 11 Northview Maj 10-1
2 David Gonzalez (10) 10 San Dimas
3 Joell Quintero (11) 11 Covina
4 Jacob Orta (9) 9 Wilson
113
1 Eric Ochoa (12) 12 Northview TF 16-1
2 Jose Lozano (12) 12 Covina
3 Christian Sagura (11) 11 Pomona
4 Esequiel Machado (10) 10 Nogales
120
1 John Rivera (11) 11 Northview Dec 6-4
2 Edward Orta (11) 11 Wilson
3 Angel Acosta (12) 12 Pomona
4 Andres Rodriguez (12) 12 Covina
126
1 Andres Estrada (10) 10 Northview Maj 11-0
2 Jose Ceja (11) 11 Baldwin Park
3 Hideo Angulo (11) 11 Nogales
4 Victor Melchor (11) 11 Covina
132
1 Tony Arellano (12) 12 Northview TF 15-0
2 Chris Barraza (11) 11 Baldwin Park
3 Nathan Hpauyam (11) 11 Covina
4 Jose Lara (11) 11 Wilson
138
1 Daniel Valles (12) 12 Northview Maj 9-1
2 Matt Cons (12) 12 Baldwin Park
3 Kevin Vargas (10) 10 Wilson
4 Ajay Yergens (11) 11 Pomona
145
1 Ricky Padilla (10) 10 Northview F 3:12
2 Isaac Martinez (12) 12 San Dimas
3 Enrique Gonzales (10) 10 Baldwin Park
4 Josh Lagarda (12) 12 Nogales
152
1 Kevin Sanchez (12) 12 Northview Dec 4-3
2 Chris Solorio (11) 11 Covina
3 Aaron Janos (10) 10 Nogales
4 Cimeon Riley (9) 9 San Dimas
160
1 Steven Lopez (12) 12 Northview INJ DEF (5-2)
2 Oscar Alfaro Wilson
3 Wyatt Waissman (11) 11 Covina
4 Brandon Lopez Baldwin Park
171
1 Bryan Salinas (11) 11 Northview F :11
2 Julian Moreli (10) 10 San Dimas
3 Marco Cervantes (12) 12 Baldwin Park
4 Anthony Lopez (11) 11 Nogales
182
1 Anthony Martinez (11) 11 Northview 3-1 OT
2 Cameron Jones (12) 12 Nogales
3 Samuel Ramos (12) 12 Wilson
4 Josh Cruz (11) 11 San Dimas
195
1 Anthony Orozco (12) 12 Northview F 1:35
2 David Chavarria (10) 10 Covina
3 Ryan Ron (11) 11 San Dimas
4 Clintor Pineda (10) 10 Wilson
220
1 Blas Canobbio (11) 11 Covina DEC 3-0
2 Nathan Bernal (12) 12 Northview
3 Erick Gurrola (11) 11 Wilson
4 Justin Lopez (11) 11 San Dimas
Hwt.
1 Josh Alonzo (12) 12 Northview DEC 6-0
2 Glen Morales (12) 12 Covina
3 Jonathon Duarte (12) 12 Baldwin Park
4 Gustavo Gonzalez (11) 11 San Dimas
Team Results (champs, qualifiers)
Northview (13, 14)
Wilson (0,8)
Covina (1,10)
Baldwin Park (0, 7)
San Dimas (0, 8)
Pomona (0,3)
Nogales (0,6)
SIERRA LEAGUE
106

1 Gio Diaz (11), South Hills
2 Westley Martin (11), Chino Hills
3 Bailey Terrones (11), Damien
4 Kameron Study (12), Ayala
113
1 Daniel Garcia (10), Charter Oak
2 Adrian Sosa (10), Damien
3 Christian Flores (11), Chino Hills
4 Jimmy Rodriguez (10), Claremont
120
1 Bryce Avila (10), Ayala
2 Gabriel DeLeon (11), Chino Hills
3 Jacob Andrade (11), South Hills
4 Zach Long (11), Damien

1 Joseph Alexanader (11), Charter Oak
2 Kevin Kelly (11), South Hills
3 Eugene Laksana (12), Chino Hills
4 Jake Sanchez (12), Damien
132
1 Joey Castorena (12), Charter Oak
2 Allen Espejo (12), South Hills
3 Jonathan Acosta (12), Damien
4 Connor Northrop (11), Ayala
138
1 John Ramirez (11), Ayala
2 Antonio Zavala (10), Charter Oak
3 Joseph Lopez (12), South Hills
4 Derek Russell (11), Claremont
145
1 Christian Fajardo (12), Ayala
2 Joseph Birebirian (10), Charter Oak
3 Gabe Vigil (12), Claremont
4 Adrian Martinez (12), South Hills
152
1 Matt Chavez (11), South Hills
2 Draper Bingham (11), Ayala
3 Diego Cortez (12), Charter Oak
4 Damon Boren (11), Damien
160
1 Nathan Aragon (11), Chino Hills
2 Mason Behr (11), South Hills
3 Mitch Warner (12), Ayala
4 Alexander Merritt (12), Claremont
170
1 Garrick Gurney (12), Chino Hills
2 Alex Valenzuela (11), Ayala
3 Sam Piibe (12), Claremont
4 Darren Church (12), Damien
182
1 Kaulin Garcia (11), Damien
2 Daniel DeLeon (10), Ayala
3 Anthony Segura (11), South Hills
4 Rasheed Prevost (12), Charter Oak
195
1 Eric Prevost (11), Charter Oak
2 Kyle Smith (12), Chino Hills
3 Stephen Schapp (11), Ayala
4 Ian Gust (11), Damien
220
1 Trent Goens (10), Chino Hills
2 James Reimer (11), Charter Oak
3 Dustin Eguiluz (11), Claremont
4 Kelvin Lee (12), Ayala
Hwt.
1 Marco Valdivia (12), South Hills
2 Patrick Sanchez (10), Damien
3 David Apodaca (11), Charter Oak
4 John Cortez (11), Ayala
Team Totals (champions, qualifiers) Points
Charter Oak (4, 9) 150
South Hills (3, 10) 146.5
Ayala (3, 8) 144
Chino Hills (3, 7) 111.5
Damien (1, 5) 110
Claremont (0, 3) 41.5

MISSION LEAGUE
Champion: Bishop Amat, 196 points
Bishop Amat champions: Patrick Ford (113); Billy Carmouche (132); Nicolas Viramontes (145); Josh Ebiner (182).
Qualifiers:
2nd Jonathon Ornales (106, second); Johnny Chavez (120, second); Abel Gervacio (126, second); Nigel Ruiz (138, second); Mario Flores (152, third); Tristan Ruiz (160, third); Ryan Blaschke (170, second); Carlos Garcia (195, second); Anthony Soto (220, second); Joshua Sapien (Hwt., third).

MONTVIEW LEAGUE
108

1-Arellano -La Puente
2-Castillo- Bassett
3-Barrios-Gladstone
4-Suarez-Azusa
115
1-Frankie Valverde-SV
2-Contreras-Gladstone
3- Ramirez-BS
4-Garcia-Az
122
1- Villa-GS
2- Miranda- AZ
3- Guitron- LP
4- Tovar- BS
128
1-Tavian Ramirez-SV
2- Velazquez – GS
3- Moran -AZ
4- De Guzman
134
1- Contreras -Duarte
2- Ramirez- LP
3- Reed- AZ
4- Henry Gonzalez-SV
140
1- Abraham Soto-SV
2- Tannous- DU
3- Mora- GS
4- Velasquez – AZ
147
1- Marrero-LP
2- Rios- BS
3- Campos- AZ
4- Giovanni Haro – SV
154
1- Nava- AZ
2- Greg Orozco-SV
3- Fuentes – Ganesha
4- Pina- LP
162
1- Joe Torres-SV
2- Benavides – GS
3- Flores- AZ
4- Sanchez- BS
172
1- Adonis Miranda-Belt -SV
2- Ortiz – LP
3- Cobian- Ganesha
4- Tovar- BS
184
1- Sergio Gonzalez-SV
2- Lujan- BS
3- Padilla- Ganesha
4- Orozco- LP
197
1-Ivan Alvarado-SV
2- Molinar- GS
3- Hernandez -LP
4-Vasquez – BS
222
1- Herrera- LP
2- Helbel Gonzalez – SV
3- Perez- Du
4- Sanchez- GS
Hwt.
1- Isaac Aguilar – SV
2- Villanueva – DU
3- Cruz – AZ
4- Garcia- BS
Lower weight MVP
134- Charles Contreras Duarte
Upper weight MVP
287- Isaac Aguilar- SV

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • 12th man

    Bishop Amat set a new record by qualifying 14 out of 14 wrestlers to the next round in CIF ..Not to mention League Champs!

  • G-Stone128

    Good luck to the all qualifiers in CIF.

  • Wrestlingfan

    This is incorrect, Kevin Kelly from South Hills was the Champion at 126 as well as the Lower Weight MVP

  • SGV_FOOTBALL

    Never would have thought that CO would be beating South Hills in wrestling.

  • G-Stone128

    I wouldn’t be too surprised SGV Football. CO has always had some pretty good athletes and a respectable wrestling program. They must have a good coach to go along with that talent.

  • Pingback: URL

  • Pingback: good lawyer Iowa?

  • Pingback: Criminal Lawyer Sydney

  • Pingback: redirected here

  • Pingback: selling on ebay

  • Pingback: penny stocks

  • Pingback: sleep apnea devices

  • Pingback: commitment