Boys/Girls Soccer playoffs: Sierra Vista boys (D-4) and Los Altos girls (D-3) earn second seeds; Sierra Vista-San Dimas girls seeded in D-6

FOR DAILY SCHEDULES AND RESULTS DURING THE CIF-SS PLAYOFFS, VISIT THE TRIBUNE SCOREBOARD PAGE. You can help by tweeting final scores to @SGVNSPORTS

bparksoc

CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

BOYS PLAYOFF PREVIEW: The stage is set following the release of the CIF-Southern Section Boys Soccer playoff pairings on Monday with undefeated and second-seed Sierra Vista (20-0-2) in Division 4 hoping to run the table and take on powerhouse and top seed Cathedral (21-1-1), ranked fifth in the state and 23rd nationally by MaxPreps in a much anticipated final.
But there’s a lot of work ahead to reach the finals for the Dons, starting with Thursday’s first-round game against the winner of Tuesday’s wild-card between Saugus and Culver City.

CIF-SS PLAYOFFS
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION 1
Thursday’s first-round

Santa Margarita at Damien, 3 p.m.
Vista Del Lago at Claremont, 3 p.m.
Chino Hills at Dos Pueblos, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s wild card

Ganesha at Perris, 3 p.m.
La Puente at Chaffey, 3 p.m.
Thursday’s first-round
Duarte at Chino, 3 p.m.
Bishop Amat at La Mirada, 3 p.m.
Culver City-Saugus winner at Sierra Vista, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Tuesday’s wild card

Brentwood at Arroyo, 3 p.m.
Rancho Alamitos at Rowland, 3 p.m.
Pomona at Walnut, 3 p.m.
Paso Robles at Nogales, 3 p.m.
Estancia at Diamond Ranch, 3 p.m.
Beaumont at El Monte, 3 p.m.
Wilson at Windward, 3 p.m.
South El Monte at Hemet, 3 p.m.
Thursday’s first round
Northview at Silverado, 3 p.m.
Citrus Hills-Desert Springs winner at Los Altos, 3 p.m.
Shadow Hills-Victory Valley winner at Mountain View, 3 p.m.
Los Amigos-Arroyo Grande winner at Baldwin Park, 3 p.m.
Windward-Wilson winner at Diamond Bar, 3 p.m.

GIRLS PLAYOFF PREVIEW: Los Altos High School girls soccer coach Chris Reeder has had several talented teams over the years that have gone deep in the CIF-Southern Section playoffs, but earning the second-seed following the release of Monday’s girls soccer pairings goes hand-in-hand with Reeder arguing that this is probably his best team in nearly a decade at the school.
Los Altos (18-2-3), which went undefeated in the Hacienda League, will face the winner of Wednesday’s wild-card between Atascadero (13-11-1) and Bishop Montgomery (12-9-12) in Friday’s first-round.
“We have the complete team to go (far),” Reeder said. “We don’t have any glaring weakness, but the big challenge is going to be mental. We have some young players on this team and they have to be ready to go.”

GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION 2
Friday’s first-round

M.L. King at vs. South Hills at CDF, 3 p.m.
Ayala at Buena, 3 p.m.
Claremont at Temecula Valley, 3 p.m.
West Ranch-San Marcos winner at Chino Hills, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Friday’s first-round

Walnut at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.
Mayfield at Diamond Bar, 3 p.m.
Santa Paula at Bishop Amat, 3 p.m.
Bonita at St. Joseph’s, 3 p.m.
Atascadero-Bishop Montgomery winner at Los Altos, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 6
Wednesday’s wild-card

Westminster at Nogales, 3 p.m.
Ganesha at San Gorgonio, 3 p.m.
Yucca Valley at Baldwin Park, 3 p.m.
Friday’s first-round
Duarte at Los Amigos, 3 p.m.
Wilson at Fillmore, 3 p.m.
Big Bear at Azusa, 3 p.m.
San Gorgonio-Ganesha winner at San Dimas, 3 p.m.
Baldwin Park-Yucca Valley winner at Sierra Vista, 3 p.m.
DIVISION 7
Wednesday’s wild card

Sacred Heart at South El Monte, 3 p.m.
Friday’s first-round
Arroyo at Schurr, 3 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • Soccer Fan

    Let the countdown begin!!!

  • FredJ

    Soccer fan, I thought you would have a mock draft by now

    • Soccer Fan

      I actually do. But ill play safe and wait until the brackets come out and make my picks from there.

  • Soccer Fan

    hey fred you forgot D7 girls…you got Arroyo playing at Schurr and S. El Monte playing Sacred Heart on a WC game.

  • Tone

    Wilson is actually hosting Azuza on Friday..

  • Soccer Fan

    Boys WC picks IMO

    Ganesha @ Perris- Perris 3-1 victory

    LP @ Chaffey- Chaffey 4-1 victory

    Brentwood @ Arroyo- Arroyo 2-0 victory

    Rancho Alamitos @ Rowland- Rancho Alamitos 2-1

    Pomona @ Walnut- Walnut 2-1 victory

    Paso Robles @ Nogales- Nogales 3-2 OT victory

    Estancia @ DR- Estancia 3-0 victory

    Beaumont @ El Monte- El Monte 4-0 victory

    Wilson @ Windward- Windward 1-0 victory

    S. El Monte @ Hemet- Hemet 2-1 victory

    • Wells

      Solid picks, Soccer Fan. I agree with all of those except Rancho Alamitos-Rowland. It should be low scoring.
      Also, I think Walnut will win by two or more goals. It might be a little Hacienda league bias, but both teams are playing well at the end of the season.

  • Soccer Fan

    Girls WC picks IMO

    Westminster @ Nogales- Westminster 3-0 victory

    Ganesha @ San Gorgonio- San Gorgonio 3-1 victory

    Yucca Valley @ BP- Yucca Valley 2-1 victory

    Sacred Heart @ S. El Monte- S. El Monte 4-0 victory

  • Sue Smith

    Someone didn’t read the brackets correctly:

    Fillmore is at Oxnard
    Azusa is at Wilson
    Rubidoux is at Big Bear

  • Wells

    Fred — in Men’s Soccer, the Wilson-Windward winner will go to SLO. The South El Monte-Hemet winner will go to Diamond Bar.

  • LA Futbol

    Soccer Fan, Freddy, we need some predictions for soccer first rounds! Whadya think?

    • Soccer Fan

      waiting for them to post a new thread.