CIF State Wrestling Championships: San Marino’s Julian Flores lone area rep to semifinals

By Stephen Ramirez
steve.ramirez@langnews.com
@SteveRRamirez on Twitter
BAKERSFIELD –
All San Marino High School Julian Flores, after losing in the semifinals last season, wanted was a second chance.
He’s getting it.
The sophomore will have his shot at redemption after a steady effort Friday at the CIF State wrestling championhips at Rabobank arena, advancing to the Final Four at 132 pounds to lead the area, which had six advance to the quarterfinals and 10 still in position to score a top-eight medal.
Also advancing to the quarterfinals were San Dimas’ David Gonzalez (106); San Marino’s Evan Wick (120) and Zander Wick (126); Northview’s Bryan Salinas (160) and Bonita’s Seth Morales (170). All are still alive for a top-eight medal, but need to win their first match Saturday in the consolation fifth round to gaurantee a top-eight finish. Also advancing to the consolation fifth round after losing earlier in the tournament are Northview’s Richard Padilla (152), Bishop Amat’s Nigel Ruiz (145), Diamond Bar’s Keandre Johnson (220) and Glendora’s Ryan Padilla (285).
The consolation rounds continue this morning at 9 with the semifinals slated for 9:30. The finals are scheduled for 7:15 p.m.

“I made it to the semis last year and lost to the state champion,” Flores said. “This is a differenent story. I’m not losing in the semifinals this time.”
Flores gets his second chance after scoring decisions over La Costa Canyon’s Alec Baker (10-4) and De La Salle’s Nathan Cervantes (5-4) before beating Folsom’s Josh Lazaro by fall in the quarterfinals, pinning him in 3:14.

“I got behind (to Lazaro), used a double and put him on his back,” Flores said. “And I’m on my way to the semis.”
The other five area competitors to advanced to the quarterfinals were not as fortunate.
Gonzalez, who moved up to No. 2 at 106 after scoring titles at CIF-SS divisionals and Masters the past two weeks, lost 8-6 to Bakersfield’s Navonte Damison, giving up a takedown and escape to fall, 8-6. It’s his first loss since losing to Northview’s Richard Casillas in the Valle Vista League finals last month.
The Wick brothers also suffered heart-wrenching losses in the quarterfinals. Evan Wick lost, 2-1, to James Logan’s Jacob Donato, with Zander Wick falling, 4-3, to Madera’s Daniel Ruiz.
Salinas, who was ranked No. 1 in the state at 160 before losing in the finals at Masters last week, looked primed to get to the semifinals, carring a 3-0 lead over Oakmont’s Kaleio Romero into the third period. But he gave up a escape at 1:56 before yielding a takedown with 34 seconds left, then a near-fall with three seconds to go to lose, 4-3.

Morales lost, 6-2, to Gilroy’s Matt Penyacsek.
Failing to advance to the final day were Northview’s Richard Casillas (106), Vincent Parra (113), John Rivera (132) and Anthony Martinez (182); Rowland’s Miguel Juarez (106) and Mario Flores (138); Charter Oak’s Joe Alexander (132); Damien’s Kaulin Garcia (182); Arroyo’s Luis Hernandez (220) and Sierra Vista’s Isaac Aguilar (285).

106
David Gonzalez (San Dimas): Round 1: Def. Greg Viloria (West, SJS), 5-2; 2nd Rd: Def. Raymond Monela (James Logan, NS), 9-0; 3rd Rd: Def. Kai Middlebrook (Poway, SD), 2-0, OT; Quarters:Lost to Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS), 8-6. Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Vs. Javier Alanis (Clovis East, CS).
Miguel Juarez (Rowland): Round 2: Def. Jimmie Lopez (Christopher, CC), 8-4; 3rd Rd: Lost to Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS), by fall, 2:30; Conso Rd3: Lost to Andrew Nelms (Porterville, CS), 8-5. OUT
Richard Casillas (Northview): Round 2: Lost to Logan Eaton (Oakdale, SJS), 7-5; Conso 2nd Rd: Def. Ethan Diaz (Canyon Springs), by fall, :53; Conso Rd3: Lost to Kai Middlebrook (Poway, SD), 6-3. OUT
113
Vincent Parra (Northview): Round 1: Def. Devon Silva (Chico, NS), 12-0; 2nd Rd: Def. Abbas Khan (El Camino Real), 10-2; 3rd Rd: Lost to Devan Turner (Dixon, SJ), by fall, 3:17; Conso Rd3: Def. Tanner Browning (Golden Valley, SJS), 10-2; Conso Rd4: Lost to Nico Colunga, Oakdale (SJS), by fall, 2:21. OUT
120
Evan Wick (San Marino): Round 1: Def. Alejandro Jimenez (Buchanan, CS), 5-1; 2nd Rd: Def. Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine, SJS), by fall, 4:17; 3rd Rd: Def. Jake Schaffer (Otay Ranch, SD), 9-0; Quarters: Lost to Jacob Donato (James Logan, NCS), 2-1; Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Kimo Dial (Poway, SD).
126
Zander Wick (San Marino): 2nd Rd: Def. Andy Alvarez (Granite Hills, CS), 12-2; 3rd Rd: Def. Devon Sookhoo (Enochs, SJS), by fall, 1:33; Quarters: Lost to Daniel Ruiz (Madera, CS), 4-3; Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Angel Velasquez (Modesto, SJS).
132
Joseph Alexander (Charter Oak): Round 1: Lost to Lake Gee (Las Plumas, NS), 8-6; Conso Rd1: Def. John Rivera (Northview), 5-4; Conso Rd2: Lost to Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS), by fall, 4:27; OUT
Julian Flores (San Marino): Round 2: Def. Alec Baker (La Costa Canyon, SD), 10-4; Rd3: Def. Nathan Cervantes (De la Salle, NCS), 5-4; Quarters: Def. Josh Lazaro (Folsom, SJS), by fall, 3:14; Semifinals (Saturday): Vs. Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, NCS).
John Rivera (Northview): Round 2: Lost to Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, NS), by fall, 2:48; Conso Rd.1: Lost to Joseph Alexander (Charter Oak), 5-4. OUT
138
Mario Lopez (Rowland): Round 1: Def. Ethan Dunn (Modoc, NS), Tech. Fall, 15-0; Rd2: Lost to Abel Contreras (Porterville, CS), 6-1, OT; Conso Rd2: Def. David San Miguel (Bellarmine, CC), 4-3; Conso Rd3: Lost to Sean O’Rourke (Mater Dei Catholic, SDS), 4-1. OUT
145
Nigel Ruiz (Bishop Amat): Round 2: Def. Ashton Demaree (El Diamante, CS), by Tech. Fall, 15-0; Rd3: Lost to Jared Hill (Clovis, CS), 7-5; Conso Rd3: Def. Michael Ripley (Oroville, NS), by Tech. fall, 15-0; Conso Rd4: Def. Nathan Pimmentel (Dos Palos, CS), by fall, 4:21; Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Vs. Cartr Armendarez (Temecula Valley).
152
Ricky Padilla (Northview): Round 1: Def. Tristan Smith (Bear Creek, SJS), by fall, 4:26; Rd2: Lost to Jesse Gregerson (Libert, NC), 5-4; Conso Rd2: Def. Izzac Suarez (Dos Palos, CS), 5-2; Conso Rd3: Def. Dominic Kincaid (Clovis, CS), 2-1; Conso Rd4: Def. Rene Sanchez (Upland), by fall, 4:01; Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Vs. Andrew Morgan (Fountain Valley).
160
Bryan Salinas (Northview): Round 2: Def. Chase Miles (Sutter, NS), 8-0; Rd3: Def. Michael Wright (Dinuba, CS), 3-1; Quarters: Lost to Kaleio Romero (Oakmont, SJS), 4-3; Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Vs. Jake Maas (Liberty, CS).
170
Seth Morales (Bonita): Round 1: Def. Marcus Macias (Central, CS) by fall, 1:39; Rd2: Def. Chris Moran (Sanger, CS), by fall, :43; Rd3: Def. Will Sumner (Nevada Union, SJS), by default; Quarters: Lost to Matt Penyacsek (Gilroy, CC), 6-2; Conso Rd5 (Saturday): Vs. Bryce Decamargo (Corona Santiago).
182
Kaulin Garcia (Damien): Round 2: Lost to Alec Gamboa (Madera, CS), 11-3: Conso Rd1: Def. Adrian Vizcaino (Central Valley, SJS), 1-0: Conso Rd2: DEf. Antonio Melo (Hilmar, SJS), by default; Conso Rd3: Lost to Zack Wally (James Logan, NCS), 11-5. OUT
Anthony Martinez (Northview): Round 2: Lost to Young Wooan (Buchanan, CS), 11-4: Conso Rd2: Def. Tyler Roman (University City, SDS), by fall, 1:57; Conso Rd3: Lost to Waseem Elhamad (Mira Mesa, SD), 8-2. OUT
220
Keandre Johnson (Diamond Bar): Round 1 Def. Jonathan Pohahou (Wilcox, CC), 10-2; Rd2: Def. Christian Hernandez (Mission, SFS); Rd. 3: Lost to Gabriel Gonzalez (Washington Union, CS), by fall, 2:41; Conso Rd3: Def. Brian Book (Durham, NS), by fall, 1:36; Conso Rd4: Def.
Luis Hernandez (Arroyo): Round 2: Lost to Victor Raigoza (Orland, NS), 6-4; Conso Rd. 1: Def. Zak Levatino (Buchanan, CS), 5-2; Conso Rd2: Def. Travis Yarbrough (Bakersfield, CS), by fall, 3:24; Conso Rd3: Lost to Jeff Holsinger (Santa Margarita), by fall, 2:56. OUT
285
Ryan Padilla (Glendora): Round 1: Def. Wyatt Landreth (Foothill, NS) by fall, 5:06; Rd2: Lost to Saul Menses (Del Oro, SJS), 5-4; Conso Rd2: Def. Miguel Villanueva (Madera South, CS), by fall, 4:33; Conso Rd3: Def. Jesse Gomez (Buena Park), 3-1; Conso Rd4:
Issac Aguilar (Sierra Vista): Round 2: Lost to Gary Miltenberger (Fremont, CC), 3-2; Conso Rd. 2: Lost to Dawuud Davis (Dinuba, CS), by fall, 1:55. OUT

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email