CIF-SS Baseball pairings: Bonita No. 2 in D-3; Glendora No. 4 in D-2; San Dimas No. 3 in D-4

The CIF-SS baseball pairings are released at 9 a.m. We’ll post the local schedule here as soon as we get it.

STORY: Glendora, Bonita and San Dimas earned seeds in its respective divisions following the CIF-Southern Section baseball pairings Monday.
After running away with the Baseline League title, Glendora earned the No. 4 seed in the competitive Division 2 playoffs and will host the winner of Tuesday’s wild-card between Rio Mesa and Arroyo Grande in Thursday’s first-round.
Damien, which finished fourth in the Sierra League, earned an at-large berth in Division 2 and will travel to Santa Maria St. Joseph for a wild card on Tuesday, with the winner advancing to face Redlands East Valley.
South Hills, which finished second to Chino Hills in the Sierra League, will host Pacific League runner-up Oxnard in a Division 2 first-round game Thursday.

Tuesday’s wild card

Damien at St. Joseph, 3:15 p.m.
Thursday’s first-round
Rio Mesa-Arroyo Grande winner at No. 4 Glendora, 3:15 p.m.
Damien-St. Joseph’s winner at Redlands East Valley, 3:15 p.m.
Oxnard at South Hills, 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday’s wild card

St. Paul at West Covina, 3:15 p.m.
Walnut at Rialto, 3:15 p.m.
Friday’s first-round
Diamond Bar at West Torrance, 3:15 p.m.
St. Paul-West Covina winner at No.4 Santa Monica, 3:15 p.m.
Rialo-Walnut winner at Downey, 3:15 p.m.
Elsinore-Palos Verdes winner at Bishop Amat, 3:15 p.m.
Lancaster-Cathedral City winner at No. 2 Bonita, 3:15 p.m.
Tuesday’s wild card

Wilson at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at Ramona, 3:15 p.m.
Patriot at Baldwin Park, 3:15 p.m
Thursday’s first-round
Northview at Fullerton, 3:15 p.m.
Wilson-Santa Ana Calvary Chapel winner at Don Lugo, 3:15 p.m.
Ramona-Nogales winner at Victor Valley, 3:15 p.m.
Grand Terrace-Godinez winner at No. 3 San Dimas, 3:15 p.m.
Baldwin Park-Patriot winner at No. 2 Sonora, 3:15 p.m.
Wednesday’s wild card

Cerritos Valley Christian at El Monte, 3:15 p.m.
Gladstone at Lompoc Cabrillo, 3:15 p.m.
St. Bernard at Azusa, 3:15 p.m.
Friday’s first-round
Cerritos Valley Christian-El Monte winner at No. 1 Santa Ynez
Linfield Christian at Sierra Vista, 3:15 p.m.
Rosemead at Citrus Hill, 3:15 p.m.
Lompoc Cabrillo-Gladstone winner at No. 4 Woodcrest Christian, 3:15 p.m.
La Puente at Templeton, 3:15 p.m.
Azusa-St. Bernard winner at Arroyo, 3:15 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email