Counting down the days to the high school football season and Prep Xtra’s Preview Magazine

We’re nearly three weeks from the prep openers and the fifth PrepXtra Football preview magazine, which debuts on Aug. 28. The first weekend is great, opening with Rosemead and Northview on Thursday night followed by Monrovia and San Dimas the first full Friday capped with Covina taking on South Hills Saturday night. Other intriguing games the first Friday is Bishop Amat on the road against Santa Margarita, how Arroyo fares at San Marino, and how Wilson and Greg Gano will do in his debut against Workman.

amat football

WEEK 0
Thursday, August 28
Rosemead vs. Northview at San Dimas HS.
Friday, August 29
Alta Loma at Rowland, 7 p.m.
Arroyo at San Marino, 7 p.m.
Baldwin Park at El Monte, 7 p.m.
Bassett at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Bonita at Schurr, 7 p.m.
Diamond Bar at Montebello, 7 p.m.
Diamond Ranch at Nogales, 7 p.m.
Duarte at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.
Gladstone at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.
Keppel at Ganesha, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at San Dimas, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at South El Monte, 7 p.m.
Roosevelt at Pomona, 7 p.m.
Santa Margarita vs. Bishop Amat at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.
Santa Monica at Los Altos, 7 p.m.
Sierra Vista at La Puente, 7 p.m.
Walnut at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.
West Covina at Colony, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Workman, 7 p.m.
Saturday, August 30th
Covina vs. South Hills at San Dimas HS, 7 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • GP AKA Green Machine

    Rosemead vs. Northview at San Dimas HS- Northview

    Friday, August 29

    Alta Loma at Rowland, 7 p.m.-Alta Loma

    Arroyo at San Marino, 7 p.m.- San Marino

    Baldwin Park at El Monte, 7 p.m. BP

    Bassett at Maranatha, 7 p.m. Maranatha

    Bonita at Schurr, 7 p.m. -Bonita

    Diamond Bar at Montebello, 7 p.m.- Antonio Hull

    Diamond Ranch at Nogales, 7 p.m.- Dranch

    Duarte at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.- CVC

    Gladstone at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.-J Hills

    Keppel at Ganesha, 7 p.m.-Keppel

    Monrovia at San Dimas, 7 p.m.- Central Green

    Pasadena at South El Monte, 7 p.m. -Pasadena

    Roosevelt at Pomona, 7 p.m.- Pomona

    Santa Margarita vs. Bishop Amat at Saddleback College, Orange County

    Santa Monica at Los Altos, 7 p.m.- Los Altos

    Sierra Vista at La Puente, 7 p.m.- La Puente

    Walnut at Don Lugo, 7 p.m. -Walnut

    West Covina at Colony, 7 p.m.- West Covina

    Wilson at Workman, 7 p.m. -Ganonites

  • Charger Pride

    you forgot Green Valley at Charter Oak

  • TruTH

    Who’s on the cover this year ?

  • WCDan

    West Covina and Colony that week should be a great game, Colony has 15 starters returning from a semifinal team that came within a touchdown of Pac 5 Tesoro.