BOYS: Boys selected to the team should contact Los Altos coach Jeff Lucas for practice times at jlucas@hlpusd.k12.ca.us The Tribune boys are expected to practice next Tuesday and Thursday at Los Altos High from 7-9 p.m.
GIRLS: Girls selected to the team should contact South Hills coach Tiffany Liang for practice times at tliang@cvusd.k12.ca.us … The Tribune girls are expected to practice next Monday and Thursday at Covina HS from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.
What: 12th Annual Tribune/Star-News All-Star Senior Basketball Game
When: Friday, April 17
Girls Game: 5:30 p.m.
Boys Game: 7:30 p.m.
Series record: Tribune boys lead 6-5; Star-News girls lead 6-5.
Last year: Tribune boys won 89-81; Tribune girls won 85-60.
TRIBUNE BOYS
Tribune Boys Coach: Jeff Lucas (Los Altos). Assistants Matt Dunn (Damien), Will Bissman (Covina), Lydell McCullough (Los Altos), Mike Sandoval (Los Altos).
Tribune Boys Roster
Jeremy Hemsley, Damien, Guard
A.J. Bigornia, Glendora, Guard
Joshua Andarza, Bishop Amat
Zuri Williams, Walnut, Guard
Malik Fitts, Damien, Guard
Brandon Brothers, Glendora, Forward
Christian Espinoza, Los Altos, Guard
Kenny Walter, Bonita, Guard
Micah Robinson, Damien, Guard
Kyle Price, Wilson, Guard
Ryan Herrera, Walnut, Center
Jesus Hernandez, Rowland, Guard
Kyle Gray, Bonita, Guard
Michael Barrera, Los Altos, Guard
Ryan Ocampo, San Dimas, Guard
Andres Guevara, Covina, Guard
TRIBUNE GIRLS
Coach: Tiffany Liang (South Hills). Assistants: Pete Weber (South Hills), Nick Masi (Covina), Chris Harrison (Glendora)
Tribune Girls Team
Brittany Wang, South Hills, Forward
Sam Perez, South Hills, Forward
Joy Krupa, South Hills, Forward
Cassie Martinez, Bonita, Guard
Katya Echavez, Walnut, Forward
Brittney Yee, Walnut, Guard
Naome Aguilar, Arroyo, Guard
Angelica Ramirez, Northview, Guard
Marisa Brown, Bishop Amat, Guard
Damiana Bagues, Bishop Amat, Guard
Alyiah Montiel, Azusa, Guard
Adriana Ramirez, West Covina, Guard
Breanna Marquez, Ganesha, Guard
Princess Nava, Covina, Guard
Maryrose Wintroath, St. Lucy’s, Guard
Emily Mesa, Rowland, Guard
FOR STAR-NEWS ROSTERS, CLICK THREAD
STAR-NEWS BOYS
Coach: Tim Tucker (Maranatha)
Bertram Mak, Keppel, Forward
Bailey Kikuchi, Keppel, Guard
Jeremy Hayes, Muir, Forward
Eli Peters, Gabrielino, Forward
Marquise Mosely, Renaissance, Guard
Josh Dorsey, Duarte, Forward
Joey Toyama, South Pasadena, Guard
Tey Williams, Maranatha, Guard
Ali Elwahary, Temple City, Guard
Jaylin Bledsoe, Pasadena, Guard
Kosta Jankovic, Renaissance, Forward
Gligorije Rakocevic, Cantwell, Forward
Arnas Dautartas, San Gabriel Academy, Guard
Christian Lee, South Pasadena, Guard
STAR-NEWS GIRLS
Coach: Joe Kikuchi (Keppel)
Lauren Saiki, Keppel, Guard
Lexie Scholtz, South Pasadena, Forward
Sophia Hathaway, South Pasadena, Center
Elise Takahama, South Pasadena, Guard
Stephanie Esquivel, Rio Hondo Prep, Guard
Channon Fluker, Maranatha, Center
Caira Benton, Arcadia, Forward
Kiki Yang, Pas Poly, Guard
Emily Ho, Gabrielino, Guard
Kylie Fujioka, Keppel, Center
Kellie Kamida, Keppel, Guard
Tammie Matsukiyo, Keppel, Forward
Sabrina Law, Temple City, Guard
Melanie Chen, Arcadia, Forward,
Marie Weston, La Canada, Guard