Records
Aram Tolegian Last week: 22-6; Season: 182-51
Fred Robledo Last week: 21-7; Season: 183-50
Last week: It’s always amazing how close this race is. Through nearly 250 games, I lead Aram by one at the midway point of the season. Aram picked up a game this week.
This week’s games and predictions
Thursday’s games
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Del Rio League
Whittier vs. La Serna at Pioneer — Robledo (La Serna); Aram (La Serna)
Palomares League
South Hills vs. Glendora at CDF — Robledo (Bagpipes); Aram (Glendora)
Friday’s games
Almont League
Alhambra at San Gabriel — Robledo (San Gab); Aram (Alh)
Keppel at Bell Gardens — Robledo (BG); Aram (BG)
Schurr at Montebello — Robledo (Montebello); Aram (Montebello)
Angelus League
Harvard-Westlake at St. Paul, 7:30pm — Robledo (HW); Aram (HW)
La Salle at Cathedral — Robledo (Cathedral); Aram (Cath)
St. Francis at Salesian — Robledo (Salesian); Aram (SF)
Baseline League
Rancho Cucamonga at Damien — Robledo (RC); Aram (RC)
Del Rio League
California at Pioneer — Robledo (Pioneer); Aram (Cal)
Santa Fe at El Rancho — Robledo (El Rancho); Aram (ER)
Freeway League
Sonora at La Habra — Robledo (La Habra); Aram (LA)
Hacienda League
Chino at Charter Oak — Robledo (COak); Aram (CO)
Diamond Ranch at West Covina — Robledo (WCovina); Aram (WC)
Los Altos at Walnut — Robledo (Los Altos); Aram (LA)
Miramonte League
Bassett at Ganesha — Robledo (Ganesha); Aram (Ganesha)
Garey at La Puente — Robledo (LP); Aram (LP)
Mission League
Bishop Amat at Serra — Robledo (BAmat); Aram (Amat)
Mission Valley League
Gabrielino at El Monte — Robledo (El Monte); Aram (EM)
Marshall vs. Arroyo at Pasadena — Robledo (Arroyo); Aram (Arroyo)
Rosemead at South El Monte — Robledo (Rose); Aram (Rosemead)
Montview League
Gladstone at Duarte — Robledo (Gladstone); Aram (Duarte)
Sierra Vista at Baldwin Park — Robledo (BPark); Aram (BP)
Workman vs. Azusa at Citrus College — Robledo (Azusa); Aram (Azusa)
Olympic League
Whittier Christian at Maranatha — Robledo (Maranatha); Aram (WC)
Pacific League
Arcadia at Muir — Robledo (Muir); Aram (Arcadia)
Pasadena at Burroughs — Robledo (Burroughs); Aram (Burr)
Palomares League
Claremont at Bonita — Robledo (Bonita); Aram (Claremont)
Diamond Bar at Ayala — Robledo (DBar); Aram (Ayala)
Rio Hondo League
Blair at Monrovia — Robledo (Monrovia); Aram (Monrovia)
La Canada at South Pasadena — Robledo (South Pas); Aram (LC)
Temple City at San Marino — Robledo (San Marino); Aram (SM)
Suburban League
Bellflower at La Mirada — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
Valle Vista League
Nogales vs. Covina at CDF — Robledo (Covina); Aram (Covina)
Northview at Rowland — Robledo (Northview); Aram (Nview)
Wilson at San Dimas — Robledo (SDimas); Aram (SD)
Non-league
Bosco Tech at Bishop Montgomery, 6:00 p.m. — Robledo (BMontgomery); Aram (BM)
Flintridge Prep at Brentwood, 3:30pm — Robledo (FPrep); Aram (Brentwood)
Rio Hondo Prep vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View — Robledo (RHPrep); Aram (RHP)