1. DAMIEN
Damien boys basketball standout Bryce Peters, who signed a national letter of intent with Colorado and is the headliner for the Spartans’ defending Division III state champions, was asked what it has been like since legendary area coach Mike LeDuc took over.
“He looks re-charged,” Peters said. “It’s been great. He’s excited for something new.”
LeDuc is one of the winningest boys basketball coaches in section history with 826 career wins. LeDuc won four CIF championships and 15 league titles in nearly 30 years at Glendora before deciding the time was right to return to Damien, where he began his coaching career from 1979-86 before moving to Glendora in 1987.
The opportunity to take over at Damien became available when Spartans coach Matt Dunn, who won a divisional and state title with the Spartans, bolted for St. John Bosco.
“I’m not coming in with the expectation of doing what they did last year, they had a real special team,” LeDuc said. “Our goal is to win as many games as we can and be the best we can possibly be.
“Last year was an incredible year for Damien basketball. Now, we’ve got a new group of kids who are going to write their own story.”
And that group is still pretty special, which is why Damien leads the way as the Tribune’s top-ranked squad as the season gets underway this week.
“The (change) has been great,” LeDuc said. “Of course Glendora was special and there are a lot of memories there. But this is something new and I’m excited about it.”
LeDuc always has let scorers score, so expect Peters to average more than 20 points with a supporting cast that will compete in the super tough Baseline League and be among the favorites in Division 1AA.
Along with Peters, the Spartans return junior Justin Hemsley, the brother of Jeremy Hemsley, who was the back-to-back player of the year now at San Diego State.
Add to that Elijah McCullough, Kaleb Wilborn and 6-foot-7 transfer Isaiah White from Upland to round out what will likely be the starting five.
Peters averaged 14 points last year as the third option behind Jeremy Hemsley and Malik Fitts.
“Bryce is a very, very talented player and this is going to be his opportunity to shine, lead and show what he’s capable of doing,” LeDuc said. “Last year he had to play a different role, this year it’s different and I expect him to have a fantastic season.”
Monthly Archives: November 2015
Tuesday Recap: Kayla Sera had 12 points to lead Glendora to top Don Lugo in girls basketball opener
If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN
Girls basketball
Glendora 49, Don Lugo 33 — Kayla Sera scored 12 points to lead the Tartans (1-0) to a nonleague victory.
Girls soccer
Rowland 9, Don Lugo 0 — Melanie Romero had six goals and goalkeeper Victoria Miranda recorded a shutout to lead the Raiders (1-0) to a nonleague win. Melissa Rodriguez scored twice and Tyesha Valles scored a goal for Rowland.
Garey 0, Long Beach Jordan 0 — Goalie lliana Gallegos had three saves for the Vikings in a scoreless draw. Garey will host Western Christian on Monday at 3:15 p.m.
How area tennis players did at CIF-SS individual regionals
San Marino, Arcadia and La Canada are the lone remaining representatives from the San Gabriel Valley after Monday’s CIF-SS tennis individual regional tournaments.
The Titans’ Devon Jack and the Apaches’ Michelle Deng both won their singles draws at the Whittier Narrows tennis courts, as did San Marino’s Madeline Gandawidjaja and Libby Chang, Arcadia’s Rachelle Yang and Angelica Zhou and La Canada’s Cassie and Sophie McKenzie in doubles play.
All third-round winners advance to a Round of 20; 12 players will earn berths in the Round of 16 in Seal Beach and eight players will play for the final four berths at Whittier Narrows next week.
Cassie and her older sister, Ally, reached the doubles semifinals last year. Gandawidjaja and Sophia Lee reached the Round of 20.
The Round of 20 is Dec. 1. The Round of 16 and quarterfinals are Dec. 2 with the semifinals and finals Dec. 3.
Continue reading “How area tennis players did at CIF-SS individual regionals” »
Bishop Amat, Glendora, Charter Oak and San Dimas advance to semifinals
SCOREBOARD: Follow the SGVN quarterfinal scoreboards for scoring updates throughout the night
Viewpoint stuns Covina: Seth Frank kicked a 42-yard field goal with 17 seconds remaining to lift Viewpoint to an improbable 37-35 victory over Covina in the CIF Southern Section Mid-Valley Division quarterfinal at West Covina High.
Friday’s results
Pac-5 Division
Bishop Amat 61, Oaks Christian 40
Southwest Division
La Habra 42, Laguna Hills 14
San Clemente 52, Sonora 45
Southeast Division
La Serna 68, Harvard Westlake 42
St. Francis 21, Burroughs 7
La Mirada 38, Dominguez 13
Central Division
Charter Oak 52, Monrovia 14
Glendora 28, Colony 14
San Marino 52, Don Lugo 10
Mid-Valley Division
Sierra Canyon 49, Schurr 14
Pomona 62, Northview 55
Viewpoint 37, Covina 36
San Dimas 43, Paraclete 28
Northwest Division
Aquinas 35, Maranatha 14
Football Semifinals
Pac-5 Division
Bishop Amat vs. St. John Bosco at Cerritos College
Central Division
Summit at San Marino
Charter Oak vs. Glendora at Citrus
Mid-Valley
San Dimas at Viewpoint
Pomona at Sierra Canyon
Quarterfinal Two-Minute Drills: Bishop Amat-Oaks Christian; Mid-Valley, Central and Southeast
Tribskin Pick’em: Taking Amat, Charter Oak, Northview, San Dimas to reach semifinals
This weeks games and predictions
CIF-SS Playoff Schedule
Football
Friday’s Quarterfinals
All games start at 7:30 p.m., unless noted
Pac-5 Division
Oaks Christian (11-0) at Bishop Amat (9-2) — Robledo (Amat); Aram (BA)
Southwest Division
La Habra (10-1) at Laguna Hills (8-3) — Robledo (La Habra); Aram (LaHab)
San Clemente (9-2) vs. Sonora (9-2) at La Habra HS, 7 p.m. — Robledo (SC); Aram (SC)
Southeast Division
La Serna (9-2) at Harvard-Westlake (8-3) — Robledo (HW); Aram (LS)
Burroughs (10-1) at St. Francis (8-3) — Robledo (St. Francis); Aram (SF)
La Mirada (8-3) at Dominguez (8-3) — Robledo (La Mirada); Aram (LM)
Central Division
Monrovia (8-3) at Charter Oak, 7 p.m. (10-1) — Robledo (COak); Aram (CO)
Glendora (10-1) at Colony (8-3) — Robledo (Colony); Aram (G-Hi)
San Marino (11-0) vs. Don Lugo, 7 p.m. (6-5) — Robledo (SMarino); Aram (SM)
Mid-Valley Division
Sierra Canyon (11-0) at Schurr (6-5) — Robledo (Sierra Canyon); Aram (SC)
Pomona (9-2) vs. Northview (10-1), at CDF, 7 p.m. — Robledo (NView); Aram (N)
Viewpoint (6-5) vs. Covina (7-4), at West Covina HS, 7 p.m. — Robledo (Viewpoint); Aram (View)
San Dimas (8-3) at Paraclete (6-5) — Robledo (SDimas); Aram (Clete)
Northwest Division
Maranatha (7-4) at Aquinas (7-4) — Robledo (Aquinas); Aram (Mara)
PrepXtra Postgame: We talk playoffs and highlights, interviews with Amat players and coach Hagerty
CIF-SS Playoff Schedule
Football
Friday’s Quarterfinals
All games tentatively set to start at 7:30 p.m.
Pac-5 Division
Oaks Christian (11-0) at Bishop Amat (9-2)
Southwest Division
La Habra (10-1) at Laguna Hills (8-3)
San Clemente (9-2) at Sonora (9-2)
Southeast Division
La Serna (9-2) at Harvard-Westlake (8-3)
Burroughs (10-1) at St. Francis (8-3)
La Mirada (8-3) at Dominguez (8-3)
Central Division
Monrovia (8-3) at Charter Oak (10-1)
Glendora (10-1) at Colony (8-3)
San Marino (11-0) at Don Lugo (6-5)
Mid-Valley Division
Sierra Canyon (11-0) at Schurr (6-5)
Pomona (9-2) at Northview (10-1)
Viewpoint (6-5) at Covina (7-4)
San Dimas (8-3) at Paraclete (6-5)
Northwest Division
Maranatha (7-4) at Aquinas (7-4)