CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Friday’s Results
Division 2
Glendora 7, Woodcrest Christian 2
Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3
Division 4
Santa Ynez 1, West Covina 0
Wilson 5, La Quinta 1
Nogales 4, La Serna 1
Sonora 2, Sierra Vista 1
Division 6
El Monte 11, Rio Hondo Prep 7
South El Monte (15-10) at Moreno Valley (12-13)
South Hills eliminates Damien: For the second time in a year, Damien and South Hills high schools met in the CIF Southern Section baseball playoffs.
Much more was at stake last season as the Huskies advanced with a semifinal victory and eventually won the Division 2 title.But there was no need to tell any of the South Hills players the importance of Thursday’s Division 1 4-0 first-round victory over the Spartans (11-15).
“After winning last year, the first playoff game is going to be the toughest one,” said South Hills winning pitcher Brandon Dieter, who has verbally committed to Stanford. “It’s tough to repeat and that’s why not many people do it.”
That new challenge in Division 1 continues with a second-round game Tuesday as No. 4 seed South Hills (22-7) will travel to J.W. North of Riverside (18-12), a 2-1 winner over Mission Viejo.Dieter (9-2, 0.80 ERA) gave up only three hits and struck out four in his complete-game victory in which the junior allowed only seven baserunners. Only three Damien runners reached second base.
Thursday’s First Round Results
Division I
South Hills 4, Damien 0
Bishop Amat 2, Chaminade 1, 8 innings
Division 3
Walnut 5, California 0
Charter Oak 5, Placentia Valencia 4
Division 7
Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1
Gladstone 7, San Jacinto Academy 5
Tuesday’s Second Round
Division 1
South Hills at JW North, 3:15 p.m.
El Toro at Bishop Amat, 3:15 p.m.
Division 2
Rio Mesa at Glendora, 3:15 p.m.
Division 3
Ventura/Sierra Canyon winner vs. Walnut, 3:15 p.m.
Righetti at Charter Oak, 3:15 p.m.
Division 4
Santa Ynez at Wilson, 3:15 p.m.
Nogales at Serra, 3:15 p.m.
Division 6
Rancho Christian at El Monte, 3:15 p.m.
Division 7
Joshua Sprints at Gladstone, 3:15 p.m.