Tribune/Star-News/Whittier Super 20 Football Rankings: Bishop Amat stays No. 1 … for now

TRIBUNE/STAR-NEWS/WHITTIER SUPER 20 FOOTBALL POLL
School, Record, Division

1. Bishop Amat (0-1), D-1
Mater Dei blowout was expected
2. Charter Oak (1-0), D-3
As good as advertised in blowout over Northview
3. St. Francis (0-0), D-3
Opens this week against Mira Costa
4. Damien (1-0), D-4
Defense was good in win over Chino
5. La Habra (0-1), D-2
Fell hard to Upland, 35-7
6. Glendora (1-0), D-4
Quarterback Bryce Wooldridge solid in opener
7. La Mirada (0-1), D-2
Tough loss to Orange Lutheran, will get better
8. Arcadia (1-0). D-11
Impressive 20-10 win over La Salle
9. St. Paul (1-0), D-6
Easy opening win over Venice
10. La Salle (0-1), D-8
After loss to Arcadia, gets Monrovia next
11. South Hills (1-0), D-7
Impressive blowout over Crenshaw
12. La Serna (0-1), D-3
Lost to tough La Costa Canyon squad
13. Diamond Ranch (1-0), D-7
Expectations continue to grow.
14. Los Altos (1-0), D-5
Opened Hector Spathias era with a win.
15. San Dimas (1-0), D-8
Beat rival Bonita in the Smudge.
16. Northview (0-1), D-8
Worst game possible in loss to Charter Oak.
17. Arroyo (1-0), D-11
Won the big game against Covina
18. Schurr (1-0), D-12
Opened with 21-14 win over California.
19. Muir (1-0), D-9
Easy 38-0 win over Compton.
20. San Marino (0-1), D-6
Opened with loss at Los Altos

This week’s SGVN football schedule
All games at 7 p.m., unless noted
Thursday’s games

Mira Costa at St. Francis
Workman at Mountain View

Friday’s games
Bishop Amat vs. Loyola Academy at Chicago, IL., 4:30 p.m.
Alhambra vs. Rowland at Moor Field
Arlington at Pomona
Ayala at Alta Loma
Azusa vs. Bassett at Citrus College
Baldwin Park at Chino
Brentwood at Rio Hondo Prep
Capistrano Valley at La Mirada
Cathedral at Arcadia
Charter Oak at Colony
Covina vs. Pioneer at Covina District Field
Diamond Bar at Walnut
Diamond Ranch at Chino Hills
Duarte vs. Mary Star of the Sea at Daniels Field
El Monte vs. Southlands Christian at Diamond Bar
El Rancho at Bell Gardens
Gabrielino at Keppel
Gladstone at Ganesha
Glendora at Damien
La Puente at South El Monte
La Salle at Monrovia
Los Altos at Wilson
Marshall vs. Campbell Hall at Pasadena
Mayfair vs. California at Bellflower
Northview at Rosemead
Ontario at Nogales
Pasadena at Maranatha
San Gabriel at Garey
San Marino at Dominguez
Santa Clarita Christian at South Pasadena
Santa Fe vs. Bonita at Pioneer
South Hills at La Canada
St. Paul at Montebello
Temple City at Arroyo
Tesoro at La Habra
Whittier vs. Kennedy at California
Whittier Christian at Rancho Christian
Long Beach Wilson at San Dimas
Crenshaw at West Covina
Garfield at Schurr
Muir at Desert Oasis

Saturday’s games
La Serna vs. Troy at Fullerton
Carnegie at Bosco Tech
British Columbia Mission at Pasadena Poly, 1 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • SH-Alum

    My Top 20 after Week 0:
    1. Charter Oak
    2. Bishop Amat
    3. St. Francis
    4. La Habra
    5. Damien
    6. Glendora
    7. La Mirada
    8. St. Paul*
    9. South Hills*
    10. La Serna*
    11. Diamond Ranch*
    12. Arcadia*
    13. La Salle*
    14. Los Altos
    15. San Dimas
    16. Northview
    17. Schurr
    18. Muir
    19. Covina
    20. San Marino

    • hs sports fan

      i saw that arroyo beat covina, but both you and freddy still have covina in top 20 but no arroyo. did covina have players missing?

      • SH-Alum

        Covina did not have players missing. Let me revise mine:

        1. Charter Oak
        2. Bishop Amat
        3. St. Francis
        4. La Habra
        5. Damien
        6. Glendora
        7. La Mirada
        8. St. Paul*
        9. South Hills*
        10. La Serna*
        11. Diamond Ranch*
        12. Arcadia*
        13. La Salle*
        14. Los Altos
        15. San Dimas
        16. Northview
        17. Schurr
        18. Muir
        19. Arroyo
        20. West Covina

  • FredJ

    Arroyo omission totally my mistake, I thought I had them in there. I re-filed the 20 to include them.