This week’s games and predictions
Thursday’s games
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Montclair vs. Covina at Covina District Field — COVINA
Rosemead at California — CALIFORNIA
South El Monte at Bellflower — SOUTH EL MONTE
Marshall vs. Sotomayor at Pasadena HS — SOTOMAYOR
Friday’s games
Rancho Cucamonga at Bishop Amat — BISHOP AMAT
Charter Oak at Damien — CHARTER OAK
Arroyo at Rowland — ARROYO
La Mirada at Upland — UPLAND
La Salle at Muir — MUIR
La Serna at St. Francis — ST. FRANCIS
Azusa at Bell Gardens — BELL GARDENS
Bosco Tech at Bassett — BOSCO TECH
Glendora vs. Los Altos at Citrus College — GLENDORA
Buena at Bonita — BONITA
Burroughs at Diamond Ranch — DIAMOND RANCH
Campbell Hall at Maranatha — MARANATHA
Crescenta Valley at La Canada — CRESCENTA VALLEY
Diamond Bar at Brea Olinda — BREA OLINDA
Don Lugo vs. Northview at Covina District Field — DON LUGO
Gladstone at El Monte — EL MONTE
La Puente at Wilson — LA PUENTE
Monrovia vs. Whittier at California — WHITTIER
Montebello at El Rancho — MONTEBELLO
Mountain View at Duarte — DUARTE
Pomona at Claremont — CLAREMONT
Rio Hondo Prep at Boron — BORON
Riverside Prep at South Pasadena — SOUTH PASADENA
San Gabriel at Ganesha — GANESHA
Sierra Vista at Baldwin Park — BALDWIN PARK
South Torrance vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer — SOUTH TORRANCE
Long Beach St. Anthony at St. Paul — ST. PAUL
St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy at Cantwell-Sacred Heart — CSHEART
Temple City at Gabrielino — TEMPLE CITY
Viewpoint at San Marino — SAN MARINO
Walnut at Nogales — NOGALES
West Covina at Schurr — SCHURR
Workman vs. Fairmont Prep at Los Altos — WORKMAN
Alhambra at Wilson — ALHAMBRA
Whittier Christian at Bell — WHITTIER CHRISTIAN
Saturday’s games
Mary Star of the Sea at Pasadena Poly, 2 p.m. — PAS POLY
San Jose Oak Grove vs. La Habra at Mission Viejo, 1:30pm — LA HABRA
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS
Almont League
Angelus League
Baseline League
Del Rio League
Freeway League
Hacienda League
Miramonte League
Mission League
Mission Valley League
Montview League
Olympic League
Pacific League
Palomares League
Prep League
Rio Hondo League
South Catholic League
Suburban League
Valle Vista League
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL LEADERS
Quarterbacks
1. J.P. Andrade, Bonita, 1,013 yards, 337 avg, 7 TDs
2. Kwon Peterson, Maranatha, 853 yards, 284 avg, 12 TDs
3. Kody Olmos, Los Altos, 823 yards, 274 avg, 10 TDs
4. Ernesto Camacho, Arroyo, 717 yards, 239 avg, 3 TDs
5. Nathan Delgado, Whittier, 708, 236 avg, 4 TDs
6. Steven Comstock, Northview, 615 yards, 205 avg, 6 TDs
7. Jacob Rodriguez, El Rancho, 607 yards, 202 avg, 4 TDs
8. Nin Burns II, Covina, 593 yards, 197 avg, 9 TDs
9. Justin Bowman, Temple City, 588 yards, 196 avg, 6 TDs
10. Miguel Aguero, Schurr, 585 yards, 292 avg, 8 TDs
Running Backs
1. Abel Cueva, El Monte, 600 yards, 200 avg, 4 TDs
2. Armando Flores, Mountain View, 516 yards, 172 avg, 6 TDs
3. Erik Cuellar, Covina, 513 yards, 171 avg, 3 TDs
4. Sal Tovar, South El Monte, 457 yards, 152 avg, 7 TDs
5. Skyler Taylor, La Habra, 451 yards, 150 avg, 8 TDs
6. Maury Rams IV, Monrovia, 357 yards, 119 avg, 2 TDs
7. Cedric Miley, Damien, 339 yards, 113 avg, 3 TDs
8. Francisco Ibarra III, Nogales, 338 yards, 112 avg, 2 TDs
9. Blake Cabo, San Marino, 335 yards, 111 avg, 5 TDs
10. Michael Vital, Montebello, 332 yards, 110 avg, 3 TDs
Wide Receivers
1. Christopher Vargas, Baldwin Park, 405 yards, 135 avg, 5 TDs
2. Daniel Centeno, Temple City, 357 yards, 119 avg, 2 TDs
3. Raymond Yrigoyen, Whittier, 348 yards, 116 avg, 4 TDs
4. Quinn Peoples, Los Altos, 307 yards, 102 avg, 3 TDs
5. Jermaine Braddock, Charter Oak, 299 yards, 100 avg, 4 TDs
6. Lance Babb II, Schurr, 283 yards, 94 avg, 2 TDs
7. Jonathan Hernandez, El Rancho, 282 yards, 94 avg, 1 TD
8. John Harris, Bonita, 254 yards, 84 avg, 2 TDs
9. Steven Ocariz, Arroyo, 254 yards, 84 avg., 1 TD
10. Tristan Sprague, Covina, 253 yards, 84 avg, 6 TDs