High School Football games and predictions
All Games start at 7 p.m.
Thursday’s games
Del Rio League
Pioneer vs. La Serna at California — LA SERNA
Pacific League
Pasadena vs. Burbank at Burroughs HS — BURBANK
Palomares League
Diamond Bar vs. Glendora at Citrus College — GLENDORA
Friday’s games
Almont League
Alhambra at San Gabriel — ALHAMBRA
Keppel at Bell Gardens — BELL GARDENS
Schurr at Montebello — SCHURR
Angelus League
Harvard-Westlake at Salesian — HARVARD-WESTLAKE
St. Francis at La Salle — ST. FRANCIS
St. Paul at Cathedral — CATHEDREAL
Baseline League
Damien at Upland — UPLAND
Etiwanda at Chino Hills — CHINO HILLS
Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos — RANCHO CUCAMONGA
Del Rio League
El Rancho at California — CALIFORNIA
Santa Fe vs. Whittier at Pioneer HS – SANTA FE
Freeway League
Sonora at Buena Park — SONORA
Troy at La Habra — LA HABRA
Hacienda League
Charter Oak at Los Altos – CHARTER OAK
Chino at Diamond Ranch — DIAMOND RANCH
Walnut at West Covina — WEST COVINA
Miramonte League
La Puente at Ganesha — LA PUENTE
Pomona at Bassett — POMONA
Mission League
Crespi at Bishop Amat — BISHOP AMAT
Mission Valley League
El Monte at Arroyo — ARROYO
Marshall at Mountain View — MOUNTAIN VIEW
Rosemead at Gabrielino – ROSEMEAD
Montview League
Gladstone vs. Azusa at Citrus College — AZUSA
Sierra Vista at Duarte — DUARTE
Workman at Nogales — NOGALES
Olympic League
Whittier Christian vs. Heritage Christian at Whittier College – WHITTIER CHRISTIAN
Pacific League
Glendale at Muir – MUIR
Hoover vs. Arcadia at Glendale HS — ARCADIA
Palomares League
Ayala at Bonita — AYALA
South Hills at Claremont – SOUTH HILLS
Rio Hondo League
Monrovia at La Canada – MONROVIA
South Pasadena at Temple City – SOUTH PASADENA
Suburban League
La Mirada at Artesia – LA MIRADA
Valle Vista League
Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Field — NORTHVIEW
San Dimas at Rowland — SAN DIMAS
Wilson at Baldwin Park — BALDWIN PARK
Nonleague
Pasadena Poly at Boron – PASADENA POLY
Santa Clara at Rio Hondo Prep — RIO HONDO PREP
St. Genevieve at Cantwell-Sacred Heart — ST. GENEVIEVE
Local High School Football Leaders
Offensive Leaders
Passing
1. Quinn Commans, Whittier Christian, 2,120 yards, 302 avg., 31 TDs
2. J.P. Andrade, Bonita, 1,941 yards, 323 avg., 17 TDs
3. Ernesto Camacho, Arroyo, 1,582 yards, 226 avg., 11 TDs
4. Ike Udengwu III, Workman, 1,388 yards, 231 avg., 9 TDs
5. Kwon Peterson, Maranatha, 1,363 yards, 194 avg., 15 TDs
6. Steven Comstock, Northview, 1,336 yards, 222 avg., 15 TDs
7. Kody Oloms, Los Altos, 1,319 yards, 219 avg., 16 TDs
8. Miguel Aguero, Schurr, 1,307 yards, 261 avg., 14 TDs
9. Jorge Ledesma, Azusa, 1,255 yards, 209 avg., 13 TDs
10. Jacob Rodriguez, El Rancho, 1,231 yards, 205 avg., 8 TDs
Rushing
1. Zaquand Irby, Ganesha, 1,348 yards, 224 avg., 20 TDs
2. Sal Tovar, South El Monte, 1,046 yards, 149 avg., 16 TDs
3. Abel Cueva, El Monte, 1,011 yards, 168 avg., 9 TDs
4. Eric Cuellar, Covina, 839 yards, 167 avg., 5 TDs
5. Alex Retana, Whittier, 829 yards, 138 avg., 5 TDs
6. Armando Flores, Mountain View, 818 yards, 136 avg., 9 TDs
7. Noah Maldonado, San Dimas, 689 yards, 114 avg., 11 TDs
8. Skyler Taylor, La Habra, 684 yards, 114 avg, 14 TDs
9. Angel Favela, La Mirada, 650 yards, 108 avg., 2 TDs
10. Maury Rams IV, Monrovia, 622 yards, 124 avg., 4 TDs
Receiving
1. Lance Babb II, Schurr, 722 yards, 47 receptions, 6 TDs
2. Ryan Romero, Whittier Christian, 674 yards, 42 receptions, 6 TDs
3. Noah Sanchez, Whittier Christian, 660 yards, 46 receptions, 6 TDs
4. Jimmy Amezquita, Northview, 558 yards, 24 receptions, 7 TDs
5. Noah Guzman, Bishop Amat, 536 yards, 30 receptions, 1 TD
6. Daniel Centeno, Temple City, 528 yards, 23 receptions, 4 TDs
7. Christopher Vargas, Baldwin Park, 506 yards, 19 receptions, 5 TDs
8. Shane Wells, Diamond Bar, 498 yards, 29 receptions, 2 TDs
9. Raymond Yrigoyen, Whittier, 490 yards, 22 receptions, 6 TDs
10. Eric Burton, Rowland, 479 yards, 27 receptions, 6 TDs
Defensive Leaders
Tackles
1. Roman Hernandez, Bosco Tech, 85
2. Devin Escobedo, Damien, 79
3. Luis Saenz, Maranatha, 77
4. Nathan Alba, Damien, 74
5. Justin Diebert, La Mirada, 73
6. Jesus Lopez, Baldwin Park, 68
7t. Jake Medders, Arcadia, 67
7t. Mark Tolmachoff, Whittier, 67
9. Manuel Santa, Arroyo, 64
10. Jacob Moreno, Maranatha, 63
Sacks
11 – Ray Dominguez (Baldwin Park); 8 – Mark Sosa (South El Monte); 7 – Michael Dominguez (Pioneer); 6 – Aaron Maldonado (Bishop Amat), AJ Carreon (South El Monte), Luis Valerio (El Monte), Cesar Haro (Arcadia), Frank Hernandez (Monrovia), Noah Sanchez (Whittier Christian),
Interceptions.
Interceptions
6 – Michael Anyanwu (Charter Oak), Damion Thompson (Northview), 5 – Isaiah Hamilton (Charter Oak); 4 – Clark Phillips III (La Habra), Luis Chavez (Ganesha), Daniel Mendoza (Arroyo).