Final Super 20 Football poll before playoffs: Charter Oak, St. Francis, La Habra Bishop Amat top four


TRIBUNE/STAR-NEWS/WHITTIER SUPER 20 FOOTBALL RANKINGS
School, Record, Division
1. Charter Oak (9-0), D-3
Should be top seed for Division 3 playoffs.
2. St. Francis (9-0), D-3
Hosting Cathedral Friday for Angelus League title.
3. La Habra (7-2), D-2
Travels to Fullerton next for Freeway League title.
4. Bishop Amat (5-4), D-1
On road at Chaminade for Mission League title.
5. South Hills (8-1), D-7
Could be Division 7 top seed with win over Bonita.
6. Arroyo (10-0), D-11
Two weeks off before Division 11 playoff opener.
7. Glendora (6-3), D-4
Finishes with tough one against Ayala.
8. Arcadia (6-3). D-11
Facing Crescenta Valley for second in the Pacific.
9. Los Altos (7-2), D-5
Facing Diamond Ranch for second in Hacienda.
10. Damien (5-4), D-4
Should still qualify for Division 4 playoffs.
11. Northview (6-3), D-8
Lost thriller to San Dimas to force three-way tie in Valle Vista.
12. Covina (7-2), D-11
Can earn piece of Valle Vista title.
13. Schurr (8-1), D-12
Beat Bell Gardens for Almont League title.
14. Diamond Ranch (6-3), D-7
Should be favored against Los Altos.
15. San Dimas (6-3), D-8
Won thriller over Northview.
16. South El Monte (8-1), D-10
Beat rival El Monte 28-0.
17. Santa Fe (5-4), D-10
Clinched Del Rio League title.
18. Nogales (8-1), D-12
Facing Azusa for Montview League title.
19. San Marino (7-2), D-6
Lost shootout and Rio Hondo League title to Monrovia.
20. Muir (5-4), D-9
Takes on Pasadena in Turkey Tussle Friday.

Local High School Football Schedule
All games start at 7 p.m., unless noted
Thursday’s games
Del Rio League

Whittier vs. El Rancho at California HS
Pacific League
Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS
Palomares League
Ayala vs. Glendora at Citrus College
Bonita vs. South Hills at Covina District Field
Nonleague
La Canada vs. Crean Lutheran at Irvine HS

Friday’s games
Almont League

Alhambra at Schurr
Montebello at Bell Gardens
San Gabriel at Keppel
Angelus League
Cathedral at St. Francis
La Salle at Harvard-Westlake
Salesian at St. Paul
Baseline League
Etiwanda at Damien
Del Rio League
La Serna at California
Santa Fe at Pioneer
Freeway League
La Habra at Fullerton
Sonora vs. Troy at La Habra HS
Hacienda League
Charter Oak at West Covina
Los Altos at Diamond Ranch
Walnut at Chino
Miramonte League
Ganesha at Pomona
Garey at Bassett
Mission League
Bishop Amat at Chaminade
Mission Valley League
Marshall vs. South El Monte at Pasadena HS
Mountain View at Gabrielino
Rosemead at El Monte
Montview League
Azusa vs. Nogales at Citrus College
Duarte vs. Workman at La Puente HS
Gladstone at Sierra Vista
Pacific League
Burbank at Burroughs
Hoover at Glendale
Pasadena vs. Muir at Rose Bowl
Palomares League
Claremont at Diamond Bar
Rio Hondo League
Monrovia at Temple City
San Marino at South Pasadena
South Catholic League
Bishop Montgomery at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Valle Vista League
Baldwin Park at San Dimas
Covina at Rowland
Wilson vs. Northview at Covina District Field
Nonleague
Bosco Tech at St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy
La Puente at Sherman Indian
Whittier Christian at Ribet Academy

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email