Local High School basketball tournaments, Dec. 11-16

Glendora boys basketball tournament
Pool A: Walnut, South Hills, Don Lugo
Pool B: San Dimas, Norco, South Pasadena
Pool C: Charter Oak, Chaffey, Patriot
Pool D: Whittier, Glendale, Glendora
At Glendora HS
Monday’s Round Robin

Charter Oak 82, Chaffey 50
San Dimas 61, Norco 50
Walnut 52, South Hills 29
Glendale 60, Glendora 50
Tuesday’s Round Robin
South Pasadena 70, Norco 64
South Hills vs. Don Lugo, NA
Patriot 79, Chaffey 67
Glendora 65, Whittier 49
Wednesday’s Round Robin
Glendale 72, Whittier 65
Walnut 62, Don Lugo 22
Charter Oak 60, Patriot 53
San Dimas 68, South Pasadena 45
Friday’s semifinals at Glendora
Walnut vs. San Dimas, 6 p.m.
Charter Oak vs. Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s championship: 7:30 p.m.

La Canada Boys Basketball Tournament
Pool A: La Canada, Bonita, LA Marshall, Sierra Canyon
Pool B: Hollywood, Damien, Village Christian, Renaissance Academy
At La Canada
Tuesday’s Round Robin

Renaissance Academy vs. Hollywood, 3 p.m.
Sierra Canyon 90, Bonita 63
La Canada 63, LA Marshall 38
Damien 89, Village Christian 43
Wednesday’s Round Robin
Hollywood 63, Village Christian 58
Sierra Canyon 84, La Marshall 31
Thursday’s Round Robin
Village Christian vs. Renaissance Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Damien 86, Hollywood 44
La Canada vs. Bonita, 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s Round Robin
Bonita vs. LA Marshall, 4:30 p.m.
Damien vs. Renaissance Academy 6 p.m.
La Canada vs. Sierra Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s championship: 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo Girls Basketball Tournament
Pool A: Duarte, Montebello, Oak Hills, South Torrance
Pool B: Arroyo, Glendale, La Canada, Sonora
At Arroyo
Monday’s Round Robin

Montebello 40, Duarte 37
Sonora 56, Arroyo 20
Oak Hills 52, South Torrance 32
La Canada 50, Glendale 38
Wednesday’s Round Robin
Sonora 55, Glendale 42
Oak Hills 57, Montebello 47
La Canada 58, Arroyo 16
South Torrance 56, Duarte 36
Friday’s Round Robin
South Torrance vs. Montebello at 3 p.m.
Arroyo vs. Glendale, 4:30 p.m.
Oak Hills vs. Duarte, 6 p.m.
La Canada vs. Sonora, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s championship: 6 p.m.

San Dimas Girls Basketball Tournament
At San Dimas
Monday’s First Round

Chino Hills 50, La Quinta 28
Claremont 41, Pomona 37
Arcadia 71, Charter Oak 30
Gabrielino 45, San Dimas 26
Tuesday’s First Round
Diamond Bar def. Ayala
Lakeside 85, South El Monte 20
Upland 49, Gladstone 12
Bonita 43, Don Lugo 31
Wednesday’s Quarterfinals: TBA
Chino Hills def. Diamond Bar
Lakeside 59, Claremont 43
Upland 50, Gabrielino 44
Bonita 57, Arcadia 38
Thursday’s semifinals
Chino Hills 54, Lakeside 52
Upland 46, Arcadia 28
Saturday’s championship
Chino Hills vs. Upland, 7:30 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email
  • Soccerfan

    Hey Fred, When do the SGV Tribune rankings come out for boys and girls soccer.

    • FredJ

      First week of January, don’t get a good sense until we get through tournament season and get ready for league