Week 8 High School Football leaders and predictions


This weekends high school football games and predictions
Thursday’s Games
Mission Valley League

Marshall vs. Arroyo at Pasadena HS — ARROYO
Pacific League
Arcadia at Glendale — ARCADIA
Prep League
Trinity Classical Academy vs. Pasadena Poly at College of Canyons — POLY
Valle Vista League
Baldwin Park vs. Covina at Covina District Field — COVINA

Friday’s games
Almont League

Alhambra vs. Bell Gardens at Moor Field — ALHAMBRA
Keppel at Montebello — MONTEBELLO
Schurr at San Gabriel — SCHURR
Angelus League
Harvard-Westlake at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m. — ST. PAUL
La Salle at Cathedral — CATHEDRAL
St. Francis at Salesian — ST. PAUL
Baseline League
Damien at Los Osos — DAMIEN
Del Rio League
California at Pioneer — CALIFORNIA
Santa Fe at El Rancho — SANTA FE
Whittier vs. La Serna at California HS — LA SERNA
Freeway League
Sonora at La Habra — LA HABRA
Hacienda League
Diamond Ranch at West Covina — DIAMOND RANCH
Los Altos at Chino – LOS ALTOS
Walnut at Charter Oak — CHARTER OAK
Miramonte League
Ganesha at Garey — GANESHA
La Puente at Pomona — LA PUENTE
Mission League
Bishop Amat at Serra — SERRA
Mission Valley League
Gabrielino at El Monte — EL MONTE
Rosemead at South El Monte — SOUTH EL MONTE
Montview League
Azusa at Sierra Vista — AZUSA
Nogales at Duarte — NOGALES
Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College — WORKMAN
Olympic League
Whittier Christian at Maranatha — WHITTIER CHRISTIAN
Pacific League
Hoover at Pasadena — PASADENA
Muir at Burroughs — MUIR
Palomares League
Claremont at Bonita — BONITA
Diamond Bar at Ayala — AYALA
Glendora vs. South Hills at Covina District Field — GLENDORA
Rio Hondo League
La Canada at South Pasadena – SOUTH PASADENA
Temple City at San Marino — SAN MARINO
South Catholic League
Bosco Tech at Cantwell-Sacred Heart – CANTWELL
Suburban League
Bellflower at La Mirada — LA MIRADA
Valle Vista League
Northview at Rowland — NORTHVIEW
Wilson at San Dimas – SAN DIMAS
Nonleague
Monrovia at Cerritos Valley Christian – MONROVIA

Saturday’s games
Prep League

Firebaugh vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Lynwood — RH PREP

Local High School Football Leaders
Offensive
Passing

1. Quinn Commans, Whittier Christian, 2,192yards, 313 avg., 20 TDs
2. J.P. Andrade, Bonita, 2,122 yards, 303 avg., 18 TDs
3. Ernesto Camacho, Arroyo, 1,888 yards, 236 avg., 15 TDs
4. Miguel Aguero, Schurr, 1,769 yards, 252 avg., 20 TDs
5. Kwon Peterson, Maranatha, 1,606 yards, 200 avg., 19 TDs
6. Ike Udengwu III, Workman, 1,512 yards, 216 avg., 9 TDs
7. Steven Comstock, Northview, 1,488 yards, 212 avg., 16 TDs
8. Jacob Rodriguez, El Rancho, 1,376 yards, 196 avg., 8 TDs
9. Kody Oloms, Los Altos, 1,363 yards, 194 avg., 17 TDs
10. Nathan Delgado, Whittier, 1,263 yards, 180 avg., 10 TDs

Rushing
1. Zaquand Irby, Ganesha, 1,708 yards, 244 avg., 22 TDs
2. Armando Flores, Mountain View, 1,212 yards, 151 avg., 16 TDs
3. Sal Tovar, South El Monte, 1,046 yards, 149 avg., 16 TDs
4. Abel Cueva, El Monte, 1,011 yards, 144 avg., 9 TDs
5. Eric Cuellar, Covina, 994 yards, 165 avg., 6 TDs
6. Angel Favela, La Mirada, 941 yards, 117 avg., 7 TDs
7. Alex Retana, Whittier, 874 yards, 124 avg., 5 TDs
8. Noah Maldonado, San Dimas, 815 yards, 116 avg., 12 TDs
9. Matthew Chavez, Charter Oak, 811 yards, 115 avg, 8 TDs
10. Dylan Ware, San Dimas, 787 yards, 112 avg., 6 TDs

Receiving
1. Lance Babb II, Schurr, 824 yards, 55 receptions, 7 TDs
2. Ryan Romero, Whittier Christian, 747 yards, 45 receptions, 6 TDs
3. Noah Sanchez, Whittier Christian, 674 yards, 52 receptions, 6 TDs
4. Daniel Centeno, Temple City, 636 yards, 106 avg., 4 TDs
5. Christopher Vargas, Baldwin park, 617 yards, 23 receptions, 6 TDs
6. Jimmy Amezquita, Northview, 583 yards, 25 receptions, 7 TDs
7. Jason Garcia, Azusa, 564 yards, 19 receptions, 8 TDs
8. Tristan Sprague, Covina, 559 yards, 27 receptions, 11 TDs
9. Rey Cotero, Arroyo, 558 yards, 40 receptions, 6 TDs
10. Shane Wells, Diamond Bar, 543 yards, 32 receptions, 3 TDs

Defensive
Tackles

1. Luis Saenz, Maranatha, 93
2t. Devin Escobedo, Damien, 88
2t. Justin Diebert, La Mirada, 88
4. Nathan Alba, Damien, 85
5t. Andrew Martinez, California, 80
5t. Manuel Santa, Arroyo, 80
7. Jacob Moreno, Maranatha, 77
8. Chandler Auguste, Maranatha, 76
9. Aaron Rosales, Schurr, 75
10. Joseph Troncoza, St. Paul, 74

Sacks
11 – Ray Dominguez (Baldwin Park); 8 – Mark Sosa (South El Monte), Alexandre Dumais (St. Paul); 7 – Michael Dominguez (Pioneer), Isaiah Isaac, (Temple City); 6 – Aaron Maldonado (Bishop Amat), AJ Carreon (South El Monte), Luis Valerio (El Monte), Cesar Haro (Arcadia), Frank Hernandez (Monrovia), Noah Sanchez (Whittier Christian),

Interceptions
6 – Michael Anyanwu (Charter Oak), Isaiah Hamilton (Charter Oak); Damion Thompson (Northview), 4. Clark Phillips III, (La Habra); Luis Chavez (Ganesha), Daniel Mendoza (Arroyo).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Northview makes it six straight over Covina; Charter Oak and Schurr earn big wins


Northview earns sixth straight over Covina: When Covina finally beats Northview again, it won’t come on Steven Comstock’s watch.
The senior quarterback made sure of it, dominating with his arms and legs, rushing for 230 yards and three touchdowns, and throwing for 155 yards and a touchdown to lead the Vikings to a 42-28 victory over the Colts on Friday at Covina District Field.
Comstock, who is committed to Fresno State, helped the Vikings extend their winning streak to six over the Colts and extended their Valle Vista League winning streak to 19.


Schurr holds on for big win over rival Montebello: Schurr High understood that in order to secure a victory over rival Montebello on Friday night, it was going to take everything it had.
The Spartans needed to stay composed all the way through if they hoped to knock off the five-time reigning Almont League champions.
Despite a late push by Montebello, visiting Schurr hung on to defeat the Oilers 38-35 in an Almont League game.

Washington carries St. Francis to victory: Elijah Washington scored five touchdowns and rushed for 205 yards to help St. Francis beat La Salle, 49-16, in Angelus League play on Friday night.Washington carried the ball 21 times, averaging nearly 10 yards per rush.Washington’s first touchdown came midway through the first quarter when he plunged into the end zone from a yard out to give the Golden Knights (7-0, 2-0) a 7-0 lead. His second touchdown came on a 29-yard run in the second quarter that put St. Francis up,
21-7.

Undefeated Upland routs Damien: As good as Upland’s football team is this year, the Highlanders’ biggest challenge Friday wasn’t the opponent, Damien.
That’s because Upland won the game last week, against Rancho Cucamonga, that many believe determined who will be the Baseline League champion.Yet there were four more league games to play.
“You always worry about a letdown,” Upland coach Tim Salter said. “But we had a great week of practice. We had ones (first string) going against ones. We’re very competitive and that helped.”
Any thought of a letdown was quickly dispelled when Upland scored on its final four possessions of the first half en route to a 49-8 Baseline League victory over Damien at Upland High School.

Bishop Amat makes is three straight: Bishop Amat sophomore running back Damien Moore rushed for three touchdowns to help lead the Lancers to a 56-24 win over visiting Crespi on Friday night at Kiefer Stadium.
The win keeps Bishop Amat (3-4, 3-0) tied with Chaminade (6-1, 3-0) for first place in the Mission League.
Moore scored on runs of 21, 33 and 7 yards to give Amat a quick 21-0 lead in first quarter. Amat quarterbacks Alex Arevalo and Blake Archuleta with each throwing a touchdown pass respectively. Archuleta hadn’t played since injuring his shoulder just prior to league.

La Habra routs Troy: Another week and another dominating performance by La Habra’s football in the Freeway League.
The Highlanders compiled over 600 yards in offense and held Troy to 184 total yards on its way to a 47-0 rout over the Warriors on Friday at La Habra High.
La Habra (5-2, 2-0), ranked eighth in Orange County and eighth in the CIF-SS Division 2, saw Zach Fogel score a 70-yard run on the first play from scrimmage. He completed the game with 168 yards on just seven carries and completed 7 of 11 passes for 146 yards and two touchdowns.

Rested Temple City routs South Pasadena: Temple City came fresh off consecutive bye weeks and hosted South Pasadena on Friday in the Rams’ first Rio Hondo League game.
But there was no rust. There were no jitters.
Temple City (4-2, 1-0) scored three times in the first half and went on to defeat South Pasadena 40-7 at Temple City.

Charter Oak remains undefeated: If there was any inkling that Charter Oak may be vulnerable in Hacienda League play after pulling out a close win last week against Diamond Ranch, those thoughts were dashed with a near flawless first-half performance against longtime rival Los Altos on Friday night.
The Chargers spotted the Conquerors a touchdown, then erupted for 32 consecutive points before the break, leading the way to a 39-7 victory.
Charter Oak (7-0, 2-0) scored touchdowns on its first five possessions, while holding the Conquerors (5-2, 1-1) to 15 total yards of offense in the first half.

FRIDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES
FREEWAY LEAGUE
Sonora 17, Buena Park 10
Fullerton 41, Sunny Hills 14
La Habra 47, Troy 0
OLYMPIC LEAGUE
Heritage Christian 48, Whittier Christian 7
ALMONT LEAGUE
Alhambra def. San Gabriel
Bell Gardens 52, Keppel 0
Schurr 38, Montebello 35
ANGELUS LEAGUE
St. Francis 49, La Salle 16
Cathedral 24, St. Paul 7
BASELINE LEAGUE
Upland 49, Damien 8
Etiwanda 66, Chino Hills 63
Rancho Cucamonga 48, Los Osos 0
DEL RIO LEAGUE
California 15, El Rancho 8
Santa Fe 36, Whittier 10
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Charter Oak 39, Los Altos 7
Diamond Ranch 49, Chino 14
West Covina 29, West Covina 13
MIRAMONTE LEAGUE
La Puente 35, Ganesha 28
Pomona 49, Bassett 0
MISSION LEAGUE
Chaminade 37, Loyola 14
Bishop Amat 56, Crespi 24
Serra 44, Notre Dame 22
MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE
Arroyo 33, El Monte 0
Mountain 70, Pasadena Marshall 0
Rosemead 13, Gabrielino 10
MONTVIEW LEAGUE
Azusa 49, Gladstone 0
Sierra Vista 41, Duarte 38
Nogales 24, Workman 0
PACIFIC LEAGUE
Arcadia 47, Hoover 18
Crescenta Valley 38, Burbank Burroughs/Burbank 14
Muir 55, Glendale 0
PALOMARES LEAGUE
Ayala 62, Bonita 14
South Hills 45, Claremont 7
RIO HONDO LEAGUE
Monrovia 61, La Canada 7
Temple City 41, South Pasadena 7
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Bellflower 20, Glenn 14
La Mirada 55, Artesia 35
Mayfair 31, Norwalk 20
VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Wilson 27, Baldwin Park 14
Northview 42, Covina 28
San Dimas 49, Rowland 7
NONLEAGUE
Maranatha 40, Fillmore 21
Rio Hondo Prep 29, Santa Clara 0
St. Genevieve 49, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Glendora, La Serna football win big; Pasadena struggles


Glendora dominant over Diamond Bar: Glendora High’s defense set an early tone against Diamond Bar in Thursday night’s Palomares League game at Citrus College.The Tartans (5-2, 2-0) returned an interception for a touchdown and forced two fumbles to set up two more to take a three-score lead in the first quarter on their way to a 45-13 victory.Glendora safety Nik Winters intercepted Diamond Bar quarterback Dylan Karanickolas and ran it back for the touchdown three minutes into the game before the Tartans defense forced back-to-back Brahmas fumbles.

La Serna bounces back to get win: After being upset last week by Santa Fe, the La Serna High football team came into Thursday night’s Del Rio League game against Pioneer looking to take its pain out on someone.
Unfortunately for the Titans (3-4, 0-2), they wound up being that casualty, and it did not end well for them.
Led by a pair of first-half defensive touchdowns, La Serna (3-4, 1-1) trounced visiting Pioneer 52-7 at California High.

Pasadena falls again: A shaky start put the Pasadena High football team in a hole it wasn’t able to dig out of, as the Bulldogs were routed by Burbank 42-0 in a Pacific League game on Thursday night.
The rough start happened before the game even began, as heavy traffic caused the team bus to arrive late. The Bulldogs (1-6, 1-3) didn’t get to start their warmups until about 20 minutes before kickoff.
“We didn’t get to go through everything right,” Pasadena head coach DeJuan Shamburger said. “But we can’t do anything about traffic.”

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

High School Football game predictions and leaderboard

High School Football games and predictions
All Games start at 7 p.m.
Thursday’s games
Del Rio League

Pioneer vs. La Serna at California — LA SERNA
Pacific League
Pasadena vs. Burbank at Burroughs HS — BURBANK
Palomares League
Diamond Bar vs. Glendora at Citrus College — GLENDORA

Friday’s games
Almont League

Alhambra at San Gabriel — ALHAMBRA
Keppel at Bell Gardens — BELL GARDENS
Schurr at Montebello — SCHURR
Angelus League
Harvard-Westlake at Salesian — HARVARD-WESTLAKE
St. Francis at La Salle — ST. FRANCIS
St. Paul at Cathedral — CATHEDREAL
Baseline League
Damien at Upland — UPLAND
Etiwanda at Chino Hills — CHINO HILLS
Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos — RANCHO CUCAMONGA
Del Rio League
El Rancho at California — CALIFORNIA
Santa Fe vs. Whittier at Pioneer HS – SANTA FE
Freeway League
Sonora at Buena Park — SONORA
Troy at La Habra — LA HABRA
Hacienda League
Charter Oak at Los Altos – CHARTER OAK
Chino at Diamond Ranch — DIAMOND RANCH
Walnut at West Covina — WEST COVINA
Miramonte League
La Puente at Ganesha — LA PUENTE
Pomona at Bassett — POMONA
Mission League
Crespi at Bishop Amat — BISHOP AMAT
Mission Valley League
El Monte at Arroyo — ARROYO
Marshall at Mountain View — MOUNTAIN VIEW
Rosemead at Gabrielino – ROSEMEAD
Montview League
Gladstone vs. Azusa at Citrus College — AZUSA
Sierra Vista at Duarte — DUARTE
Workman at Nogales — NOGALES
Olympic League
Whittier Christian vs. Heritage Christian at Whittier College – WHITTIER CHRISTIAN
Pacific League
Glendale at Muir – MUIR
Hoover vs. Arcadia at Glendale HS — ARCADIA
Palomares League
Ayala at Bonita — AYALA
South Hills at Claremont – SOUTH HILLS
Rio Hondo League
Monrovia at La Canada – MONROVIA
South Pasadena at Temple City – SOUTH PASADENA
Suburban League
La Mirada at Artesia – LA MIRADA
Valle Vista League
Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Field — NORTHVIEW
San Dimas at Rowland — SAN DIMAS
Wilson at Baldwin Park — BALDWIN PARK
Nonleague
Pasadena Poly at Boron – PASADENA POLY
Santa Clara at Rio Hondo Prep — RIO HONDO PREP
St. Genevieve at Cantwell-Sacred Heart — ST. GENEVIEVE

Local High School Football Leaders
Offensive Leaders
Passing

1. Quinn Commans, Whittier Christian, 2,120 yards, 302 avg., 31 TDs
2. J.P. Andrade, Bonita, 1,941 yards, 323 avg., 17 TDs
3. Ernesto Camacho, Arroyo, 1,582 yards, 226 avg., 11 TDs
4. Ike Udengwu III, Workman, 1,388 yards, 231 avg., 9 TDs
5. Kwon Peterson, Maranatha, 1,363 yards, 194 avg., 15 TDs
6. Steven Comstock, Northview, 1,336 yards, 222 avg., 15 TDs
7. Kody Oloms, Los Altos, 1,319 yards, 219 avg., 16 TDs
8. Miguel Aguero, Schurr, 1,307 yards, 261 avg., 14 TDs
9. Jorge Ledesma, Azusa, 1,255 yards, 209 avg., 13 TDs
10. Jacob Rodriguez, El Rancho, 1,231 yards, 205 avg., 8 TDs

Rushing
1. Zaquand Irby, Ganesha, 1,348 yards, 224 avg., 20 TDs
2. Sal Tovar, South El Monte, 1,046 yards, 149 avg., 16 TDs
3. Abel Cueva, El Monte, 1,011 yards, 168 avg., 9 TDs
4. Eric Cuellar, Covina, 839 yards, 167 avg., 5 TDs
5. Alex Retana, Whittier, 829 yards, 138 avg., 5 TDs
6. Armando Flores, Mountain View, 818 yards, 136 avg., 9 TDs
7. Noah Maldonado, San Dimas, 689 yards, 114 avg., 11 TDs
8. Skyler Taylor, La Habra, 684 yards, 114 avg, 14 TDs
9. Angel Favela, La Mirada, 650 yards, 108 avg., 2 TDs
10. Maury Rams IV, Monrovia, 622 yards, 124 avg., 4 TDs

Receiving
1. Lance Babb II, Schurr, 722 yards, 47 receptions, 6 TDs
2. Ryan Romero, Whittier Christian, 674 yards, 42 receptions, 6 TDs
3. Noah Sanchez, Whittier Christian, 660 yards, 46 receptions, 6 TDs
4. Jimmy Amezquita, Northview, 558 yards, 24 receptions, 7 TDs
5. Noah Guzman, Bishop Amat, 536 yards, 30 receptions, 1 TD
6. Daniel Centeno, Temple City, 528 yards, 23 receptions, 4 TDs
7. Christopher Vargas, Baldwin Park, 506 yards, 19 receptions, 5 TDs
8. Shane Wells, Diamond Bar, 498 yards, 29 receptions, 2 TDs
9. Raymond Yrigoyen, Whittier, 490 yards, 22 receptions, 6 TDs
10. Eric Burton, Rowland, 479 yards, 27 receptions, 6 TDs

Defensive Leaders
Tackles

1. Roman Hernandez, Bosco Tech, 85
2. Devin Escobedo, Damien, 79
3. Luis Saenz, Maranatha, 77
4. Nathan Alba, Damien, 74
5. Justin Diebert, La Mirada, 73
6. Jesus Lopez, Baldwin Park, 68
7t. Jake Medders, Arcadia, 67
7t. Mark Tolmachoff, Whittier, 67
9. Manuel Santa, Arroyo, 64
10. Jacob Moreno, Maranatha, 63

Sacks
11
– Ray Dominguez (Baldwin Park); 8 – Mark Sosa (South El Monte); 7 – Michael Dominguez (Pioneer); 6 – Aaron Maldonado (Bishop Amat), AJ Carreon (South El Monte), Luis Valerio (El Monte), Cesar Haro (Arcadia), Frank Hernandez (Monrovia), Noah Sanchez (Whittier Christian),
Interceptions.

Interceptions
6 – Michael Anyanwu (Charter Oak), Damion Thompson (Northview), 5 – Isaiah Hamilton (Charter Oak); 4 – Clark Phillips III (La Habra), Luis Chavez (Ganesha), Daniel Mendoza (Arroyo).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Super Top 20 Rankings: Charter Oak, St. Francis still undefeated to lead way


TRIBUNE/STAR-NEWS/WHITTIER SUPER 20 FOOTBALL RANKINGS
School, Record, Division

1. Charter Oak (6-0), D-3
Diamond Ranch first team to give it a scare.
2. St. Francis (6-0), D-3
Can make a great argument to be No. 1 too.
3. La Habra (4-2), D-2
Beat undefeated Sunny Hills to open Freeway.
4. Damien (5-1), D-4
Huge Baseline opening win over Chino Hills.
5. Bishop Amat (2-4), D-1
All that matters is its 2-0 record in the Mission.
6. South Hills (5-1), D-7
Earned clutch win on the road at Ayala.
7. Glendora (4-2), D-4
Easy 33-7 win over Claremont; Diamond Bar next.
8. Los Altos (5-1), D-5
Next in line to get a shot at Charter Oak.
9. Arroyo (7-0), D-11
South El Monte gave it all it could handle.
10. Northview (4-2), D-8
Showdown with rival Covina next.
11. San Marino (5-1), D-6
Whipped La Canada in Rio Hondo league opener.
12. La Salle (3-3), D-8
Hosts St. Francis in Angelus showdown on Friday.
13. Covina (5-1), D-11
Huge 36-35 win over San Dimas.
14. Arcadia (3-3). D-11
Tough 17-15 loss to Burbank.
15. Schurr (5-1), D-12
Gets rival Montebello next for control of Almont.
16. South El Monte (6-1), D-12
Nearly knocked off Arroyo.
17. Diamond Ranch (3-3), D-7
Played well in loss to Charter Oak.
18. Montebello (4-2), D-10
Blanked Alhabra 30-6; Schurr next.
19. Whittier (3-3), D-10
Held on to beat California, 17-14.
20. Muir (3-3), D-9
Finally got a win in the Pacific, 48-0 over Hoover

High School Football Schedule
All games start at 7 p.m.

Thursday’s games
Del Rio League

Pioneer vs. La Serna at California
Pacific League
Pasadena vs. Burbank at Burroughs HS
Palomares League
Diamond Bar vs. Glendora at Citrus College

Friday’s games
Almont League

Alhambra at San Gabriel
Keppel at Bell Gardens
Schurr at Montebello
Angelus League
Harvard-Westlake at Salesian
St. Francis at La Salle
St. Paul at Cathedral
Baseline League
Damien at Upland
Etiwanda at Chino Hills
Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos
Del Rio League
El Rancho at California
Santa Fe vs. Whittier at Pioneer HS
Freeway League
Sonora at Buena Park
Troy at La Habra
Hacienda League
Charter Oak at Los Altos
Chino at Diamond Ranch
Walnut at West Covina
Miramonte League
La Puente at Ganesha
Pomona at Bassett
Mission League
Crespi at Bishop Amat
Mission Valley League
El Monte at Arroyo
Marshall at Mountain View
Rosemead at Gabrielino
Montview League
Gladstone vs. Azusa at Citrus College
Sierra Vista at Duarte
Workman at Nogales
Olympic League
Whittier Christian vs. Heritage Christian at Whittier College
Pacific League
Glendale at Muir
Hoover vs. Arcadia at Glendale HS
Palomares League
Ayala at Bonita
South Hills at Claremont
Rio Hondo League
Monrovia at La Canada
South Pasadena at Temple City
Suburban League
La Mirada at Artesia
Valle Vista League
Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Field
San Dimas at Rowland
Wilson at Baldwin Park
Nonleague
Pasadena Poly at Boron
Santa Clara at Rio Hondo Prep
St. Genevieve at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Big night, Arroyo, Charter Oak hold on; South Hills, Damien, Bishop Amat earn clutch wins

Arroyo wins battle of unbeatens: The South El Monte and Arroyo high school football teams showed why they were undefeated with bruising defenses headed into their Friday night Mission Valley League showdown.
Neither defense surrendered much of anything in the way of yards or points. However, Arroyo budged South El Monte just enough to squeak out a thrilling 14-13 win to remain on top of the league standings.
Arroyo trailed 13-7 before quarterback Ernesto Camacho punched in the game-winning touchdown for the Knights (7-0, 3-0) on a 2-yard sneak with 4:51 left in the game.

Charter Oak survives scare: Charter Oak got all it could handle from a tough Diamond Ranch team on Friday night, but the Chargers made key plays down the stretch, squeaking out a 14-7 victory in an early but pivotal Hacienda League game.
“(Diamond Ranch) have an excellent coaching staff,” said Charter Oak coach Lou Farrar. “They have some of the best talent in their district and are the best team we have seen this year.”

Covina stops San Dimas’ go-ahead conversion: Covina just made next week’s crosstown rivalry with Northview that much more appealing after defeating San Dimas 36-35 in Friday’s Valle Vista League opener.
San Dimas rallied in the final minutes and pulled within one on Noah Maldonado’s fifth touchdown, an 8-yard run with 1:13 to go, but instead of kicking the extra point to tie the score, the Saints went for the two-point conversion and were stuffed, allowing the Colts to hold on for the win.
“It was a staff decision and on the road with less than two minutes you’re going for two,” San Dimas coach Mark Holman said.

St. Francis takes care of St. Paul: St. Francis High running back Elijah Washington’s first-down run midway through the third quarter said it all.After getting hit near the line of scrimmage, Washington kept his feet moving forward and pushed the pile for an 11-yard gain that moved the chains.
In many ways, Washington’s run symbolized the type of night St. Paul had — being competitive but not quite good enough to threaten the Knights in the contest.

La Habra rises to the occassion: One of the challenges facing La Habra in its Freeway League opener against Sunny Hills on Friday at Buena Park High was slowing down Alex Jung, the leading rusher in the county, averaging 304 yards per game.The Highlanders met the challenge, limiting Jung’s time on the field and his yardage when he was in the game.

Pasadena can’t stop undefeated Crescenta Valley: And still undefeated.Crescenta Valley quarterback Cole Doyle and receiver Tyler Lobianco picked apart the Pasadena defense in the first half, and extended their winning streak to six games as the Falcons defeated the Bulldogs 48-33 in Pacific League play Friday.
Doyle threw five touchdown passes on 15-of-24 passing and 241 yards and ran for 113 yards and a score as well.

Santa Fe shocks La Serna: For the first time in the last three years, the Santa Fe High School football team has defeated La Serna, 22-7, and it came at a perfect time in the Del Rio League opener on Friday.
Santa Fe, which started the season with only one victory in preseason, upped its record to 2-4 and more importantly 1-0 in league.With the loss, the defending DRL champion Lancers fall to 2-4 and 0-1.
“We have a lot of respect for La Serna,” Santa Fe coach Dave Pierson said.

FRIDAY’S FINAL SCORES
FREEWAY LEAGUE

Troy 29, Buena Park 21
Fullerton 35, Sonora 14
La Habra 42, Sunny Hills 3
ALMONT LEAGUE
Montebello 30, Alhambra 6
Bell Gardens 54, San Gabriel 0
Schurr 35, Keppel 8
ANGELUS LEAGUE
La Salle 51, Salesian 7
St. Francis 24, St. Paul 7
BASELINE LEAGUE
Damien 34, Chino Hills 29
Etiwanda 34, Los Osos 27
Upland 30, Rancho Cucamonga 23
DEL RIO LEAGUE
El Rancho 33, Pioneer 12
Santa Fe 22, La Serna 7
Whittier 17, California 14
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Charter Oak 14, Diamond Ranch 7
Los Altos 34, Walnut 14
Chino 56, West Covina 7
MIRAMONTE LEAGUE
Pomona 38, Garey 21
MISSION LEAGUE
Alemany 32, Crespi 14
Serra 13, Loyola 10
Bishop Amat 31, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 17
MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE
Rosemead 28, Mountain View 16
El Monte 59, Pasadena Marshall 7
Arroyo 14, South El Monte 13
MONTVIEW LEAGUE
Azusa 38, Duarte 0
Nogales 58, Gladstone 0
Workman 22, Sierra Vista 14
OLYMPIC LEAGUE
Cerritos Valley Christian 63, Maranatha 14
PACIFIC LEAGUE
Burbank 17, Arcadia 14
Crescenta Valley 48, Pasadena 33
Muir 48, Hoover 0
PALOMARES LEAGUE
Bonita 42, Diamond Bar 39
Glendora 33, Claremont 7
South Hills 21, Ayala 13
RIO HONDO LEAGUE
San Marino 55, La Canada 0
Monrovia 49, South Pasadena 10
SOUTH CATHOLIC LEAGUE
St. Bernard 34, Bosco Tech 12
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
La Mirada 23, Norwalk 16
VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Northview 56, Baldwin Park 0
Rowland at Wilson
Covina 36, San Dimas 35
NONLEAGUE
Big Bear 22, Rio Hondo Prep 13

Continue reading “Big night, Arroyo, Charter Oak hold on; South Hills, Damien, Bishop Amat earn clutch wins” »

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email