Big fourth quarter rally saves Rowland; Bishop Amat, Glendora roll again

ROWLAND KEEPS THE FAITH: When Rowland needed to keep the faith, it looked to junior sparkplug Faith Castillo, and did she ever deliver.
Castillo made the go-ahead free throws with 30 seconds left, and Rowland held on for a come-from-behind 53-52 victory over Walnut in Wednesday’s CIF Southern Section Division 2AA quarterfinals, sending the Raiders (26-1) to Saturday’s semifinals where they will host Camarillo, a 57-39 winner over Downey.
Walnut’s sophomore center Theresa Lin opened the fourth quarter with six straight points to give the Mustangs a 48-40 lead with 5:50 left, but the Raiders kept battling.

Duarte comes up short: Every coach says that defense wins championships and the Huntington Beach High School full-court press was the difference as the Oilers shut down Duarte 51-34 in a CIF Southern Section Division 1A girls basketball quarterfinal match on Wednesday night.
The third-seeded Oilers (21-7) will be at second-seeded Esperanza in a semifinal game on Saturday night.“
I think our height advantage gave them a tough time,” Oilers coach Russell McClurg said. “We went after the weakness of their smaller guards and they had trouble throwing over the top of the press.”

CIF-Southern Section Playoff Results
Girls Basketball Basketball
Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Division 1A
Huntington Beach 51, Duarte 34
Division 2AA
JSerra 49, Los Altos 47
Rowland 53, Walnut 52
Division 3AA
Glendora 66, Yucca Valley 28
Bishop Amat 47, San Clemente 30
Division 4A
Pomona 51, Aquinas 32

Saturday’s semifinals
Division 2AA

Camarillo at Rowland, 7 p.m.
Division 3AA
Bishop Amat at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.
Oxnard Pacifica at Glendora, 7 p.m.
Division 4A
Pomona at Knight, 7 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Boys Soccer playoffs: Nogales El Monte, Northview advances to quarterfinals

CIF-Southern Section Playoffs Results
Boys Soccer
Wednesday’s second round
Division 2

El Rancho 3, Chino Hills 1
Division 3
Citrus Valley 1, Diamond Bar 0
Claremont 2, Saddleback 0
Division 4
Norwalk 1, Glendora 0
Division 5
El Monte 1, Baldwin Park 0
Rialto 1, Diamond Ranch 0
Division 6
Nogales 2, Desert Hot Spring 0
Wilson 1, Azusa 0
Adelanto 6, La Puente 2
Division 7
Northview 1, University Prep 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Diamond Bar, Schurr, Pasadena Poly headed to girls water polo championships

Diamond Bar heads to title game: Ashley Yoo took up water polo three years ago because she thought it was a better alternative than having to take physical education when she was a freshman at Diamond Bar High School. It turned out to be a good decision.
Yoo scored four goals to lead the Brahmas to an 11-3 win over Chaffey on Wednesday in a CIF Southern Section semifinal at Ontario High.
The win sends Diamond Bar (26-7) into Saturday’s CIF-SS title match against top seed Santa Ynez (19-10), a 7-5 winner over Whittier in the other semifinal, at Irvine High.The win sends Diamond Bar (26-7) into Saturday’s CIF-SS title match against top seed Santa Ynez (19-10), a 7-5 winner over Whittier in the other semifinal, at Irvine High.
The match was one between two teams having their best season in school history. Neither had ever been to the playoffs previously.
Chaffey started its program in 2001 while Diamond Bar started its program only three year ago. The Brahmas were 7-22 a year ago, so the thought of winning a championship wasn’t necessarily there.

Girls Water Polo
Wednesday’s semifinals
Division 2

Schurr 7, Agoura 5
Division 4
Oxnard 10, South Pasadena 3
Division 5
Pasadena Poly 6, Santa Ana Valley 4, OT
Division 7
Santa Ynez 7, Whittier 5
Diamond Bar 11, Chaffey 3

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Wednesday Recap: Glendora girls basketball is headed to the semifinals

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls basketball
Glendora 66, Yucca Valley 28 — Karlee Fink had 15 points, Michelle Can scored 12 and Alex Lowden had 11 for the Tartans (25-5) in a CIF Division 3AA quarterfinal victory.

Boys soccer
El Monte 1, Baldwin Park 0 — Carlos Navarro scored the winning goal and goalie Andrew Espinoza had a shutout for the Lions in a Division 5 second-round win.
Chino 2, Santa Monica 0 — Michael Arellano and Raymond Perez each scored for the Cowboys in a Division 5 second-round match.
Santa Paula 5, Garey 2 — Ivan Escobar scored twice for the Vikings in a Division 5 second-round loss.

Boys tennis
Edgewood 13, West Covina 5 — The team of Ryan Van and John Situ won two sets in doubles for the Bulldogs in a nonleague loss.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls water polo semifinal scores, final matchups

Wednesday’s semifinals

Division 2
No. 4 Schurr 7, No. 1 Agoura 5
No. 2 Riverside Poly 6, No. 3 King 5

Division 4
No. 3 Peninsula 10, No. 2 South Pasadena 3

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly 6, No. 4 Santa Ana Valley 4, OT
No. 3 Xavier Prep 8, No. 2 Tesoro 7

Division 7
No. 1 Santa Ynez 7, No. 4 Whittier 5
No. 2 Diamond Bar 11, No. 3 Chaffey 3

Saturday’s finals at Irvine HS
Times TBA

Division 2
No. 4 Schurr (29-2) vs. No. 2 Riverside Poly (20-9)

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly (21-5) vs. vs. No. 3 Xavier Prep (26-7)

Division 7
No. 1 Santa Ynez (20-10) vs. No. 2 Diamond Bar (25-7)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Damien comes up short in Open Quarters, falls 91-85; Rowland advances to semifinals

Damien falls late: For three quarters, Sierra Canyon and Damien went back and forth in a thrilling CIF Southern Section Open Division quarterfinal.
Only Sierra Canyon, however, had enough gas left to keep running in the fourth, using a layup parade to race past Damien 95-81 at Simi Valley High on Tuesday.
All but one of Sierra Canyon’s fourth-quarter field goals came on layups or dunks as Marvin Bagley and Cody Riley scored the Trailblazers’ last 20 points.
“We needed other guys to get hot shooting and once Damien spread their zone, we went right at them inside,” Sierra Canyon coach Ty Nichols said.

Rowland in semis for first time in 40 years: Rowland withstood a pesky Segerstrom team that kept it close before a run late in the third quarter gave it the separation it needed for a 65-56 victory on Tuesday night in the CIF-SS Division 4AA quarterfinals.
The Jaguars’ Luis Pacheco’s 3-point basket midway through the third quarter made it 37-35, but that was as close as Segerstrom got.
Rowland closed out the pivotal third quarter on a 12-5 run to open a 49-40 lead.The Raiders built on their lead, thanks in large part to senior Curtis Hong scoring 10 of his 15 points in the fourth quarter.

CIF-Southern Section Playoffs Results
Boys Basketball
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
Open Division

Sierra Canyon 95, Damien 81
Chino Hills 98, Long Beach Poly 74
Division 4AA
Rowland 65, Segerstrom 56
Division 5AA
Valley Torah 65, Mountain View 61

Friday’s semifinals
Division 4AA

West Torrance at Rowland, 7 p.m.
Friday’s Open Division quarterfinals
JSerra at Damien, 7 p.m.
Mater Dei vs. Chino Hills at Galen Center, 8:30 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Glendora, Bishop Amat, Arroyo, El Monte all advance to quarters


Glendora adances to quarters: The Glendora girls soccer team made history Tuesday night at Citrus College.
The Tartans (19-4-2) moved into the CIF-Division 3 quarterfinals for the first time in program history with a 3-0 shutout of Oxnard.The Tartans will play at second-seeded South Torrance at 5 p.m. on Friday afternoon.“
This is the first team to ever win a league soccer title and the first to get into the quarters,” Tartans coach Steve Jimenez said. “The reason we’re here is because of our defense. We’ve had 13 shutouts this year and defense wins championships.”The Tartans scored early when Hanna Goff put the ball into the back of the net in the 18th minute with an assist from Alexis Rushlow.“
We put them away early,” Jimenez said. “That helped tremendously but we lost some intensity and from now on we’ll play teams that attack the way we do so we’ll have to keep attacking.”


CIF-Southern Section Playoffs Schedule
Girls Soccer
All games at 3 p.m. unless noted
Tuesday’s second round
Division 3

Bishop Amat 4, El Modena 2
Glendora 3, Oxnard 0
Division 4
Sierra Canyon 1, West Covina 0, OT
Division 5
San Dimas 6, Jurupa Valley 1
Division 7
Arroyo 1, Fillmore 0
El Monte 1, Carpineria 1, El Monte advances on PKs, 5-4
Pacific 3, Pomona 2, OT
Rancho Mirage 2, Ganesha 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Digg Reddit Stumbleupon Tumblr Email